Books on Icons and Orthodoxy.

Maison Russe / The Russian Shop
1720 Ogden Ave
Lisle IL 60532
1-800-778-9404

The Russian Shop Home Page


Click for a better view.
Icons.
Nikodim Pavlovich Kondakov.

An ambitious large format history of the Russian icon. Covers origins, importance to Russian culture and history, techniques and all the major schools. Extensively illustrated which helps the reader to understand the Novgorod and Suzdal eras, and the development of style through the 12th through 17th centuries.
Introduction, glossary, time-line of iconography, bibliography, notes and list of illustrations. Well-researched and nicely presented.
UK (London): Sirrocco, 2006. 255 pages. Large format hardcover with dustjacket. Special $29.
Free Media Mail Shipping! to anywhere in the US (excluding Alaska and Hawaii). Expedited 2-3 day priority mail shipping only $4. Europe and elsewhere mailed at actual cost.


Click for a better view.

Icons and Saints of the Eastern Orthodox Church.
Alfredo Tradigo.

The goal of this highly recommended book is to catalog a great number of images according to iconographic type and subject, from the most ancient at the Monastery of Saint Catherine in the Sinai to those from Greece, Constantinople, and Russia. Chapters focus on the role of icons in the Orthodox liturgy and on all the important iconic subjects, including the life of Jesus and his followers and the fathers and saints of the Eastern Church. Contains a wealth of color illustrations in which details are called out for discussion.
Alfredo Tradigo is the artistic director and art critic for Famiglia Cristiana magazine and has devoted thirty years to research on Christian iconography. CA: Getty Publications, 2006. 384 pages. Out of stock.
Free Media Mail Shipping! to anywhere in the US (excluding Alaska and Hawaii). Expedited 2-3 day priority mail shipping only $4. Europe and elsewhere mailed at actual cost.

Icon Print Books.
Tatiana Kolcheva.

Large format (12"x13") icon print books cover significant Russian icons of the 16th century and the 17th century.
Each softcover book contains 24 full-size, full-color plates and is packed with information by Tatiana Kolcheva on the history and art of the icon.


Click on the picture for a closer view.

A Glimpse of Heavenly Splendor:
17th Century Icons.

[#IC-BK1]
$19.95

Click on the picture for a closer view.

A Vision of Faith:
Icons from the North of Russia.

[#IC-BK2]
$19.95

Click on the picture for a closer view.

The Promise of the Kingdom:
16th Century Icons.

[#IC-BK3]
$19.95

Special: All three icon print books for $45. [#IC-BK123]
Quantities are limited!
Below is a list of out-of-print books on icons and iconography

A. A Saltykov. The Andrei Rublev Museum of Early Russian Art. USSR (Leningrad): Khudozhnik, 1989. Text in Russian, summarized in English, German and French. Beautiful full-page, full-color plates of rarely seen icons in the Spaso-Andronikov Monastery in Moscow. Icons date to the 14th Century and later. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, 264 pages. Near fine condition, housed in a cardboard slipcover. $250. [AZ]

E. Smirnova. Moscow Icons: 14th-17th Centuries. USSR (Leningrad): Aurora Art Publishers, 1989. Beautiful overview of this important historical period of Russian iconography. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, 324 pages. Hint of edgewear at extremities of dustjacket, which is a protective mylar cover. Contents fine - an excellent copy. $75. [AZ]

Irina Kyzlasova (editor and introduction). Russian Icons 14th-16th centuries. The History Museum, Moscow. USSR (Leningrad): Aurora Art Publishers, 1988. 113 color plates, mostly full page. 23 page introduction in English. Hardcover with dustjacket, unpaginated (about 140). Pristine condition, cardboard slip cover. $48. [AZ]

Vera Torzhkova. Unknown Palekh: Icons. Moscow: Russian Style Joint Stock Company, 1993. Covers the development of icon painting in Russia, specifically Palkeh. Softcover (as pictured), illustrated. 80 pages. $40. [AZ]

Stanislav Ivanovich Maslenitsyn. Pereslavl-Zalessky (Museum cities series). At one time, many centuries ago, Pereslavl was situated on the road from Novgorod to Vladimir and Suzadal. This wonderful book describes the history of the town and shows its architecture. USSR (Leningrad): Aurora Art, 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Couple closed tears in dustjacket, no marks, writing, names, etc. Paper slipcover. A nice copy. $35. [AZ]

T.E. Lapshina. Suzdal. Color photo book on the ancient town of Suzdal. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Printed on enamel paper, 192 pages. Over 250 illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket in mylar, contents clean and tight. Moscow: Planeta, 1989. $45. [AZ]

E. Smirnova and others. Litzeviye Rukopisi Velikogo Novgoroda 15 Vek. (Icon Painting of 15th Century Novgorod). Scholarly analysis and chronology of this famous medieval icon center. With extensive bibliography, notes and indices. 577 pages, many black and white illustrations of old icons. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Hardcover in very good condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Moscow: Nauka, 1982. $95. [AZ]

B. Karpov, L. Ulyanova, others. Russian Orthodox Church. 216 pages, extensively illustrated with color photos. TEXT IN English. Large folio hardcover in very good condition with clear mylar cover protecting somewhat edgeworn but complete dustjacket. Moscow: IKPA (Soviet-Finnish Joint Venture), 1990. $35.

Joseph Myslivec. The Icon. 40 pages of text followed by 46 full page black and white illustrations. Translated from the Bohemian by Koloman Lehotsky, edited by F. Sidney Walls. Red hardcover missing dustjacket. Minor wear, bookplate first page. Greek Orthodox Archdiocese, 1957. $15. [AZ]

E. Smirnova. Illuminated Manuscripts of Novgorod the Great. Fifteenth Century. Extensive scholarly treatment. Bibliography, notes and indices. 480 pages, many illustrations, some color. TEXT IN RUSSIAN - SUMMARY IN ENGLISH. Hardcover in near fine condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Store label on back of dj. Moscow: Nauka, 1994. $125. [AZ]

B. Fabritsky and I. Shmelev. Treasures of Medieval Russia. Wonderful photographic overview of Russia's finest architectural treasures. Areas covered include Suzdal, Pskov, Novgorod, Alexandrov, Smolensk, etc. 335 pages. Issued without dustjacket, front hinges loose, marks to back free endpaper. Contents clean and tight. Brown cloth cover to simulate tooled leather. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1974. Was $65 Now $49.

Orthodox Traditions

the Russian Shop HOMEPAGE

The Russian Shop / Maison Russe
1720 Ogden Ave
Lisle IL 60532
1-800-778-9404