Out of Print and Unusual Books.
Please click on a category below.


Our "Russian Bookshelf"
Order by title -- single copies only unless otherwise noted.
Books in very good condition unless otherwise indicated.
We ship media mail (book rate), priority mail or UPS.
(Hint: use the find feature to search for words or authors on this page).
To view a book in more detail, click on picture links that can be found at the end of some descriptions.


Links within this page:
The Romanovs. Russian History.
Biographies & Memoirs. || European Royalty.
Russian Literary Criticism. || Philosophy & Religion.
Pushkin, Chekhov, Dostoyevsky & Tolstoy. || Historical Fiction
Military & History.
Travel & Adventure in Russia & Early Soviet Union.
Arts, Crafts and Dance.
Icons, Churches and Religious History.
Fine Arts, Paintings & Applied Arts.
Art of Peter Carl Faberge.
Lithuanian Titles.
Art & History of Ukraine.
Art of Poland
ALL "SOLD" BOOKS (An On-Line Bibliography)

Links away from this page:
Out of Print Books. (Not Russian.)
Books in Russian.
Books on Political Science, Sovietica & USSR Titles

The Romanovs.

Marvin Lyons. Edited by Andrew Wheatcroft. Nicholas II: The Last Tsar. One of the first, and still one of the best, photo biographies on the unparalleled life of Nicholas II and his family. The editors sifted through some 35,000 photos to produce this book. Covers the years 1870 to 1918. Preface, editor's note, chronology, genealogy and picture sources. UK (London): Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, 1st British edition. Some page tanning at the tops, otherwise fine. Dustjacket in a protective clear mylar cover. Sorry, sold.

Robert Massie. The Romanovs. The Final Chapter. Signed by the author and dedicated to "Nicholas: With my warmest wishes. Robert Massie."
A well-written account about the dispute over the skeletons found in Ekaterinburg supposed to be those of the Last Tsar of Russia. NY: Random House, 1995. 308 pages. Illustrated. Sources, acknowledgments, index. First edition. Hardcover with dj, both NF. 15.

Alex Shoumatoff. Russian Blood. A Family Chronicle. Shoumatoff traces his family origins back ot the fifteenth century and masterfully re-creates the pre-revolutionary gatherings at the family estate. Elegant and moving, with period photos. NY: Random House (Vintage), 1990. 312 pages. Illustrated. Softcover in brand new condition. SPECIAL PRICE $5.

Robert Massie. Nicholas and Alexandra. NY: Atheneum, 1967. Stated 1st edition. 584 pages. Illustrations, dustjacket in a protective mylar cover. Full page photo of author on back. Some nicks to dustjacket, 1" tear from back. Mild tanning to text. No marks, names, writing, etc. A nice copy of the 1st printing of this perennially reprinted classic. $25. Used paperback copies available for $4.

Robert Massie. Nicholas and Alexandra. NY: Atheneum, 1968. Used Book-of-the-Month (BOMC) edition. Illustrations, dustjacket in a protective mylar cover. 613 pages. $8.

Peter Kurth. Anastasia. The Riddle of Anna Anderson . From Ekaterinburg to Charlottesville, courtesy of tireless championer, Peter Kurth. Illustrated, copious notes, acknowledgments, index. Used softcover. $7.



Russian History: General.

General A. I. Denikin. Ocherki Russkoi Smuti. (Sketches about the Russian Troubles.) Krushenie Vlasti i Armii, Fev.-sent. 1917. (Collapse of Power and the Army: Feb-Sept 1917.) First edition, parts 1 & 2. 183 & 238 pages. 18 plates. Paris: J. Povolozky & Co., 1921. Both books complete but in fragile condition, card bindings frayed, pages loose. $275.
Another image | Another image | Another image | Another image

Lilie de Fernandez-Azzbal. The Countess From Iowa. Lilie Bouton, born in Hamburg, Iowa, moved two great European courts. She married Count Nostitz, one of the richest of the Russian aristocracy and was welcomed into St. Petersburg society. Click on the back cover link below to find out more! NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1936. Hardcover unclipped dustjacket with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. With 18 illustrations. Name on first page, wear to extremities of dj, otherwise no marks. $95. [AZ] Back Cover

Nathan Haskell Dole. Young Folks' History of Russia. OH (Akron): Saalfield, 1903. 552 pages. Revised & enlarged edition, illustrated with over 100 engravings. Blue cloth hardcover, gold stamped titling. Minor wear, very good condition. $12. [AZ]

Alfred Rambaud. History Of Russia. From The Earliest Times To 1882. Translated By L.B. Lang. Edited & Enlarged By Nathan Haskell Dole. Including A History Of The Turko-Russian War Of 1877-78. In 3 Volumes. MA (Boston): Dana Estes & Co., 1882. 400, 401, and 410 pages. Blue cloth, spine gilt (faded), some wear to tops and bottoms of spines, white mark on one spine, marks on front and back boards, contents clean and tight. Frontispiece tissue-protected etchings of Ivan the Great, Peter the Great, and Nicholas I. $65. [AZ]

L. Lang (translator). Rambaud's Russia. With a supplementary chapter of turn-of-the-century events by Edgar Saltus. Illustrated, indexed. Collier: 1907. Hardbound, red cloth. VG condition, spine of vol. 2 discolored. 2 volumes. $18.

J.W. Buel. A Nemesis of Mis-Government. Republican, Monarchical, and Empirical Governments. A popular newspaper columnist of the era reports on his travels through Russia. He undertook a journey of research to the countries of Europe for the purpose of observing the different conditions resulting from the various forms of government. Lots of detail on Tsarist Russia. PA (Philadelphia): Historical Publishing Co., 1902. (Copyright 1899). Red cloth, gilt stamped cover. 589 pages. Over 200 engraved illustrations. Frontispiece tissue-protected. Some foxing, browning of pages. Stain to back cover. No marks, NOT ex-lib. A nice copy. $45.

Wolf Von Schierbrand. Russia: Her Strength and Her Weakness. NY: G. Putnam's Sons, 1904. (Reprinted by Detroit, Michigan Bay View Reading Club 1904). Historical and quite readable snapshot of Russia at the beginning of the 20th century. Red cloth, VG+, gilt stamped spine. Name of former owner written on front free endpaper. 304 pages, index. $20. [AZ]

Suzanne Massie. Land of the Firebird. NY: Simon and Shuster, 1980. 1st edition, 1st printing. 493 pages, with 28 illustrations. The beauty of old Russia. Color photos of art, painting and architecture. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. A very nice copy. $30.

Dr. A.A. Sokolsky. A History of the Russian Language. Covers evolution of the alphabet, lexicology, dialects, phonetics, morphology and style. Sokolsky was the Assistant Professor of Russian Language. University of South Florida. Illustrated, soft cover, 1966. 222 pages. Uncommon. Sorry, sold. [AZ]

Beatrice Farnsworth and Lynne Viola. Russian Peasant Women. An excellent collection of essays, both before and after the 1917 revolution. NY: Oxford University Press, 1992. 304 pages. Softcover, VG+. $10.



European Royalty

Benjamin Bunny. The Life of H.R.H. The Duke of Flamborough. A footnote to history, arranged, expurgated, and edited by Laurence Housman. Parody fictional biography of the Duke, who "lived" in the 19th century, by his valet, who was "dismissed for prying after 30 years service in the Royal household". Includes sections on "The Palace Plot"; "The Collections Of Royalty"; and "Retirement". NY: Payson & Clarke, Ltd., 1929. Small hardcover with dj in mylar, both VG. Button & thread page marker. $15. [AZ]

Karl Ludwig Von Pollnitz. Love Life at the Saxon Court. First published about 1750 with the title "La Saxe Galante: or, The Amourous Adventures and Intrigues of Frederick Augustus II". Saxon Court history about lovers and intrigues. NY: Brentano's Publishers, 1929. 292 pages. Number of full-page portrait illustrations. Green cloth hardcover, spine faded, tan title label on spine. $30.



Russian Biography/Memoir.

George Annenkov. Dnevnik Moikh Vstrech. Tsikl Tragedii (PEOPLE AND PORTRAITS: A TRAGIC CYCLE). 2-volume set. Rare Russian-language literary and artistic memoirs of George Annekov. Authors of Volume I include: Annenkov; Maksim Gorkii (Maxim Gorky); Alexander Blok; Nikolai Gumilev; Anna Akhmatova; Velimir Klebnikov; Sergei Esenin (yesenin); Vladimir Mayakovskii (Mayakovsky); Aleksei Remizov I Sergei Prokofiev; Evgenii Zamyatin; Boris Zamyatin; Isaac Babel; Michael Zoshenko; Ilya Repin; Georgii Ivanov. Authors of Volume II include: Aleksis Rannit; Evgenii Zamyatin; Vsevolod Meierkhold (Meyerhold); Vsevolod Pudovkin; Nikolai Evreinov; Aleksei Tolstoi (Tolstoy); Boris Pasternak; Aleksandr Benua (Benois); Micheal Larionov and Nataliya Goncharova; Sergei Makovskii (Makovsky); Kazimir Malevich, Vladimir Tatlin and socialistic realism; Vladimir Lenin; Lev Trockii (Trotsky). New York: Inter-Language Literary Associates, 1966. 350 + 350 pages. Hardcover, brown cloth with black lettering, no dustjackets (as issued). Excellent condition. $350 set.
Another image. | Another image. | Another image. | Another image. | Another image.

Donald J. Raleigh, editor. A Russian Civil War Diary. Alexis Babine in Saratov, 1917-1922. "There are very few surviving memoirs by witnesses to the tragic events in Revolutionary Russia between 1917 and 1922." In the fall of 1917, Babine, a Russian-born American educated at Cornell University, accepted an appointment as instructor in English at the newly opened university in the Russian provincial capital of Saratov. That October, the Russian Revolution began, followed by the Civil War. Babine remained in Saratov throughout most of this time period; this is his diary richly detailing the terrible daily struggle to survive. The diary provides day-to-day insights into the mind of someone experiencing first-hand the revolutionary process. NC (Durham): Duke University Press, 1988. Brand new hard cover with dustjacket in mint condition. 240 pages. Preface, bibliography and index. Special Price $15.

Eliza Ruhamah Scidmore. As the Hague Ordains. Journal of a Russian prisoner's wife in Japan. Author was the wife of a Russian officer held as a POW during the Russo-Japanese War in Matsuyama, Japan. NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1907. 359pp. 1st ed., 1st printing. Frontis illustration wiht tissue protect. 7 black and white illustrations. Hardcover. Cover decorated with an illustration of the Order of St. George. Front cover and spine are rubbed. Name & address and the date of 1908 on first page. $25. [AZ]

Peter Yershov, editor. Letters of Gorky and Andreev, 1899-1912. Edited with an introduction by Peter Yershov. Letters, introduction and notes translated by Lydia Weston. Collection of letters from Maxim Gorky (aka Aleksei Maksimovich Peshkov) to Leonid Nikolaevich Andreev. Paints a vivid picture of Russian social and literary life in first part of 20th century. NY: Columbia University Press [London, Routledge and Kegan Paul], 1958. 1st edition. Hardcover with dustjacket in a protective mylar cover. Nice older copy with some minor wear to book and some tanning to page ends. Book jacket has significant tanning and fading and some chipping to edges. Book itself is very good, no marks, names, not ex-lib. $15. [AZ]

Serge Schmemann. Echoes of a Native Land. Two Centuries of a Russian Village. Tracing his ancestors, Schmemann draws on family archives to tell a remarkable story of a pre-revolutionary village named Sergiyevskoye (now Koltsovo). An enthralling search for a lost heritage. Fascinating reading. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1997. 351 pages. 1st edition. Illustrated. Hardcover with dj, both near fine. Sorry, sold.

Olga Ilyn. White Road: A Russian Odyssey. 1919-1923. An enthralling memoir of the onset of the Russian Revolution and the defeat of the White Army. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. 316 pages. First edition. Brand new hardcover with dj. Special Price $8.

Gen. Wasili G. Glaskow. History of the Cossacks. The author, himself a Don Cossack, describes their origins, history and efforts to retain national traditions during the Soviet oppression. Highly informative and well written. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, glossary of Cossack terms, index. NY: Robert Speller, 1972. 163 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket, both NF. Stated first edition. Sorry, sold.

Henri Troyat. Tolstoy. A Biography. NY: Doubleday, 1967. BOMC edition. 792 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket. Illustrated. $8.

Vladimir Vysotsky. Hamlet with a guitar. Memoirs and biographies. English language edition, with many of his poems and songs in both Russian and English. A collection of writings and songs by Vladimir Vysotsky (1938-1980), the incomparable Soviet Russian singer, actor and songwriter. A genuine legend in his own time. Illustrated by 39 photos. USSR (Moscow): Progress Publishers, 1990. 421 pages, softcover. Excellent condition. $25.



War & Military.

Filip Ivanovich Svistun and Protopresvitir Pyotr Kokhanik. Prikarpatskaya Rus' Pod Vladeniem Avstrii. (1850-1896). 2-e Dopolnitelnoye Izdanie. and Nachalo Istorii Amerikanskoi Rusii. CT (Trumball): Peter S. Hardy (Publisher), 1970. Facsimile reprint of two earlier works with an additional 32 plates. 644 pages, many black and white photos and illustrations. Scarce historical overview includes accounts of the first immigration of Carpatho-Rusyns (i.e., Carpatho-Russians or Ruthenians) and control by the Austro-Hungarian monarchy over the Carpathians. Text in Russian. Slight wear, otherwise like new. $175. [AZ]

I. Spassky and E. Shchukina Medals and Coins of the Age of Peter the Great from the Hermitage Collection. USSR (Leningrad): Aurora Art Publishers, 1974. Green leatherette large format hardcover, printed gilt titles. 150 pages, many black and white and color photos and illustrations, some fold-out illustrations. Overview of Russian coins and medals of the 17th and 18th centuries in the collection of the Hermitage. Text in Russian & English. Slightest wear, otherwise like new. $49. [AZ]

Sergei Romyaldovich Serkov. Geroicheskiye Stranitsi Proshlogo. (Heroic Pages from the Past.) Edited by A. Krysov. A colorful 24 print set in a paper jacket. Very good condition. Moscow Military Press, 1990. $10. View Book

Edward Stettinius, Jr. Roosevelt and the Russians: The Yalta Conference. History of the Yalta Conference between Roosevelt, Stalin, and Churchill late in WWII. NY: Doubleday, 1949. Stated first edition. 367 pages. Hardcover in vg dustjacket, dj in mylar. Photo illustrations, map endpapers. Writing in pencil on first couple of pages. $7.



Historical Fiction.

Cecilia Sternberg. Masquerade. By the author of "The Journey". WWII historical fiction based on author's memoirs. New York: Rawson, Wade, 1979. First edition. Out of print. Hardcover in dustjacket. 335 pages. Very good condition, several closed tears top of jacket, which is protected in mylar. $10.

W.D. Wetherell. Chekhov's Sister. Fiction. NY: Little Brown and Co., 1990. First edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. 344 pages. Very good condition, remainder mark. $7.



Arts, Crafts and Dance.

Igor Moisseyev, et al. Folk Dances of the USSR. Xerographic softcover reprint of unknown printing. 132 pages. Contains detailed choreography for Lyivenskaya Polka, Voz, Moldavenskaya, Pereplyas Pyaterka, and more. Scarce. $30.

Igor Schwezoff. Russian Somersault. A diary of the Russian ballet dancer, Igor Schwezoff, from 1904 to 1931. Three photos of Schwezoff and many wonderful illustrations by Grey. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1936. Stated 1st edition. Illustrated, decorative endpapers. Cloth hardcover, missing dustjacket. Name on first page, binding is sound. $25. [AZ]

M. Rudenskaya,et al. V Sadakh Litseya (In the Gardens of the Lyceum). Color photo album. Located twenty-five kilometers south of St. Petersburg, the town of Pushkin, originally called Tsarskoye Selo, came into existence when Catherine I built a little surprise palace here for her husband, Peter the Great. Pushkin is also the sight of the Lyceum where Pushkin himself studied from 1811 to 1817, thus the old school houses the Pushkin Museum. Text in Russian only, chock full of color photos. About 200 pages. Hardcover with pictorial boards. Leningrad: Lenizdat, 1989. $35.

V. Popov. Russian Porcelain: Private Factories. A fine collector’s reference book on Russian porcelain from the 18th through the early 20th centuries. Documents the evolution and assimilation by the Russian decorative folk element of both Western European and Oriental elements of decoration while retaining fully the Russian style. Covers the famous porcelain houses of Kuznetsov, Gardner, Vinogradov, etc. Full color index of porcelain hallmarks. Text in Russian, notes in English. Leningrad: Khudozhnik RSFSR, 1980. 320 pages. Out of print. $125.

Anne Odom. Russian Enamels. Kievan Rus to Faberge. The author, the chief curator of the Hillwood Museum , draws on three sources for this museum catalog of rich traditional enamels from Russia's extensive history. Illustrated are fine examples from the Walters Art Gallery in Baltimore, established by Henry Walters, who patronized the Faberge firm in 1900, the Hillwood Museum, which houses Marjorie Merriweather Post's collection and a private collector. Softcover, printed on heavy paper stock. Many illustrations, 208pp. London, 1996. Special Price $10.

G. Dain. Russian Toys: From the Collection of the Zagorsk Museum of Toys. A small jewel of a book shows the scope of Russian toys from the turn of the century to modern times. 168 color illustrations. Russian text with descriptions and summary in English. Brand new small cloth hardcover, decorative color slipcover. USSR (Moscow): Sovietskaya Rossiya, 1987. 200pp. $35.

Olga Gordeyeva. Russian Kerchiefs and Shawls. A full-color presentation of Russian kerchiefs and shawls from the 18th-20th centuries. Illustrated with Russian paintings including those from Palekh. An illustrated list of manufacturer's trademarks included. Brand new hardcover, 168 pages. $39.

Gennadi Blinov. Russian Folk-Style Figurines: A Collector's Notes. Describes toy-making in various parts of Russia from Dymkovo to Lipetsk, Polkhovksy-Maidan to Gorokhovets. This lavishly illustrated handbook is the fruit of many years' efforts. Well-illustrated in color & English text. Published in Russia by Raduga in 1983. Brand new clothbound hardcover with dustjacket, 200 pages. Special Price $10.

L.N. Solovieva. Easter Eggs. Easter eggs from Russia are well-known and the three generations of state atheism puts them into a special category. This is the first book from Russia that puts on display the incredible variety of antique and modern works of both folk and applied art. From the "Russian Souvenir" series, 1997. Brand new pictorial board hardcover, 96 pages. $25.

Gregory Sternin. Repin (Masters of World Painting). NY: Harry Abrams, 1978. Softcover, French flaps. Tipped in plates throughout the book. Back cover tear, repaired with clear book tape. Light wear to front cover, reading crease. Color plates and contents like new. $20.



Russian Literary Criticism.

Dmitry Likhachov. The Great Heritage. The Classical Literature of Old Rus. An historical look at 700 years of genres and various forms of literary expression. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1981. 349 pages. 1st printing. Small hardcover in dustjacket. Very good condition. $12.

Simon Karlinksy. Russian Drama: From its beginnings to the age of Pushkin. CA (Berkely): Univ of California Press, 1986. Paperback, 1st printing. 357 pages. Very good condition. $10.

Temira Pachmuss, editor and translator. A Russian Cultural Revival: Critical Anthology of Emigre Literature before 1939. An introduction to 40 important writers, including (but not limited to) Ivan Bunin, Zinaida Hippius, Marina Tsvetaeva, Alexey Remizon and Yury Mandelshtam. TN (Knoxville): University of Tennessee Press, 1981. Softcover in very good condition, 454 pages. $15.

Andre von Gronicka. The Russian Image of Goethe. Volume II. Goethe in Russian Literature in the second half of the Nineteenth Century. Andre von Gronicka. Hardcover in dustjacket, unopened in plastic wrap. PA: University of Pennsylvania Press. $8.

Viktoria Schweitzer. Tsvetaeva . Along with Akhmatova, Mandelstam and Pasternak, Marina Tsvetaeva was one of the four great 20th century Russian poets. Born in 1892, she barely survived the Bolshevik Revolution and in 1922, emigred to Paris. She wrote and published many of her greatest works from there. NY: Farar, Strauss & Giroux, 1995. [1992]. 413 pages. Index, chronology, biographical notes, bibliography. Softcover, few light marks. $10.

Marc Slonim. Modern Russian Literature. NY: Oxford University Press, 1953. 467 pages, 1st edition. Maroon cloth with silver stamped title. Very Good. Missing dust jacket. Out-of-print. Index and bibliographic notes. $10.

Ronald Hingley. Russian Writers and Soviet society, 1917-1978. NY: Random House, 1978. 296 pages. 2nd printing of 1st edition. Great writers and poets such as Mayakovsky, Nabokov, Pasternak, Solzhenitysn and others are shown in the context of the culture of the USSR. Index, bibliography, notes. Hardcover with dustjacket, both near fine. $8.



Pushkin, Chekhov, Dostoyevsky, Gogol and Tolstoy.

Leo Hamalian and Vera Von Wiren-Garczynski (editors). Seven Russian Short Novel Masterpieces. The Childhood of Zhenya Luvers; The Gambler; Father Sergius; Ward No. 6; The Duelist; The Story of how Ivan Ivanovich Quarreled with Ivan Nikiforovich; & The Dilemma. NY: Popular Library, 1967. 480 pages. Paperback, light page tanning. Binding sound, no writing or marks. $7.

Anton Chekhov. Best Plays: The Sea Gull. Uncle Vanya. The Three Sisters. The Cherry Orchard. NY: Random House (Modern Library), 1956. Translations by Stark Young. Small format hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition, jacket rubbed. 296 pages. $7.

Leo Tolstoy. War and Peace. Modern Library Giant G1 - complete and unabridged in a single volume. Translated by Constance Garnett. NY: Random House, 1950s printing. 1,136 pages. Hardcover with lightly worn dustjacket in protective mylar cover. No marks, writing or names. Mild page tanning. $14.

Leo Tolstoy. War and Peace. Modern Library Giant - complete and unabridged in a single volume. Translated by Constance Garnett. NY: Random House, 1960s printing. 1,136 pages. Hardcover with lightly worn dustjacket in protective mylar cover. No marks, writing or names. Mild page tanning. $12.

Fyodor Dostoyevsky. The Brothers Karamazov. In two volumes. Translated with an introduction by David Magarshack. Penguin Classics. Softcover, 1958. 913 pages. Books are complete, well worn, volume two cover has several creases, pages yellowed. Overall nice copies. $10 set.

Fyodor Dostoevsky. (Edited and with an Introduction by Edward Wasiolek.) (Translated by Katharine Strelsky.) The Notebooks for The Idiot . IL (Chicago): University of Chicago Press, 1973. Second printing, softcover. Second volume in a series of English language editons of Dostoevsky's working notebooks. It provides a unique documentation of the creative process that brought one of the world's great novels into being. 254 pages. Water stain warpage, otherwise good condition. Text unmarked, good reading copy. $14.

Nikolai Gogol. Dead Souls (Chichikov's Journeys; or, Home Life in Old Russia). New York: The Heritage Press, 1944. Translated from the Russian by Bernard Guilbert Guerney. With an introduction by Avrahm Yarmolinsky. Illustrations by Lucille Corcos. A handsome edition of the famous Russian novel known most often as "Dead Souls". It is illustration with occasional color artwork by Corcos. Decorated blue cloth covers patterned with bags of money and coins with double-headed eagles. 484 pages, burgundy slipcase. $18.

Fyodor Dostoyevsky. Crime and Punishment. Translated by Constance Garnett. Illustrated by Benjamin Kopman (contemporary of Marc Chagall). NY: Random House, 1956. 493 pages. BOMC edition. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. DJ chipped and edge rubbed. Very lightly soiled front free endpaper. $18. [AZ]

The Picture Story of War and Peace. Adapted by Bernard Geis from the classic novel for the 1956 motion picture which starred Audrey Hepburn, Henry Fonda and Mel Ferrer. Book has a unique "family tree" cast of characters together with famous passages from the novel. It is illustrated with b&w photo sequences. NY: Frederick Fell, 1956. Hardcover with blindstamped cover illustration in red. Very good condition, owner's name on front free endpaper. 120 pages. $15.



Travel & Adventure in Russia, etc.

Ruth Epperson Kennell. Vanya of the Streets. NY: Harper and Bros., 1931. Red cloth hardcover in good condition, some pinholes to front board, stain on back board. Top and bottom of spine rubbed and chipped. 208 pages. First edition. Many illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. $75. Scarce title. [AZ]

Burton Holmes. The Traveler's Russia. Inscribed and signed by Holmes "To....from Tovarisch Holmes." Interesting travelogue by the fellow who coined the term. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1934. 246pp. 1st edition. Many photos, illustrated endpapers in color. Hardcover, missing dj. Beige cloth, spine sunned, some rubbing to top and bottom of spine, o/w clean. $30. [AZ]

Vladimir Sollogub. The Tarantas. Impressions of a Journey (Russia in the 1840s). Translated with an afterword by William Edward Brown. MI (Ann Arbor): Ardis Publishers. Hardcover in dustjacket, still sealed in plastic wrap. $12 [AZ]

Nicholas Mikhailov. Land Of The Soviets. A Handbook Of The U.S.S.R. A Stalin-approved, pre-WWII look at Bolshevism & Communism. Has an interesting account of Stalin's new Five-Year Plan, plus focus on Ukraine, Kazakh, Beilorus, & Russia. NY: Lee Furman, Inc., 1939. Illustrated with photographs and maps, frontis of Stalin. 352pp. Index, map endpapers. Red cloth missing dj, mild damp stains to cover & spine. Former owner name on ffep. $8. [AZ]

William O. Douglas. Russian Journey. The Supreme Court Justice reported on his visit to the Soviet Union in 1955. He traveled from Pahlevi and Baku on the Caspian to Tashkent, Novosibirsk, then across the Urals to Moscow. NY: Doubleday, 1956. Stated first edition. Hardcover in dustjacket in mylar protective cover. Map endpapers. Very good condition. Former owner neatly written on second (half-title) page. 255 pages. $14.

Walter Bedell Smith, former US Ambassador to Russia. My Three Years in Moscow. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippencott, 1950. First printing. Hardcover in dustjacket. DJ has 2" piece missing from spine as well as edge chipping. 346 pages. $12. [AZ]

Jack Paar. 3 On A Toothbrush. Come along with Jack to the South Pacific as he retraces the fateful last mission of Lt. John F. Kennedy's PT boat 109, to Moscow where he was installed in Lenin's suite (especially bugged for honored guests), etc. Paar talks with Dr. Albert Schweitzer at his jungle hospital, the Solomon Island native who helped rescue President Kennedy in WW II, singer Mary Martin, Richard Nixon, others. Photo section. NY: Doubleday, 1965. BOMC. Hardcover in dustjacket. Fine/fine. Dj in mylar protective cover. 276 pages. $7. [AZ]

Benjamin I. Weitz. Electric Power Development In the U.S.S.R. Series of detailed technical studies by a group of Soviet experts prepared for the 3rd Power Conference in Washington. Illustrated, indexed. Moscow: International Publishers, 1936. Black cloth boards. Spine splitting front board, all corners bumped. $45. [AZ]


Icons, Churches and Religious History.

F.W. Hasluck. Athos and Its Monasteries. England (London): Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1924. 1st printing. 214 pages, index. Numerous photos and drawings. Covers early history and development through middle ages up to early 20th. Describes the twenty sovereign monasteries with their history and architecture. Bright gilt lettering on spine, names on first page, slight wear to spine ends, otherwise very good. A very clean copy. Sorry, sold.

Donald Attwater (introduction) and The Liturgical Arts Society. The Eastern Branches of the Catholic Church: Six Studies on the Oriental Rites Compiled By the Liturgical Arts Society. Uncommon title. Covers Coptic Church. NY: Longmans, Green & Co., 1938. 1st edition. 110 pages. Excellent bibliography. Glossy black/white frontis of Icon of Crucifixion. Tan cloth boards in a vg+ orange dustjacket in mylar. Date and black mark on ffep. Some discoloration of endpapers. One section (about 12 pages) slightly pulled away. $20.

A.N. Mouravieff. Translated by Rev. R. W. Blackmore. A History of the Church of Russia. Facsimile edition of the 1842 edition. Red boards with gilt titling. Issued without a jacket. 448 pages. New condition. PA: St. Tikhon's Seminary Press, 1988. $40. [AZ]

D. Konstantinow. Stations of the Cross. The Russian Orthodox Church 1970-1980. Canada: Zaria Publishing, 1984. 250 pages. Illustrated with photos. Near fine. $15. [AZ]

A. A Saltykov. The Andrei Rublev Museum of Early Russian Art. USSR (Leningrad): Khudozhnik, 1989. Text in Russian, summarized in English, German and French. Beautiful full-page, full-color plates of rarely seen icons in the Spaso-Andronikov Monastery in Moscow. Icons date to the 14th Century and later. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, 264 pages. Near fine condition, housed in a cardboard slipcover. $250. [AZ]

E. Smirnova. Moscow Icons: 14th-17th Centuries. USSR (Leningrad): Aurora Art Publishers, 1989. Beautiful overview of this important historical period of Russian iconography. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, 324 pages. Hint of edgewear at extremities of dustjacket, which is a protective mylar cover. Sorry, sold.

O. Sonova. Original Frescoes of Dormition Cathedral. Superlative Medieval Muscovite Wall Paintings. The group of frescoes of the Dormition Cathedral of the Moscow Kremlin are the earliest extant relic of the murals and wall paintings of medieval Muscovy. TEXT IN RUSSIAN AND SUMMARY IN ENGLISH. Printed on enamel paper, 40 pages. Large sized format, stiff board covers. Backstrip has been repaired with clear booktape. Contents clean and tight. Leningrad: Aurora, 1970. $75.

Stanislav Ivanovich Maslenitsyn. Pereslavl-Zalessky (Museum cities series). At one time, many centuries ago, Pereslavl was situated on the road from Novgorod to Vladimir and Suzadal. This wonderful book describes the history of the town and shows its architecture. USSR (Leningrad): Aurora Art, 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Couple closed tears in dustjacket, no marks, writing, names, etc. Paper slipcover. A nice copy. $35. [AZ]

T.E. Lapshina. Suzdal. Color photo book on the ancient town of Suzdal. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Printed on enamel paper, 192 pages. Over 250 illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket in mylar, contents clean and tight. Moscow: Planeta, 1989. $45. [AZ]

E. Smirnova and others. Zhivopis Velikogo Novgoroda. 15 Vek. (Icon Painting of Novgorod. 15th Century). Scholarly analysis and chronology of this famous medieval icon center. With extensive bibliography, notes and indices. 577 pages, many black and white illustrations of old icons. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Hardcover in very good condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Moscow: Nauka, 1982. $150.

B. Fabritsky and I. Shmelev. Treasures of Medieval Russia. Wonderful photographic overview of Russia's finest architectural treasures. Areas covered include Suzdal, Pskov, Novgorod, Alexandrov, Smolensk, etc. 335 pages. Issued without dustjacket, front hinges loose, marks to back free endpaper. Contents clean and tight. Brown cloth cover to simulate tooled leather. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1974. Was $65 Now $49.



Fine Arts, Paintings and Applied Arts

Nina Nenarokomova and Yevgeny Sizov. Art Treasures from the Museums of the Moscow Kremlin. Contents include The Armoury, The Assumption Cathedral, The Church of the Laying of the Virgin's Robe, The Annunciation Cathedral, The Archangel Michael Cathedral and the Museum of 17th Century Applied Art. 101 plates with explanatory text in English. Very good condition, some yellowing of pages at edges. Sovetsky Khudoznik Publishers, Moscow, 1980. 180 pages. $65. [AZ]

Aida Nasibova, and others. Translated by Arthur Shkarovsky-Raffe. The Art Treasures of the Moscow Kremlin. Moscow: Planeta Publishers, 1990. Unpaginated (about 200). Full color photographs throughout. Third edition. Large hardcover with dustjacket, book near fine. Dj small closed tear bottom right front, otherwise near fine. TEXT IN RUSSIAN AND ENGLISH. Was $55. Now $45.

E.V. Grishina and E.N. Litovchenko. The Scientific Museum Academy of Arts . Today it's known as the St. Petersburg State Academic Institute of Fine Arts, Sculpture and Architecture. It's the largest arts educational institution in Russia and was founded in 1757. This book covers the museum's holdings in the following categories: Russian Painting, Sculpture, Architecture and Graphic Art; Soviet Painting, Sculpture, Architecture and Graphic Art; Painting and Graphic Art from Outside of Russia. Moscow: Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo, 1989. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. 239 pages. Many full color plates as well as black and white illustrations. Hardcover in dustjacket, both very good, light edge and corner wear on dj. $125. [AZ]

V.N. Ivanov. Russian Architecture and Art of the 11th-19th Centuries. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Annotated list of illustrations in English. Large quarto, half morocco, art paper, decorative endpapers. Print run limited to 10,000 copies. 280 pages. Many full-page color and black and white photographs. As new condition in scuffed clear plastic slipcover. Leningrad: Khudozhnik RFSFR, 1972. $125. [AZ]

V. Voropanov and others. Picture Gallery of the Art Museum of Vologda. A comparably young museum (founded in 1952) from one of the oldest cities in Northern Russia. A wealth of distinctive artistic painting is illustrated -- a true treasure trove for art lovers! Over 150 color plates. 219 pages. TEXT IN RUSSIAN - ENGLISH SUMMARY. Hardcover in very good condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Leningrad: Khudozhnik RSFSR, 1989. $125. [AZ]

Victoria Lebedeva. Boris Kustodiev. The Artist and His Work. The book's contents has been arranged according to Kustodiev's primary interests: genre painting, theatrical design, portraiture, book illustrating and graphic art. Translated from the Russian by Christopher English. Hardcover, pictorial boards, silk ribbon marker. Printed on enamel paper, 212pp. Very good condition. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1981. $40. [AZ]

A. Kostenevich. The Hermitage. European Paintings of the XIX-XX Centuries. Full color plates of Matisse, Renoir, Van Gogh, Monet, Delacroix, Degas, Cezanne, Gaugin, Picasso, Mondrian Derain, Bonnard and many more. 199 reproductions in all. Leningrad: Aurora Publishers, 1986. 380 pages. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Large hardcover with dustjacket. Slight edgewear to dj, two small closed tears, light spine wear, otherwise very good. Contents clean and tight. Was $65. Now $50.

Sergei Vesnin, and others. Forward by Mikhail Piotrovsky. The Hermitage. A Stroll Around the Halls and Galleries. Many color illustrations, enamel paper.St. Petersburg: P-2 Art Publishers, 1999. 128 pages. Hardcover, pictorial boards. Very good+. In English. Was $35. Now $25.

I.N. Novoselskaya. Masterpieces of Painting in the Hermitage Museum. 60 tipped-in color plates of Western holdings from antiquity to 19th century. Leningrad: Aurora Art, 1972. Unpaginated. Large (about 11x13) hardcover with dustjacket. Dj in rough shape, chunks missing and tears in several places. Protected in mylar. Contents very good. Text in Russian and in English. Was $25. Now $20.

Andrei A. Karev. Miniature Portrait in Russia: 18th Century. A fascinating look at a unique and special 18th century Russian phenomenon: portrait miniatures. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Summary and list of illustrations in English. Printed on enamel paper, 256 pages. 114 illustrations. Moscow: Iskusstvo, 1989. $35.

Boris Brodsky. Treasures of Moscow. Small format overview with over 300 illustrations of art housed in Moscow museums. Included are examples from Kremlin museums, the Andrei Rublev museum, Kolomenskoye, State Historical Museum and her affiliates, The Tretyakov Gallery and more. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Printed on enamel paper, 376 pages. As new condition in colorful slipcase. Moscow: Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo, 1989. $35.

I.B. Chizhova. Nina Pavlovna Slavina . An overview of the veteran Lomonosov Porcelain factory artist, born in 1928, who influenced the direction in which the Factory ultimately went and who designed many of today's best-loved patterns. She began working for LFZ in 1954 and ended up heading the decorative section. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Printed on enamel paper, 180 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Good condition, cover scuffed. Dustjacket covered in protective clear mylar cover. Contents clean and tight. Leningrad: Khudozhnik, 1988. $95. [AZ]

Tatiana Dulkina and Natalya Grigorieva. Gzhel Pottery: 18th to 20th centuries. A major look at the art of cobalt decoration on pottery as well as majolica. Much archival material. Text in Russian and summary and illustration titles in English. Printed on enamel paper, 216 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Very good condition. Dustjacket covered in protective clear mylar cover. Contents clean and tight. Leningrad: Khudozhnik, 1988. Sorry, sold. Picture

P. Kosolapov. Palekh: Village of Artists.. This small but extremely useful guide book to Russian lacquer painting follows the creation of a lacquer box from start to finish. Many photographs, including color photos of village life and Palekh icons. 96 pages. $12.95

Mariia Andreevna Alekseeva. Graviura Petrovskogo Vremeni.. USSR (Leningrad): Iskusstvo, Leningradskoe otd-nie. (ISBN: 5210003213) 208 pages. Scholarly text covers the art of the gravure during the time of Peter the Great. TEXT IN RUSSIAN ONLY. Hardcover. Black and white illustrations throughout. $125. [AZ]

V.S. Ledzinsky, A.A. Telichino and A.V. Zverev. Artistic Metal Foundry Casting in Moscow. A detailed exploration of Russian artistic metal from 17th through 19th century, with special emphasis on periods of 1830-1890, 1890-1917, 1920-1930, 1930-1950 and 1950-1980. Moscow: Mashinostroyenie, 1989. 304 pages. Bibliography. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Filled with nearly 500 duotone photographs, drawings, and diagrams. Hardcover, issue without a dustjacket. Near fine. Rare title. $125. [AZ]



Peter Carl Faberge. Goldsmith and Court Jeweller to the Russian Royal Court.

When you hear the name Faberge you think of glittering jewelry and fabulous enamel Easter eggs made for the Last Tsar of Russia. Peter Carl Faberge's creative genius helped to create all these and more: dazzling hardstone carvings, refined enamelled frames and boxes, automated pieces, perfume bottles and icons. Following is a short list of reference books on this great goldsmith of Russia.

Charles Bainbridge. Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court. His Life and Work. Originally published in 1949, this important title was compiled and written by a personal friend of Faberge. Bainbridge later managed Faberge's London branch on Dover Street. 112 black and white plates, 17 color illustrations. Large hardcover in very good condition with a protective mylar cover over the dustjacket. Printed on high quality paper. London: Spring Books, 1971. 167 pages. Was $45. Now $35.



Lithuanian Titles.

Karole Pazeraite. Nusidejele: Apsyka. 2-A Laida. (Sinners. A Tale.)Novel in Lithuanian. Woodcut cover illustration. Adelaide: Australijos Lietuvis, 1952. 254 pages. Softcover in very good condition, some sun fading and page tanning. Rare title. $25.



Ukrainian Art and History.

V. Kh. Kosian and others. Taras Shevchenko. His Life and Works in Documents, Photographs and Illustrations. (Taras Shevchenko: Zhyttia I Tvorchist U Dokumentakh, Fotohrafiiakh, Iliustratsiiakh.) A full account of the most renowned Ukrainian poet (1814-1861), bought out of serfdom by a group of Russian and Ukrainian intellectuals. Banished from Orenburg for participating in a secret Pan-Slavic society, he lived in St. Petersburg. His influence on Ukrainian nationalism and literature is profound. 336 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white as well as color. TEXT IN UKRAINIAN. Notes & bibliography. Large format (9"x11"). Very good condition hardcover issued without dustjacket. Kiev: Radianska Shkola, 1991. $125.

L. Vnyuchkova and others. Taras Shevchenko State Museum. The Museum, well documented in this book, is located in Kiev and was founded in 1934. It gathers the most important collection (nearly 800 articles) of Shevchenko's works under one roof. Other works illustrated in this book are paintings by artists who followed in Shevchenko's realistic traditions. 168 pages. Near mint in clear mylar covered dustjacket. Large format (9"x11"). Contents clean and tight. Kiev: Mistetstvo, 1989. Was $45. Now $40.

N. Veligotskaya and others. Decorative-applied arts of the Ukraine. 1970s and early 1980s. An overview of Ukrainian ceramics, art glassware and textiles. 239 illustrations, index of artists. 192 pages. TEXT IN RUSSIAN - ENGLISH SUMMARY. Hardcover in good condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Small tear to bottom front of dustjacket, front hinge slightly loose. Moscow: Soviet Artist, 1986. Was $60. Now $50.

M. M. Shubravskoi. Vesiliya (Wedding). In Ukrainian. 2 volumes. 192 pages. 456 pages and 480 pages. Illustrated with lots of musical examples. Quite rare. Jackets beat up, text is fine. Kiev: Naukova Dumka, 1970. $250.



Polish Art.

Adam Bujak. Krakowskie Pejzaze. Bujak, world renowned photographer, has received over 50 awards. A sequence of marvelous photographs that were taken from rooftops. Leatherbound, goldstamped. Slipcased. Poland: (Krakow): Krajowa Agencja Wydawnicza, 1978. Book is near fine, slipcase has light rubbing and mark. Scarce and collectible. Was $125. Now $100.

Miro Gregor. Swiat Tatr (Tatra Mountains). The Tatras are divided between two countries: Poland and Slovakia. Four fifths lies in Slovakia, but some of the most interesting sights, including wonderful caves, are situated in Poland in the limestone of the Western Tatras. The Tatras form the central, highest and most beautiful section of the Carpathian mountain range. They are ringed by four broad basins: Podhale, Orawa, Liptow and Spisz. The highest mountain in the Tatras is Gierlach. The highest peak in the Polish Tatras is Rysy. The Tatras may be divided into three parts: the Western Tatras (Tatry Zachodnie), the High Tatras (Tatry Wysokie) and the Bielskie Tatras (Tatry Bielskie). The most interesting part, and the most frequented by tourists, is the High Tatras. One fifth of the entire Tatras area lies in Poland, Dolina Rybiego Potoku, the most beautiful nook in the High Tatras, and the Dolina Koscieliska, the most lovely valley in the Western Tatras, are both situated in the Polish section of the Tatras. 194 beautiful color photos with captions. Poland (Warsaw): Wydawnictwo Sport I Turystyka, 1984. Larger hardcover, very good in very good jacket. Corners lightly bumped, minor rubbing, several closed tears and minor chipping. TEXT IN POLISH - SUMMARIES AND CAPTIONS IN ENGLSIH, GERMAN AND RUSSIAN. Was $18. Now $15.
Picture

All Sold Books (Bibliography).
List of books we had for sale at one time but are currently sold.
Alexis Troubetzkoy. Imperial Legend: The Mysterious Disappearance of Tsar Alexander I. One of Russia's greatest emperors, beloved of his subjects for victory over Napoleon Bonaparte, Alexander I presumably died in 1825, at the age of 48. Ever since then, rumors have swirled that the young and vigorous Tsar, who carried within him a terrible secret, really faked his death to expiate an unpardonable sin, and spent the next 40 years as a starets, one of those holy men who in the 19th century wandered through Russia doing good works. The starets, brilliant and uncommonly erudite, was one Feodor Kuzmich. The author, who has spent over 20 years researching the legend, makes a compelling case that the great Alexander I and the humble starets were one and the same. NY: Arcade Publising, 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket, 1st edition. 320 pages. Illustrated. Top corner of inside dustjacket has been clipped. Sorry, sold.

Shay McNeal. The Secret Plot to Save the Tsar: The Truth Behind the Romanov Mystery. A longtime historical researcher who has contributed to both the BBC and the Discovery Channel, McNeal amasses a pile of circumstantial evidence in her attempt to question this account. Basing some of her information on recently declassified files, she shows how Allied, German and Bolshevik officials formulated plans to save the Romanovs, who were held in captivity before they were executed. Some interesting revelations are presented. NY: William Morrow, 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket, 1st edition. 368 pages. Illustrated. Sorry, sold.

John Curtis Perry & Constantine Pleshakov. The Flight of the Romanovs: A Family Saga. This history examines the Romanov dynasty as it entered into the 20th century, beginning with the murder of Alexander II in 1881. Those well-versed in Russian history will find this a refreshing treatment of events, fleshed out by oral histories of royal family members, experts, eyewitnesses and literary accounts by the likes of Bakunin, Bulgakov, Lermontov, Dostoyevsky and Chekhov. Remarkably, this saga manages to keep its focus on the Romanov family without becoming distracted by the dramatic tales of Rasputin, Lenin, Stalin or other well-documented figures. The result is a compelling treatise on how royal power literally played itself out of modern Russia. CT: Konecky & Konecky, 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. 426 pages. Illustrated with 40 black & white photos. Sorry, sold.

Carolly Erickson. Alexandra: The Last Tsarina. A sympathetic portrait of the German-born empress, who was destined to end the Russian monarchy with her husband, Tsar Nicholas II. The author focuses on the private life of the court. NY: St Martin's Press, 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket, 1st edition. Sorry, sold.

James Blair Lovell. Anastasia: The Lost Princess . One of the first of a series of books published in the early 1990s on the "whole" story of the Romanovs: Rasputin, Anastasia's diary, the "sixth" child of Alexandra, the greed of the British Royal family, the mammoth Romanov fortune, and "proof" of Anna Anderson's claim to being Anastasia. Washington DC: Regnery Gateway, 1991. 512 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Sorry, sold.

Rosemary & Donald Crawford. Michael and Natasha: The Life And Love Of Michael II, The Last Of The Romanov Tsars. In 1908 in prerevolutionary Russia, the czar's brother Grand Duke Michael fell in love with married commoner Natasha Wulfert. If fate had been kinder, they might have been the first in a line of Romanov constitutional monarchs. Instead, Michael spent ten years battling for acceptance of their marriage. The subtitle calls Michael "the last of the Romanov Tsars," a title usually reserved for his brother Nicholas II. Technically, Michael was the last, simply because Nicholas abdicated in his favor shortly before both were murdered in 1918. This book is not only history but the tragic love story of a couple trying to be together and still fulfill their obligations to the country they loved. The authors, both journalists, have crafted a compelling, well-researched account of an aspect of Russian history not widely known. NY: Avon, 2000. 448 pages. Illustrated. Softcover with some minor wear, overall very good. Sorry, sold.

Edvard Radzinsky. Alexander II : The Last Great Tsar. Viewed as the most liberal of Russia's 19th-century czars, Alexander II (1818–1881) came to power in 1856 with the idea of bringing Russia into the modern age. Radzinsky, as usual, does an excellent job of writing about it. NY: Free Press, 2005. 480 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket, 1st edition. Sorry, sold.

Mark Steinberg and Vladimir Khrustalyev. The Fall of the Romanovs. Based largely on previously classified materials from Moscow and Russian regional archives released only since the late 1980s, this valuable documentary record recreates the arrest, captivity and execution of the imperial Romanov family. It draws on letters, diary excerpts, telegraphs, minutes of government meetings and official orders, woven together by the authors' interpretive commentary. CT: Yale University Press, Random House, 1995. 464 pages. Illustrated. Notes, chronology, glossary, index. Hardcover with dustjacket, 1st edition. Sorry, sold.

Peter Tolstoi. M. Okenfuss, translator. The Travel Diary of Peter Tolstoi. A Muscovite in Early Modern Europe. IL (DeKalb): Northern Illinois University Press, 1987. 359 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket, both near fine. Illustrations, index, bibliography. Sorry, sold.

W. Bruce Lincoln. In War's Dark Shadow. The Russians Before the Great War. NY: Dial Press, 1983. Illustrations, 557 pages. Hardcover in very good condition, small tear to back of dustjacket. Not BOMC edition. Sorry, sold.

Philip Barbour. Dimitry. Called the Pretender. Tsar and Great Prince of All Russia. 1605-1606 . A fascinating and highly readable study of the "False Dimitry" who ruled Russia for a year. MA (Boston): Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966. First edition. Black hardcover, missing dustjacket. Map endpapers. Illustrations (19), maps (4), appendices, notes, bibliograpy and index. Sorry, sold.

Phil Stong. Marta of Muscovy. The Fabulous Life of Russia's First Empress. . 19-year-old Marta Skavronsky, orphan daughter of a Lithuanian serf, climbs from a peasant's hovel to the throne of Russia to become Catherine I and Empress to Peter the Great, bearing 12 children by him. NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1945. Black hardcover, missing dustjacket. Index and reference list. Illustrated endpapers. Sorry, sold.

ZinaiÌda Schakovskoy. The Privilege Was Mine: A Russian Princess Returns to the Soviet Union. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1959. 318 pp. Stated 1st edition, cloth hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar. Red eagle on front of cloth cover. Nice copy with some general wear to slightly soiled jacket, otherwise mark-free. Sorry, sold.

Zoe Oldenbourg. (Translated From The French By Anne Carter). Catherine the Great. NY: Pantheon House, 1965. BOMC edition. 387 pages. 32 full page illustrations of engravings and portraits. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. VG condition. Sorry, sold.

Bertita Harding. Imperial Twilight: The story of Karl and Zita of Hungary. IN (Indianapolis): Bobbs-Merrill, 1939. 345 pages. Later printing. Illustrated. Hardcover with colorful but worn dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Sorry, sold.

King Peter II. A King's Heritage: The Memoirs of King Peter II of Yugoslavia. The last King of Yugoslavia tells his fascinating tale. Peter II, (1923-1970) served under the regency of his cousin, Prince Paul, when his father, King Alexander, was assassinated in Marseilles. In WWII, when Paul's government signed an agreement with the Axis Powers, the army and people of Yugoslavia overthrew the regent and Peter's personal rule began with the German invasion of Yugoslavia, April 1941. His troops were defeated and Peter fled to England, where he headed a government in exile. After the war the newly elected Yugoslav assembly abolished the monarchy and proclaimed a republic headed by Marshal Tito. Peter protested the action and remained in exile. He lived in the United States, where he died in 1970. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1954. 304pp., illustrated. Hardcover w/dj (d/j has been glued into book). Both VG. White mark ffep, rest of book clean and tight. Sorry, sold.

Rothay Reynolds. My Russian Year. A look at pre-war, pre-revolutionary Russia by a British journalist. NY: James Pott & Co., undated [circa 1913]. 304 pages, with 28 illustrations. Top edge gilt, original pictorial green cloth with gilt stamping. Tissue-protected frontispiece photo of St. Basil's Cathedral. A good ex-library copy with library number on the spine. Sorry, sold.

Jesse Dunsmore Clarkson. A History of Russia. NY: Random House, 1966. Fifth printing. 857 pages. Map endpapers. Hardcover in very good condition with good dustjacket. DJ has some minor rubbing at the edges and wear at the top. Bibliography, chronology, appendices, maps, photographs.Sorry, sold.

Catherine Drinker Bowen & Barbara Von Meck. "Beloved Friend". The Story of Tchaikovsky and Nadejda Von Meck. NY: Random House, 1937. Hardcover, missing dustjacket. 484 pages. Photographs, illustrations, chronology, index. VG. Sorry, sold.

Neil Cornwell. The life, times, and milieu of V.F. Odoyevsky, 1804-1869. Little known in the West, Odoyevsky was a central figure in Russian music and letters. OH (Athens): Ohio University Press, 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. 417 pages. Index, bibliography, appendices and extensive notes. Pages tanned, otherwise very good. Sorry, sold. [AZ]

Henri Troyat. Turgenev. A Biography. Another well-written biography by the prolific French author. From the Library Journal: "....a fine, quick introduction to Turgenev, a complex man and dedicated Russian Westernist. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1985. First American edition. Hardcover with lightly worn dustjacket in clear protective mylar cover. Remainder mark. Sorry, sold. d

Avrahm Yarmolinsky. Dostoyevsky: His life and Art. NY: Criterion, 1957. Second Edition, Completely Revised and Enlarged. Another acclaimed biography of the father of existentialism. 434 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket. Dj is chipped with heavy wear at the edges, still complete and attractive. Not price-clipped. Sorry, sold.

Alexander Pushkin. The Poems, Prose and Plays of Alexander Pushkin. Modern Library Giant G62. Lyrics, ballads, narrative poems, folk tales, dramatic writings and prose. With biographical and an interpretive introduction by Avrahm Yarmolinsky. NY: Random House, 1950s printing. 896 pages. Hardcover with edgeworn and somewhat chipped dustjacket in protective mylar cover. No marks, writing or names. Pages have mild age tanning. Sorry, sold.

Harrison Salisbury. The 900 Days. The Siege of Leningrad. NY: Harper and Row, 1968. 1st edition, later printing (not BOMC). 635pp. Hardcover with slightly worn dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Author photo on back. Includes a section of black and white photos. Index, bibliography, source notes. Map endpapers. The siege of Leningrad during World War II was the longest that a great city had undergone since Biblical times. It was endured by more than 3 million people, of whom just under one-half died. Harrison Salisbury spent nearly 25 years documenting this account. He went to Leningrad in January of 1944 and talked to the survivors; he examined Russian archives and secret records finally made available after Stalin's death. Salisbury exposed the role of Stalin's political police throughout the war and the endless blunders of the military. But he celebrates the magnificent citizens of Leningrad -- artists, writers, factory workers, mothers, old men, children -- who struggled, starved and died in the streets, but did not yield. The culminating disaster, with which the story concludes, was the Leningrad Affair three years after the war ended. Sorry, sold.

Peter Hardy. Voyenniye Prestupleniya Gabsburskoi Monarchii: 1914-1917. (The War Crimes of the Habsburg Monarchy: 1914-1917.) CT (Trumbull): Peter S. Hardy, 1964. 732pp. In Russian. Reprint of the four Thalerhof concentration camp almanacs originally printed in Lviv in 1924-1932. A wealth of information about what happened to the Carpathian Rus, considered deadly enemies of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, during World War I. From the works of Vasili Romanovich Vavrik of the martyrology of Carpatho-Rusyn patriots during World War I. Four memoir books, bound in one volume with pictures and illustrations. Hardcover with slightly worn with closed tears dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Sorry, sold.

Sonia Mazer. Masha: A Little Russian Girl. NY: Doubleday Doran, 1932. Pebbled blue cloth hardcover, no dj as issued. 285pp., color frontis, illustrated by the author, decorative endpapers. Endpapers can be seen here A very nice copy. Sorry, sold.


Nina Veligotskaya. Maria Primachenko. Biography and picture book of the well-known Ukrainian village folk artist, born in 1908 and whose talent extended to drawing, embroidery, and painting on ceramics. Her works even included paintings based on the Chernobyl Atomic Power Plant tragedy. 130 pages, many color illustrations. TEXT IN UKRAINIAN - ENGLISH SUMMARY. Large format (9"x10"). Very good condition pictorial hardcover issued without dustjacket. Kiev: Mystetstvo, 1989. Sorry, sold.

Olga Kruglova. Traditional Russian Carved and Painted Woodwork. From the Zagorsk State Museum Collection. English language edition. Printed on enamel paper, 216 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Good condition, cover bowed, corners bumped. Illustrated boards. Contents clean and tight. Leningrad: Khudozhnik, 1988. Sorry, sold.



L. Zhuraviyeva. Carved and Painted Woodwork at the Smolensk Museum of Art, History and Architecture.. The collection of painted and carved woodwork of the 16th-19th centuries belonging to the Smolensk Museum. Included are chests, boxes, the painted decoration on a cradle panel, bowls, ladles and other objects. 236 objects described & illustrated, many in color. Moscow: Soviet Russia, 1985. 232 pages. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. English summary & captions in English & Russian. Cloth in illustrated slipcase. Book is near fine, slipcase is very good - sticker pull on spine, edge rubbed. Sorry, sold.

John Abbot, S.C. The Empire of Russia. From the Remotest Periods to the Present Time. NY: Mason Brothers, 1860. 528 pages, index. 1st edition. Brown hardcover. Tissue-protected frontispiece gravure of Peter the Great. Small chips top and bottom of spine. Tight and clean copy. Sorry, sold.

Gregory L. Freeze, editor. Russia: A History. NY: Oxford University Press, 1997. Hardcover in dustjacket, very good condition. 478 pages. Many photographs and illustrations. Maps, index, further reading list, chronology. Sorry, sold.

Anne Edwards. Sonya. The Life of Countess Tolstoy. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981. First edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. Very good condition. 512 pages. Appendix, notes, bibliography. Illustrations. Sorry, sold.

Leo Tolstoy. War and Peace. The Inner Sanctum Edition. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1942. Hardcover with dustjacket in good condition. Piece missing from top front of DJ as well as chips from top spine edge. 1,372 pages. Reader's guide/bookmark missing. Color endpaper maps. Foreword, maps. Sorry, sold.

Ronald Hingley. Dostoyevsky: His life and Work. London: Paul Elek, 1978. An excellent biography of this great Russian author. 32 pages of illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket, both near fine condition. Sorry, sold.

E. Smirnova. Illuminated Manuscripts of Novgorod the Great. Fifteenth Century. Extensive scholarly treatment. Bibliography, notes and indices. 480 pages, many illustrations, some color. TEXT IN RUSSIAN - SUMMARY IN ENGLISH. Hardcover in near fine condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Store label on back of dj. Moscow: Nauka, 1994. Sorry, sold.

Dr. Vyacheslav Mukhin. The Fabulous Epoch of Faberge. Catalogue from the Exhibition at the Catherine Palace in Tsarskoye Selo. Large format softcover, detailed and informative texts and captions and many color illustrations. Index of jewelers contemporary with Faberge. Printed on high quality paper. Moscow: Nord Publishers, 1992. 239 pages. Sorry, sold.

A. Kenneth Snowman. Carl Faberge: Goldsmith to the Imperial Court of the Russia. A fine overview of Faberge's output, including all 10 Armory Museum eggs. Snowman studied and dealt in Faberge pieces and his text offers insight into workshops, patrons, customers and collectors. 185 photographs, more than 100 full color. Hardcover in very good condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Light soiling to dj. NY: Greenwich House, 1983. 160 pages. Sorry, sold.

Irina Kyzlasova (editor and introduction). Russian Icons 14th-16th centuries. The History Museum, Moscow. USSR (Leningrad): Aurora Art Publishers, 1988. 113 color plates, mostly full page. 23 page introduction in English. Hardcover with dustjacket, unpaginated (about 140). Pristine condition, cardboard slip cover. Sorry, sold.

B. Karpov, L. Ulyanova, others. Russian Orthodox Church. 216 pages, extensively illustrated with color photos. TEXT IN English. Large folio hardcover in very good condition with clear mylar cover protecting somewhat edgeworn but complete dustjacket. Moscow: IKPA (Soviet-Finnish Joint Venture), 1990. Sorry, sold.

E. Smirnova. Moscow Icons: 14th-17th Centuries. USSR (Leningrad): Aurora Art Publishers, 1989. Beautiful overview of this important historical period of Russian iconography. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, 324 pages. Hint of edgewear at extremities of dustjacket, which is a protective mylar cover. Contents fine - an excellent copy. Sorry, sold.


Books on Russian Art | Russian Language Books and Sets
Books on Royal Russia | Royal Russia Page | Book Index Page
How to Order | Return to Home Page

The Russian Shop / Maison Russe
1720 Ogden Ave
Lisle IL 60532
1-800-778-9404