Out of Print Art Books

The Russian Shop Home Page
1720 Ogden Ave Lisle IL 60532
1-800-778-9404

Order by title -- single copies only unless otherwise noted. Books in very good condition unless otherwise indicated. We do not charge more shipping than necessary. All books can be sent cheapest way, usually media mail, if US. Write us for overseas postage options. Any excess postage charged from using PayPal will be promptly refunded back into your acocunt.

Please scroll down to see all the items on this page
or hover and click on the images below


Fine Arts, Paintings and Applied Arts









S. A. Vysotsky. Ilya Glazunov. Acclaimed realistic artist born in 1930 in St. Petersburg. During the height of Communism (1970s-1980s) he used themes from Eastern Orthodoxy and religious iconography and mixed them with a heady interpretation of historical nationalism. Later in his career, Glazunov advocated the restoration of the Cathedral of Christ the Saviour in Moscow. His wife was Nina Vinogradova-Benois, a subject of many of his paintings, and whose portrait graces the cover of this book. 325 pages, gilt-stamped spine title. Cloth binding with pictorial cover. 255 color plates and black and white and 30 black & white photographs. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. English synopsis laid in, full notated illustrations and summary. Comes in a plain brown cardboard slipcover. Store labels inside covers, otherwise excellent. USSR (Moscow): Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo, 1986. [#RMA-21] 1 copy only

Vasily Zacharchenko. Ilya Glazunov. Photo Album. Acclaimed realistic artist born in 1930 in St. Petersburg. During the height of Communism (1970s-1980s) he used themes from Eastern Orthodoxy and religious iconography and mixed them with a heady interpretation of historical nationalism. Later in his career, Glazunov advocated the restoration of the Cathedral of Christ the Saviour in Moscow. Painting of Ivan the Terrible on front cover, photo of artist back cover. 325 pages, gilt-stamped spine title. Cloth binding with pictorial cover. 266 illustrations, including full-page color plates and black & white photographs. Approximately same number of page. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. English synopsis laid in, full notated illustrations and summary. Comes in a matching (the covers) pictorial slipcover. Some rubbing to slipcover, store label inside back cover, otherwise book is brand new. USSR (Moscow): Planeta, 1978. [#RMA-34] 1 copy only


Nina Nenarokomova and Yevgeny Sizov. Art Treasures from the Museums of the Moscow Kremlin. Contents include The Armoury, The Assumption Cathedral, The Church of the Laying of the Virgin's Robe, The Annunciation Cathedral, The Archangel Michael Cathedral and the Museum of 17th Century Applied Art. 101 plates with explanatory text in English. Very good condition, some yellowing of pages at edges. Sovetsky Khudoznik Publishers, Moscow, 1980. 180 pages. [#RMA-37] 1 copy only


Aida Nasibova, and others. Translated by Arthur Shkarovsky-Raffe. The Art Treasures of the Moscow Kremlin.
Covers The Great Kremlin Palace, Cathedral of the Dormition, Cathedral of the Annunciation, The Church of the Deposition of the Holy Robe, Cathedral of the Archangel, Bell Tower of Ivan the Great and the Belfry, The Patriarch's Palace and the Church of the Twelve Apostles, and The Armoury. Moscow: Planeta Publishers, 1990. About 200 pages. Full color photographs throughout. Third edition. Large hardcover with dustjacket, book near fine. Dj small closed tear bottom right front, otherwise near fine. TEXT IN ENGLISH and RUSSIAN. [#RMA-39] 1 copy only

E.V. Grishina and E.N. Litovchenko. The Scientific Museum Academy of Arts. Today it's known as the St. Petersburg State Academic Institute of Fine Arts, Sculpture and Architecture. It's the largest arts educational institution and one of the oldest museums in the country, founded in 1757. This book covers the museum's holdings in the following categories: Russian Painting, Sculpture, Architecture and Graphic Art; Soviet Painting, Sculpture, Architecture and Graphic Art; Painting and Graphic Art from Outside of Russia. Moscow: Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo, 1989. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. 239 pages. Many full color plates as well as black and white illustrations. Hardcover in dustjacket, both very good, light edge and corner wear on dj. [#RM-303]

Biographical sketch by B. Kirpotin. Introduction by A. Kosarev. A.C. Pushkin. Selected Works. [In Russian]. A 1937 vintage edition collection of short poems, Songs of the Western Slavs, long-form poems (Ruslan and Lyudmila, Prisoner of the Caucasus, Brothers robbers Bakhchisarai Fountain, Gypsies, Count Nulin, Poltava, The Bronze Horseman, Eugene Onegin), stories (Tsar Saltan, The Priest and His Servant, Balda, the Fisherman and the Gold Fish, the Sleeping Princess and the Seven Bogatyrs, The Golden Cockerel, dramatic works (Boris Godunov, The Miserly Knight, Mozart and Salieri, The Stone Guest, Feast or Famine, Scenes of Chivalry), fiction (Belkin, History of the Village of Goryukhino, Dubrovsky, The Queen of Spades, The Captain's Daughter), as well as comments and an index of poems. Many illustrations. Soviet Union (Moscow): Detizdat Komsomol Central Committee, 1937. Second edition. Hardcover, 686 pages. Spine reinforced with clear book tape, name on second page, page tanning, some pages are chipping. Overall good. [#SBK-22]

Elena Myza, editor. Images of Moscow's Pushkiniana [Moskovskaya Izobrazityel'naya Pushkiniana] [In Russian]. This iconic work is the result of many years of research by the editors and staff members of the State Pushkin Museum. It is but a small part of the collection. The album is richly illustrated with painting, sculpture, and graphics. Here you will see portaits of Pushkin (in chronological order) and of his contemporaries (in alphabetical order of names), and the many views of Pushkin places (in alphabetical order of creation). Moscow: Izobrazityel'noye Iskusstvo, 1975. 271 pages, brown leatherette binding. Excellent condition. [#SBK-21]

M. Rudenskaya,et al. V Sadakh Litseya (In the Gardens of the Lyceum). [Russian Edition.] Located twenty-five kilometers south of St. Petersburg, the town of Pushkin, originally called Tsarskoye Selo, came into existence when Catherine I built a little surprise palace here for her husband, Peter the Great. Pushkin is also the site of the Lyceum where Pushkin himself studied from 1811 to 1817, thus the old school houses the Pushkin Museum. Extensively illustrated. Leningrad: Lenizdat, 1989. 200 pages. Hardcover, pictorial boards. Excellent condition. [#SBK-20] 1 copy only

V.N. Ivanov. Russian Architecture and Art of the 11th-19th Centuries. Beautiful photographs by professional photographers on some of the greatest Russian churches, buildings and artwork. Includes art of Vladimir, Novgorod, Pskov, Yuryev-Polskoy, Moscow, Kizhi and much more. A sumptuous collection in an elegantly bound (13"x10") volume. Leningrad: Khudozhnik RFSFR, 1971. TEXT IN RUSSIAN, ILLUSTRATION TITLES in ENGLISH. Large quarto, half calf (morocco) over art paper, decorative endpapers. Print run limited to 10,000 copies. 280 pages. Many full-page color and black and white photographs. Book is in new condition in custom clear plastic slipcover with some minor scuffing. [#RMA-44K]

V. Voropanov and others. Picture Gallery of the Art Museum of Vologda. A comparably young museum (founded in 1952) from one of the oldest cities in Northern Russia. A wealth of distinctive artistic painting is illustrated -- a true treasure trove for art lovers! Over 150 color plates. 219 pages. TEXT IN RUSSIAN - ENGLISH SUMMARY. Hardcover in very good condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Leningrad: Khudozhnik RSFSR, 1989. [#RM-452K] [AZ]

Victoria Lebedeva. Boris Kustodiev. The Artist and His Work. The book's contents has been arranged according to Kustodiev's primary interests: genre painting, theatrical design, portraiture, book illustrating and graphic art. Translated from the Russian by Christopher English. Hardcover, pictorial boards, silk ribbon marker. Printed on enamel paper, 212 pages. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1981. [#RM-478K]
Front and Back Cover

Valery Fateyev [Editor] and others. Fantastic and Imaginative Works. A look at the more fantastic artists of Russia, including famous art by Repin, Bilibin, Vasnetsov and more modern artists. Text in English. USSR (Leningrad): 1989. Hardcover, pictorial boards. 80 pages. Corners bumped slightly, otherwise fine. [#RM-305]

A. Kostenevich. The Hermitage. European Paintings of the XIX-XX Centuries. Full color plates of Matisse, Renoir, Van Gogh, Monet, Delacroix, Degas, Cezanne, Gaugin, Picasso, Mondrian Derain, Bonnard and many more. 199 reproductions in all. Leningrad: Aurora Publishers, 1986. 380 pages. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Large hardcover with dustjacket. Slight edgewear to dj, two small closed tears, light spine wear, otherwise very good. Contents clean and tight. [AB-121]

Andrei A. Karev. Miniature Portrait in Russia: 18th Century. A fascinating look at a unique and special 18th century Russian phenomenon: portrait miniatures. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Summary and list of illustrations in English. Printed on enamel paper, 256 pages. 114 mostly color illustrations. Original blue cloth hardcover, color cover, acetate dustwrapper. Moscow: Iskusstvo, 1989. [#RM-446K]

Boris Brodsky. Treasures of Moscow. Small format overview with over 300 illustrations of art housed in Moscow museums. Included are examples from Kremlin museums, the Andrei Rublev museum, Kolomenskoye, State Historical Museum and her affiliates, The Tretyakov Gallery and more. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Printed on enamel paper, 376 pages. As new condition in colorful slipcase. Moscow: Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo, 1989. [#RM-445K]

Olga Kruglova. Traditional Russian Carved and Painted Woodwork from the collection of the State Museum of History and Art in the Zagorsk Reservation. The collection of wooden art objects in the Zagorsk Museum, which has operated since the 1930s, is one of the most varied and representative collections of Russian folk art. English language edition of 1974 edition. Printed on enamel paper, 215 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Good condition, cover scuffed. Some wear to corners, clear booktape repair to bottom back strip. Contents fine. Moscow: Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo, 1981. [#RM-501K] ppp
I.B. Chizhova. Nina Pavlovna Slavina [Russian edition]. An overview of the celebrated veteran Lomonosov Porcelain factory artist, who was born in 1928, and who influenced the direction in which the Factory ultimately went. She designed many of factory's best-loved patterns. Slavina began working for Lomonosov in 1954 and ended by heading up the famous decorative section. TEXT IS IN RUSSIAN. Printed on enamel paper, 180 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Good condition, cover scuffed. Dustjacket covered in protective clear mylar cover. Contents clean and tight. Leningrad: Khudozhnik, 1988. [#RM-418K]

Karl Kantor. Liudmila and Dmitry Shushkanov: An Image of the Mode of Life. Exemplary husband-wife artist team whose best works from 1969 to 1978 are annotated and catalogued. Full-page, full-color photos of glass art, including decorative vessels and sculptures. TEXT IN RUSSIAN WITH ENGLISH SUMMARIES. Printed on enamel paper, 199 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Good condition, cover scuffed. Dustjacket covered in protective clear mylar cover. Contents clean and tight. USSR (Moscow): Sovietsky Khudozhnik, 1981. [#RM-421K] [AZ]

Tatiana Dulkina and Natalya Grigorieva. Gzhel Pottery: 18th to 20th centuries. A major look at the art of cobalt decoration on pottery as well as majolica. Much archival material. Text in Russian and summary and illustration titles in English. Printed on enamel paper, 216 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Very good condition. Dustjacket covered in protective clear mylar cover. Contents clean and tight. Leningrad: Khudozhnik, 1988. [#GZH-BK2]

Four Seasons: Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter. 4-volume set of books with beautiful photos guaranteed to evoke memories for the old country. Text and poetry in Russian. Printed cloth bindings - different colors for each season. Hardbound, 96 pages per book. Slipcased. Published in Russia, 1989. Some slipcases have been reinforced with clear book binding tape. Picture shows front and back of slipcase. Books weigh nearly 9 pounds. [#RM-LF274K] 1 copy available
Special!!

V.S. Ledzinsky, A.A. Telichino and A.V. Zverev. Artistic Metal Forging and Casting in Moscow. [Russian Edition.] Exhaustive overview of Moscow's Art Nouveau architectural ornamentation. Features iron gates, window bars, signs, fences, street lamps, and more. Includes information about the hardware and inter-connection pieces.A detailed exploration of Russian artistic metal from 17th through 19th century, with special emphasis on periods of 1830-1890, 1890-1917, 1920-1930, 1930-1950 and 1950-1980. Moscow: Mashinostroyenie, 1989. 303 pages. Bibliography. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. With nearly 500 duo-tone photographs, drawings, and diagrams. Hardcover, issued without a dustjacket. Near fine. Rare title. [#RM-432K]

< Charles Bainbridge. Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court. His Life and Work. Originally published in 1949, this important title was compiled and written by a personal friend of Faberge. Bainbridge later managed Faberge's London branch on Dover Street. 112 black and white plates, 17 color illustrations. Large hardcover in very good condition with a protective mylar cover over the dustjacket. Printed on high quality paper. London: Spring Books, 1971. 167 pages. [#MR-ABF23]

Anne Odom. Russian Enamels: Kievian Rus to Faberge A beautifully illustrated catalog, with much in in color, forms a history of Russia's rich and glorious tradition of fine enamel work. 80 key works are highlighted, plus 40 more examples at the end of the book. Glossary of technical terms, bibliography, map. Softcover printed on high quality paper. MD (Baltimore): Walters Art Gallery, 1996. 208 pages. Light scuffing, normal store shelfwear, crease back cover, old store label back cover. Text is fine. [#RM-A24X]


Kiselyova, Popenko and others. Handicrafts in the Ukraine. (Khudozhni Promysli Ukraini.) A comprehensive and detailed overview of traditional Ukrainian folk arts and crafts. Included are embroidery and needlework, rug-making and patterned weaving, ceramics, woodcarving and decorating and leatherwork. Text in Russian, Ukrainian and English. 254 pages. Many full-page illustrations in black and white as well as color. Large format (9"x13"). Ukraine (Kiev): Mystestvo, 1979. Large hardcover with illustrations. Minor corner bumping, light wear to cover, contents like new. [#RM-A25K]


L. Vnyuchkova and others. Taras Shevchenko State Museum. The Museum, well documented in this book, is located in Kiev and was founded in 1934. It gathers the most important collection (nearly 800 articles) of Shevchenko's works under one roof. Other works illustrated in this book are paintings by artists who followed in Shevchenko's realistic traditions. 150 color plates of works by Shevchenko, his contemporaries and his admirers, all drawn from the museum. 168 pages. Near mint in clear mylar covered dustjacket. Large format (9"x11"). Kiev: Mistetstvo, 1989. In Ukrainian, Russian and English. [#RM-A32K]


Miro Gregor. Swiat Tatr (Tatra Mountains). The Tatras are divided between two countries: Poland and Slovakia. Four fifths lies in Slovakia, but some of the most interesting sights, including wonderful caves, are situated in Poland in the limestone of the Western Tatras. The Tatras form the central, highest and most beautiful section of the Carpathian mountain range. They are ringed by four broad basins: Podhale, Orawa, Liptow and Spisz. The highest mountain in the Tatras is Gierlach. The highest peak in the Polish Tatras is Rysy. The Tatras may be divided into three parts: the Western Tatras (Tatry Zachodnie), the High Tatras (Tatry Wysokie) and the Bielskie Tatras (Tatry Bielskie). The most interesting part, and the most frequented by tourists, is the High Tatras. One fifth of the entire Tatras area lies in Poland, Dolina Rybiego Potoku, the most beautiful nook in the High Tatras, and the Dolina Koscieliska, the most lovely valley in the Western Tatras, are both situated in the Polish section of the Tatras. 194 beautiful color photos with captions. Poland (Warsaw): Wydawnictwo Sport I Turystyka, 1984.Text in Polish with summaries in English, German and Russian. Larger hardcover, very good in very good jacket. Corners lightly bumped, minor rubbing, several closed tears and some edge chipping. [#RM-LF122K]

Russian Language Books and Sets
Books on Royal Russia | Book Index Page
How to Order | HOME PAGE of the Russian Shop

The Russian Shop / Maison Russe
1720 Ogden Ave
Lisle IL 60532
1-800-778-9404