Books on Icons and Orthodoxy
Out-of-print books on icons, iconography and church history

Maison Russe / The Russian Shop
1720 Ogden Ave Lisle IL 60532
1-800-778-9404
Please scroll down to see all the items on this page
or use links below to jump directly to a category

Travel and Museum Guides (Out-of-print books) | Icon Prints

Aleksandr Preobrazenskij. A Glimpse Of Heavenly Splendour: XVII Century Icons. "The 17th century has been termed the 'autumn of medieval Russia'....whereas the West made its decisive step into the modern age in the 15th and 16th centuries through Humanism and the Renaissance, in contrast, Russia maintained a typically medieval system of throught until the end of the 17th century...the splendid icons published in this book, accompanied by an illuminating account of the period by Preobrazenskij." Originally published in Russian, and then translated into Italian in 2003. This English translation is by Anne Marie Swift. Printed and bound in Italy. Illustrated with 24 full page sized color plates and black and white illustrations with the text. Pauline Books & Media, 2003. 25 pages. Softcover (wraps) with a spiral binding. Oversized (12x13½). Light wear, slight corner curl, overall near fine text. Uncommon title.
[#OS-22] 1 only

Levon Nersessjan. The Promise of the Kingdom: Icons of the XVI Century. Companion volume to above with color illustrations and extened text. Originally published in Russian, and then translated into Italian in 2002. This English translation is by Paschal Ryan. Printed and bound in Italy. Illustrated with 24 full page sized color plates and black and white illustrations with the text. Pauline Books & Media, 2002. 25 pages. Softcover (wraps) with a spiral binding. Oversized (12x13½). Light edge wear, slight corner curl, overall near fine text. Uncommon title.
[#OS-27] 1 only

T. A. Kryuchkova. Irkutsk Baroque: Irkutsk Regional Arts Museum. Irkutsk is one of the largest cities in Siberia. Its history dates from 1652 with church-building beginning in 1706 with the construction of the Church of the Saviour. This was followed by the Church of the Epiphany and other churches. The style that predominated in this area is Baroque, the same style that originated in Western Europe and which spread to Ukraine and Belarus. It is the transitional style of Russian icon painting, marking the deliniation from the Middle Ages to the New Times. Baroque flourished in Irkutsk and this catalog, published with the help of banking money, is a very comprehensive overview. Coincidentally, many, if not most, of the "antique" Russian icons on the market since 1993 when capitalism became the driving force are from this time period. Hardcover, published in Moscow in 1993. 360 pages. Text in English and in Russian. Bibliography, list of artists, chronlogy, and more. Many full color illustrations. First blank page missing, otherwise very good. Light wear to dustjacket.
[#RM-C201] 1 only.

Edited by Deacon Nikita Chakirov. Printed at Holy Trinity Monastery in Jordanville, NY. Published with the blessing of His Eminence Metropolitan Philaret, the First Heirarch of the Russian Orthodox Church. Jerusalem. Holy Land. Holy Mount Athos. Fiftieth Anniversary of the Russian Orthodox Church Outside of Russia. Color photos on every page of churches and shrines in Russia, USA, Europe, Jerusalem. A celebration of the 50th anniversary of the Russian Orthodox Church (ROCOR). NY: Russian Orthodox Church, 1970. Hardcover, pictorial boards, clear slipcover. Unpaginated (about 140). Very good, couple of gold labels front and back covers, otherwise near fine.
[#LL-200] 1 only

I. Yarigina. The Russian Icon of late XVII-XIX cc.In 1989, the N. K. Roerich St. Petersurg School of the Arts celebrated its 150th anniversary. The school survived many upheavals and renamings, and in 1994, published this small but important catalog of an exhibition of mainly 19th century icons, with some 18th century. The icons depict what you would find in most Russian antique dealer catalogs and are mostly in the Baroque or Rococo styles. Text is in Russian, English, French, German, and Italian. Illustrations are in color and black and white and each icon is given a thematic and historical treatment. Hardcover with dustjacket. Limbus Press, 1st edition, 1994. In very good condition.
[#RM-C202] 1 only


Click for a better view.
Irina Rodimstsova (editor). The Moscow Kremlin. Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishing, 1987. 128 pages. IN ENGLISH. History, churches, icons, artifacts and a chapter on Lenin in the Kremlin. Near fine, no jacket as issued. 16mo (approx. 5x6 inches).
[#ICB023] 1 only


Click for a better view.
V. Goncharenko and V. Narozhnaya. The Armoury Chamber. A Guidebook for the Tourist Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1976. 181 pages. Small hardcover, pictorial covers. IN ENGLISH. A nice guide to this area of the Kremlin, filled with photographs.
[#RM-CO8] 1 only


Click for a better view.
Logvin, G.N. Reference and Travel Guide to the Monuments of Art and Architecture in Ukraine and Moldavia. Churches and structures from the 11th through the 20th century. Many black and white photos, maps. USSR (Moscow): Iskusstvo, 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Text in Russian only. 495pp. [#SBK-24]




Click for a better view.
N. A. Muzalevskaya. (Author, compiler.) Walking about Old Moscow. Watercolours of XIX-The First Quarter of XX Centuries. Gravures of XVII-XIX Centuries from the Collection of the Museum of History of Moscow. Moscow: Interbook, 1996. Includes reproductions of 21 watercolors and 24 gravures, by K. I. Rabus, I. L. Kalmykov, F. Durfeldt, and others. Text in Russian and English.
[#RM-CI10] 1 only.






Click for a better view.
Grigori Logvine. Through Ancient Towns: Tchernigov (Chernihiv), Novgorod-Seversky (Novhorod-Siversky), Glukhov (Hlukhiv) and Putivl (Putyvl). {Russian Edition] The book describes the artistic monuments of the ancient cities of Chernigov, Novgorod-Seversky, Glukhov and Putyvl. It traces the overall development of Ukrainian art and its connection with Russian culture.Also considered are the small towns that lie along the route, as related to the history of the main ancient cities.Leningrad: Isskustvo, 1980. 288 pages. IN RUSSIAN. 150 black and white photo illustrations. Very good (minor soil, wear), no jacket as issued.
[#RM-CI12] 1 only.



B. Fabritsky and I. Shmelev Treasures of Mediaeval Russia. Wonderful photographic overview of Russia's finest architectural treasures. Areas covered include Suzdal, Pskov, Novgorod, Alexandrov, Smolensk, and much more. List of reproduced works at the end of the book. Over 250 mostly color illustrations and full color endpapers. 335 pages. Issued without dustjacket, front hinges loose, marks to back free endpaper. Contents clean and tight. Brown cloth cover to simulate tooled leather. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1974.
[#RM-CI17]
Sorry, sold



E. K. Guseva. A. Rublev in the Collection of the State Tretyakov Gallery. (Andrei Rublev (Iz sobraniya Gosudarstvennoi Tret`yakovskoi galerei.) IN RUSSIAN. 29 color illustrations, many full page. Contents clean and tight. Sotcover monograph, 48 pages. USSR (Moscow): Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo, 1990.
[#ICB-OP58]

Donald Attwater (introduction) and The Liturgical Arts Society. The Eastern Branches of the Catholic Church: Six Studies on the Oriental Rites Compiled By the Liturgical Arts Society. Covers Coptic Church. NY: Longmans, Green & Co., 1938. 1st edition. 110 pages. Excellent bibliography. Glossy black/white frontis of Icon of Crucifixion. Tan cloth boards in a very good orange dustjacket in protective mylar. Date and black mark on first page of book and some discoloration of endpapers. One section (about 12 pages) slightly pulled away.
[#RM-CI21] 1 only

Donald Attwater. The Dissident Eastern Churches. WI (Milwaukee) Bruce, 1937. 349 pages. Covers the ancient Patriarchates (Antioch, Constantinople, etc.), Moscow, Serbian and Rumanian Patriarchates, Greek Churches, Bulgaria and Church of Poland plus Georgia, Albania, Finland, Estonia, Latvia and more. Many photo illustrations, missing chart at back. Ex-library with all usual markings, spine has been reinforced with clear book tape, wear to all extremities. Acceptable reading copy of scarce title.
[#RM-CI22]. 1 only.

D. Konstantinow. Stations of the Cross. The Russian Orthodox Church 1970-1980. Intelligent and scholarly research into the ROC during the Soviet period. Softcover. Canada: Zaria Publishing, 1984. 250 pages. Illustrated with photos. Near fine.
[#RM-CI24]. 1 only.


Click to see more prints
Icon Prints: From World Museums.
A portfolio collection of 8 full color icon prints. Includes histories of the icons in German. Printed in Germany. Prints are museum mounted on 11x13" heavy paper. 8 pages, not bound. Suitable for framing. [#ICONPRINTS]
Jesus Christ, 16th c. Russia;
Archangel Gabriel, 14th c. Russia;
Archangel Michael, 14th c. Russia;
Prophet Elias, 16th c. Russia;
St. Arsenios, 14th c. Bulgaria;
St. Parasceve, 15th c.; unk.
St. Nicholas (appearing to seafarers), 16th c. Russia;
St. John the Baptist, 16th c. Crete.
These prints are available individually. Click Here


Orthodox Traditions

the Russian Shop HOMEPAGE

The Russian Shop / Maison Russe
1720 Ogden Ave
Lisle IL 60532
1-800-778-9404