Out of Print and Unusual Books.


Our "Russian Bookshelf" Scroll down to see the many books on this page or use the category links below to jump directly to a topic.

The Romanovs. | Russian History. | Biographies & Memoirs. | || European Royalty.
Russian Literary Criticism. | || Philosophy & Religion. | Icons, Churches and Religious History.
Classic Russian Authors. | Historical Fiction | Reference Books Including Militaria & Numismatics. | Travel & Adventure in Russia & Early Soviet Union. | Dance & Music.
Fine Arts, Paintings & Applied Arts. | Art of Peter Carl Faberge. | Lithuanian Titles. | Art & History of Ukraine. | Art of Poland
ALL "SOLD" BOOKS (An Ad Hoc On-Line Bibliography).

Order by title -- single copies only unless otherwise noted. Books in very good condition unless otherwise indicated. Some of the books on this page are set up to purchase via PayPal. These have an "Add to Cart" button below their descriptions. Some of the books are not purchasable through "Add to Cart". Please email us at to consolidate your orders. We do not charge more shipping than necessary. All books can be sent cheapest way, usually media mail, if US. Write us for overseas postage options. Any excess postage charged from using PayPal will be promptly refunded back into your acocunt. To view a book in more detail, click on picture links that can be found at the end of some descriptions.
Please email for more assistance


More links: Out of Print Books (Not Russian). | Books in Russian. | Political Science, Sovietica & USSR Titles

The Romanovs.
Click on the images to enlarge.

Johann Heinrich Schnitzler. Secret History of the Court and Government of Russia Under the Emperors Alexander and Nicholas.
London: Richard Bentley, 1847. 1st edition. 2 vols. xvi, 444 & 510 pages. Original half morocco binding with marbled boards. Gilt spine titles, raised bands on spine, top edges gilt. Marbled endpapers.
First published in French in 1847 and then in English. Jean-Henri Schnitzler (aka Johann Heinrich - 1802-1871) was an eyewitness to the Decembrist Uprising, which occured on December 26, 1825, and he offered a detailed history of it and its aftermath. Imperial Army officers led about 3,000 soldiers in a protest against Tsar Nicholas I's assumption of the throne after his elder brother Constantine removed himself from the line of succession. The revolt was suppressed by the Tsar. This event marked the beginning of revolutionary movements in Russia. Alexander Pushkin wrote poems to his Decembrist friends, Nikolai Nekrasov wrote an influential poem about the Decembrist wives, and there was even an indirect influence on Tolstoy's epic novel "War and Peace". Schnitzler also has observations on Russian manners and on the Russian society of that day. Scarce. Very good condition, hinges sound. All tips are shelf-worn, some wear to binding, $295. [#NVC-76].

Prince Michael of Greece. Nicholas and Alexandra. The Family Albums.
An oversize photo and text album that chronicles an extraordinary love story. Compiles more than three hundred family photographs of the last Tsar, Nicholas II, his wife Alexandra Feodorovna, and their five children. UK (London): Tauris Parke Books, 1992. 2nd printing. Large hardcover with dustjacket. 240 pages, profusely illustrated. Fine condition. $75. [#VC-28].

Peter Kurth (Author), Peter Christopher, Edward Radzinsky (Introduction). Tsar: The Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra.MA (Boston): Little, Brown & Co., 1995. 229 pages. Madison Press Book. Early printing. Large hardcover with dustjacket. Pictorial endpapers. Copiously illustrated. Dustjacket in a protective clear mylar cover. Both dustjacket and book almost like new. $40. [#VC-32].

Ian Vorres. Last Grand Duchess. Her Imperial Highness Grand-Duchess Olga Alexandrovna. 1 June 1882 - 24 November 1960. London: Finedawn (Psaropoulos). 1985. Third printing. Octavo. Gilt decorated olive leatherette covered boards with milk-white dustjacket. Edges have a trace of tanning else fine. A beautiful copy of this uncommon biography of Grand-Duchess Olga Alexandrovna. Scarce title. $100. [#VC-20].

David Chavchavadze. Crowns and Trenchcoats. A Russian Prince in the CIA. NY: Atlantic International Publications, 1990. 1st printing. Hardcover with dustjacket. 60 rare photographs, geneological charts, 315 pages, index. Prince David Chavchavadze (a relative of Tsar Nichoas II) traveled in the circles of the social elite and worked some 25 years for the CIA. Includes insights into the "Anastasia" affair, along with personal stories relating to Winston Churchill, Kings Michael of Roumania, George II of Greece, George V of England, the Duchess of Kent, and Louis Ferdinand of Prussia, among others. $45. [#VC-12].

Alexander Grand Duke of Russia. Once a Grand Duke. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1932. Hardcover, missing dustjacket. Light blue cloth, gilt titles, 348 pages, black and white photo illustrations. Spine heavily sunned, spotting to covers. Original owner signature and date (1932) on first page. Overall good. $15. [#NVC-17].

Marcelle Maurette, adapted from the French by John Bolton. "Anastasia. Original Broadway Playbill from 1955. Starring Dolly Haas, Eugenie Leontovich, John Emery, Robert Duke. Directed by Alan Schneider. Debuted at the Lyceum Theatre, (12/29/1954 - 9/24/1955. Ran for 272 performances. 9"x12", pamphlet with photos and text. 12 pages. Excellent condition. $12. [#VC-48].

Alex Shoumatoff. Russian Blood. A Family Chronicle. Shoumatoff traces his family origins back ot the fifteenth century and masterfully re-creates the pre-revolutionary gatherings at the family estate. Elegant and moving, with period photos. NY: Random House (Vintage), 1990. 312 pages. Illustrated. Softcover in brand new condition. [#BK-RB1]


Robert Massie. Nicholas and Alexandra. NY: Atheneum, 1967. Stated 1st edition. 584 pages. Illustrations, dustjacket in a protective mylar cover. Full page photo of author on back. Some nicks to dustjacket, 1" tear from back. Mild tanning to text. No marks, names, writing, etc. A nice copy of the 1st printing of this perennially reprinted classic. $35.

Robert Massie. Nicholas and Alexandra. NY: Atheneum, 1968. Used Book-of-the-Month (BOMC) edition. Illustrations, dustjacket in a protective mylar cover. 613 pages. $10.
Used paperback copies in very good condition are available for $5.

Peter Kurth. Anastasia. The Riddle of Anna Anderson . From Ekaterinburg to Charlottesville, courtesy of tireless championer, Peter Kurth. Illustrated, copious notes, acknowledgments, index. Used softcover. $7.



Russian History: General.
Click on the images to enlarge.

N. Chakirov (editor). Illustrated History of the Russian Empire: The Coronation Book. Signed with prayer dedication in Russian by His Eminence the Most Reverend Metropolitan Philaret (Voznesensky) of New York (1903 - 1985), who was the first hierarch of the Russian Orthodox Church Outside Russia from 1964 until 1985. Short Biography of Metropolitan Philaret
The original lavish printing from the first, and only, edition published in 1971 by the Russian Youth Committee in NY. From the Table of Contents: On Holy Coronations, Illustrated History of the Russian Empire, The End of the Time of Troubles, Tsar Mikhail Feodorovich Romanov, Reign of the Tsar Feodor Romanov, The Reign of Peter the Great and Catherine I, The Tsar Martyr-Nikolai Alexandrovich Romanov, and more. Lavishly illustrated in color and black and white. Full gilt edging (all three sides) and gold illustrated stamped covers. Gold stamped endpapers with the cipher of Nicholas II. Text in both Russian and English. 10"x14". $375.[#VC-33]
Condition note: Book belonged to an Orthdox priest, whose name is stamped 3x on each of the edges for a total of 9x. Same name written in ink inside front cover. Additional annotation by former owner on a few photos in back of the book. A translation of Met. Philaret's dedication and original date of his signature in pencil and the back of the book. Couple of corners slightly bumped, some wear to cover at corners and spine ends, all else fine.
Together with a 5"x8" black and white photo of Met. Philaret and an 8 1/2" x 11" white paper memo in English denouncing film The Passover Plot.
Back Cover | Endpapers
Purchase The Coronation Book with PayPal

Harrison Salisbury. Black Night, White Snow: Russia's Revolutions 1905-1917. NY: Doubleday, 1978. 746 pages. First edition. A fast-paced narrative captures the rich drama of the most crucial political/historical event of the twentieth century. He exposes the strata of Russian society, with its prophetic poets, religious fanatics, and newly liberated serfs. Hard data on Russia's economy, a first-hand knowledge of the county, and a historian's gift of compression are combined to read with the ease of a good novel and the urgency of a newspaper headline. Orange genealogical endpapers, index, extensive notes and sources sections. Hardcover with dustjacket in protectivey mylar cover, minor wear to dj, diagonal clip to first page, otherwise near fine. Uncommon in first edition form. $20.

Kathleen Berton, John Freeman (Photographer). Moscow Revealed. UK (London): Doubleday, 1991. 221 pages. Relatively few people have seen the interiors of the many beautiful and celebrated buildings in Moscow. This is an illustrated history and guide to the variety of architecture spread across the city. Opulent former palaces of the Tsars stand next to ordinary apartment blocks; richly appointed Orthodox churches are set alongside modern constructivist buildings or the cold grandeur of the Metro; splendidly redecorated hotels co-exist with shops as ornate as Harrods' food hall. Illustrations in color throughout. Large hardcover with dustjacket in protectivey mylar cover, minor wear to dj, store label on back cover, otherwise near fine. [#BK-MR20] 1 copy.
Nathan Haskell Dole. Young Folks' History of Russia. OH (Akron): Saalfield, 1903. 552 pages. Revised & enlarged edition, illustrated with over 100 engravings. Blue cloth hardcover, gold stamped titling. Minor wear, very good condition. $10. [AZ]

Filip Ivanovich Svistun and Protopresvitir Pyotr Kokhanik. Prikarpatskaya Rus' Pod Vladeniem Avstrii. (1850-1896). 2-e Dopolnitelnoye Izdanie. and Nachalo Istorii Amerikanskoi Rusii. CT (Trumball): Peter S. Hardy (Publisher), 1970. Facsimile reprint of two earlier works with an additional 32 plates. 644 pages, many black and white photos and illustrations. Scarce historical overview includes accounts of the first immigration of Carpatho-Rusyns (i.e., Carpatho-Russians or Ruthenians) and control by the Austro-Hungarian monarchy over the Carpathians. Text in Russian. Slight wear, otherwise like new. $125. [AZ]


Alfred Rambaud. History Of Russia. From The Earliest Times To 1882. Translated By L.B. Lang. Edited & Enlarged By Nathan Haskell Dole. Including A History Of The Turko-Russian War Of 1877-78. In 3 Volumes. MA (Boston): Dana Estes & Co., 1882. 400, 401, and 410 pages. Blue cloth, spine gilt (faded), some wear to tops and bottoms of spines, white mark on one spine, marks on front and back boards, contents clean and tight. Frontispiece tissue-protected etchings of Ivan the Great, Peter the Great, and Nicholas I. [BK-MR23] 1 set only.
L. Lang (translator). Rambaud's Russia. With a supplementary chapter of turn-of-the-century events by Edgar Saltus. Illustrated, indexed. Collier: 1907. Hardbound, red cloth. VG condition, spine of vol. 2 discolored. 2 volumes. $15.

Wolf Von Schierbrand. Russia: Her Strength and Her Weakness. NY: G. Putnam's Sons, 1904. (Reprinted by Detroit, Michigan Bay View Reading Club 1904). Historical and quite readable snapshot of Russia at the beginning of the 20th century. Red cloth, VG+, gilt stamped spine. Name of former owner written on front free endpaper. 304 pages, index. $20. [AZ]

Suzanne Massie. Land of the Firebird. NY: Simon and Shuster, 1980. 1st edition, 1st printing. 493 pages, with 28 illustrations. The beauty of old Russia. Color photos of art, painting and architecture. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. A very nice copy. [BK-LNF1] 1 only.


Beatrice Farnsworth and Lynne Viola. Russian Peasant Women. An excellent collection of essays, both before and after the 1917 revolution. NY: Oxford University Press, 1992. 304 pages. Softcover, VG+. $10.

Edward Stettinius, Jr. Roosevelt and the Russians: The Yalta Conference. History of the Yalta Conference between Roosevelt, Stalin, and Churchill late in WWII. NY: Doubleday, 1949. Stated first edition. 367 pages. Hardcover in vg dustjacket, dj in mylar. Photo illustrations, map endpapers. Writing in pencil on first couple of pages. $7.



European Royalty
Click on the images to enlarge.

Christopher Simon Sykes. Country House Camera. An extraordinary collection of over 300 black and white photographs discovered by Sykes in the attics, trunks, and old albums of the great country houses of Britain and Ireland. They provide a glimplse into country house life from the 1850s to the 1930s. Essentially private family pictures taken by amateur photographers, they show intimate portraits of upper class European life at its zenith, as well as chronicling the changes that have overtaken it. From family parties on the lawn to snapshots of the famous having fun. Foreword by Nigel Nicolson. UK: Bramley Boosk, 1987. 224 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar. Like new condition. [#BK-CHC1] 1 only.


Benjamin Bunny. The Life of H.R.H. The Duke of Flamborough. A footnote to history, arranged, expurgated, and edited by Laurence Housman. Parody fictional biography of the Duke, who "lived" in the 19th century, by his valet, who was "dismissed for prying after 30 years service in the Royal household". Includes sections on "The Palace Plot"; "The Collections Of Royalty"; and "Retirement". NY: Payson & Clarke, Ltd., 1929. Small hardcover with dj in mylar, both VG. Button & thread page marker. $15. [AZ]

Karl Ludwig Von Pollnitz. Love Life at the Saxon Court. First published about 1750 with the title "La Saxe Galante: or, The Amourous Adventures and Intrigues of Frederick Augustus II". Saxon Court history about lovers and intrigues. NY: Brentano's Publishers, 1929. 292 pages. Number of full-page portrait illustrations. Green cloth hardcover, spine faded, tan title label on spine. $20.



Russian Biography/Memoir.
Click on the images to enlarge.

Donald J. Raleigh, editor. A Russian Civil War Diary. Alexis Babine in Saratov, 1917-1922. "There are very few surviving memoirs by witnesses to the tragic events in Revolutionary Russia between 1917 and 1922." In the fall of 1917, Babine, a Russian-born American educated at Cornell University, accepted an appointment as instructor in English at the newly opened university in the Russian provincial capital of Saratov. That October, the Russian Revolution began, followed by the Civil War. Babine remained in Saratov throughout most of this time period; this is his diary richly detailing the terrible daily struggle to survive. The diary provides day-to-day insights into the mind of someone experiencing first-hand the revolutionary process. NC (Durham): Duke University Press, 1988. Brand new hard cover with dustjacket in mint condition. 240 pages. Preface, bibliography and index. [#MR-CVD1]
Clare Sheridan. Naked Truth. Autobiography of Sheridan, who was a writer ("Mayfair to Moskow," "West and East,"), sculptress and cousin of Winston Churchill (their mothers were sisters). She went to the Soviet Union in 1920 to become an anarchist where she sculpted busts of several Bolshevik leaders, including Lenin, Trotsky, and Zinoviev. Later she sculpted Churchill, who used his influence to gain her entry into post-WWII Italy. An interesting read. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1928. 1st edition, later printing. 383 pages. Red cloth hardcover, missing dustjacket, with pasted wrap-around titles label. Printed on fine wove paper. 17 illustrations. Name & address and the date of 1929 on first page. $12.

Eliza Ruhamah Scidmore. As the Hague Ordains. Journal of a Russian prisoner's wife in Japan. Author was the wife of a Russian officer held as a POW during the Russo-Japanese War in Matsuyama, Japan. NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1907. 359pp. 1st ed., 1st printing. Frontis illustration with tissue protect. 7 black and white illustrations. Hardcover. Cover decorated with an illustration of the Order of St. George. Front cover and spine are rubbed. Name & address and the date of 1908 on first page. $20. [AZ]

Peter Yershov, editor. Letters of Gorky and Andreev, 1899-1912. Edited with an introduction by Peter Yershov. Letters, introduction and notes translated by Lydia Weston. Collection of letters from Maxim Gorky (aka Aleksei Maksimovich Peshkov) to Leonid Nikolaevich Andreev. Paints a vivid picture of Russian social and literary life in first part of 20th century. NY: Columbia University Press [London, Routledge and Kegan Paul], 1958. 1st edition. Hardcover with dustjacket in a protective mylar cover. Nice older copy with some minor wear to book and some tanning to page ends. Book jacket has significant tanning and fading and some chipping to edges. Book itself is very good, no marks, names, not ex-lib. $10. [AZ]

Olga Ilyn. White Road: A Russian Odyssey. 1919-1923. An enthralling memoir of the onset of the Russian Revolution and the defeat of the White Army. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. 316 pages. First edition. Brand new hardcover with dustjacket. [#BK-WHR1]


Henri Troyat. Tolstoy. A Biography. NY: Doubleday, 1967. BOMC edition. 792 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket. Illustrated. $8.



Reference Books,
Including Militaria & Numismatics.

Click on the images to enlarge.


Serge Andolenko And Robert Werlich. Badges of Imperial Russia: Military Civil Religious. Quaker Press, 1981. Second edition. Almost new condition - some tanning to pages. 216 pages, over 600 photos, including 170 in color. $95. [#VC-52].

Robert Werlich. Russian Orders, Decorations and Medals Including Those of Imperial Russia, The Provisional Government and the Soviet Union. Basic reference work on all Russian medals. Quaker Press, 1983. Second edition. Almost new condition - some tanning to pages, minor wear inside front and back covers. 160 pages, richly illustrated in color and black and white. Quarto. Bibliography and index. $75. [#VC-53].

Robert Werlich. Orders and Decorations of All Nations - Ancient and Modern Civil and Military. Quaker Press, 1974. This is the fairly scarce second edition which has been substantially enlarged with many additional orders and decorations. Almost new condition - some tanning to pages. 476 pages, 300 full color illustrations, maroon leatherette with gilt insignia embossed on the front board. Quarto. Color and black and white plates, text illustrations, appendices, bibliography and index. $125. [#VC-51].

Robert Werlich. Jettons of Imperial Russia. Quaker Press, 1985. First edition - one of 500 copies. Brand new condition. 128 pages, 300 full color illustrations, blue leatherette with gilt insignia embossed on the front board. $30. [#VC-7].

Sydney Vernon. Vernon's Collectors' Guide to Orders, Medals and Decorations (With Valuations). Information and medals are presented alphabetically by country (Albania through Yugoslavia). Self-published, 2000. Fourth edition. Black and white photos. Extensive bibliography. Brand new condition. 527 pages. $25. [#VC-55].

I. Spassky and E. Shchukina Medals and Coins of the Age of Peter the Great from the Hermitage Collection. USSR (Leningrad): Aurora Art Publishers, 1974. Green leatherette large format hardcover, printed gilt titles. 150 pages, many black and white and color photos and illustrations, some fold-out illustrations. Overview of Russian coins and medals of the 17th and 18th centuries in the collection of the Hermitage. Text in Russian & English. Slightest wear, otherwise like new. $45. [AZ]

Paul L Paulson.Guide to Russian Silver Hallmarks. Privately published in 1976. Stapled binding. White mark on cover, otherwise excellent. 42 page text plus 34 pages of reproductions of hallmarks. $20. [#VC-4].

Col. V. Shenk. The Tables of Uniforms of the Imperial Russian Army. Facsimile reprinted plates (individual one-sided pages) from Col. V.K. Shenk's Tables of Uniforms of the Imperial Russian Army. or other military memorabilia. As compiled by Col. V.K. Shenk, St. Petersburg, 1910-1911. Reproduced from originals in the collection of the late Eugene Mollo, by permission of Boris Mollo, Deputy Director and Keeper of Records at the National Army Museum, London, England. Dimensions: 8 1/2" by 11" (6 1/4" by 8 3/4" color image with 1 1/8" by 1 1/8" white frame) on semi-gloss paper. Canada (London): Zaria Publishing, 1990. Softcover with creasing to binding, few minor marks, otherwise very good. All plates excellent. About 32 pages. $40. [#NVC-85].

Sergei Romyaldovich Serkov. Geroicheskiye Stranitsi Proshlogo. (Heroic Pages from the Past.) Edited by A. Krysov. A colorful 24 print set in a paper jacket. Very good condition. Moscow Military Press, 1990. $12. Detailed Look



Historical Fiction.
Click on the images to enlarge.

Cecilia Sternberg. Masquerade. By the author of "The Journey". WWII historical fiction based on author's memoirs. New York: Rawson, Wade, 1979. First edition. Out of print. Hardcover in dustjacket. 335 pages. Very good condition, several closed tears top of jacket, which is protected in mylar. $10.

W.D. Wetherell. Chekhov's Sister. Fiction. NY: Little Brown and Co., 1990. First edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. 344 pages. Very good condition, remainder mark. $7.



Dance.

Vladimir Vysotsky. Hamlet with a guitar. Memoirs and biographies. English language edition, with many of his poems and songs in both Russian and English. A collection of writings and songs by Vladimir Vysotsky (1938-1980), the incomparable Soviet Russian singer, actor and songwriter. A genuine legend in his own time. Illustrated by 39 photos. USSR (Moscow): Progress Publishers, 1990. 421 pages, softcover. Excellent condition. [BK-VY1]


Igor Moisseyev, et al. Folk Dances of the USSR. Xerographic softcover reprint of unknown printing. 132 pages. Contains detailed choreography for Lyivenskaya Polka, Voz, Moldavenskaya, Pereplyas Pyaterka, and more. Scarce. $30.

Igor Schwezoff. Russian Somersault. A diary of the Russian ballet dancer, Igor Schwezoff, from 1904 to 1931. Three photos of Schwezoff and many wonderful illustrations by Grey. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1936. Stated 1st edition. Illustrated, decorative endpapers. Cloth hardcover, missing dustjacket. Name on first page, binding is sound. $20. [AZ]



Russian Literary Criticism.

Dmitry Likhachov. The Great Heritage. The Classical Literature of Old Rus. An historical look at 700 years of genres and various forms of literary expression. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1981. 349 pages. 1st printing. Small hardcover in dustjacket. Very good condition. $15.

Simon Karlinksy. Russian Drama: From its beginnings to the age of Pushkin. CA (Berkely): Univ of California Press, 1986. Paperback, 1st printing. 357 pages. Very good condition. $10.

Temira Pachmuss, editor and translator. A Russian Cultural Revival: Critical Anthology of Emigre Literature before 1939. An introduction to 40 important writers, including (but not limited to) Ivan Bunin, Zinaida Hippius, Marina Tsvetaeva, Alexey Remizon and Yury Mandelshtam. TN (Knoxville): University of Tennessee Press, 1981. Softcover in very good condition, 454 pages. $15.

Andre von Gronicka. The Russian Image of Goethe. Volume II. Goethe in Russian Literature in the second half of the Nineteenth Century. Andre von Gronicka. Hardcover in dustjacket, unopened in plastic wrap. PA: University of Pennsylvania Press. $8.

Viktoria Schweitzer. Tsvetaeva . Along with Akhmatova, Mandelstam and Pasternak, Marina Tsvetaeva was one of the four great 20th century Russian poets. Born in 1892, she barely survived the Bolshevik Revolution and in 1922, emigred to Paris. She wrote and published many of her greatest works from there. NY: Farar, Strauss & Giroux, 1995. [1992]. 413 pages. Index, chronology, biographical notes, bibliography. Softcover, few light marks. $10.

Marc Slonim. Modern Russian Literature. NY: Oxford University Press, 1953. 467 pages, 1st edition. Maroon cloth with silver stamped title. Very Good. Missing dust jacket. Out-of-print. Index and bibliographic notes. $10.

Ronald Hingley. Russian Writers and Soviet society, 1917-1978. NY: Random House, 1978. 296 pages. 2nd printing of 1st edition. Great writers and poets such as Mayakovsky, Nabokov, Pasternak, Solzhenitysn and others are shown in the context of the culture of the USSR. Index, bibliography, notes. Hardcover with dustjacket, both near fine. $8.



Classic Authors.
Pushkin, Chekhov, Dostoyevsky, Gogol, Tolstoy, Pasternak.

Boris Pasternak. Dr. Zhivago. NY: Pantheon, 1958. 1st edition, stated 7th printing ("First published September 1958", this is the "276th-400th thousand, December 1958" on copyright page). Hardcover, red cloth with gilt stamped author's signature on cover, spine titles in gilt over black blocks. Translated from the Russian by Max Hayward and Manya Harari. "The Poems of Yurii Zhivago" by Bernard Guilbert Guerney. NOT a book-club edition and NOT a remainder. (The true first edition was bound in full red cloth). Dust jacket not price-clipped, priced at $5.00. Chipping and 1" piece missing at the dust jacket spine, some chipping to edges of dj. Book itself clean, no name, or marks. $45. [AZ]

Leo Hamalian and Vera Von Wiren-Garczynski (editors). Seven Russian Short Novel Masterpieces. The Childhood of Zhenya Luvers; The Gambler; Father Sergius; Ward No. 6; The Duelist; The Story of how Ivan Ivanovich Quarreled with Ivan Nikiforovich; & The Dilemma. NY: Popular Library, 1967. 480 pages. Paperback, light page tanning. Binding sound, no writing or marks. $6.

Anton Chekhov. Best Plays: The Sea Gull. Uncle Vanya. The Three Sisters. The Cherry Orchard. NY: Random House (Modern Library), 1956. Translations by Stark Young. Small format hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition, jacket rubbed. 296 pages. $5.

Leo Tolstoy. War and Peace. Modern Library Giant G1 - complete and unabridged in a single volume. Translated by Constance Garnett. NY: Random House, 1950s printing. 1,136 pages. Hardcover with lightly worn dustjacket in protective mylar cover. No marks, writing or names. Mild page tanning. $12.

Leo Tolstoy. War and Peace. Modern Library Giant - complete and unabridged in a single volume. Translated by Constance Garnett. NY: Random House, 1960s printing. 1,136 pages. Hardcover with lightly worn dustjacket in protective mylar cover. No marks, writing or names. Mild page tanning. $12.

Fyodor Dostoyevsky. The Brothers Karamazov. In two volumes. Translated with an introduction by David Magarshack. Penguin Classics. Softcover, 1958. 913 pages. Books are complete, well worn, volume two cover has several creases, pages yellowed. Overall nice copies. $8 set.

Fyodor Dostoevsky. (Edited and with an Introduction by Edward Wasiolek.) (Translated by Katharine Strelsky.) The Notebooks for The Idiot . IL (Chicago): University of Chicago Press, 1973. Second printing, softcover. Second volume in a series of English language editions of Dostoevsky's working notebooks. It provides a unique documentation of the creative process that brought one of the world's great novels into being. 254 pages. Water stain warpage, otherwise good condition. Text unmarked, good reading copy. $12.

Nikolai Gogol. Dead Souls (Chichikov's Journeys; or, Home Life in Old Russia). New York: The Heritage Press, 1944. Translated from the Russian by Bernard Guilbert Guerney. With an introduction by Avrahm Yarmolinsky. Illustrations by Lucille Corcos. A handsome edition of the famous Russian novel known most often as "Dead Souls". It is illustration with occasional color artwork by Corcos. Decorated blue cloth covers patterned with bags of money and coins with double-headed eagles. 484 pages, burgundy slipcase. $12.

Fyodor Dostoyevsky. Crime and Punishment. Translated by Constance Garnett. Illustrated by Benjamin Kopman (contemporary of Marc Chagall). NY: Random House, 1956. 493 pages. BOMC edition. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. DJ chipped and edge rubbed. Very lightly soiled front free endpaper. $20. [AZ]

The Picture Story of War and Peace. Adapted by Bernard Geis from the classic novel for the 1956 motion picture which starred Audrey Hepburn, Henry Fonda and Mel Ferrer. Book has a unique "family tree" cast of characters together with famous passages from the novel. It is illustrated with b&w photo sequences. NY: Frederick Fell, 1956. Hardcover with blindstamped cover illustration in red. Very good condition, owner's name on front free endpaper. 120 pages. $10.



Travel & Adventure in Russia, etc.

Ruth Epperson Kennell. Vanya of the Streets. NY: Harper and Bros., 1931. Red cloth hardcover in good condition, some pinholes to front board, stain on back board. Top and bottom of spine rubbed and chipped. 208 pages. First edition. Many illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. $75. Scarce title. [AZ]

Burton Holmes. The Traveler's Russia. Inscribed and signed by Holmes "To....from Tovarisch Holmes." Interesting travelogue by the fellow who coined the term. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1934. 246pp. 1st edition. Many photos, illustrated endpapers in color. Hardcover, missing dj. Beige cloth, spine sunned, some rubbing to top and bottom of spine, o/w clean. $30. [AZ]

Vladimir Sollogub. The Tarantas. Impressions of a Journey (Russia in the 1840s). Translated with an afterword by William Edward Brown. MI (Ann Arbor): Ardis Publishers. Hardcover in dustjacket, still sealed in plastic wrap. $10 [AZ]

Nicholas Mikhailov. Land Of The Soviets. A Handbook Of The U.S.S.R. A Stalin-approved, pre-WWII look at Bolshevism & Communism. Has an interesting account of Stalin's new Five-Year Plan, plus focus on Ukraine, Kazakh, Beilorus, & Russia. NY: Lee Furman, Inc., 1939. Illustrated with photographs and maps, frontis of Stalin. 352pp. Index, map endpapers. Red cloth missing dj, mild damp stains to cover & spine. Former owner name on ffep. $8. [AZ]

William O. Douglas. Russian Journey. The Supreme Court Justice reported on his visit to the Soviet Union in 1955. He traveled from Pahlevi and Baku on the Caspian to Tashkent, Novosibirsk, then across the Urals to Moscow. NY: Doubleday, 1956. Stated first edition. Hardcover in dustjacket in mylar protective cover. Map endpapers. Very good condition. Former owner neatly written on second (half-title) page. 255 pages. $10.

Walter Bedell Smith, former US Ambassador to Russia. My Three Years in Moscow. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippencott, 1950. First printing. Hardcover in dustjacket. DJ has 2" piece missing from spine as well as edge chipping. 346 pages. $10. [AZ]

Jack Paar. 3 On A Toothbrush. Come along with Jack to the South Pacific as he retraces the fateful last mission of Lt. John F. Kennedy's PT boat 109, to Moscow where he was installed in Lenin's suite (especially bugged for honored guests), etc. Paar talks with Dr. Albert Schweitzer at his jungle hospital, the Solomon Island native who helped rescue President Kennedy in WW II, singer Mary Martin, Richard Nixon, others. Photo section. NY: Doubleday, 1965. BOMC. Hardcover in dustjacket. Fine/fine. Dj in mylar protective cover. 276 pages. $5. [AZ]

Benjamin I. Weitz. Electric Power Development In the U.S.S.R. Series of detailed technical studies by a group of Soviet experts prepared for the 3rd Power Conference in Washington. Illustrated, indexed. Moscow: International Publishers, 1936. Black cloth boards. Spine splitting front board, all corners bumped. $35. [AZ]



Out of Print Books on Icons, Churches and Religious History are here!
Use your back button to return to this page.


Fine Arts, Paintings and Applied Arts
Click on the images to enlarge.

Grigory Sternin (Introduction) and committee of biographers, translators and designers. Ilya Repin. Painting, Graphic Arts. Ilya Repin (1844-1930) is one of the most talented of Russian artists. He created paintings "perfect in their expressive forcefulness and profundity". Over 300 of Repin's pictures today found in various Russian museums. The catalogue and biographical outline were compiled by art specialists working in Repin's Memorial Museum." The plates are full-page and are in color and black and white. Includes illustrated catalogue raisonne of the work depicted in this volume. An outstanding book. First English language edition. Oversize (11"x14") hardcover with dustjacket. 292 pages. cardboard protective slipcover. Both book and jacket are near fine. USSR (Moscow): Aurora Art, 1985. [#VC-20] 1 copy only.
S. A. Vysotsky. Ilya Glazunov. Acclaimed realistic artist born in 1930 in St. Petersburg. During the height of Communism (1970s-1980s) he used themes from Eastern Orthodoxy and religious iconography and mixed them with a heady interpretation of historical nationalism. Later in his career, Glazunov advocated the restoration of the Cathedral of Christ the Saviour in Moscow. His wife was Nina Vinogradova-Benois, a subject of many of his paintings, and whose portrait graces the cover of this book. 325 pages, gilt-stamped spine title. Cloth binding with pictorial cover. 255 color plates and black and white and 30 black & white photographs. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. English synopsis laid in, full notated illustrations and summary. Comes in a plain brown cardboard slipcover. Store labels inside covers, otherwise excellent. USSR (Moscow): Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo, 1986. $125.

Vasily Zacharchenko. Ilya Glazunov. Photo Album. Acclaimed realistic artist born in 1930 in St. Petersburg. During the height of Communism (1970s-1980s) he used themes from Eastern Orthodoxy and religious iconography and mixed them with a heady interpretation of historical nationalism. Later in his career, Glazunov advocated the restoration of the Cathedral of Christ the Saviour in Moscow. Painting of Ivan the Terrible on front cover, photo of artist back cover. 325 pages, gilt-stamped spine title. Cloth binding with pictorial cover. 266 illustrations, including full-page color plates and black & white photographs. Approximately same number of page. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. English synopsis laid in, full notated illustrations and summary. Comes in a matching (the covers) pictorial slipcover. Some rubbing to slipcover, store label inside back cover, otherwise book is brand new. USSR (Moscow): Planeta, 1978. $125.

Nina Nenarokomova and Yevgeny Sizov. Art Treasures from the Museums of the Moscow Kremlin. Contents include The Armoury, The Assumption Cathedral, The Church of the Laying of the Virgin's Robe, The Annunciation Cathedral, The Archangel Michael Cathedral and the Museum of 17th Century Applied Art. 101 plates with explanatory text in English. Very good condition, some yellowing of pages at edges. Sovetsky Khudoznik Publishers, Moscow, 1980. 180 pages. $65. [AZ]


Aida Nasibova, and others. Translated by Arthur Shkarovsky-Raffe. The Art Treasures of the Moscow Kremlin.
Covers The Great Kremlin Palace, Cathedral of the Dormition, Cathedral of the Annunciation, The Church of the Deposition of the Holy Robe, Cathedral of the Archangel, Bell Tower of Ivan the Great and the Belfry, The Patriarch's Palace and the Church of the Twelve Apostles, and The Armoury. Moscow: Planeta Publishers, 1990. About 200 pages. Full color photographs throughout. Third edition. Large hardcover with dustjacket, book near fine. Dj small closed tear bottom right front, otherwise near fine. TEXT IN ENGLISH and RUSSIAN. $45.

E.V. Grishina and E.N. Litovchenko. The Scientific Museum Academy of Arts . Today it's known as the St. Petersburg State Academic Institute of Fine Arts, Sculpture and Architecture. It's the largest arts educational institution in Russia and was founded in 1757. This book covers the museum's holdings in the following categories: Russian Painting, Sculpture, Architecture and Graphic Art; Soviet Painting, Sculpture, Architecture and Graphic Art; Painting and Graphic Art from Outside of Russia. Moscow: Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo, 1989. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. 239 pages. Many full color plates as well as black and white illustrations. Hardcover in dustjacket, both very good, light edge and corner wear on dj. $125. [AZ]

M. Rudenskaya,et al. V Sadakh Litseya (In the Gardens of the Lyceum). Color photo album. Located twenty-five kilometers south of St. Petersburg, the town of Pushkin, originally called Tsarskoye Selo, came into existence when Catherine I built a little surprise palace here for her husband, Peter the Great. Pushkin is also the sight of the Lyceum where Pushkin himself studied from 1811 to 1817, thus the old school houses the Pushkin Museum. Text in Russian only, chock full of color photos. About 200 pages. Hardcover with pictorial boards. Leningrad: Lenizdat, 1989. $35.

V.N. Ivanov. Russian Architecture and Art of the 11th-19th Centuries. Beautiful photographs by professional photographers on some of the greatest Russian churches, buildings and artwork. Includes art of Vladimir, Novgorod, Pskov, Yuryev-Polskoy, Moscow, Kizhi and much more. A sumptuous collection in an elegantly bound (13"x10") volume. Leningrad: Khudozhnik RFSFR, 1971. TEXT IN RUSSIAN, ILLUSTRATION TITLES in ENGLISH. Large quarto, half calf (morocco) over art paper, decorative endpapers. Print run limited to 10,000 copies. 280 pages. Many full-page color and black and white photographs. Book is in new condition in custom clear plastic slipcover with some minor scuffing. $95. [AZ]

V. Voropanov and others. Picture Gallery of the Art Museum of Vologda. A comparably young museum (founded in 1952) from one of the oldest cities in Northern Russia. A wealth of distinctive artistic painting is illustrated -- a true treasure trove for art lovers! Over 150 color plates. 219 pages. TEXT IN RUSSIAN - ENGLISH SUMMARY. Hardcover in very good condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Leningrad: Khudozhnik RSFSR, 1989. $125. [AZ]

Victoria Lebedeva. Boris Kustodiev. The Artist and His Work. The book's contents has been arranged according to Kustodiev's primary interests: genre painting, theatrical design, portraiture, book illustrating and graphic art. Translated from the Russian by Christopher English. Hardcover, pictorial boards, silk ribbon marker. Printed on enamel paper, 212pp. Very good condition. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1981. $40. [AZ]

A. Kostenevich. The Hermitage. European Paintings of the XIX-XX Centuries. Full color plates of Matisse, Renoir, Van Gogh, Monet, Delacroix, Degas, Cezanne, Gaugin, Picasso, Mondrian Derain, Bonnard and many more. 199 reproductions in all. Leningrad: Aurora Publishers, 1986. 380 pages. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Large hardcover with dustjacket. Slight edgewear to dj, two small closed tears, light spine wear, otherwise very good. Contents clean and tight. Was $65. Now $50.

Sergei Vesnin, and others. Forward by Mikhail Piotrovsky. The Hermitage. A Stroll Around the Halls and Galleries. Many color illustrations, enamel paper.St. Petersburg: P-2 Art Publishers, 1999. 128 pages. Hardcover, pictorial boards. Very good+. In English. Was $35. Now $25.

I.N. Novoselskaya. Masterpieces of Painting in the Hermitage Museum. 60 tipped-in color plates of Western holdings from antiquity to 19th century. Leningrad: Aurora Art, 1972. Unpaginated. Large (about 11x13) hardcover with dustjacket. Dj in rough shape, chunks missing and tears in several places. Protected in mylar. Contents very good. Text in Russian and in English. Was $25. Now $20.

Andrei A. Karev. Miniature Portrait in Russia: 18th Century. A fascinating look at a unique and special 18th century Russian phenomenon: portrait miniatures. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Summary and list of illustrations in English. Printed on enamel paper, 256 pages. 114 illustrations. Moscow: Iskusstvo, 1989. $35.

Boris Brodsky. Treasures of Moscow. Small format overview with over 300 illustrations of art housed in Moscow museums. Included are examples from Kremlin museums, the Andrei Rublev museum, Kolomenskoye, State Historical Museum and her affiliates, The Tretyakov Gallery and more. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Printed on enamel paper, 376 pages. As new condition in colorful slipcase. Moscow: Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo, 1989. $35.

I.B. Chizhova. Nina Pavlovna Slavina . An overview of the veteran Lomonosov Porcelain factory artist, born in 1928, who influenced the direction in which the Factory ultimately went and who designed many of today's best-loved patterns. She began working for LFZ in 1954 and ended up heading the decorative section. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Printed on enamel paper, 180 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Good condition, cover scuffed. Dustjacket covered in protective clear mylar cover. Contents clean and tight. Leningrad: Khudozhnik, 1988. $95. [AZ]

Karl Kantor. Liudmila and Dmitry Shushkanov: An Image of the Mode of Life. Exemplary husband-wife artist team whose best works from 1969 to 1978 are annotated and catalogued. Full-page, full-color photos of glass art, including decorative vessels and sculptures. TEXT IN RUSSIAN WITH ENGLISH SUMMARIES. Printed on enamel paper, 199 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Good condition, cover scuffed. Dustjacket covered in protective clear mylar cover. Contents clean and tight. USSR (Moscow): Sovietsky Khudozhnik, 1981. $75. [AZ]

Tatiana Dulkina and Natalya Grigorieva. Gzhel Pottery: 18th to 20th centuries. A major look at the art of cobalt decoration on pottery as well as majolica. Much archival material. Text in Russian and summary and illustration titles in English. Printed on enamel paper, 216 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Very good condition. Dustjacket covered in protective clear mylar cover. Contents clean and tight. Leningrad: Khudozhnik, 1988. $45. Picture

Four Seasons: Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter. 4-volume set of books with beautiful photos guaranteed to evoke memories for the old country. Text and poetry in Russian. Printed cloth bindings - different colors for each season. Hardbound, 96 pages per book. Slipcased. Published in Russia, 1989. Some slipcases have been reinforced with clear book binding tape. Picture shows front and back of slipcase. Books weigh nearly 9 pounds. $29.

P. Kosolapov. Palekh: Village of Artists.. This small but extremely useful guide book to Russian lacquer painting follows the creation of a lacquer box from start to finish. Many photographs, including color photos of village life and Palekh icons. 96 pages. $12.95

Mariia Andreevna Alekseeva. Graviura Petrovskogo Vremeni.. USSR (Leningrad): Iskusstvo, Leningradskoe otd-nie. (ISBN: 5210003213) 208 pages. Scholarly text covers the art of the gravure during the time of Peter the Great. TEXT IN RUSSIAN ONLY. Hardcover. Black and white illustrations throughout. $125. [AZ]

V.S. Ledzinsky, A.A. Telichino and A.V. Zverev. Artistic Metal Foundry Casting in Moscow. A detailed exploration of Russian artistic metal from 17th through 19th century, with special emphasis on periods of 1830-1890, 1890-1917, 1920-1930, 1930-1950 and 1950-1980. Moscow: Mashinostroyenie, 1989. 304 pages. Bibliography. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Filled with nearly 500 duotone photographs, drawings, and diagrams. Hardcover, issue without a dustjacket. Near fine. Rare title. $125. [AZ]



Peter Carl Faberge. Goldsmith and Court Jeweller to the Russian Royal Court.

When you hear the name Faberge you think of glittering jewelry and fabulous enamel Easter eggs made for the Last Tsar of Russia. Peter Carl Faberge's creative genius helped to create all these and more: dazzling hardstone carvings, refined enameled frames and boxes, automated pieces, perfume bottles and icons. Following is a short list of reference books on this great goldsmith of Russia.

Charles Bainbridge. Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court. His Life and Work. Originally published in 1949, this important title was compiled and written by a personal friend of Faberge. Bainbridge later managed Faberge's London branch on Dover Street. 112 black and white plates, 17 color illustrations. Large hardcover in very good condition with a protective mylar cover over the dustjacket. Printed on high quality paper. London: Spring Books, 1971. 167 pages. Was $45. Now $35.



Lithuanian Titles.

Karole Pazeraite. Nusidejele: Apsyka. 2-A Laida. (Sinners. A Tale.)Novel in Lithuanian. Woodcut cover illustration. Adelaide: Australijos Lietuvis, 1952. 254 pages. Softcover in very good condition, some sun fading and page tanning. Rare title. $25.



Ukrainian Art and History.

Kiselyova, Popenko and others. Handicrafts in the Ukraine. (Khudozhni Promysli Ukraini.) A comprehensive and detailed overview of traditional Ukrainian folk arts and crafts. Included are embroidery and needlework, rug-making and patterned weaving, ceramics, woodcarving and decorating and leatherwork. Text in Russian, Ukrainian and English. 254 pages. Many full-page illustrations in black and white as well as color. Large format (9"x13"). Ukraine (Kiev): Mystestvo, 1979. Large hardcover with illustrations. Minor corner bumping, light wear to cover, contents like new. $65. [AZ]


L. Vnyuchkova and others. Taras Shevchenko State Museum. The Museum, well documented in this book, is located in Kiev and was founded in 1934. It gathers the most important collection (nearly 800 articles) of Shevchenko's works under one roof. Other works illustrated in this book are paintings by artists who followed in Shevchenko's realistic traditions. 150 color plates of works by Shevchenko, his contemporaries and his admirers, drawn from the museum in Kiev. 168 pages. Near mint in clear mylar covered dustjacket. Large format (9"x11"). Kiev: Mistetstvo, 1989. $40.

N. Veligotskaya and others. Decorative-applied arts of the Ukraine. 1970s and early 1980s. An overview of Ukrainian ceramics, art glassware and textiles. 239 illustrations, index of artists. 192 pages. TEXT IN RUSSIAN - ENGLISH SUMMARY. Hardcover in good condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Small tear to bottom front of dustjacket, front hinge slightly loose. Moscow: Soviet Artist, 1986. Was $60. Now $50.

M. M. Shubravskoi. Vesiliya (Wedding). In Ukrainian. 2 volumes. 192 pages. 456 pages and 480 pages. Illustrated with lots of musical examples. Quite rare. Jackets beat up, text is fine. Kiev: Naukova Dumka, 1970. $250.



Polish Art.


Adam Bujak. Krakowskie Pejzaze (Krakow Landscapes). A sequence of marvelous photographs that were taken from rooftops as a year-long photo essay of Krakow. Bujak, a world renowned photographer, has received over 50 art, photography and design awards. Leatherbound, goldstamped titles. Pictorial slipcase. Poland: (Krakow): Krajowa Agencja Wydawnicza, 1978. Book is near fine, slipcase has light rubbing and mark. Scarce and collectible. Was $95. Now $75. [AZ]

Miro Gregor. Swiat Tatr (Tatra Mountains). The Tatras are divided between two countries: Poland and Slovakia. Four fifths lies in Slovakia, but some of the most interesting sights, including wonderful caves, are situated in Poland in the limestone of the Western Tatras. The Tatras form the central, highest and most beautiful section of the Carpathian mountain range. They are ringed by four broad basins: Podhale, Orawa, Liptow and Spisz. The highest mountain in the Tatras is Gierlach. The highest peak in the Polish Tatras is Rysy. The Tatras may be divided into three parts: the Western Tatras (Tatry Zachodnie), the High Tatras (Tatry Wysokie) and the Bielskie Tatras (Tatry Bielskie). The most interesting part, and the most frequented by tourists, is the High Tatras. One fifth of the entire Tatras area lies in Poland, Dolina Rybiego Potoku, the most beautiful nook in the High Tatras, and the Dolina Koscieliska, the most lovely valley in the Western Tatras, are both situated in the Polish section of the Tatras. 194 beautiful color photos with captions. Poland (Warsaw): Wydawnictwo Sport I Turystyka, 1984. Larger hardcover, very good in very good jacket. Corners lightly bumped, minor rubbing, several closed tears and minor chipping. TEXT IN POLISH - SUMMARIES AND CAPTIONS IN ENGLSIH, GERMAN AND RUSSIAN. Was $18. Now $15. Picture
Russian Language Books and Sets
Books on Royal Russia | Book Index Page
How to Order | HOME PAGE of the Russian Shop

The Russian Shop / Maison Russe
1720 Ogden Ave
Lisle IL 60532
1-800-778-9404