Antique and Collectible Books
Antique and Collectible Books.
An affiliate of
The Russian Shop - Maison Russe.
223 Fifth Street, Downers
Grove, IL 60515
630 963 5160
Address all orders and inquiries to: vitaly.shukin@sbcglobal.net
Catalogue #151
Terms and Information: Satisfaction guaranteed or return
within 10 days. Personal checks, PayPal, Credit cards and Money orders
accepted. Please make checks payable to: Vitaly Shukin. (For PayPal, use
link at the bottom of the page.) Credit card payments through Maison
Russe - The Russian Shop.
All books offered subject to prior sale.
All books in good condition unless indicated. Jacket scans e-mailed upon
request. Normally good books not described. "XL" or "ex-lib" mean
ex-library, "VG" means Very Good, "b/w or B/W" means black
and white, "Illust" means illustrated, "DJ" means dustjacket, "ffep"
means front free endpaper. 10% discount on orders of 3 or more books.
Please add $2.95 per book for book (media mail) rate. Priority mail quote
by request. All books packaged carefully and securely. Illinois
residents please add 7.25% sale tax.
Links within this page:
Latest Additions to Catalogue
Collectible & Rare Books |
Art Books |
Poetry - Revolutionary Verse |
Architecture |
Vintage & Antique Textbooks
Religion & Religious History
|| Psychology & Philosophy
|| Children's Books & Series
Performing Arts, Cinema (Film) & Music
Literature
|| Science Fiction
|| Games, Sports & the Outdoors
Books on Books: Bibliographies
|| Military & History
|| Travel, Adventure & Foreign History
Oriental History
Early American History & Americana
|| Science & Nature
|| Biography & Literary Criticism
|| Medicine
Collectible Humor & Miscellaneous
How to Order
Latest Editions to Catalogue.
#101-AZ History of the People of Israel. Ernest Renan. MA
(Boston): Roberts Brothers, 1889-1891. Consisting of 3 matching green
cloth hardbound editions with top-edge gilding. Volume One: Till the Time of King David.
(362pp.) Volume Two: From the Reign of David Up To the Capture of
Samaria. (455pp.) Volume Three: From the Time of Hezekiah Till the Return from Babylon. (429pp.)
Ex-seminary library copies with all the usual markings and stamps. Good condition, with nice period bindings, overall still attractive set. Edges rubbed, top bumped. Light soiling on
$95 for the set. (Postage a bit extra.)
#1801-AZ Character Building: Being Addresses Delivered on Sunday
Evenings to the Students of Tuskegee Institute. Booker T.
Washington. NY: Doubleday, Page & Co, June, 1902. 1st edition. 8vo.
Frontis., tissue protect. Original maroon cloth, top edge gilt & gilt
lettering. Issued w/out dj. Light extremity wear, o/w VG+. An excellent
copy. 290pp. $150.
Collectible and Rare.
#101-AZ Unrest. Jack Conroy and Ralph Cheyney, editors. Third annual
anthology of revolutionary verse. Lead poem by Sherwood Anderson. Index
of periodicals from which poems were selected. NY: Henry Harrison, 1931.
112 pages. Blue cloth hardcover with blood red lettering. No dustjacket.
Edges rubbed, top bumped. Light soiling on front and back cover. Pages
off white. $85.
#204-AZ Shopping Districts. S.R. de Boer. As much a book on business
location as it is on city planning. Washington: American Planning and
Civic Association, 1937. Original black boards. Light scuffs to cover,
inside is clean, bright and tight. ART DECO throughout. 112 pages with
34 pen and ink drawings by Larry Grey. $35.
#702 Soper's Dialect Readings. H.M. Soper. IL (Chicago): T.S.
Denison & Company. No edition stated. Circa 1900. Small wrapper edition,
pictorial cover, 143 pages. Spine chipping, wear to extremities, slight
discoloration, wrinkling and closed tears. Ad back. RARE. $40.
#1303 Complete Poetry & Selected Prose. John Milton.
Collectible MODERN LIBRARY #132 with dustjacket. NY: Random House, 1950.
756 pages. Very good condition with vg- dustjacket. Edgewear, rubbing,
spine sunned. Jacket in mylar. Promethean torchbearer emblem endpapers,
red cloth. A nice collectible copy. $15.
#1801-AZ Character Building: Being Addresses Delivered on Sunday
Evenings to the Students of Tuskegee Institute. Booker T.
Washington. NY: Doubleday, Page & Co, June, 1902. 1st edition. 8vo.
Frontis., tissue protect. Original maroon cloth, top edge gilt & gilt
lettering. Issued w/out dj. Light extremity wear, o/w VG+. An excellent
copy. 290pp. $150.
Art.
#03 Sign, Image, Symbol. Edited by Gyorgy Kepes.
"Vision+Value" Series. Kepes was the Professor of Visual Design at
M.I.T. Under his editorial direction, these riveting essays discuss the
concept of modularity and explore the role of the basic unit and its
combinatory relationships in contemporary thinking, art and design. In
many divergent scientific fields, in architecture, industry, and the
creative arts, the concept of modularity has gained increasing
significance in our time. Contributing authors include Rudolf Arnheim,
John Cage, Erno Lendvai, Arthur L. Loeb, Stanislaw Ulam, and Richard
Lohse, among others. NY: George Braziller, 1966. 233 pages. Quarto,
hardcover in dustjacket, near fine text, VG DJ in mylar. DJ is scuffed
and lightly soiled on the back. 200 BW illustrations. Biographical notes
on the authors of the essays. $20.
Poetry.
#101-AZ
Unrest. Jack Conroy and Ralph Cheyney, editors. Third annual
anthology of revolutionary verse. Lead poem by Sherwood Anderson. Index
of periodicals from which poems were selected. NY: Henry Harrison, 1931.
112 pages. Blue cloth hardcover with blood red lettering. No dustjacket.
Edges rubbed, top bumped. Light soiling on front and back cover. Pages
off white. $85
Architecture.
#202 Architectural
Designs: Houses for the Aged, the European Approach. Robert B.
Rutherford and Arthur J. Holst, compilers and administrators of the
Forest Park Foundation.Postwar European (with an emphasis on Swedish)
efforts to provide elderly with low-cost housing. IL (Peoria): Howard
Co., 1963. 102 pages. Numerous photos (some color) & plans. Small oblong
folio with dustjacket. Contents very clean and tight, no marks. Front of
dustjacket has two closed tears and minor spine chipping. Book seems to
be bound in vinyl binding underneath dustjacket front hinge has cracked
and been repaired with book tape. 1/2 of back of dustjacket has browned
probably due to being stored in the sun. More numerous chips to back of
dustjacket. Not an easy book to find. $15.
#204-AZ Shopping Districts. S.R. de Boer. As much a book on business
location as it is on city planning. Washington: American Planning and
Civic Association, 1937. Original black boards. Light scuffs to cover,
inside is clean, bright and tight. ART DECO throughout. 112 pages with
34 pen and ink drawings by Larry Grey. $35.
Religion.
#301-AZ Prairie Shepherd. A
Biography of Lars Paul Esbjorn and the Beginnings of the Augustana
Lutheran Church. Sam Ronnegard. IL (Rock Island): Augustana Book
Concern, 1952. 307 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Jacket in VG
condition, rubbed with a sticker pull-off and small tears. Book is a
strong VG+. $12.
#305-AZ The Idea of a University: Defined and Illustrated 1. In 9 discourses delivered to the
Catholics of Dublin. 2. In occasional lectures and essays addressed to
the members of the Catholic University. John Henry Cardinal Newman. Newman (1801-1891) defined the
function of a university as the training of the mind rather than the
diffusion of practical information. Regarded as the most important book
on education ever written. First published in 1873. London: Longmans,
Green and Co., 1905. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt spine lettering.
Occasional pencil markings in margins and underlinings. Owner's name
neatly written on title page. Light edge rubbing. Pages off-white,
contents clean and tight. $18.
#309-AZ A History of the Church of Russia. A.N. Mouravieff.
Translated by Rev. R. W. Blackmore. Facsimile edition of the 1842
edition. Red boards with gilt titling. Issued without a jacket. 448
pages. Fine condition. PA: St. Tikhon's Seminary Press, 1988. $49.
#310 Stations of the Cross. The Russian Orthodox Church 1970-1980. D. Konstantinow.
Canada: Zaria Publishing, 1984. 250 pages. Illustrated with photos. Near fine.
$10.
#312-AZ Royal Truths. Henry Ward Beecher. (1813-1887). Famous American
abolitionist & clergyman. "It is defeat that turns bone to flint; it is
defeat that turns gristle to muscle; it is defeat that makes men
invincible." MA: Boston, Ticknor & Fields, 1866. 1st edition. 324pp.
Frontis w/tissue protect. Dark green cloth hardcover, ex-library w/ all
usual marks. missing dj. Several names/stamps on ffep, o/w rest vg.
$40.
#316-AZ The Monastic Craftsman. An Inquiry into the Services of Monks
to Art in Britain and in Europe North of the Alps during the Middle
Ages. R.E. Swartwout. England (Cambridge): W. Heffer and Sons Ltd., 1932.
Octavo, frontis and 7 monochrome plates, 198pp. Original black buckram
hardcover lettered in gilt. Ex-library copy (all usual markings), no dj, 1"
spine split at top. Else VG. $65.
Psychology and Philosophy.
#401-AZ Alienation: The Cultural
Climate of Our Time. Gerald Sykes. (Edited & Introductions By). An
exhaustive exploration of alienation through writings from a myriad of
disciplines. Includes just about every modern author of importance. NY:
George Braziller, first edition. 1,237 pages. Hardcover boxed set of two
volumes. Very good, no dust jacket. Slipcase shows some wear at the
corners. Sticker pull on paper spine. Keywords: Cummings E. E. Fizgerald
F. Scott Fromm Erich James Henry Jarrell Randall Mailer Norman
Philosophy Sartre Jean-paul Suzuki D. T. philanthropy, alienation
anthology counseling culture. $8.
#403 Man Against Himself. Karl Menninger. With chapters on
Asceticism and Martyrdom, Alcohol Addiction, Anti-Social Behavior,
Malingering, etc. NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1938. 485 pages. Fourth
printing. Index. Black cloth hardcover, missing dustjacket. Spine gilt
somewhat faded. Foxing inside boards and endpapers. Pages off-white. $12.
#404-AZ Related Multiplicity. Basanta Kumar Mallik. London:
Oxford, Hall The Publisher, 1952. 258 pages. Green cloth hardcover,
missing dustjacket. Spine gilt somewhat faded. Foxing inside boards and
endpapers. Pages off-white. $30.
#405-AZ My Host the World. George Santayana. The third final
section of his autobiography. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Small
octavo. 1st Edition - "A" and Scribner's seal on title page verso. 149pp. Green cloth hardcover with dustjacket in
mylar. Coffee stain on back of dj about 25% coverage, o/w dj is vg. Book
is vg+. $8.
#407-AZ An Introduction To Dynamic Psychiatry. C. Knight Aldrich.
Provides an introduction to dynamic psychiatry that will help in the use
of consultation as well as in the evaluation and management of people
with emotional problems, written primarily for the physician and medical
student. Originally published in 1955. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1966. 392pp.
Light blue cloth binding w/bright black lettering. Page edges tanned,
o/w clean and tight. No marks. $8.
#408-AZ The Profession of Psychology. Wilse B. Webb. Eleven
psychologists describe how they conduct their practices. NY: Holt,
Rinehart, & Winston, 1962. 291pp, index. Black/yellow cloth hardcover, light cover wear.
Small white mark ffep, o/w interior clean & tight. $10.
Children's Books and Series.
#502-AZ It Happened in England. Marian D. King. Anthony, Ann, &
Tuppence prepare for the Coronation of King George in 1937. Chicago:
Albert Whitman and Co., 1939. Junior Press Book series. 204pp. 20 full page color illustrations by
Hildegard Woodward, along with black and white illustrations and
colophons. Blue cloth hardcover, no dj, ex-library w/all the usual
markings and ffep neatly removed. Rest of book VG. $10.
#521
Children's Playmate Magazine. October 1960. Rosemary Hart, editor.
Vintage children's activity magazine. 50 page magazine of retro fun. Illustrated in color and black and white.
Excellent condition, name and address mimeographed on back cover. $8.
#522
Children's Playmate Magazine. July-August 1961. Rosemary Hart, editor.
Vintage children's activity magazine. 50 page magazine of retro fun. Illustrated in color and black and white.
Good condition (color dots filled in), name and address mimeographed on back cover. $3.
#503-AZ Uncle Remus: His Songs and His Sayings. Joel Chandler
Harris. Contains legends of the old plantation, plantation proverbs,
plus songs and sayings. Includes "The Wonderful Tar-Baby Story," "Mr.
Rabbit Finds his Match" and many more. Long introduction by Harris. Over
100 illustrations by A.B. Frost. NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1921. 270pp.
Chips in dj at extremities, dj in mylar. Illustrated eps. Boards and
part of dj dampstained. Condition: VG or VG-. Nice illustration on back
of dj. Sorry, sold. Picture Back Cover
#504 The Best of Sherlock Holmes. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle.
"Required - and chilling - reading for all mystery fans." NY: Grosset
and Dunlap, no date (circa late 1950s). 339pp. Light chipping of dj at
extremities, dj in mylar. Attractive dj has full gloss. Condition: VG+.,
text near fine. No names, marks, smell, writing, etc. Promo of Erle
Stanley Gardner books on back of dj. $20. Picture Back Cover
#505-AZ As The Crow Flies. Cornelia Meigs. Historical novel of
Zebulon Pike and his western exploration from Indian perspective. NY:
MacMillan, 1935. 299pp. Hardcover w/ dj in mylar. Dj rubbed, sticker pull,
edgewear - still serviceable and attractive. 2 black/white plates plus
color frontis. $24.
#506-AZ Gypsy Lad. The Story of a Champion Setter.S.P. Meek,
Captain, USA. Written as a tribute to two English Setters the author
once knew. NY: William Morrow, 1934. 314pp. 1st edition, 2nd printing.
Hardcover missing dj. Dedication on front pastedown. Illustrated eps.
Pages lighly tanned, spine sunned, light cover soiling. VG. $20.
History and Military.
#602
Growth of the Manor. Paul Vinogradoff. One of the principal studies
of the eminent legal scholar, it is a key work for students of the
Domesday book, early court rolls, extents and plea rolls. Vinogradoff
[1854-1925] sketches the nature of land law in the generations before
Domesday, then considers the growth of the law during the feudal period.
London: Swann Sonnenschein, 1905 printing. Blue hardcover, gilt stamped
titles, name on first page, otherwise unmarked, pages tan, text is very
good. Mild rubbing to top and bottom spine, overall a nice copy.
$35.
#603 Annapolis Today. Kendall Banning. Guide to
the history & customs of the U. S. Naval Academy. Originally published in 1938. MD
(Annapolis): United States Naval Institute, 1957. 5th revised edition.
300 pages. Blue cloth, missing dj. Pictorial eps. Binding solid and text clean.
Illustrated w/photos.
$10.
#AZ-604 A History of the Latymer School At Edmonton. Joseph Acton
Morris. Heavily researched book with written evidence provided of a
schoolmaster in Edmonton since Elizabethan times and of a grammar school
after the bequest of Edward Latymer whose will was dated 1624. UK
(Kent): Tonbridge, 1975. 5th revised edition. 314pp. Hardcover w/dj in
mylar. Dedication on ffep. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Binding solid
and text clean. Illustrated w/photos. $35.
Performing Arts and Cinema.
#702 Soper's Dialect Readings. H.M. Soper. IL (Chicago): T.S.
Denison & Company. No edition stated. Circa 1900. Small wrapper edition,
pictorial cover, 143 pages. Spine chipping, wear to extremities, slight
discoloration, wrinkling and closed tears. Ad back. RARE. $40.
#703-AZ The Rock Scene. Richard Robinson and Andy Zwerling. NY: Pyramid, 1971.
P2430. Vintage paperback. Illustrated with photos of stars from the
early days of rock. VG+ condition, pages tanned. First edition. 175pp.
$10.
#704-AZ Crank Your Spreaders. The Association. CA (Los Angeles):
Price Stern Sloan Publishers, Inc. 1969. 48pp. Edition not stated. The sixties not-quite-rock band
that wrote and sang Never My Love, Windy, Cherish, Along Comes Mary, etc. Original
stories, poems, and other writings are included along with photographs
and art work. A popular mind-expanding theme for books at the time (see Mason Williams, Marshall
McLuhan's books, etc.) Trade paperback. VG+ condition, binding sound, corners sharp, no marks, writing, etc.
175pp. $45.
Literature and Fiction.
#802 The Portuguese Escape. Ann Bridge. A story about a young American reporter, Julia Probyn, who
goes to Portugal to cover a royal wedding and becomes involved in the escape of an important Hungarian
priest. NY: Macmillan 1958. Stated second printing. Hardcover with
dustjacket, VG+, in mylar. Literary Guild Selection. $5.
#804-AZ Sanine. Mikhail Petrovich Artzybashev. Translated by Percy
Pinkerton. Illustrated by Cameron Wright. Artzybashev or Artzybasheff
(1878-1927) was a Russian novelist, playwright, and essayist. His early
works were short stories. "Sanine" (1907, translated 1914) created a
sensation and was attacked and dismissed as lewd in many countries. When
the Sanine cult subsided, he tried to maintain his popularity with
similar works, e.g., the novel "Breaking-Point" (1912, translated 1915).
Artzybashev bitterly attacked the Bolsheviks from abroad. NY:
Illustrated Editions Co. [1932]. 328 pages. Very good in red cloth
binding. No dustjacket. Black and white illustrations (many mild nudes).
$20.
#804-AZ An Evening With Ninon. A Didactic Poem Containing a
Translation
of Racine's Berenice. Louis How. Boris Artzybasheff, illustrator.
NY: The Harbor Press, 1941. Unpaginated. Quarto, original blue cloth
stamped and lettered in gilt, in publishers box. Light soiling back
cover, box edge tanned, o/w sound. No marks, names, etc.
$29.
#806-AZ Scaramouche. A Romance of the French Revolution. Rafael
Sabatini. Photoplay Edition, illustrated with scenes from the
production. A Rex Ingram-Metro Production with Alice Terry, Ramon
Novarro and Lewis Stone.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1923). 392 pages.
Fourteenth printing. Blue cloth hardcover missing dustjacket. Minor
soiling to cloth. Pages off-white. $10.
#807 My Father and Myself. J.R. Ackerley. Ackerley, who was born 23 years
before his parents married, posthumously describes an unconventional
childhood in a middle-class English family, his experiences during the
First World War, his efforts to understand his eccentric father and
dealing with his own homosexuality and his pursuit of the Ideal Friend.
NY: Coward-McCann, 1969. 219 pages. First American edition.
Hardbound very good in very good dustjacket. Illustrated with
photographs. Sorry, sold.
#811-AZ Macbeth. William Shakespeare. With Notes, Introduction and
Glossary by George Smith, M.A., Univ. of Aberdeen. NY: Henry Holt and
Company, 1904. 5 illustr., by T.H. Robinson. Life of Shakespeare
(Birth/Parentage/Education/Marriage/). The Play (Characters/Analysis).
Small green cloth hardcover in VG+ condition. An elegant
information-filled copy of a classic. $20.
#811-AZ Your Daughter Iris. Jerome Weidman. NY: Doubleday, 1955.
Stated 1st edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR: "For Joan and John -
Affectionately, Jerome. 3-11-55". Hardcover, missing dj. Front flap of
dj cut out and glued onto front pastedown. Back of dj cut out and glued
onto back pastedown. Book is G, contents VG. $20.
#812-AZ The Horse That Could Whistle "Dixie" and Other Stories.
Jerome Weidman. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1939. 1st editon. 311pp. 28 short stories of which
one is the title story. By the author of "I Can Get It For You
Wholesale". Hardcover, missing dj. Front flap of dj cut out and glued
onto front pastedown. Name on first page, as well as a rental library stamp.
Book is G, contents VG. $15.
#813-AZ The Third Angel. Jerome Weidman. NY: Doubleday, 1953. 477 pages.
Stated 1st edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR: "For John and Joan -
Affectionately, Jerome Weidman. 21-Sept. 1953". Hardcover, missing dj. $20.
Games, Sports & The Outdoors.
#903 THE OFFICIAL SYSTEM OF CONTRACT BRIDGE. (The Official Book on
the Official System.) Bridge Headquarters, Inc. Endpapers have 16
photo portraits of the leading bridge experts of the day. PA
(Philadelphia): John Winston, 1931. 236 pages. Brown suede covered
hardcover. Detailed table of contents. Some spotting to top edge, otherwise very good. No marks. $15.
Science-Fiction.
#1010. Ejler Jakobsson, editor, Jack Gaughan, cover artist. Worlds
of IF. June 1972. Volume 21 Number 5, Issue 160. Cover art by Jack
Gaughan suggested by "Patterns of Chaos". Novelettes: "In the Ocean of
Night" by Greg Benford and "The Dwarfs of Zwergwelt" by Joseph Green.
Serial: Conclusion of "Patterns of Chaos" by Colin Kapp. Short Stories:
"The War Machine" by David Magil, "Caravan" by Lee Killough, and "Silver
to GBronze - Over" by J. W. Schutz. Features: SF Calendar, Reading Room
by Lester del Rey, and Hue and Cry: Reader's Write-and Wrong. Minor wear, pages tanned. No marks, writing, etc.
$5.
#1012. Robert Guinn,
editor, Jack Gaughan, cover artist. Galaxy Magazine. April 1962.
Digest Magazine. Vol. 20, No. 4. Includes 'Moondog' by Arthur
Clarke, 'The Tail-Tied Kings' by Avram Davidson, 'A Planet for
Plundering' by Jack Williamson. Minor wear, pages tanned. No marks,
writing, etc. $8.
#1015. Edward L.
Ferman, editor, Bert Tanner, cover artist. Worlds of IF. June 1972.
Digest Magazine. Very Good. Volume 31 Number 5, Whole No. 186.
Wraparound cover art by Bert Tanner for"The Manor of Roses" . Short
Novel: "The Manor of Roses" by Thomas
Burnett Swann. Short Stories: "The Best Is Yet to Be" by Bryce Walton,
"Heir Apparent" by Ed M. Clinton, "Neutral Ground" by Norman Spinrad,
"The Devil and Democracy" by Brian Cleeve. Special Reprint Feature: "A
Friend to Alexander" by James Thurber. Features: Books by Judith Merril,
Cartoon by Gahan Wilson. "Earth Tremor Detection" by Ted Thomas,
Science: "Old Man River" by Isaac Asimov, and F&SF Marketplace. Minor
wear, pages tanned. No marks, writing, etc. $5.
#1003-AZ Sixth Annual of the Year's Best SF. Edited by Judith
Merril. Who's who of authors, including Bradbury, Asimov, Boucher,
Clarke, Del Rey, and others. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1961. First
printing. 384 pages. Hardcover with browned pages (due to paper quality
-- publisher must of felt that the subject material demanded
newsprint), otherwise OK, original DJ with some closed tears and light
rubbing, in mylar. Not Book Club, original $3.95 cover
price. Sorry, sold.
#1004 Best of Frederik Pohl. Edited by Lester del Rey.
Masterful collection of 19 stories from a top writer. NY: Doubleday,
1975. 306 pages. BOMC. VG+ hardcover with VG+ dustjacket. $8.
Books on Books and Bibliographies.
#1102 A Hand-List of English Books in the Library of Emmanuel College,
Cambridge Printed Before MDCXLI. P. Worsley Wood and G.H. Watts. With a
foreword by Alfred W. Pollard. Lists some 2,600 volumes with an index of
printers and stationers and indices of books by printer. London
(Cambridge University Press): Bibliographical Society, 1915. 182 pages.
First edition. Cloth spine over paper boards in the Society's usual
style. Printed on laid paper, rough cut edges. Ex-library copy with
number on spine and purple library stamp. Boards and spine have been
lacquered, spine edge cracked, otherwise very good. $30
Travel, Adventure and Foreign History.
#1204 The Harmless People. Elizabeth Marshall Thomas. An
absorbing chronicle of an expedition to the Bushmen of South-West Africa
in the Kalahari Desert. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1959. 266 pages. Maps and
photographs. Hardcover with dustjacket, book clean and tight, dj creased
and worn with small tears, now housed in a clear mylar cover. $8.
#1205 California. An Englishman's Impressions of the Golden State.
Arthur T. Johnson. Illustrations by E. Nora Meek. Impressions of
early California, including chapters on San Francisco, Monterey, Santa
Barbara, etc. England (London): Stanley Paul & Co., 1913. 1st edition.
346 pages, index. Illustrated by 32 photographic plates. A selection of publisher's catalogue pages at
the end of the book. Bright gilt stamped titles. Top edge gilt (teg),
burgundy cloth, untrimmed pages. Some pencil writing inside covers,
minor foxing, otherwise very good. $45.
#1206-AZ Crossroads of the Mediterranean. Hendrik De Leeuw. "Off
the beaten track in the strange and exotic lands 0f Algeria, Tunisia and
Morocco." Chapters on The Garden of North Africa and Ships of the
Desert. NY: (Garden City): Hanover House, 1954. Stated first edition.
244pp. Black/white photographs. Map endpapers. Hardcover w/dj in mylar.
Both near fine. Small mark top corner dj.
$20.
Science and Nature (Including Vintage Textbooks).
#1301-AZ Lessons in
Astronomy: Including Uranography. A Brief Introductory Course without
Mathematics For Use in Schools and Seminaries. Charles A. Young.
Early astronomy textbook with lunar and star maps. MA (Boston): Ginn and
Company, 1903. 420 pages. Worn, spotting on cover, edges rubbed, soiled.
$5.
#1308 Electric Heating, Electric Furnaces. In Three Parts. Williard Roth and E. H. Lockwood.
Black and white photos, and graphs. PA: (Scranton),
International Textbook Company, 1944. 225pp. Black leatherette binding, with
embossed title & "ITC" logo. Bright gilt title on spine, marbled
endpapers. Near fine condition. $15.
#1312 Vortr�ge �ber botanische Stammesgeschichte gehalten an der
Reichsuniversit�t zu Leiden. Ein Lehrbuch der Pflanzensystematik. Band
I: Algen und Pilze. Johannes Paulus Lotsy. Jena: Gustav Fischer, 1907. 828pp.
430 text illustrations. In German. Ex-library, several usual markings.
Large heavy hardcover. $65.
#1313 Correct Styles for the Individual. Pattern Making. Simple
Methods of Choosing Becoming Clothing. Pattern Making Simplified. Dress
Finishing. Three Volumes in One. Helen Hall. MO: St. Louis, 1931.
First edtion, 151pp. Black leatherette hardcover binding, pages lightly
tanned. Text clean, no marks, writing, names, etc. Sorry, sold.
Biography and Literary Criticism.
#1402-AZ The Letters Of William James. Two Volumes. Edited by his son:
Henry James. A collection of letters which was originally published in
The Atlantic Monthly in three installments. MA (Boston):
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1920. First edition. Frontispiece with tissue
guard, illustrations and photos. Blue cloth hardcovers, missing
wrappers. Light rubbing and bumping of extremities. Spine labels worn
and chipped. Light pencil annotations. $30 set of 2.
#1404-AZ Cross My Heart. Frank Scully. Autobiography of the
Southern California-based journalist, crammed with celebrity references
and an overall moral and religious confidence. Friendships with NYC
Mayor James J. Walker, George B. Shaw, Frank Harris, Betty Compton,
more. NY: Greenberg, 1955. 37pp. Photo illustrations. Hardcover w/dj in
mylar. First printing. Both book and jacket VG+. Light soiling to front
edge. $15.
Medicine (Including Vintage Textbooks).
#1502-AZ The Joy Of Living. Personal and Professional reminiscences. Based on
family records, personal diary, professional writings. Based on personal
attendance at meetings of the Advisory Commission, Joint Meetings of the
Council of National Defense and the Advisory Commission, the General
Munitions Board, the War Industries Board ... other first-hand
information. Vol. I and II. Dr. Franklin H. Martin. Forewords by
William Mayo and George Crile. Wisconsin-born doctor (who emerged from
the "era of the covered wagon") is described by Dr. William Mayo as "one
of the most distinguished of American surgeons" was active as Federal
government advisor in WWI. Dr. Martin was the founder and editor of
the journal "Surgery, Gynecology and, Obstetrics". He was also the
founder of The Clinical Congress of Surgeons of North America which
became the American College of Surgeons. Volume I explores the personal
and professional reminiscences of his 50 years in surgery, gynecology
and obstetrics. Details friendship with Dr. William Reed. Volume II
explores his experiences and insights about WWI through working within
the administrative bureaus related to military medicine during World War
I. NY: Doubleday & Doran, 1933. 2nd printing. 2 volumes. 1,015
pages. Frontispiece, indices, bibliography, appendices, photographs. Red
cloth hardcovers in near fine condtion, very slight
edgewear and rubbing on spines, minor wear to gilt lettering. Contents
bright, clean and tight. Ex -owner's name neatly written on inside front
free endpapers. $29 set of two.
#1503 Manual of Physical Therapy. Richard Kovacs. Features
photos of vintage equipment. PA (Philadelphia): Lea & Febiger 1945.
309pp,. index. 3rd edition, revised. Red cloth, gold stamped lettering.
Name on ffep, o/w near fine. $10.
#1505-AZ A Manual of Dissection of Practical Anatomy Founded on Gray
and Gerrish. William T. Eckley & Corinne B. Eckley. PA
(Philiadelphia): Lea Brothers & Co. 1902, 409pp. 220 engravings, 116 colored. Index. Dark green cloth, gold
stamped spine lettering. Name on ffep, spine top/bottom rubbed, missing
first page, name on title page, pencil notes on blank page,o/w VG.
$30.
#1506-AZ Elementary and Dental Radiography. Howard Riley-Raper,
DDS. Riley-Raper was the first to make "bite-wing" radiographs in 1923. Early
textbook on dental radiography. NY: Consolidated Dental
Mfg./London: Claudius Ash, Sons, 1918. Second edition. 502pp + index.
Over 500 illustrations. Purple cloth, gold stamped spine lettering. Near
fine copy. $75.
#1507 Body Mechanics in Nursing Arts. Bernice Fash. A important
book in the history of ergonomics. This book was written to provide the
nurse with the principles of good body mechanics as one means of
combatting the occurrence of fatigue and strain. NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1946.
1st ed. 130pp. Drawings practically on every page. No dj, o/w vg. $20.
Sports and Outdoors.
No Titles Currently Listed.
Early American History.
#1801-AZ Character Building: Being Addresses Delivered on Sunday
Evenings to the Students of Tuskegee Institute. Booker T. Washington.
NY: Doubleday, Page & Co, June, 1902. 1st edition. 8vo. Frontis., tissue
protect. Original maroon cloth, top edge gilt & gilt lettering. Issued w/out dj. Light extremity wear,
o/w VG+. An excellent copy. 290pp. $150.
#1802-AZ Sam: Or the History of Mystery. C.W. Webber. OH
(Cincinnati): H.M. Rulison, Queen City Publishing House, 1857. Charles
Wilkins Webber was born in Russellville, KY in 1819 and died in
Nicaragua in 1856. In 1838 he went to Texas, then struggling for
independence, and was for several years connected with the famous Texas
Rangers. Afterwards, he devoted himself to a literary career and became
connected with the "New World," the "Democratic Review," and the "Sunday
Despatch." Subsequently he was joint proprietor and associate editor of
the " Whig Review" for 2 years. In 1849 he organized an expedition to
the region of Colorado and Gila rivers; but, for various reasons, the
principal of which was the seizure of the horses by Comanche Indians, it
failed. In addition to many stories that he contributed to periodicals,
he published " Old Hicks, the Guide, or Adventures in the Comanche
Country in Search of a Gold-Mine" (New York, 1848); "Gold-Mines of the
Gila" (1849); "The Hunter Naturalist, a Romance of Sporting"
(Philadelphia, 1851); "Texan Virago, or the Tailor of Gotham " {1852); "
Wild Girl of Nebraska" (1852)" " Tales of the Southern Border" (part i.,
1852 ; complete, 1853) ; " Spiritual Vampirism : the History of Ethered
Softdown and her Friends of the New Light" (1853); " Shot in the Eye"
(which was his most successful story) and "Adventures with Texas Rifle
Rangers" (London, 1853); " Wild Scenes and Song Birds" (New York, 1854);
and " History of Mystery" (Philadelphia, 1855). He wrote this unique book
of early colonial history and Indian Battles in New England. Leather 8vo. Illustrated with numerous plates. Spine
leather gone, pages foxed. Name on ffep. 550pp. Sorry, sold.
#1803-AZ An Event on Mercer Street: A Brief History of the YMCA of the
City of New York. Terry Donoghue. Privately published, c. 1951.
Small cloth, sienna pictorial boards, gold stamping. White marks to
front inside cover, otherwise very good. $12.
#1804-AZ The Story of Mexico: Complete, Authoritative, Up-to-Date.
Charles Morris. Giving a Comprehensive History of the Romantic and
Beautiful Land from Days of Montezuma and the Empire of the Aztecs to
the Present Time. Pro-American text, as Morris was Teddy Roosevelt's
propagandist. Much on the battle at Veracruz. L. T. Meyers, 1914. 408pp.
Pictorial red board cover detailed illustration of mounted campesino,
rifle in air. Map frontis. 338pp. White mark on first blank page, back
ad pages torn out, missing ffep. Rest VG+. Nearly 100 photos (plates).
$15.
#1808-AZ Colonial Homesteads and Their Stories. Marion Harland. Two
volumes in one, consisting of "Some Colonial Homesteads and Their
Stories" and "More Colonial Homesteads and Their Stories". Some of the
homes discussed include New York's "Johnson Hall", Kentucky's "La Chaumier
Du Praire", Maryland's Doughoregan Manor, Delaware's "Ridgely House",
and New Hampshire's "Langdon" and "Wentworth" houses. NY: G.P. Putnam's
Sons, 1912. 449pp, index. 167 illustrations. Frontis w/tissue protect.
Maroon cloth hardcover, gold stamped lettering. Spine edges
rubbed, corners bumped. No other marks, names, writing, smell, etc.
$15.
Oriental History.
#1900-AZ Chinaman's Chance: An Autobiography. No-Yong Park. Boston: Meador
Publishing Company, 1940. First edition. INSCRIBED "To Mrs. H. Rae
Bright With Best Wishes of No-Yong Park" in English and author's name in
Chinese. Red cloth hardcover with dustjacket (in mylar). Back of dj has
1" chip at top and is soiled. Book is VG, DJ is G. The autobiography of
a Harvard Phd. With a self-admitted "vice for Western culture and
civilization and Western vices and virtues.." the author describes life
in New York City, Minneapolis, his education at Harvard. Eastern
knowledge combined with Western humor. $25.
#1901-AZ Essays in Honor of His Hwegap: 1980. Koh Kwang Lim. Edited by Howard
Kyongju Koh. Inscribed by Hesung C. Koh, wife of Koh Kwang Lim on front
free endpaper. Biography of Lim who was the founder of "The Korea
Institute Inc." in Cambridge, Massachusetts by Kwang Lim Koh, then a
Harvard Law School graduate student, and his wife, Hesung Chun Koh, then
at Boston University Graduate School. (The Korea Seminar was originated
in 1953 and continues to this day.) East Rock Press, 1982. Hardcover,
gray cloth with gold lettering. Issued without a dustjacket. Bit of
rubbing, otherwise near fine. 175 pages. $40.
#1902-AZ Audacious Angles on China. Elsie McCormick. China: (Shanghai), 1922.
Chinese-American Pub. Revised edition. 222 pages. Glossary. Delightful
book filled with humorous vignettes of life in China by an American
woman, who was a Shanghai resident. Covers rickshas, trams, trains,
customs, beggars, chinese chauffeurs, suicide(!), millinery, boats, why
no-one loves chinese tailors, jade craze, Chinese jazz, Chinese ghosts,
sing-song girls, shopping in all the best places and plenty of comments
on life in China at the turn of the century. Boards, stain at bottom of
front, edgeworn, some foxing, stain on title page and opposite. VG.
Uncommon book. $40.
#1905-AZ Korean Sketches. James S. Gale. An important primary and keenly observed
book on Korea, by a long time resident American Presbyterian missionary
at Wunsan. Gale wrote this work, after some nine years work in the
little known country. A lucid commentary on Korean life and character,
based on intimate association. Portraits of the Hermit people, the
coolie, the Yalu and beyond, from poverty to riches, Korean pony, across
Korea, Korean boy, New Year, the Korean mind, gentlemen, present
conditions, mission work and more. IL (Chicago): Fleming H. Revell
Company, 1898. Hardcover, dark green cloth on boards, red and black
stamped cover. Frontispiece, tissue protect, both a bit loose, but still
attached. No marks outside of name and dedication on ffep. An excellent
copy of a scare title. $165.
#1908-AZ The Modernizing of the Orient. Clayton Sedgwick Cooper. NY:
McBride, Nast & Co., 1914. 351 pages. Tan cloth boards, gilt stamped
cover. Very good, spine chipping top, very mild rubbing and bumping. $40. Picture
#1910 Hirohito. Emperor of Japan. Leonard Mosley. NJ:
Prentice-Hall,
1966. BOMC. 371 pages. Hardcover with dj, both VG+. Light chipping at top and
bottom of spine, dustjacket in mylar cover. Light corner bumping and edgewear. Illustrated with
photos. BOMC edition. Sorry, sold.
#1911-AZ The Young China Hunters. A Trip to China By a Class of Juniors
in 1912. Isaac Taylor Headland. MA: Central Committee on the United
Study of Missions, 1912. 85pp. Photo illustrations. Edition unstated. Blue cloth hardcover, black
lettering. Light shelfwear, o/w near fine. Sorry, sold.
#1912-AZ Japan In Our Day. Bayard Taylor. First revised edition by
William Elliot Griffis. Japan in the early Meiji period. Taylor had
first visited Japan as part of Perry's expedition of 1854 and Griffis
updates the account with new information but preserving the best of the
original. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. A volume in the publisher's
Library of Travel series. 293pp., frontis, tissue protect, plates from
drawings. Brown cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light wear to spine,
last page missing, writing on front pastedown and ffep in pencil.
$20.
Humor.
#2000 Let's Make Mary: Being a Gentleman's Guide to Scientific
Seduction in Eight Easy Lessons. Jack Hanley. Charles L. McCann
illustrations. Classic American guide to the joys of the bachelor life
from the 1930s. NY: Phoenix Press, 1937. 160pp. Red cloth boards, missing dj.
Illustrated front board and spine. Slight corner bumping, book contents
vg+. No names, marks, etc. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown.
$10.
#2002 Advantages in Cartoon and Caricature Work. Illustrated
advertising booklet for cartooning school founded by a cartoonist from
"The Plain Dealer" in Cleveland. OH (
Cleveland): W.L. Evans School of
Cartooning, (n.d.) circa 1913. 5 x 3.75", 16pp. Brochure
unstapled -
laid into stiff printed paper wrappers. $20.
Vintage and Antique School Textbooks.
#2101 The Small Grains. "Rural Textbook Series". Mark Alfred
Carleton. NY: Macmillan, 1916. 1st edition. 699pp. 183 illustrations, 20
tables, 46pp biblio. Hardcover, very good. Cover decoration with light
spotting, gilt stamped spine excellent condition, pages clean & binding
tight, ffep has been removed. With several Urbana
Laboratories Seed brochures. Sorry, sold.
#2103 Farm Accounting. Hiram T. Scovill. Scovill was born on
February 22, 1885, near Leaf River, Il., and was a well-known accountant/author. NY: D. Appleton & Co.,
1918. 429pp. Index. Red cloth, name on ffep. Light cover soiling.
Scarce. $20.
#2104 Elementary Meteorology. William Morris Davis, Prof.
Physical Geography in Harvard College. Second edition of this classic
work in meteorology, which was the basic text for most meteorologist's
work well into the 20th century. Over 100 text engravings, illustrations,
meteorological maps, charts and tables. MA (Boston): Ginn and
Company, 1899. 355pp., 4 pages for text books at back. Blue ribbed
cloth, gilt letterng on spine. Minor top spine fray, o/w very clean, no
writing, marks, smell, etc. $40.
#2105 Guide to the Study Of Common Plants - An Introduction to Botany.
Volney M. Spalding. MA (Boston): D.C. Heath & Company, 1896. 287pp.
Index. Blind stamped green boards, gilt title on backstrip. Front
pastedown scuffed, ffep slightly soiled, spot on cover, o/w no marks or
writing. VG. $10.
Reminder: fast and inexpensive shipping rates -- priority or media mail. International postage extra -
charged at actual cost. Personal and bank checks accepted. PayPal
payments accepted at my email address: vitaly.shukin@sbcglobal.net
. Please email me with any further questions. Thanks for looking!