Order by title -- single copies only unless otherwise noted.
Books in very good condition unless otherwise indicated.
We ship media mail, priority mail or parcel post.
(Hint: use the find feature to search for words or authors on this page).
To view a book in more detail, click on the pictures that can be found with some of some descriptions.


Links away from this page:
Out of Print Books (not Russian)(opens in a new window)
Books on Political Science, Sovietica & USSR Titles (opens in a new window)


Please scroll down to see all the items on this page.


Russian Arts & Architecture
M. Rudenskaya,et al. V Sadakh Litseya (In the Gardens of the Lyceum). [Russian Edition.] Located twenty-five kilometers south of St. Petersburg, the town of Pushkin, originally called Tsarskoye Selo, came into existence when Catherine I built a little surprise palace here for her husband, Peter the Great. Pushkin is also the site of the Lyceum where Pushkin himself studied from 1811 to 1817, thus the old school houses the Pushkin Museum. Extensively illustrated. Leningrad: Lenizdat, 1989. 200 pages. Hardcover, pictorial boards. Excellent condition. [#SBK-20]

Maria Andreevna Alekseeva. Graviura Petrovskogo Vremeni (Gravure from the Time of Peter the Great). . USSR (Leningrad): Iskusstvo, Leningradskoe otd-nie. 208 pages. Scholarly text covers the art of the gravure during the time of Peter the Great. TEXT IN RUSSIAN ONLY. Hardcover. Black and white illustrations throughout. [#RM-429K]

Logvin, G.N. Reference and Travel Guide to the Monuments of Art and Architecture in Ukraine and Moldavia. Churches and structures from the 11th through the 20th century. Many black and white photos, maps. USSR (Moscow): Iskusstvo, 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Text in Russian only. 495pp. [#SBk-24]
form target="paypal" action="https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr" method="post">

Karl Kantor. Liudmila and Dmitry Shushkanov: An Image of the Mode of Life. Exemplary husband-wife artist team whose best works from 1969 to 1978 are annotated and catalogued. Full-page, full-color photos of glass art, including decorative vessels and sculptures. TEXT IN RUSSIAN WITH ENGLISH SUMMARIES. Printed on enamel paper, 199 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Good condition, cover scuffed. Dustjacket covered in protective clear mylar cover. Contents clean and tight. USSR (Moscow): Sovietsky Khudozhnik, 1981. [#RM-421K] [AZ]


Literature Books Sets.



"Veche". 5 assorted volumes of the independent Russian almanac. IN RUSSIAN. Published by Oleg Krassowski (Munchen, DE). Softcovers, all in very good condition.
Included are #39 (1989), #56 (1995), #58 (1996), #63 (1999) and #65 (2000). Page count per volume runs about 300. [#VCH-35] Sorry, sold

Nikolai Semyenovich Leskov. (1831-1895.) Collected Works in 11 volumes. IN RUSSIAN. Russian storyteller, novelist, and journalist, who portrayed in his works a wide variety of characters from meek monks and religious fanatics to mad lovers, and from simple peasant to eccentrics, bureaucrats, and merchants. USSR (Moscow): State Publishing House of Artistic Literature, 1956. Dark red leatherette hardcover bindings in very good condition. [#SBk-38] Set of 11 volumes.
Sent Book Rate or Parcel Post

Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra. (1547-1616.) Collected Works in 5 volumes. IN RUSSIAN. USSR (Moscow): Pravda, 1961. From the Library "Little Light" Series. Each volume illustrated. Orange hardcover bindings, each volume stamped with different vignette. Very good condition.
Volume 1: Don Quixote. Part 1. 599pp.
Volume 2: Don Quixote. Part 2. 623pp.
Volume 3: Exemplary Novellas. Contains: Power of Blood, The Illustrious Kitchen Maid, Little Gipsy Girl, Prologue and more. 471pp.
Volume 4: Exemplary Novellas (Part 2). Contains: The Deceptive Wedding. The Talking Dogs. The Pretended Aunt. Voyage to Parnassus. La Galatea. Dramatic Works. 463pp.
Volume 5: The Exploits of Persiles and Sigismunda. 487pp. Last volume also contains an alphabetical index to all works in the set.
[#SBk-44] Set of 5 volumes.
Sent Book Rate or Parcel Post

Konstantine Stanyukovich. (1843 - 1903.) Collected Works in 6 volumes. Russian Nautical Stories and Narratives and General Works. Stanyukovich wrote stories of the Russian navy at the end of the 19th century, including one about a black orphan adopted by a band of sailors. IN RUSSIAN.
USSR (Moscow): State Publishing House of Artistic Literature, 1958. Blue hardcover bindings. Good condition, light wear.
Volume 1: 1886-1894. 759pp.
Volume 2: 1895-1896. 710pp.
Volume 3: 1897-1902. 608pp.
Volume 4: 1873-1880. [Works.] 824pp.
Volume 5: 1879-1893. [Works.] 727pp.
Volume 6: 1894-1902. [Works.] 783pp. Last volume also contains notes to volumes in the series and biographical timeline of the author.
[#SBk-47] Set of 6 volumes.
Sent Book Rate or Parcel Post

V. S. Nechaeva (editor). FEDOR MIKHAILOVICH DOSTOEVSKII. V portretakh, illyustratsiyakh, dokumentakh. (Fyodor Mikhailovich Dostoevsky. In portraits, illustrations and documents.) IN RUSSIAN. Profusely illustrated in black and white, covers a wealth of biographical information about the famous Russian novelist and philosopher. USSR (Moscow): Prosveshchenie Publishing House, 1972. 447 pages, hardcover, clothbound, small folio, missing dustjacket. Standard used condition, no writing or marks. [#SBk-55] Detail | Detail
Sent Book Rate


Books on Russian Art
Books on Royal Russia | Royal Russia Page | Book Index Page
How to Order | HOME PAGE of the Russian Shop