![V Sadakh Litseya (In the Gardens of the Lyceum). [Russian Edition.] (1989)](lycee.jpg)
S. A.
Vysotsky. Ilya Glazunov. Acclaimed realistic artist born in
1930 in St. Petersburg. During the height of Communism (1970s-1980s) he
used themes from Eastern Orthodoxy and religious iconography and mixed
them with a heady interpretation of historical nationalism. Later in his
career, Glazunov advocated the restoration of the Cathedral of Christ
the Saviour in Moscow. His wife was Nina Vinogradova-Benois, a subject
of many of his paintings, and whose portrait graces the cover of this
book. 325 pages, gilt-stamped spine title. Cloth binding with pictorial
cover. 255 color plates and black and white and 30 black & white
photographs. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. English synopsis laid in, full notated
illustrations and summary. Comes in a plain brown cardboard slipcover.
Store labels inside covers, otherwise excellent. USSR (Moscow):
Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo, 1986. [#RMA-21] 1 copy only
Vasily Zacharchenko. Ilya Glazunov. Photo Album. Acclaimed realistic artist born in
1930 in St. Petersburg. During the height of Communism (1970s-1980s) he
used themes from Eastern Orthodoxy and religious iconography and mixed
them with a heady interpretation of historical nationalism. Later in his
career, Glazunov advocated the restoration of the Cathedral of Christ
the Saviour in Moscow. Painting of Ivan the Terrible on front cover, photo of artist back cover. 325 pages, gilt-stamped spine title. Cloth binding with pictorial
cover. 266 illustrations, including full-page color plates and black & white
photographs. Approximately same number of page. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. English synopsis laid in, full notated
illustrations and summary. Comes in a matching (the covers) pictorial
slipcover. Some rubbing to slipcover, store label inside back cover,
otherwise book is brand new. USSR (Moscow): Planeta, 1978. [#RMA-34] 1 copy only
Nina Nenarokomova and Yevgeny Sizov. Art Treasures from the Museums
of the Moscow Kremlin. Contents include The Armoury, The Assumption
Cathedral, The Church of the Laying of the Virgin's Robe, The
Annunciation Cathedral, The Archangel Michael Cathedral and the Museum
of 17th Century Applied Art. 101 plates with explanatory text in
English. Very good condition, some yellowing of pages at edges. Sovetsky
Khudoznik Publishers, Moscow, 1980. 180 pages. [#RMA-37] 1 copy only
Aida Nasibova, and others. Translated by Arthur Shkarovsky-Raffe.
The Art Treasures of the Moscow Kremlin.
E.V. Grishina and E.N. Litovchenko. The Scientific Museum Academy of
Arts. Today it's known as the St. Petersburg State Academic
Institute of Fine Arts, Sculpture and Architecture. It's the largest
arts educational institution and one of the oldest museums in the country, founded in 1757. This
book covers the museum's holdings in the following categories: Russian
Painting, Sculpture, Architecture and Graphic Art; Soviet Painting,
Sculpture, Architecture and Graphic Art; Painting and Graphic Art from
Outside of Russia. Moscow: Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo, 1989. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. 239
pages. Many full color plates as well as black and white illustrations.
Hardcover in dustjacket, both very good, light edge and
corner wear on dj. [#RM-303]
Biographical sketch by B. Kirpotin. Introduction by A. Kosarev. A.C. Pushkin. Selected Works. [In Russian].
A 1937 vintage edition collection of short poems, Songs of the Western Slavs, long-form poems (Ruslan and Lyudmila, Prisoner of the Caucasus, Brothers robbers Bakhchisarai Fountain, Gypsies, Count Nulin, Poltava, The Bronze Horseman, Eugene Onegin), stories (Tsar Saltan, The Priest and His Servant, Balda, the Fisherman and the Gold Fish, the Sleeping Princess and the Seven Bogatyrs, The Golden Cockerel, dramatic works (Boris Godunov, The Miserly Knight, Mozart and Salieri, The Stone Guest, Feast or Famine, Scenes of Chivalry), fiction (Belkin, History of the Village of Goryukhino, Dubrovsky, The Queen of Spades, The Captain's Daughter), as well as comments and an index of poems. Many illustrations. Soviet Union (Moscow): Detizdat Komsomol Central Committee, 1937. Second edition. Hardcover, 686 pages. Spine reinforced with clear book tape, name on second page, page tanning, some pages are chipping. Overall good. [#SBK-22]
Elena Myza, editor. Images of Moscow's Pushkiniana [Moskovskaya Izobrazityel'naya Pushkiniana] [In Russian].
This iconic work is the result of many years of research by the editors and staff members of the State Pushkin Museum. It is but a small part of the collection. The album is richly illustrated with painting, sculpture, and graphics. Here you will see portaits of Pushkin (in chronological order) and of his contemporaries (in alphabetical order of names), and the many views of Pushkin places (in alphabetical order of creation). Moscow: Izobrazityel'noye Iskusstvo, 1975. 271 pages, brown leatherette binding. Excellent condition. [#SBK-21]
M. Rudenskaya,et al. V Sadakh Litseya (In the Gardens of the Lyceum). [Russian Edition.]
Located twenty-five kilometers south of St.
Petersburg, the town of Pushkin, originally called Tsarskoye Selo, came
into existence when Catherine I built a little surprise palace here for
her husband, Peter the Great. Pushkin is also the site of the Lyceum
where Pushkin himself studied from 1811 to 1817, thus the old school
houses the Pushkin Museum. Extensively illustrated. Leningrad:
Lenizdat, 1989. 200 pages. Hardcover, pictorial boards. Excellent condition. [#SBK-20] 1 copy only
V.N. Ivanov. Russian Architecture and Art of the
11th-19th Centuries. Beautiful photographs by professional
photographers on some of the greatest Russian churches, buildings and
artwork. Includes art of Vladimir, Novgorod, Pskov, Yuryev-Polskoy,
Moscow, Kizhi and much more. A sumptuous collection in an elegantly bound (13"x10") volume. Leningrad: Khudozhnik RFSFR, 1971. TEXT IN
RUSSIAN, ILLUSTRATION TITLES in ENGLISH. Large quarto, half calf
(morocco) over art paper, decorative endpapers. Print run limited to
10,000 copies. 280 pages. Many full-page color and black and white
photographs. Book is in new condition in custom clear plastic slipcover
with some minor scuffing. [#RMA-44K]
V. Voropanov and
others. Picture Gallery of the Art Museum of Vologda. A
comparably young museum (founded in 1952) from one of the oldest cities
in Northern Russia. A wealth of distinctive artistic painting is
illustrated -- a true treasure trove for art lovers! Over 150 color
plates. 219 pages. TEXT IN RUSSIAN - ENGLISH SUMMARY. Hardcover in very
good condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Leningrad:
Khudozhnik RSFSR, 1989. [#RM-452K] [AZ]
Victoria Lebedeva. Boris Kustodiev. The Artist and
His Work. The book's contents has been arranged according to
Kustodiev's primary interests: genre painting, theatrical design,
portraiture, book illustrating and graphic art. Translated from the
Russian by Christopher English. Hardcover, pictorial boards, silk ribbon
marker. Printed on enamel paper, 212 pages. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1981. [#RM-478K]
Valery Fateyev [Editor] and others. Fantastic
and Imaginative Works. A look at the more fantastic artists of
Russia, including famous art by Repin, Bilibin, Vasnetsov and more
modern artists. Text in English. USSR (Leningrad): 1989. Hardcover,
pictorial boards. 80 pages. Corners bumped slightly, otherwise fine. [#RM-305]
Andrei A. Karev. Miniature Portrait in Russia: 18th Century. A
fascinating look at a unique and special 18th century Russian
phenomenon: portrait miniatures. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Summary and list of
illustrations in English. Printed on enamel paper, 256 pages. 114 mostly color
illustrations. Original blue cloth hardcover, color cover, acetate dustwrapper. Moscow: Iskusstvo, 1989. [#RM-446K]
Boris Brodsky. Treasures of Moscow. Small format overview with
over 300 illustrations of art housed in Moscow museums. Included are
examples from Kremlin museums, the Andrei Rublev museum, Kolomenskoye,
State Historical Museum and her affiliates, The Tretyakov Gallery and
more. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Printed on enamel paper, 376 pages. As new
condition in colorful slipcase. Moscow: Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo, 1989. [#RM-445K]
Olga Kruglova. Traditional Russian Carved and Painted Woodwork from the collection of the State Museum of History and Art in the Zagorsk Reservation.
The collection of wooden art objects in the Zagorsk Museum, which has operated since the 1930s, is one of the most varied and representative collections of Russian folk art. English language edition of 1974 edition. Printed on enamel paper, 215 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Good
condition, cover scuffed. Some wear to corners, clear booktape repair to bottom back strip. Contents fine.
Moscow: Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo, 1981. [#RM-501K]
ppp
I.B. Chizhova. Nina Pavlovna Slavina [Russian edition]. An overview of the celebrated veteran
Lomonosov Porcelain factory artist, who was born in 1928, and who influenced the
direction in which the Factory ultimately went. She designed many of
factory's best-loved patterns. Slavina began working for Lomonosov in 1954 and ended
by heading up the famous decorative section. TEXT IS IN RUSSIAN. Printed on enamel
paper, 180 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Good
condition, cover scuffed. Dustjacket covered in protective clear mylar
cover. Contents clean and tight. Leningrad: Khudozhnik, 1988. [#RM-418K]
Karl Kantor. Liudmila and Dmitry Shushkanov: An Image
of the Mode of Life. Exemplary husband-wife artist team whose best
works from 1969 to 1978 are annotated and catalogued. Full-page,
full-color photos of glass art, including decorative vessels and
sculptures. TEXT IN RUSSIAN WITH ENGLISH SUMMARIES. Printed on enamel
paper, 199 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Good
condition, cover scuffed. Dustjacket covered in protective clear mylar
cover. Contents clean and tight. USSR (Moscow): Sovietsky Khudozhnik,
1981. [#RM-421K] [AZ]
Tatiana Dulkina and Natalya Grigorieva. Gzhel Pottery: 18th to 20th
centuries. A major look at the art of cobalt decoration on pottery as
well as majolica. Much archival material. Text in Russian and summary
and illustration titles in English. Printed on enamel paper, 216 pages.
Many color and black and white illustrations. Very good condition.
Dustjacket covered in protective clear mylar cover. Contents clean and
tight. Leningrad: Khudozhnik, 1988. [#GZH-BK2]
Four Seasons: Spring, Summer, Autumn,
Winter. 4-volume set of books with beautiful photos
guaranteed to evoke memories for the old country. Text and poetry in
Russian. Printed cloth bindings - different colors for each season.
Hardbound, 96 pages per book. Slipcased. Published in Russia, 1989. Some
slipcases have been reinforced with clear book binding tape. Picture
shows front and back of slipcase. Books weigh nearly 9 pounds.
[#RM-LF274K] 1 copy available
V.S. Ledzinsky, A.A. Telichino and A.V. Zverev.
Artistic Metal Forging and Casting in Moscow. [Russian Edition.]
Exhaustive overview of Moscow's Art Nouveau architectural ornamentation.
Features iron gates, window bars, signs, fences, street lamps, and more.
Includes information about the hardware and inter-connection pieces.A
detailed exploration of Russian artistic metal from 17th through 19th
century, with special emphasis on periods of 1830-1890, 1890-1917,
1920-1930, 1930-1950 and 1950-1980.
Moscow: Mashinostroyenie, 1989. 303 pages. Bibliography. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. With nearly 500 duo-tone photographs, drawings, and
diagrams. Hardcover, issued without a dustjacket. Near fine. Rare title. [#RM-432K]
Charles Bainbridge. Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to
the Russian Imperial Court. His Life and Work. Originally published
in 1949, this important title was compiled and written by a personal friend of
Faberge. Bainbridge later managed Faberge's London branch on Dover
Street. 112 black and white plates, 17 color illustrations. Large hardcover in very
good condition with a protective mylar cover over the dustjacket. Printed on high quality paper.
London: Spring Books, 1971. 167 pages. [#MR-ABF23]
Anne Odom. Russian Enamels:
Kievian Rus to Faberge A beautifully illustrated catalog, with much in
in color, forms a history of Russia's rich and glorious tradition of fine enamel
work. 80 key works are highlighted, plus 40 more
examples at the end of the book. Glossary of technical terms,
bibliography, map. Softcover printed on high quality paper. MD (Baltimore):
Walters Art Gallery, 1996. 208 pages. Light scuffing, normal store shelfwear, crease back cover, old store label back cover. Text is fine. [#RM-A24X]
Kiselyova, Popenko and others. Handicrafts in the Ukraine.
(Khudozhni Promysli Ukraini.) A comprehensive and detailed overview
of traditional Ukrainian folk arts and crafts. Included are embroidery
and needlework, rug-making and patterned weaving, ceramics, woodcarving
and decorating and leatherwork. Text in Russian, Ukrainian and English.
254 pages. Many full-page illustrations in black and white as well as
color. Large format (9"x13"). Ukraine (Kiev): Mystestvo, 1979. Large
hardcover with illustrations. Minor corner bumping, light wear to cover,
contents like new. [#RM-A25K]
L. Vnyuchkova and others. Taras Shevchenko State Museum. The
Museum, well documented in this book, is located in Kiev and was founded
in 1934. It gathers the most important collection (nearly 800 articles)
of Shevchenko's works under one roof. Other works illustrated in this
book are paintings by artists who followed in Shevchenko's realistic
traditions. 150 color plates of works by Shevchenko, his contemporaries
and his admirers, all drawn from the museum. 168 pages. Near mint in
clear mylar covered dustjacket. Large format (9"x11"). Kiev: Mistetstvo,
1989. In Ukrainian, Russian and English. [#RM-A32K]
Miro Gregor. Swiat Tatr (Tatra Mountains). The Tatras are
divided between two countries: Poland and Slovakia. Four fifths lies in
Slovakia, but some of the most interesting sights, including wonderful
caves, are situated in Poland in the limestone of the Western Tatras.
The Tatras form the central, highest and most beautiful section of the
Carpathian mountain range. They are ringed by four broad basins:
Podhale, Orawa, Liptow and Spisz. The highest mountain in the Tatras is
Gierlach. The highest peak in the Polish Tatras is Rysy. The Tatras may
be divided into three parts: the Western Tatras (Tatry Zachodnie), the
High Tatras (Tatry Wysokie) and the Bielskie Tatras (Tatry Bielskie).
The most interesting part, and the most frequented by tourists, is the
High Tatras. One fifth of the entire Tatras area lies in Poland, Dolina
Rybiego Potoku, the most beautiful nook in the High Tatras, and the
Dolina Koscieliska, the most lovely valley in the Western Tatras, are
both situated in the Polish section of the Tatras. 194 beautiful color
photos with captions. Poland (Warsaw): Wydawnictwo Sport I
Turystyka, 1984.Text in Polish with summaries in English, German and Russian. Larger hardcover, very good in very good jacket.
Corners lightly bumped, minor rubbing, several closed tears and some edge chipping. [#RM-LF122K]