| Links away from this page: Out of Print Books (not Russian)(opens in a new window) Books on Political Science, Sovietica & USSR Titles (opens in a new window) Russian Arts & Architecture. M. Rudenskaya,et al. V Sadakh Litseya (In the Gardens of the Lyceum). Color photo album. Located twenty-five kilometers south of St. Petersburg, the town of Pushkin, originally called Tsarskoye Selo, came into existence when Catherine I built a little surprise palace here for her husband, Peter the Great. Pushkin is also the sight of the Lyceum where Pushkin himself studied from 1811 to 1817, thus the old school houses the Pushkin Museum. Text in Russian only, chock full of color photos. About 200 pages. Hardcover with pictorial boards. Leningrad: Lenizdat, 1989. $35. M. Alekseeva. Gravure from the Time of Peter the Great. Many black and white illustrations, some fold-out. Leningrad: Iskusstvo, 1990. Hardcover with pictorial boards. Decorated endpapers. Text in Russian only. 208 pages. $40. Logvin, G.N. Reference and Travel Guide to the Monuments
of Art and Architecture in Ukraine and Moldavia. Churches and
structures from the 11th through the 20th century. Many black and white
photos, maps. USSR (Moscow): Iskusstvo, 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket in
protective mylar cover. Text in Russian only. 495pp. $35.
Liudmila & Dmitry Shushkanov. Liudmila & Dmitry Shushkanov: An Image of the Mode of Life. Exemplary husband-wife artist team whose best works from 1969 to 1978 are annotated and catalogued. Full-page, full-color photos of glass art, including decorative vessels and sculptures. Includes one gatefold color plate and a biographical history illustrated by black and white photos. In English and Russian. 199 pages. Hardcover with color dustjacket. Moscow: Sovetsky Khudozhnik, 1981. $75. Books Sets. Literature. Alexander Blok. (1880-1921.) Collected Works in 6 volumes.
Poetry, Plays and Prose. IN RUSSIAN. Blok is considered as lyrical a poet as Alexander Pushkin. Includes his masterpiece "The Twelve". USSR (Moscow): Pravda, 1971. Light tan leatherette hardcovers in very good condition. $95 for set of 6 volumes. Nikolai Semyenovich Leskov. (1831-1895.) Collected Works in
11 volumes. IN RUSSIAN. Russian storyteller, novelist, and journalist, who portrayed in his works a wide variety of characters from meek monks and religious fanatics to mad lovers, and from simple peasant to eccentrics, bureaucrats, and merchants. USSR (Moscow): State Publishing House of Artistic Literature, 1956. Dark red leatherette hardcover bindings in very good condition. $99 for set of 11 volumes. Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra. (1547-1616.) Collected Works in 5 volumes. IN
RUSSIAN. USSR (Moscow): Pravda, 1961. From the Library "Little Light" Series. Each volume illustrated. Orange hardcover bindings, each volume stamped with different vignette. Very good condition. Volume 1: Don Quixote. Part 1. 599pp. Volume 2: Don Quixote. Part 2. 623pp. Volume 3: Exemplary Novellas. Contains: Power of Blood, The Illustrious Kitchen Maid, Little Gipsy Girl, Prologue and more. 471pp. Volume 4: Exemplary Novellas (Part 2). Contains: The Deceptive Wedding. The Talking Dogs. The Pretended Aunt. Voyage to Parnassus. La Galatea. Dramatic Works. 463pp. Volume 5: The Exploits of Persiles and Sigismunda. 487pp. Last volume also contains an alphabetical index to all works in the set. $60 for a set of 5 volumes. Rabindranath Tagore. (1861-1941.) Collected Works in 12 volumes. IN RUSSIAN. USSR
(Moscow): State Publishing House of Artistic Literature, 1962. Very good
condition. Hardcover bindings. Rabindranath Tagore (1861-1941) was the youngest son of Debendranath Tagore, a leader of the Brahmo Samaj, which was a new religious sect in nineteenth-century Bengal and which attempted a revival of the ultimate monistic basis of Hinduism as laid down in the Upanishads. Among his works are Manasi (1890) [The Ideal One], Sonar Tari (1894) [The Golden Boat], Gitanjali (1910) [Song Offerings], Gitimalya (1914) [Wreath of Songs], and Balaka (1916) [The Flight of Cranes]. His poetry includes The Gardener (1913), Fruit-Gathering (1916), and The Fugitive (1921). Tagore's major plays are Raja (1910) [The King of the Dark Chamber], Dakghar (1912) [The Post Office], Achalayatan (1912) [The Immovable], Muktadhara (1922) [The Waterfall], and Raktakaravi (1926) [Red Oleanders]. He is the author of several volumes of short stories and a number of novels, among them Gora (1910), Ghare-Baire (1916) [The Home and the World], and Yogayog (1929) [Crosscurrents]. Sorry, sold. Konstantine Stanyukovich. (1843 - 1903.) Collected Works in 6
volumes. Russian Nautical Stories and Narratives and General Works.
Stanyukovich wrote stories of the Russian navy at the end of the 19th
century, including one about a black orphan adopted by a band of
sailors. IN RUSSIAN. USSR (Moscow): State Publishing House of Artistic Literature, 1958. Blue hardcover bindings. Good condition, light wear. Volume 1: 1886-1894. 759pp. Volume 2: 1895-1896. 710pp. Volume 3: 1897-1902. 608pp. Volume 4: 1873-1880. [Works.] 824pp. Volume 5: 1879-1893. [Works.] 727pp. Volume 6: 1894-1902. [Works.] 783pp. Last volume also contains notes to volumes in the series and biographical timeline of the author. $45 for a set of 6 volumes. Count Leo Tolstoy. (1828-1910.) Collected Works in 20 volumes. IN RUSSIAN. Moscow: Publishing House "Khudozhestvennaya Literatura", 1960. Published for the 50 year commemoration of the author's death. Olive leatherette hardcover bindings with portrait of Tolsoy blindstamped on front cover of each volume. Very good condition. $145 for set of 20 volumes. "Veche"
The Independent Russian Almanac. Eight journals, published in Munchen, Germany. IN
RUSSIAN. Wide-ranging articles by many contributors cover the Russian Church
Abroad, Russian emigres, literature and poetry, political, historical and philosophical issues, etc. Magazine journal binding, 6"x8", each about 250 pages. Each range from good to very good condition, some light wear, markings, water damping on one. Volumes 38, 39 and 40 - 1990. Volumes 45, 47 and 48 - 1992. Volumes 49, 50 and 51 - 1993. $25 for a set of 8. Media mail shipping recommended in the US. For more information on any of the books or sets, please contact us. Books on Royal Russia | Royal Russia Page | Book Index Page How to Order | Return to Home Page The Russian Shop / Maison Russe 1720 Ogden Ave Lisle IL 60532 1-800-778-9404 |