Out of Print and Unusual Books.

Russian Literary Criticism.

Click on the pictures below to enlarge them
Scroll down to view all the books

Ronald Hingley. The Nightingale Fever: Russian poets in revolution. Dramatic stories of four Russian poets - Anna Akhmatova, Osip Mandelstam, Boris Pasternak and Marina Tsvetaeva - and their struggle for literary survival under Stalin. Hingley was a noted Oxford educated scholar of Russian literature. NY: Knopf, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover, 269 pages. Appendix, notes, bibliography, index. [#NVC-363] 1 only

Dmitry Likhachov. The Great Heritage. The Classical Literature of Old Rus. An historical look at 700 years of genres and various forms of literary expression. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1981. 349 pages. 1st printing. Small hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. [#RM-84K]

Temira Pachmuss, editor and translator. A Russian Cultural Revival: Critical Anthology of Emigre Literature before 1939. An introduction to 40 important writers, including (but not limited to) Ivan Bunin, Zinaida Hippius, Marina Tsvetaeva, Alexey Remizon and Yury Mandelshtam. TN (Knoxville): University of Tennessee Press, 1981. Softcover in very good condition, 454 pages. [#RM-86K]

Solomon Volkov. Antonina Bouis (Translator). The Magical Chorus. A History of Russian Culture from Tolstoy to Solzhenitsyn. Memoir, history, and culture intertwine with the brutality of 20th century ruthless politics. Volkov pays particular attention to the enduring influence of Tolstoy, whose celebrity status and passionate anti-government stance made those in power nervous long after his death. Literally hundreds of other significant Russian cultural figures are examined, most of whom lack the name recognition of Shostakovich or Solzhenitsyn (and many of whom are acquainted with the author). Akhmatova, Gorky, Chekhov are all here as well. NY: Knopf, 2008. Hardcover edition. 352 pages. Brand new. [#RM-TX1]

Andre von Gronicka. The Russian Image of Goethe. Volume II. Goethe in Russian Literature in the second half of the Nineteenth Century. PA: University of Pennsylvania Press. Hardcover in dustjacket, new condition. [#RM-86K]

Simon Karlinksy. Russian Drama: From its beginnings to the age of Pushkin. An exhaustive account of preromantic and prerealistic drama from 1670 to 1820, with emphasis on 1780 on. CA (Berkely): Univ of California Press, 1986. Paperback, 1st printing. 357 pages. Very good condition. [#RM-85K]

Marc Slonim. Modern Russian Literature. NY: Oxford University Press, 1953. 467 pages, 1st edition. Maroon cloth with silver stamped title. Very Good. Missing dust jacket. Out-of-print. Index and bibliographic notes. $10.

Ronald Hingley. Russian Writers and Soviet Society, 1917-1978. NY: Random House, 1978. 296 pages. 2nd printing of 1st edition. Great writers and poets such as Mayakovsky, Nabokov, Pasternak, Solzhenitysn and others are shown in the context of the culture of the USSR. Index, bibliography, notes. Hardcover with dustjacket, both near fine. [#RM-68K]



Classic Russian Literature
Biographies of Writers & Poets

Boris Pasternak. Dr. Zhivago. NY: Pantheon, 1958. 1st edition, stated 7th printing ("First published September 1958", this is the "276th-400th thousand, December 1958" on copyright page). Hardcover, red cloth with gilt stamped author's signature on cover, spine titles in gilt over black blocks. Translated from the Russian by Max Hayward and Manya Harari. "The Poems of Yurii Zhivago" by Bernard Guilbert Guerney. NOT a book-club edition and NOT a remainder. (The true first edition was bound in full red cloth.) Dust jacket not price-clipped, priced at $5.00. Chipping and 1" piece missing at the dust jacket spine, some chipping to edges of dj. Book is clean, no names or marks. [#RM-88K] [AZ]

Carl Profier, editor (and others). Russian Literature of the Twenties: An Anthology. Fine anthology of some of the most brilliant Russian literature of the 1920s, includes Mayakovsky's "Bedbug", Bulgakov's "Fatal Eggs", Zamyatin's "We;" as well as poetry by Anna Akhmatova ("Lot's Wife"), Tsvetaeva, Bely, and many more. MI (Ann Arbor): Ardis, 1987. 566 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket. Light edgewear, otherwise near fine. [#RM-86K] 1 copy only

Viktoria Schweitzer. Tsvetaeva. Along with Akhmatova, Mandelstam and Pasternak, Marina Tsvetaeva was one of the four great 20th century Russian poets. Born in 1892, she barely survived the Bolshevik Revolution and in 1922, emigred to Paris. She wrote and published many of her greatest works from there. NY: Farar, Strauss & Giroux, 1995. [1992]. 413 pages. Index, chronology, biographical notes, bibliography. Softcover, few light marks. [#RM-67K] Sorry, sold.

Leo Hamalian and Vera Von Wiren-Garczynski (editors). Seven Russian Short Novel Masterpieces. The Childhood of Zhenya Luvers; The Gambler; Father Sergius; Ward No. 6; The Duelist; The Story of how Ivan Ivanovich Quarreled with Ivan Nikiforovich; & The Dilemma. NY: Popular Library, 1967. 480 pages. Paperback, light page tanning. Binding sound, no writing or marks. [#RM-88K]

Count Leo Tolstoy. War and Peace. An abridged translation revised by Princess Alexandra Kropotkin. Epic war novel that took the author 10 years to complete. NY: Garden City, 1949. (International Collector's Library Edition.) 742 pages. Red leatherette binding, bound-in red ribbon bookmark. Many full-page color illustrations by J.Franklin Whitman and many line drawings in black and white. 1/2" corner missing from top of spine, otherwise good. No dustjacket. [#RM-97K]

Leo Tolstoy. War and Peace. Modern Library Giant - complete and unabridged in a single volume. Translated by Constance Garnett. NY: Random House, 1960s printing. 1,136 pages. Hardcover with lightly worn dustjacket in protective mylar cover. No marks, writing or names. Mild page tanning. [#RM-90K]

Fyodor Dostoevsky. (Edited and with an Introduction by Edward Wasiolek.) (Translated by Katharine Strelsky.) The Notebooks for The Idiot. IL (Chicago): University of Chicago Press, 1973. Second printing, softcover. Second volume in a series of English language editions of Dostoevsky's working notebooks. It provides a unique documentation of the creative process that brought one of the world's great novels into being. 254 pages. Water stain warping, otherwise good condition. Text unmarked, good reading copy. [#RM-92K]

Nikolai Gogol. Dead Souls (Chichikov's Journeys; or, Home Life in Old Russia). New York: The Heritage Press, 1944. 484 pages. Translated from the Russian by Bernard Guilbert Guerney. With an introduction by Avrahm Yarmolinsky. Illustrations by Lucille Corcos. A handsome edition of the famous Russian novel known most often as "Dead Souls". It is illustration with occasional color artwork by Corcos. Decorated blue cloth covers patterned with bags of money and coins with double-headed eagles. In a slightly worn burgundy slipcase. [#BK-DS1]

Fyodor Dostoyevsky. Crime and Punishment. Translated by Constance Garnett. Illustrated by Benjamin Kopman (contemporary of Marc Chagall). NY: Random House, 1956. 493 pages. BOMC edition. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. DJ chipped and edge rubbed. Very lightly soiled front free endpaper. [#BK-CPK1]

The Picture Story of War and Peace. Adapted by Bernard Geis from the classic novel for the 1956 motion picture which starred Audrey Hepburn, Henry Fonda and Mel Ferrer. Book has a unique "family tree" cast of characters together with famous passages from the novel. It is illustrated with black and white photo sequences. NY: Frederick Fell, 1956. Hardcover with blindstamped cover illustration in red. Very good condition, owner's name on first page. 120 pages. [#RM-94K]

Russian Language Books and Sets
Books on Royal Russia | Book Index Page
How to Order | HOME PAGE of the Russian Shop

The Russian Shop / Maison Russe
1720 Ogden Ave
Lisle IL 60532
1-800-778-9404