Books on Icons and Orthodoxy.

Maison Russe / The Russian Shop
1720 Ogden Ave
Lisle IL 60532
1-800-778-9404

The Russian Shop Home Page
Please scroll down to see all the items on this page.



Click for a better view.
Icons.
Nikodim Pavlovich Kondakov.

An ambitious large format history of the Russian icon. Covers origins, importance to Russian culture and history, techniques and all the major schools. Extensively illustrated which helps the reader to understand the Novgorod and Suzdal eras, and the development of style through the 12th through 17th centuries.
Introduction, glossary, time-line of iconography, bibliography, notes and list of illustrations. Well-researched and nicely presented.
UK (London): Sirrocco, 2006. 255 pages. Large format hardcover with dustjacket. [#ICNPK1]


Click for a better view.
Hidden and Triumphant: The Underground Struggle to Save Russian Iconography.
Irina Yazykova (Author), Paul Greneir (Translator), Dr. Wendy Salmond (Foreword).


This dramatic history recounts the story of an aspect of Russian culture that fought to survive throughout the 20th century: the icon. Russian iconography kept faith alive in Soviet Russia after the Bolshevik Revolution. As monasteries and churches were ruined, icons destroyed, thousands of believers killed or sent to Soviet prisons and labor camps, a few courageous iconographers continued to paint holy images secretly, despite the ever-present threat of arrest. Others were forced to leave Russia altogether, and while living abroad, struggled to preserve their Orthodox traditions. Today we are witness to a renaissance of the Russian icon, made possible by the sacrifices of this previous generation of heroes. MA (Brewster): Paraclete Press 2010. 196 pages. Illustrated hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. [#HTBK1].


Click for a better view.
The Holy Place: Architecture, Ideology, and History in Russia.
K. Akinsha, G. Kozlov & S. Hochfield.


Presented here for the first time is the extraordinary two-century story of the construction, destruction, and re-construction of Moscow's Cathedral of Christ the Savior. Begun under Czar Alexander I in the 19th century, it was to be the largest cathedral (and the largest building) in the world. His successor, Nicholas I, changed both the site and the project. Finally completed by Alexander III, it was demolished by Stalin in the 1930s to make way for the tallest building in the world, the Palace of Soviets, but that project too was ended by the war. During the Khrushchev years the excavation pit was transformed into an outdoor heated swimming pool (the world's largest, of course) and under Yeltsin's direction the pool was replaced with a reconstruction of the destroyed cathedral. The book explores each project and visually documents the grand projects that were built as well as of those only dreamt. "It is a book that every traveler to Russia will read with pleasure, both a page-turner and an eye-opener."-Wendy Salmon. CT (New Haven): Yale University Press, 2007. 60 illustrations. Hardcover, 224 pages. [#HKPL1].


Click for a better view.
Encounter.
Metropolitan Anthony of Sourozh.


Metropolitan Anthony of Sourozh (1914-2003) was the founder, and for many years bishop, archbishop and then metropolitan of the Diocese of Sourozh (Great Britain and Ireland). The name "Sourozh" was transferred from the historical episcopal see (bishop's seat) in the city now named Sudak in the Crimea, Ukraine. Translated by Tatiana Wolff. This collection of recently published inspirational talks and interviews by Metropolitan Anthony of Sourozh explores the theme of "Encounter". It includes a fascinating autobiographical account of his early life, and the story of his own initial dramatic encounter with God. England (London): Darton, Longman & Todd, Ltd., 2005. Paperback, 240 pages. [#EMAS1]


Click for a better view.
God and Man.
Metropolitan Anthony of Sourozh.


In this classic book on Orthodox spirituality, Metropolitan Anthony sums up the Christian life in terms of worship, joy and the challenge to grow into full stature. Other selections discuss doubt, holiness, prayer, and man's relationship to God. Metropolitan Anthony of Sourozh (1914-2003) was the founder, and for many years bishop, archbishop and then metropolitan of the Diocese of Sourozh (Great Britain and Ireland). The name "Sourozh" was transferred from the historical episcopal see (bishop's seat) in the city now named Sudak in the Crimea, Ukraine. England (London): Darton, Longman & Todd, Ltd., 2004. Paperback, 212 pages. [#GMMAS1]


Below is a list of out-of-print books on icons and iconography



Click for a better view.
Fiodor Kudriavtsev. The Golden Ring. Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishing, 1983. 254 pages. IN ENGLISH. The 'Golden Ring' is the name of a popular tourist route that emphasizes old Russian church architecture. The route, winding in and out of cities and villages in the north-eastern part of what used to be the State of Muscovy, is hardly circular, but it certainly is 'golden' in the sense that it is rich in historical relics and towns that are museums in themselves. Covers Pereslavl-Zalessky, Rostov (Veliky), Borisoglebsky, Nikola-Uleima, Uglich, Tutayev, Yaroslavl, Kostroma, Krasnoye-on-the-Volga, Plios, Suzdal, Bogoliubovo, Vladimir, Yuryev-Polsky, Alexandrov, and Zagorsk. 115 photos, most are full-page, almost all in beautifully reproduced sparkling color. Near fine, no jacket as issued. 16mo (approx. 5x6 inches).
[#ICBOP21]
Sorry, this book is sold.




Click for a better view.
N. A. Muzalevskaya. (Author, compiler.) Walking about Old Moscow. Watercolours of XIX-The First Quarter of XX Centuries. Gravures of XVII-XIX Centuries from the Collection of the Museum of History of Moscow. Moscow: Interbook, 1996. Includes reproductions of 21 watercolors and 24 gravures, by K. I. Rabus, I. L. Kalmykov, F. Durfeldt, and others. Text in Russian and English.
[#ICBOP28] [AZ] 1 only.






Click for a better view.
Grigori Logvine. Through Ancient Towns: Tchernigov (Chernihiv), Novgorod-Seversky (Novhorod-Siversky), Glukhov (Hlukhiv) and Putivl (Putyvl). Leningrad: Isskustvo, 1980. 288 pages. IN RUSSIAN. 150 black and white photo illustrations. Very good (minor soil, wear), no jacket as issued. 16mo (approx. 5x6 inches). Scarce title.
[#ICBOP38] 1 only.



Treasures of Medieval Russia. Wonderful photographic overview of Russia's finest architectural treasures. Areas covered include Suzdal, Pskov, Novgorod, Alexandrov, Smolensk, and much more. List of reproduced works at the end of the book. Over 250 mostly color illustrations and full color endpapers. 335 pages. Issued without dustjacket, front hinges loose, marks to back free endpaper. Contents clean and tight. Brown cloth cover to simulate tooled leather. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1974.
[#ICBOP39] 1 only.



E. K. Guseva. A. Rublev in the Collection of the State Tretyakov Gallery. (Andrei Rublev (Iz sobraniya Gosudarstvennoi Tret`yakovskoi galerei.) IN RUSSIAN. 29 color illustrations, many full page. Contents clean and tight. Sotcover monograph, 48 pages. USSR (Moscow): Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo, 1990.
[#ICB-OP58]


N. F. Vysotkskaya and various contributors. Ikon (Icon) Painting in Belorussia: 15th-18th Centuries. Belorussia has a unique contribution to religious painting, standing between Byzantine and Slav forerunners and melded with European renaissance. A comprehensive overview of the Belorussian contribution to iconography. (Minsk): Belarus, 1992. 231 pages, 138 color plates. Text in Belorussian, Russian, English, French and German. Very good condition, no marks, dustjacket in protective mylar. [#ICBk21]. 1 only.

L.I. Lifshits. Novgorod Monumental Art of the 14-15th Centuries. Novgorod is sometimes referred to as Russia's Florence. Once a political and cultural powerhouse with dozens of churches and cathedrals, even Theofan Grek called Novgorod home. Russia (Moscow): Iskusstvo Publishers, 1987. 526 pages. Text in Russian, brief summary in English (on the end flap of dj). Profusely illustrated with 444 full-page plates in color and black and white. Excellent condition, dustjacket in protective mylar. [#ICBk24]. Sorry, this book is sold.
Donald Attwater (introduction) and The Liturgical Arts Society. The Eastern Branches of the Catholic Church: Six Studies on the Oriental Rites Compiled By the Liturgical Arts Society. Uncommon title. Covers Coptic Church. NY: Longmans, Green & Co., 1938. 1st edition. 110 pages. Excellent bibliography. Glossy black/white frontis of Icon of Crucifixion. Tan cloth boards in a vg+ orange dustjacket in mylar. Date and black mark on ffep. Some discoloration of endpapers. One section (about 12 pages) slightly pulled away. [#ICBk75]. 1 only.

D. Konstantinow. Stations of the Cross. The Russian Orthodox Church 1970-1980. Canada: Zaria Publishing, 1984. 250 pages. Illustrated with photos. Near fine. [#ICBk78]. 1 only. [AZ]

V. G. Briusova. Yaroslavl Frescoes. XVII-Beginning of the XVIII century. The city of Yaroslavl on the Volga is nearly one thousand years old. As the city was once the center of an independent principality, it was bestowed with beautiful churches and monasteries with superb Old Russian painting. Among the many churches are the monumental Church of the Archangel Michael, the Spass-on-Gorod Church, the Tolchkovo Church, the Church of St. Theodore and the Church of Elijah the Prophet. These churches are richly decorated with frescoes. USSR (Moscow): Iskusstvo, 1969. 1st edition. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Color illustrations and black & white photographs all with captions in Russian, English, French and German. 148 pages. Large format hardcover with dustjacket in protective clear mylar cover. [#ICBk32]. 1 only.

O. Sonova. Original Frescoes of Dormition Cathedral. Superlative Medieval Muscovite Wall Paintings. The group of frescoes of the Dormition Cathedral of the Moscow Kremlin are the earliest extant relic of the murals and wall paintings of medieval Muscovy. TEXT IN RUSSIAN AND SUMMARY IN ENGLISH. Printed on enamel paper, 40 pages. Large sized format, stiff board covers. Backstrip has been repaired with clear booktape. Contents clean and tight. Leningrad: Aurora, 1970. [#ICBk39]. 1 only.

G. Vzdornov. Troitsa Andreia Rubleva. (The Trinity of Andrei Rublev.) Informative text (in Russian) with lots of illustrations. Covers Trinity prototypes. USSR (Moscow): Iskusstvo, 1989. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. 142 pages, illustrations throughout. 1" piece missing from dj top of front, otherwise fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. [#ICBk55]. Sorry, this book is sold.


Below items have been sold.

E. Smirnova and others. Zhivopis Velikogo Novgoroda 15 Vek. (Icon Painting of 15th Century Novgorod). Scholarly analysis and chronology of this famous medieval icon center. With extensive bibliography, notes and indices. 577 pages, many black and white illustrations of old icons. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Hardcover in very good condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Moscow: Nauka, 1982. Sold.

A. A Saltykov. The Andrei Rublev Museum of Early Russian Art. USSR (Leningrad): Khudozhnik, 1989. Text in Russian, summarized in English, German and French. Beautiful full-page, full-color plates of rarely seen icons in the Spaso-Andronikov Monastery in Moscow. Icons date to the 14th Century and later. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, 264 pages. Near fine condition, housed in a cardboard slipcover. Sold.

Vera Torzhkova. Unknown Palekh: Icons. Moscow: Russian Style Joint Stock Company, 1993. Covers the development of icon painting in Russia, specifically Palkeh. Softcover (as pictured), illustrated. 80 pages. Sold.


Wendy R. Salmond. Tradition in Transition: Russian Icons in the Age of the Romanovs. Excellent historical overview of iconography up to the present day. Hillwood: 2004. 11 color illustrations. Paperback (large format), 63 pages. Sold.

Joseph Myslivec. The Icon. 40 pages of text followed by 46 full page black and white illustrations. Translated from the Bohemian by Koloman Lehotsky, edited by F. Sidney Walls. Red hardcover missing dustjacket. Minor wear, bookplate first page. Greek Orthodox Archdiocese, 1957. Sold.

Click for a better view.
T.E. Lapshina. Suzdal. Color photo book on the ancient town of Suzdal. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Printed on enamel paper, 192 pages. Over 250 illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket in mylar, contents clean and tight. Moscow: Planeta, 1989. Sold.

Click for a better view.
Stanislav Ivanovich Maslenitsyn. Pereslavl-Zalessky (Museum Cities Series). Many centuries ago, Pereslavl was situated on the road from Novgorod to Vladimir and Suzadal. This wonderful book describes the history of the town and shows its architecture. USSR (Leningrad): Aurora Art, 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Couple closed tears in dustjacket, no marks, writing, names, etc. Paper slipcover. A nice copy. Sold.

Orthodox Traditions

the Russian Shop HOMEPAGE

The Russian Shop / Maison Russe
1720 Ogden Ave
Lisle IL 60532
1-800-778-9404