Out of Print and Unusual Books.



Our "Russian Bookshelf"
Click on the pictures below to enlarge them
Scroll down to view all the books

Scroll down to see the many books on this page or use the category links below to jump directly to a topic.
Clicking on the titles above will take you directly to the book

The Romanovs and the Russian Royal History. | Russian History. | European History. Including Royal History.
Biographies & Memoirs. | Vintage Historical Fiction. | Dance & Music.

More Book Categories Below
Click on the links below (all open in a new window)

Art (opens in a new window) | Icons & Iconography (opens in a new window)
Travel, Adventure and Early Soviet History (opens in a new window)
Out of Print (Not Russian) (opens in a new window) | Russian Language (opens in a new window)
Reference (opens in a new window) | Literature and Literary Criticism (opens in a new window)



Featured Books

Click for closer view.

Johann Heinrich Schnitzler. Secret History of the Court and Government of Russia Under the Emperors Alexander and Nicholas. London: Richard Bentley, 1847. 1st edition.
More info HERE

N. Chakirov (editor). Illustrated History of the Russian Empire: The Coronation Book.
More info HERE

Maria Rasputin. Rasputin: The Man Behind the Myth. Signed 1st edition of memoirs by his daughter, Maria. NJ: Prentice Hall, 1977.
More info HERE

Maria Botchkareva. Yashka: My Life as a Peasant, Officer and Exile. NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1919. 1st edition.
More info HERE

Eliza Ruhamah Scidmore. As the Hague Ordains. Journal of a Russian prisoner's wife in Japan. NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1907. 1st edition,
More info HERE

Compiled from the papers of Charles Sydney Gibbes. J. C. Trewin (editor). The House of Special Purpose. An Intimate Portrait of the Last Days of the Russian Imperial Family. NY: Stein and Day, 1975.
More info HERE

Svistun and Protopresvitir Pyotr Kokhanik. Prikarpatskaya Rus' Pod Vladeniem Avstrii. (1850-1896). (Carpathian Ruthenia under the dominion of Austria). 2-e Dopolnitelnoye Izdanie. (2nd revised edition.) Nachalo Istorii Amerikanskoi Rusii. (Beginning of the history of American Rus.) CT (Trumball): Peter S. Hardy (Publisher), 1970.
More info HERE

Prince Michael of Greece. Nicholas and Alexandra. The Family Albums. UK (London): Tauris Parke Books, 1992.
More info HERE

Ian Vorres. Last Grand Duchess. Her Imperial Highness Grand-Duchess Olga Alexandrovna. 1 June 1882 - 24 November 1960. London: Finedawn (Psaropoulos), 1985.
More info HERE

Donald J. Raleigh, editor. A Russian Civil War Diary. Alexis Babine in Saratov, 1917-1922. NC (Durham): Duke University Press, 1988.
More info HERE

Carolly Erickson. Alexandra: The Last Tsarina. NY: St Martin's Press, 2001.
More info HERE


The Romanovs and the Russian Empire.
Click on the images to enlarge.


Paul And Beatrice Grabbe (editors). Private World of the Last Tsar: In the Photographs and Notes of General Count Alexander Grabbe. Contains some 200 never before published photographs of Tsar Nicholas II and his family taken by his military aide General Count Alexander Grabbe - one of Russia's earliest amateur photographers. MA (Boston): Little Brown & Co, 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover with dustjacket in a protective clear mylar cover. Some rubbing to extremities, otherwise very good. [#NVC-25] 1 only

Marvin Lyons. Edited by Andrew Wheatcroft. Nicholas II: The Last Tsar. One of the first, and still one of the best, photo biographies on the unparalleled life of Nicholas II and his family. The editors sifted through some 35,000 photos to produce this book. Covers the years 1870 to 1918. Preface, editor's note, chronology, genealogy and picture sources. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. 224 pages. 356 black and white photos. Label on first page, some yellowing to dustjacket, otherwise very good. Dustjacket in a protective clear mylar cover. [#NVC-ZB27] 1 only



Robert Sloan Latimer. Under Three Tsars: Liberty of conscience in Russia, 1856-1909. NY: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1909. First US edition. History of Russian rule with an emphasis on the Orthodox church. Red cloth hardcover with white double-headed eagle stamped on front cover. 8 illustrations and a fold-out map. Bright gold-stamped title on spine. A crisp copy. [#NVC-122V] 1 only

Peter Kurth (Author), Peter Christopher, Edward Radzinsky (Introduction). Tsar: The Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra.MA (Boston): Back Bay Books (Little, Brown & Co), 1998. 229 pages. 1st printing. Travel back in time to the now vanished era of Imperial Russia and explore the lost world of the Tsars through this spectacular illustrated history. Large softcover. Copiously illustrated. [#NVC-32]

Jane Oakley. Rasputin: Rascal Master. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989. 1st edition, 1st printing. 208 pages. With over 150 full-color and black-&-white photographs and a bibliography. Very good historical overview of stranger-than-fiction life story of Rasputin. Hardcover, dustjacket in protective mylar. Light wear to edges of dj, otherwise near fine. [#NB-601]

V. Poliakoff. The Tragic Bride. The Story of the Empress Alexandra of Russia. NY: D. Appleton, 1927. Hardcover, library binding. Ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Illustrated with photos. Each iIllustration seemed to have had stickers which former owner had removed leaving small sticker pulls. Overall good vintage illustrated reading copy. [#NVC-101]

Edvard Radzinsky. The Last Tsar: The Life and Death of Nicholas II. NY: Doubleday, 1991. Best-selling well-written account, using previously sealed Communist archives, of the life, imprisonment and subsequent murder of Nicholas II and his family, Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. 462 pages. Prologue, epilogue, afterword, index and photos. [#BK-RZ1]

Edward Crankshaw. The Shadow of the Winter Palace. Russia's Drift to Revolution 1825-1917. NY: Viking, 1976. 429 pages. Brilliant and prodigiously researched history of Russia under the last four Tsars. A classic. Hardcover, deckle-edges, BOMC edition. Bibliography, chapter notes, illustrations, index, maps,chronlogy. Dustjacket in protective mylar. Text block fine, jacket good/very good. Best-selling well-written account, using previously sealed Communist archives, of the life, imprisonment and subsequent murder of Nicholas II and his family, Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. 462 pages. Prologue, epilogue, afterword, index and photos. [#NB-603] Sorry, sold!

Harrison Salisbury. Black Night, White Snow: Russia's Revolutions 1905-1917. NY: Doubleday, 1978. 769 pages. BOMC edition. A fast-paced narrative captures the rich drama of the most crucial political/historical event of the twentieth century. He exposes the strata of Russian society, with its prophetic poets, religious fanatics, and newly liberated serfs. Hard data on Russia's economy, a first-hand knowledge of the county, and a historian's gift of compression are combined to read with the ease of a good novel and the urgency of a newspaper headline. Orange genealogical endpapers, index, extensive notes and sources sections. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover, minor rubbing/wear to dj, otherwise near fine. [#NB-611]

Richard Halliburton. Seven League Boots. Contains the vivid death bed confession detailing the massacre of the Romanovs by Peter Ermakov, one of the Romanov assassins. Halliburton was an American traveler, adventurer, and author and this book covers his travels in Ethiopia, Russia, Arabia, and the Alps. About a third of the book deals with his experiences in Soviet Russia in the 1930s. NY: Garden City, 1937. 417 pages. Map endpapers. Black cloth hardcover, missing dustjacket. Name inside front cover, otherwise good. [#RM-44K]

Robert Massie. Nicholas and Alexandra. NY: Atheneum, 1967. Stated 1st edition, 8th printing. 584 pages. Illustrations, dustjacket in a protective mylar cover. Full page photo of author on back. Wear to dj, 1" tear piece missing dj back and closed tear, crease and closed tear front of dj. 1st printing of this perennially reprinted classic. [#RM-17]

Robert Massie. Nicholas and Alexandra. NY: Atheneum, 1968. Used Book-of-the-Month (BOMC) edition. Illustrations, dustjacket in a protective mylar cover. 613 pages. [#RM-34]



Russian History.
Click on the images to enlarge.


Leo Tolstoy. Tales of Army Life. UK (London): Oxford University Press, 1963. Part of The World's Classics series. A collection of stories from the soldier's perspective. Tolstoy wrote them based on his experiences in the Imperial Russian army. He joined in 1851, serving against the Caucasus mountain tribes and at Sevastopol during the Crimean War. 472 pages, small (6" tall) hardcover with dustjacket. Excellent condition. [#BK-1002]

Alex Shoumatoff. Russian Blood. A Family Chronicle. Shoumatoff traces his family origins back ot the fifteenth century and masterfully re-creates the pre-revolutionary gatherings at the family estate. Elegant and moving, with period photos. NY: Random House (Vintage), 1990. 312 pages. Illustrated. Softcover in brand new condition. [#BK-RB1] SPECIAL!

Suzanne Massie. Land of the Firebird. NY: Simon and Shuster, 1980. The beauty of old Russia. Color photos of art, painting and architecture. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. BOMC edition. 493 pages, with 28 illustrations. Personalized giftee dedication inside front cover and title page. A nice reading copy. [#BK-LNF2]

Suzanne Massie. Land of the Firebird. NY: Simon and Shuster, 1980. 1st edition. The beauty of old Russia. Color photos of art, painting and architecture. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. 493 pages, with 28 illustrations. [#BK-LNF1]

L. Lang (translator). Rambaud's Russia. With a supplementary chapter of turn-of-the-century events by Edgar Saltus. Illustrated, indexed. Collier: 1907. 2 volumes. Hardbound, red cloth. VG condition, spine of vol. 2 is discolored, otherwise good. [#RM-55K]

Wolf Von Schierbrand. Russia: Her Strength and Her Weakness. NY: G. Putnam's Sons, 1904. (Reprinted by Detroit, Michigan Bay View Reading Club 1904). 304 pages, index. Historical and readable snapshot of Russia at the beginning of the 20th century. Red cloth with gilt titles. Name of former owner written on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. [#RM-57K]

Effie Ambler. Russian Journalism and Politics. The Career of Aleksei S. Suvorin. (1861-1881). Suvorin was an important journalist and publisher in Russia and was loathed by the anti-autocratic intelligensia for his chauvinism and his reactionary political pronouncements. He began his career as a radical liberal but shifted to an extreme right-wing stance. This volume presents an interesting picture of the Russian Imperial press, public opinion, censorship, and the financial instability of newspapers. Preface, introduction, notes, index. MI (Detroit): Wayne state University, 1972. 239 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket in excellent condition. [#RM-302]

Jacob S. Raisin. The Haskalah Movement in Russia. PA (Philadelphia): The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1913. Jacob S. Raisin. 355 pages. The history of the Russo-Jewish Enlightenment of the latter half of the 19th century. Illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index. Olive green pebbled cloth hardcover, gold stamped titles on spine. Name on first page, stain on front cover, rubbing to extremities, otherwise good. Not ex-lib. [#RM-302]



Russian Biography/Memoir.
Click on the images to enlarge.


Olga Ilyn. White Road: A Russian Odyssey. 1919-1923. An enthralling memoir of the onset of the Russian Revolution and the defeat of the White Army. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. 316 pages. First edition. Brand new hardcover with dustjacket. [#BK-WHR1] SPECIAL!

Vincent Cronin. Catherine, Empress of All the Russias. An excellent biograpy without all the sensationalism. NY: William Morrow, 1978. 349 pages. Index, sources, notes, appendices. Hardcover, dustjacket in mylar, BOMC edition. Slight roll to binding, closed tear, page tanning, otherwise very good.[#NB-608] 1 only

Philip Pomper. Sergei Nechaev. Nechaev (1847-1882) was a single-minded Russian revolutionary associated with the Nihilist movement. Pomper analyzes Nechaev's ability to manipulate people and his single-purposeness, which gave him the title of Machievelli of the revolutionary movement. He co-authored the "The Catechism of Revolution" with Bakunin, from out of which, eventually, Lenin and Stalin emerged. NJ (New Brunswick): Rutgers Univ Press, 1979. Notes, bibliography, index. Hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. [#PH-6112K]

Isabel de Madariaga. Ivan the Terrible. A definitive biography of the 16th-century Russian czar by a professor emeritus of Russian studies at the University of London. CT (New Haven): Yale University Press, 2005. Hardcover, 1st printing. 526 pages. Foreward, notes, bibliography and index. [#RM-62K]

Gary Marker. Imperial Saint: The Cult of St. Catherine and the Dawn of Female Rule in Russia. Author traces the Russian veneration of St. Catherine of Alexandria from its beginnings in Kievan times through the onset of female rulership in the 18th century. Two narratives emerge. The first focuses on St. Catherine within Christendom and, specifically, within Russia. The second shifts attention to the second wife of Peter the Great, Catherine I, who became Russia s first crowned female ruler. Marker then explores the evolution of divine queenship and the Catherine cult through the reigns of Elizabeth and Catherine the Great. Draws upon extensive and rare sources, including service books, saints lives, sermons, public ceremonies, pilgrims accounts, laws, and personal correspondence. IL (Dekalb): Northern Illinois Univ Pr, 2007. Hardcover, 1st printing. 307 pages. Illustrations, preface, notes, bibliography and index. [#RM-122K]

Doris Langley Moore. Marie and the Duke of H. The Daydream Love Affair of Marie Bashkirtseff. Fascinating history through the unexpurgated journals of Marie Bashkirtseff (1860-1884). Covers the first year of the journal (1873) and 14-year old Marie's "ardent reveries" over the wealthy 12th Duke of Hamilton (1845-1895). Touches on many other aspects of her family life and Russian friends in 19th century England and sheds insight into Victorian adolescence. UK (London): Cassell & Company, 1966. 1st edition. Illustrated in color and black and white. 304 pages. Photo portrait of author with short bio on back. Hardcover with edgeworn and chipped dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Cover has a faint coffee ring on the front, contents fine. [#RM-64K]

Konstantin Paustovsky. Translated from the Russian by Manya Harari and Andrew Thomson. The Story of a Life: Years of Hope. Moscow-born Paustovsky came of age during the Russian Revolution. This is volume 4 in his saga "The Story of a Life". He examines his relationship with the writer Isaac Babel. NY: Pantheon, 1968. Early printing hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Some foxing/spotting to foredge, otherwise book near fine. 223 pages. [#BK-PAU1]

Clare Sheridan. Naked Truth. Autobiography of Sheridan, who was a writer ("Mayfair to Moskow," "West and East,"), sculptress and cousin of Winston Churchill (their mothers were sisters). She went to the Soviet Union in 1920 to become an anarchist where she sculpted busts of several Bolshevik leaders, including Lenin, Trotsky, and Zinoviev. Later she sculpted Churchill, who used his influence to gain her entry into post-WWII Italy. An interesting read. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1928. 1st edition, later printing. 383 pages. Red cloth hardcover, missing dustjacket, with pasted wrap-around titles label. Printed on fine wove paper. 17 illustrations. Name & address and the date of 1929 on first page. [#RM-72K]



European History.
Including Royal History.

Click on the images to enlarge.

Philip Guedalla. The Duke. Great Britain (London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1949. Biography of Arthur Wesley, the Duke of Wellington. 523 pages. Map endpapers, frontispiece illustration of the Duke. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Jacket is tanned, otherwise very good, [#RM-133K] 1 only
Denis Judd. Eclipse of Kings. European Monarchies in the Twentieth Century. NY: Stein and Day, 1976. Traces the Hohenzollerns, the Hapsburgs, the Romanovs, the Latin, Balkan and Scandinavian Monarches as well as Belgium and the Netherlands. 224 pages. Profusely illustrated with over 300 photos. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Black marks on all of the edges. [#VC-341] 1 only

Bertita Harding. (Senora B. Leonarz de Harding.) Phantom Crown. The Story of Maximilian & Carlota of Mexico. History of Archduke Maximilan of Austria, invited by French Emperor Louis Napoleon to become Emperor of Mexico (1863-1867), who was, in fact, a puppet of the French regime. Originally published in 1935, it was the basis for the 1939 film Juarez with Bette Davis and Paul Muni. Mexico: Editions Tolteca, 1960. 443 pages. 2nd printing. Softcover, illustrated, bibliography, index. Corners curled, soil to back cover, otherwise good. [#NVC-351] 1 only

W.F. Reddaway {editor) and others. The Cambridge History of Poland From the Origins to Sobieski to 1696. Originally planned in 1936 and required 11 years to complete due to the war and the misfortunes of some of the compilers. London: Cambridge University Press, 1950. Hardcover, 607 pages. 16 illustrations, 2 color maps, index. Ex-seminary library copy with usual stamps and markings (properly deaccessioned with library's own discard stamp). Spotting to covers, hinges loose, couple of pencil annotations, otherwise text is fine. [#NVC-364] 1 only

Count Karl Ludwig Von Pollnitz. Love Life at the Saxon Court. Saxon Court history about lovers and intrigues. First published with the title "La Saxe Galante: or, The Amourous Adventures and Intrigues of Frederick Augustus II". Augustus II was famous for his amorous adventures and many mistresses. He was also said to have a luxurious, wanton court, and squandered his money on the arts. Legend says that he fathered around 300 illegitimate children.NY: Brentano's Publishers, 1929. 292 pages. Number of full-page portrait illustrations. Green cloth hardcover, no dustjacket, spine faded, tan title label on spine. [#RM-66K]


Dance & Music.

Vladimir Vysotsky. Hamlet with a guitar. Memoirs and biographies. English language edition, with many of his poems and songs in both Russian and English. A collection of writings and songs by Vladimir Vysotsky (1938-1980), the incomparable Soviet Russian singer, actor and songwriter. A genuine legend in his own time. Illustrated by 39 photos. USSR (Moscow): Progress Publishers, 1990. 421 pages, softcover. Excellent condition. [BK-VY1]

Marcelle Maurette, adapted from the French by John Bolton. "Anastasia. Original Broadway Playbill from 1955. Starring Dolly Haas, Eugenie Leontovich, John Emery, Robert Duke. Directed by Alan Schneider. Debuted at the Lyceum Theatre, (12/29/1954 - 9/24/1955 and ran for 272 performances. 9"x12", pamphlet with photos and text. 12 pages. Excellent condition. [#VC-48]

Igor Moisseyev, et al. Folk Dances of the USSR. Xerographic softcover reprint of unknown printing. 132 pages. Contains detailed choreography for Lyivenskaya Polka, Voz, Moldavenskaya, Pereplyas Pyaterka, and more. Scarce title. [#RM-82K]

Igor Schwezoff. Russian Somersault. A diary of the Russian ballet dancer, Igor Schwezoff, from 1904 to 1931. Three photos of Schwezoff and many wonderful illustrations by Grey. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1936. Stated 1st edition. Illustrated, decorative endpapers. Cloth hardcover, missing dustjacket. Name on first page, otherwise good. [#RM-83K]



Vintage Historical Fiction.
Click on the images to enlarge.

Mary Imlay Taylor (1878-1938). On the Red Staircase. Historical novel takes place in Russia during the reigh of Peter the Great. IL (Chicago): A.C. McLurg, 1898. 352 pages. 2nd edition. Photo illustration of The Kremlin protected by tissue. Gilt eagle and decorative gilt titles. Tooled cover design. Name inside front cover, gilt worn on spine, light tanning to pages. [#RM-A11]

Elinor Glyn. His Hour. A demure English widow has a tempestuous romance with a Russian. (Much later edition of this books was part of Barbara Cartland's Library of Love Vol. 2.) NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1910. 305 pages + ads for books. Contemporary reprint edition. Embossed Russian eagle, red hardcover binding. Stains and black soil marks to covers and edges. Minor soil to red boards, light tanning to pages, otherwise very good. [#RM-A21]

John Reed Scott. The Colonel of the Red Huzzars. John Reed Scott (1869-?) was a prolific romance novel author of many titles, including this one: "The Colonel of the Red Huzzars (1906)", "Beatrix of Clare (1907)", "The Woman in Question (1909)", "The Make- Believe; or, The Imposter (1911)" and "The Cab of the Sleeping Horse (1916)". In this tale, an American Army Captain Armand Dalberg has a diplomat friend who thinks Dalberg might be an heir to the monarchy of Valeria. As events unfold, Armand is reinstated as Archduke. Lots of interesting characters and plot twists. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1906. 11th edition stated. Green pictorial cover, color frontispiece illustration by Clarence Underwood. 341 pages + 8 pages of advertisements. Some minor edgewear, minor soil, name, address and contemporary date written boldly inside front cover, otherwise clean and tight. [#RM-A24K]

Benjamin Bunny. The Life of H.R.H. The Duke of Flamborough. A footnote to history, arranged, expurgated, and edited by Laurence Housman. Parody fictional biography of the Duke, who "lived" in the 19th century, by his valet, who was "dismissed for prying after 30 years service in the Royal household". Includes sections on "The Palace Plot"; "The Collections Of Royalty"; and "Retirement". NY: Payson & Clarke, Ltd., 1929. Small hardcover with dj in mylar, both VG. Button & thread page marker. [#RM-70K]

More Book Categories Below
Click on the links below (all open in a new window)

Art Books (opens in a new window)
Icon Books (opens in a new window)
Travel, Adventure and Early Soviet History (opens in a new window)
Out of Print Books (Not Russian) (opens in a new window)
Books in Russian (opens in a new window)
Out of Print Reference Books (opens in a new window)
Out of Print Literature and Literary Criticism (opens in a new window)
Russian Language Books and Sets
Books on Royal Russia | Book Index Page
How to Order | HOME PAGE of the Russian Shop


The Russian Shop / Maison Russe
1720 Ogden Ave
Lisle IL 60532
1-800-778-9404