| The Romanovs. Russian History. Biographies & Memoirs. || European Royalty. Pushkin, Chekhov, Dostoyevsky & Tolstoy. || Historical Fiction Military & History. Travel & Adventure in Russia & Early Soviet Union. Arts, Crafts and Dance. Links away from this page: Out of Print Books. (Not Russian.) Books in Russian. Books on Political Science, Sovietica & USSR Titles Marvin Lyons.
Edited by Andrew Wheatcroft. Nicholas II: The Last Tsar. One of
the first, and still one of the best, photo biographies on the
unparalleled life of Nicholas II and his family. The editors sifted
through some 35,000 photos to produce this book. Covers the years 1870
to 1918. Preface, editor's note, chronology, genealogy and picture
sources. UK (London): Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. Large format
hardcover with dustjacket, 1st British edition. Some page tanning at the
tops, otherwise fine. Dustjacket in a protective clear mylar cover.
Sorry, sold. Robert Massie. The Romanovs. The Final Chapter. Signed by the
author and dedicated to "Nicholas: With my warmest wishes. Robert Massie."
A well-written account about the dispute over the skeletons found in Ekaterinburg supposed to be those of the Last Tsar of Russia. NY: Random House, 1995. 308 pages. Illustrated. Sources, acknowledgments, index. First edition. Hardcover with dj, both NF. 15. Alex
Shoumatoff. Russian Blood. A Family Chronicle. Shoumatoff
traces his family origins back ot the fifteenth century and masterfully
re-creates the pre-revolutionary gatherings at the family estate.
Elegant and moving, with period photos. NY: Random House (Vintage),
1990. 312 pages. Illustrated. Softcover in brand new condition.
SPECIAL PRICE $5. Robert
Massie. Nicholas and Alexandra. NY: Atheneum, 1967. Stated 1st
edition. 584 pages. Illustrations, dustjacket in a protective mylar
cover. Full page photo of author on back. Some nicks to dustjacket, 1"
tear from back. Mild tanning to text. No marks, names, writing, etc. A
nice copy of the 1st printing of this perennially reprinted classic. $25.
Used paperback copies available for $4. Robert
Massie. Nicholas and Alexandra. NY: Atheneum, 1968. Used Book-of-the-Month (BOMC)
edition. Illustrations, dustjacket in a protective mylar cover. 613
pages. $8. Peter Kurth. Anastasia. The Riddle of Anna Anderson . From Ekaterinburg to Charlottesville, courtesy of tireless championer, Peter Kurth. Illustrated, copious notes, acknowledgments, index. Used softcover. $7. General A.
I. Denikin. Ocherki Russkoi Smuti. (Sketches about the Russian
Troubles.) Krushenie Vlasti i Armii, Fev.-sent. 1917. (Collapse of Power
and the Army: Feb-Sept 1917.) First edition, parts 1 & 2. 183 & 238
pages. 18 plates. Paris: J. Povolozky & Co., 1921. Both books complete
but in fragile condition, card bindings frayed, pages loose. $275.
Another image | Another image | Another image | Another image Lilie de
Fernandez-Azzbal. The Countess From Iowa.
Lilie Bouton, born in Hamburg, Iowa, moved two great European
courts. She married Count Nostitz, one of the richest of the Russian
aristocracy and was welcomed into St. Petersburg society. Click on the
back cover link below to find out more! NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1936.
Hardcover unclipped dustjacket with dustjacket in protective mylar
cover. With 18 illustrations. Name on first page, wear to extremities of
dj, otherwise no marks. $95. [AZ] Back
Cover Nathan
Haskell Dole. Young Folks' History of Russia. OH (Akron):
Saalfield, 1903. 552 pages. Revised & enlarged edition, illustrated with
over 100 engravings. Blue cloth hardcover, gold stamped titling. Minor
wear, very good condition.
$12. [AZ] Alfred
Rambaud. History Of Russia. From The Earliest Times To 1882.
Translated By L.B. Lang. Edited & Enlarged By Nathan Haskell Dole.
Including A History Of The Turko-Russian War Of 1877-78.
In 3 Volumes. MA (Boston): Dana Estes & Co.,
1882. 400, 401, and 410 pages. Blue cloth, spine gilt (faded), some wear
to tops and bottoms of spines, white mark on one spine, marks on front
and back boards, contents clean and tight. Frontispiece tissue-protected
etchings of Ivan the Great, Peter the Great, and Nicholas I. $65. [AZ] L. Lang (translator). Rambaud's Russia. With a supplementary chapter of turn-of-the-century events by Edgar Saltus. Illustrated, indexed. Collier: 1907. Hardbound, red cloth. VG condition, spine of vol. 2 discolored. 2 volumes. $18.
J.W. Buel. A Nemesis of Mis-Government. Republican, Monarchical, and
Empirical Governments. A popular newspaper columnist of the era
reports on his travels through Russia. He undertook a journey of
research to the countries of Europe for the purpose of observing the
different conditions resulting from the various forms of government.
Lots of detail on Tsarist Russia. PA (Philadelphia): Historical Publishing Co.,
1902. (Copyright 1899). Red cloth, gilt stamped cover. 589 pages. Over
200 engraved illustrations. Frontispiece tissue-protected. Some foxing,
browning of pages. Stain to back cover. No marks, NOT ex-lib. A nice
copy. $45. Wolf Von
Schierbrand. Russia: Her Strength and Her Weakness. NY: G.
Putnam's Sons, 1904. (Reprinted by Detroit, Michigan Bay View Reading
Club 1904). Historical and quite readable snapshot of Russia at the
beginning of the 20th century. Red cloth, VG+, gilt stamped spine. Name
of former owner written on front free endpaper. 304 pages, index.
$20. [AZ] Suzanne Massie.
Land of the Firebird. NY: Simon and Shuster, 1980. 1st edition,
1st printing. 493 pages, with 28 illustrations. The beauty of old
Russia. Color photos of art, painting and architecture. Hardcover with
dustjacket in protective mylar cover. A very nice copy. $30.
Dr. A.A. Sokolsky. A History of the Russian Language. Covers
evolution of the alphabet, lexicology, dialects, phonetics, morphology
and style. Sokolsky was the Assistant Professor of Russian Language.
University of South Florida. Illustrated, soft cover, 1966. 222
pages. Uncommon. Sorry, sold. [AZ]Beatrice Farnsworth and Lynne Viola. Russian Peasant Women. An excellent collection of essays, both before and after the 1917 revolution. NY: Oxford University Press, 1992. 304 pages. Softcover, VG+. $10.
Benjamin Bunny. The Life of H.R.H. The Duke of Flamborough. A
footnote to history, arranged, expurgated, and edited by Laurence
Housman. Parody fictional biography of the Duke, who "lived" in the 19th
century, by his valet, who was "dismissed for prying after 30 years
service in the Royal household". Includes sections on "The Palace Plot";
"The Collections Of Royalty"; and "Retirement". NY: Payson & Clarke,
Ltd., 1929. Small hardcover with dj in mylar, both VG. Button & thread
page marker. $15. [AZ] Karl Ludwig Von Pollnitz. Love Life at the Saxon Court. First published about 1750 with the title "La Saxe Galante: or, The Amourous Adventures and Intrigues of Frederick Augustus II". Saxon Court history about lovers and intrigues. NY: Brentano's Publishers, 1929. 292 pages. Number of full-page portrait illustrations. Green cloth hardcover, spine faded, tan title label on spine. $30. George
Annenkov. Dnevnik Moikh Vstrech. Tsikl Tragedii (PEOPLE AND PORTRAITS:
A TRAGIC CYCLE). 2-volume set. Rare Russian-language literary and
artistic memoirs of George Annekov. Authors of Volume I include: Annenkov; Maksim
Gorkii (Maxim Gorky); Alexander Blok; Nikolai Gumilev; Anna Akhmatova; Velimir
Klebnikov; Sergei Esenin (yesenin); Vladimir Mayakovskii (Mayakovsky); Aleksei Remizov I Sergei
Prokofiev; Evgenii Zamyatin; Boris Zamyatin; Isaac Babel; Michael
Zoshenko; Ilya Repin; Georgii Ivanov. Authors of Volume II include:
Aleksis Rannit; Evgenii Zamyatin; Vsevolod Meierkhold (Meyerhold); Vsevolod
Pudovkin; Nikolai Evreinov; Aleksei Tolstoi (Tolstoy); Boris Pasternak; Aleksandr
Benua (Benois); Micheal Larionov and Nataliya Goncharova; Sergei Makovskii (Makovsky);
Kazimir Malevich, Vladimir Tatlin and socialistic realism; Vladimir
Lenin; Lev Trockii (Trotsky). New York: Inter-Language Literary Associates, 1966.
350 + 350 pages. Hardcover, brown cloth with black lettering, no
dustjackets (as issued). Excellent condition. $350 set. Another image. | Another image. | Another image. | Another image. | Another image.
Donald J. Raleigh, editor. A Russian Civil War Diary. Alexis Babine in
Saratov, 1917-1922. "There are very few
surviving memoirs by witnesses to the tragic events in Revolutionary
Russia between 1917 and 1922." In the fall of 1917, Babine, a Russian-born
American educated at Cornell University, accepted an appointment as
instructor in English at the newly opened university in the Russian
provincial capital of Saratov. That October, the Russian Revolution
began, followed by the Civil War. Babine remained in Saratov throughout
most of this time period; this is his diary richly detailing the
terrible daily struggle to survive. The diary provides day-to-day
insights into the mind of someone experiencing first-hand the
revolutionary process. NC (Durham): Duke University Press, 1988. Brand new hard
cover with dustjacket in mint condition. 240 pages. Preface,
bibliography and index. Special Price $15. Eliza Ruhamah Scidmore. As the Hague Ordains. Journal of a Russian
prisoner's wife in Japan. Author was the wife of a Russian officer
held as a POW during the Russo-Japanese War in Matsuyama, Japan. NY:
Henry Holt & Co., 1907. 359pp. 1st ed., 1st printing. Frontis
illustration wiht tissue protect. 7 black and white illustrations. Hardcover.
Cover decorated with an illustration of the Order of St. George. Front
cover and spine are rubbed. Name & address and the date of 1908 on first
page. $25. [AZ] Peter Yershov, editor. Letters of Gorky and Andreev,
1899-1912. Edited with an introduction by Peter Yershov. Letters,
introduction and notes translated by Lydia Weston. Collection of letters
from Maxim Gorky (aka Aleksei Maksimovich Peshkov) to Leonid Nikolaevich
Andreev. Paints a vivid picture of Russian social and literary life in first part
of 20th century. NY: Columbia University Press [London, Routledge and
Kegan Paul], 1958. 1st edition. Hardcover with dustjacket in a
protective mylar cover. Nice older copy with some minor wear to book and some tanning to page ends.
Book jacket has significant tanning and fading and some chipping to
edges. Book itself is very good, no marks, names, not ex-lib. $15.
[AZ]
Serge Schmemann. Echoes of a Native Land. Two Centuries of a Russian
Village. Tracing his ancestors, Schmemann draws on family archives
to tell a remarkable story of a pre-revolutionary village named
Sergiyevskoye (now Koltsovo). An enthralling search for a lost heritage.
Fascinating reading. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1997. 351 pages. 1st edition.
Illustrated. Hardcover with dj, both near fine. Sorry, sold. Olga Ilyn. White Road: A Russian Odyssey. 1919-1923. An
enthralling memoir of the onset of the Russian Revolution and the defeat
of the White Army. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. 316 pages.
First edition. Brand new hardcover with dj. Special Price $8.
Gen. Wasili G. Glaskow. History of the Cossacks. The author, himself a Don Cossack, describes their origins, history and efforts to retain national traditions during the Soviet oppression. Highly informative and well written. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, glossary of Cossack terms, index. NY: Robert Speller, 1972. 163 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket, both NF. Stated first edition. Sorry, sold.
Henri Troyat. Tolstoy. A Biography. NY: Doubleday, 1967. BOMC edition. 792 pages.
Hardcover with dustjacket. Illustrated. $8. Vladimir Vysotsky. Hamlet with a guitar. Memoirs and biographies.
English language edition, with many of his poems and songs in both
Russian and English. A collection of writings and songs by Vladimir
Vysotsky (1938-1980), the incomparable Soviet
Russian singer, actor and songwriter. A genuine legend in his own time.
Illustrated by 39 photos. USSR (Moscow): Progress Publishers, 1990. 421
pages, softcover. Excellent condition. $25. Filip Ivanovich
Svistun and Protopresvitir Pyotr Kokhanik. Prikarpatskaya Rus' Pod
Vladeniem Avstrii. (1850-1896). 2-e Dopolnitelnoye Izdanie. and
Nachalo Istorii Amerikanskoi Rusii. CT (Trumball): Peter S. Hardy
(Publisher), 1970. Facsimile reprint of two earlier works with an additional 32
plates. 644 pages, many black and white photos and illustrations. Scarce
historical overview includes accounts of the first immigration of Carpatho-Rusyns (i.e.,
Carpatho-Russians or Ruthenians) and control by the Austro-Hungarian monarchy over the Carpathians. Text in Russian. Slight wear,
otherwise like new. $175. [AZ] I.
Spassky and E. Shchukina Medals and Coins of the Age of Peter the
Great from the Hermitage Collection. USSR (Leningrad): Aurora Art
Publishers, 1974. Green leatherette large format hardcover, printed gilt
titles. 150 pages, many black and white and color photos and
illustrations, some fold-out illustrations. Overview of Russian coins
and medals of the 17th and 18th centuries in the collection of the
Hermitage. Text in Russian & English. Slightest wear, otherwise like
new. $49. [AZ]Sergei Romyaldovich Serkov. Geroicheskiye Stranitsi Proshlogo. (Heroic Pages from the Past.) Edited by A. Krysov. A colorful 24 print set in a paper jacket. Very good condition. Moscow Military Press, 1990. $10. View Book Edward Stettinius, Jr. Roosevelt and the Russians: The Yalta Conference. History of the Yalta Conference between Roosevelt, Stalin, and Churchill late in WWII. NY: Doubleday, 1949. Stated first edition. 367 pages. Hardcover in vg dustjacket, dj in mylar. Photo illustrations, map endpapers. Writing in pencil on first couple of pages. $7.
Cecilia Sternberg. Masquerade. By the author of "The Journey".
WWII historical fiction based on author's memoirs. New York: Rawson, Wade, 1979. First edition. Out of print.
Hardcover in dustjacket. 335 pages. Very good condition, several closed
tears top of jacket, which is protected in mylar. $10. W.D. Wetherell. Chekhov's Sister. Fiction. NY: Little Brown and Co., 1990. First edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. 344 pages. Very good condition, remainder mark. $7. Igor Moisseyev, et al. Folk Dances of the USSR. Xerographic softcover reprint of unknown printing. 132 pages. Contains detailed choreography for Lyivenskaya Polka, Voz, Moldavenskaya, Pereplyas Pyaterka, and more. Scarce. $30. Igor
Schwezoff. Russian Somersault. A diary of the Russian ballet
dancer, Igor Schwezoff, from 1904 to 1931. Three photos of Schwezoff and
many wonderful illustrations by Grey. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1936.
Stated 1st edition. Illustrated, decorative endpapers. Cloth hardcover,
missing dustjacket. Name on first page, binding is sound. $25. [AZ]
M. Rudenskaya,et al. V Sadakh Litseya (In the Gardens of the Lyceum). Color photo album. Located twenty-five kilometers south of St. Petersburg, the town of Pushkin, originally called Tsarskoye Selo, came into existence when Catherine I built a little surprise palace here for her husband, Peter the Great. Pushkin is also the sight of the Lyceum where Pushkin himself studied from 1811 to 1817, thus the old school houses the Pushkin Museum. Text in Russian only, chock full of color photos. About 200 pages. Hardcover with pictorial boards. Leningrad: Lenizdat, 1989. $35. V. Popov. Russian Porcelain: Private Factories. A fine collector’s reference book on Russian porcelain from the 18th through the early 20th centuries. Documents the evolution and assimilation by the Russian decorative folk element of both Western European and Oriental elements of decoration while retaining fully the Russian style. Covers the famous porcelain houses of Kuznetsov, Gardner, Vinogradov, etc. Full color index of porcelain hallmarks. Text in Russian, notes in English. Leningrad: Khudozhnik RSFSR, 1980. 320 pages. Out of print. $125. Anne Odom. Russian Enamels. Kievan Rus to Faberge. The author,
the chief curator of the Hillwood Museum , draws on three sources for
this museum catalog of rich traditional enamels from Russia's extensive
history. Illustrated are fine examples from the Walters Art Gallery in
Baltimore, established by Henry Walters, who patronized the Faberge firm
in 1900, the Hillwood Museum, which houses Marjorie Merriweather Post's
collection and a private collector. Softcover, printed on heavy paper
stock. Many illustrations, 208pp. London, 1996. Special Price $10.
G. Dain. Russian Toys: From the Collection of the Zagorsk Museum of Toys.
A small jewel of a book shows the scope of Russian
toys from the turn of the century to modern times. 168 color illustrations. Russian text with descriptions and
summary in English. Brand new small cloth hardcover, decorative color slipcover.
USSR (Moscow): Sovietskaya Rossiya, 1987. 200pp. $35. Olga Gordeyeva. Russian Kerchiefs and Shawls. A full-color
presentation of Russian kerchiefs and shawls from the 18th-20th
centuries. Illustrated with Russian paintings including those from
Palekh. An illustrated list of manufacturer's trademarks included.
Brand new hardcover, 168 pages. $39. Gennadi Blinov. Russian Folk-Style Figurines: A Collector's Notes. Describes toy-making in various parts of Russia from Dymkovo to Lipetsk, Polkhovksy-Maidan to Gorokhovets. This lavishly illustrated handbook is the fruit of many years' efforts. Well-illustrated in color & English text. Published in Russia by Raduga in 1983. Brand new clothbound hardcover with dustjacket, 200 pages. Special Price $10. L.N. Solovieva. Easter Eggs. Easter eggs from Russia are well-known and the three generations of state atheism puts them into a special category. This is the first book from Russia that puts on display the incredible variety of antique and modern works of both folk and applied art. From the "Russian Souvenir" series, 1997. Brand new pictorial board hardcover, 96 pages. $25. Gregory Sternin.
Repin (Masters of World Painting). NY: Harry Abrams, 1978.
Softcover, French flaps. Tipped in plates throughout the book. Back cover tear,
repaired with clear book tape. Light wear to front cover, reading
crease. Color plates and contents like new. $20. Dmitry Likhachov. The Great Heritage. The Classical Literature of Old Rus. An historical look at 700 years of genres and various forms of literary expression. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1981. 349 pages. 1st printing. Small hardcover in dustjacket. Very good condition. $12. Simon Karlinksy. Russian Drama: From its beginnings to the age of Pushkin. CA (Berkely): Univ of California Press, 1986. Paperback, 1st printing. 357 pages. Very good condition. $10. Temira Pachmuss, editor and translator. A Russian Cultural Revival: Critical Anthology of Emigre Literature before 1939. An introduction to 40 important writers, including (but not limited to) Ivan Bunin, Zinaida Hippius, Marina Tsvetaeva, Alexey Remizon and Yury Mandelshtam. TN (Knoxville): University of Tennessee Press, 1981. Softcover in very good condition, 454 pages. $15. Andre von Gronicka. The Russian Image of Goethe. Volume II. Goethe in Russian Literature in the second half of the Nineteenth Century. Andre von Gronicka. Hardcover in dustjacket, unopened in plastic wrap. PA: University of Pennsylvania Press. $8. Viktoria Schweitzer. Tsvetaeva . Along with Akhmatova, Mandelstam and Pasternak, Marina Tsvetaeva was one of the four great 20th century Russian poets. Born in 1892, she barely survived the Bolshevik Revolution and in 1922, emigred to Paris. She wrote and published many of her greatest works from there. NY: Farar, Strauss & Giroux, 1995. [1992]. 413 pages. Index, chronology, biographical notes, bibliography. Softcover, few light marks. $10. Marc Slonim. Modern Russian Literature. NY: Oxford University Press, 1953. 467 pages, 1st edition. Maroon cloth with silver stamped title. Very Good. Missing dust jacket. Out-of-print. Index and bibliographic notes. $10. Ronald
Hingley. Russian Writers and Soviet society, 1917-1978. NY:
Random House, 1978. 296 pages. 2nd printing of 1st edition. Great writers and poets such as
Mayakovsky, Nabokov, Pasternak, Solzhenitysn and others are shown in the
context of the culture of the USSR. Index, bibliography, notes. Hardcover with dustjacket, both near fine.
$8. Leo Hamalian and Vera Von Wiren-Garczynski (editors). Seven Russian
Short Novel Masterpieces. The Childhood of Zhenya Luvers; The
Gambler; Father Sergius; Ward No. 6; The Duelist; The Story of how Ivan
Ivanovich Quarreled with Ivan Nikiforovich; & The Dilemma. NY: Popular
Library, 1967. 480 pages. Paperback, light page tanning. Binding sound,
no writing or marks. $7. Anton Chekhov. Best Plays: The Sea Gull. Uncle Vanya. The Three Sisters. The Cherry Orchard. NY: Random House (Modern Library), 1956. Translations by Stark Young. Small format hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition, jacket rubbed. 296 pages. $7. Leo Tolstoy.
War and Peace. Modern Library Giant G1 - complete and unabridged in
a single volume. Translated by Constance Garnett. NY: Random House,
1950s printing. 1,136 pages. Hardcover with lightly worn dustjacket in protective
mylar cover. No marks, writing or names. Mild page tanning. $14. Leo Tolstoy.
War and Peace. Modern Library Giant - complete and unabridged in
a single volume. Translated by Constance Garnett. NY: Random House,
1960s printing. 1,136 pages. Hardcover with lightly worn dustjacket in protective
mylar cover. No marks, writing or names. Mild page tanning. $12. Fyodor Dostoyevsky. The Brothers Karamazov. In two volumes. Translated with an introduction by David Magarshack. Penguin Classics. Softcover, 1958. 913 pages. Books are complete, well worn, volume two cover has several creases, pages yellowed. Overall nice copies. $10 set. Fyodor Dostoevsky.
(Edited and with an Introduction by Edward Wasiolek.) (Translated by
Katharine Strelsky.) The Notebooks for The Idiot . IL (Chicago):
University of Chicago Press, 1973. Second printing, softcover. Second
volume in a series of English language editons of Dostoevsky's working
notebooks. It provides a unique documentation of the creative process
that brought one of the world's great novels into being. 254 pages.
Water stain warpage, otherwise good condition. Text unmarked, good
reading copy. $14. Nikolai Gogol. Dead Souls (Chichikov's Journeys; or, Home Life in Old Russia). New York: The Heritage Press, 1944. Translated from the Russian by Bernard Guilbert Guerney. With an introduction by Avrahm Yarmolinsky. Illustrations by Lucille Corcos. A handsome edition of the famous Russian novel known most often as "Dead Souls". It is illustration with occasional color artwork by Corcos. Decorated blue cloth covers patterned with bags of money and coins with double-headed eagles. 484 pages, burgundy slipcase. $18. Fyodor Dostoyevsky. Crime and Punishment. Translated by Constance Garnett. Illustrated by Benjamin Kopman (contemporary of Marc Chagall). NY: Random House, 1956. 493 pages. BOMC edition. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. DJ chipped and edge rubbed. Very lightly soiled front free endpaper. $18. [AZ] The Picture Story of War and Peace. Adapted by Bernard Geis from the classic novel for the 1956 motion picture which starred Audrey Hepburn, Henry Fonda and Mel Ferrer. Book has a unique "family tree" cast of characters together with famous passages from the novel. It is illustrated with b&w photo sequences. NY: Frederick Fell, 1956. Hardcover with blindstamped cover illustration in red. Very good condition, owner's name on front free endpaper. 120 pages. $15. Ruth Epperson Kennell. Vanya of the Streets. NY: Harper and
Bros., 1931. Red cloth hardcover in good condition, some pinholes to
front board, stain on back board. Top and bottom of spine rubbed and
chipped. 208 pages. First edition. Many illustrations. Illustrated
endpapers. $75. Scarce title. [AZ] Burton Holmes. The Traveler's Russia. Inscribed and signed by Holmes "To....from Tovarisch Holmes." Interesting travelogue by the fellow who coined the term. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1934. 246pp. 1st edition. Many photos, illustrated endpapers in color. Hardcover, missing dj. Beige cloth, spine sunned, some rubbing to top and bottom of spine, o/w clean. $30. [AZ] Vladimir Sollogub. The Tarantas. Impressions of a Journey (Russia in the 1840s). Translated with an afterword by William Edward Brown. MI (Ann Arbor): Ardis Publishers. Hardcover in dustjacket, still sealed in plastic wrap. $12 [AZ] Nicholas Mikhailov. Land Of The Soviets. A Handbook Of The U.S.S.R. A Stalin-approved, pre-WWII look at Bolshevism & Communism. Has an interesting account of Stalin's new Five-Year Plan, plus focus on Ukraine, Kazakh, Beilorus, & Russia. NY: Lee Furman, Inc., 1939. Illustrated with photographs and maps, frontis of Stalin. 352pp. Index, map endpapers. Red cloth missing dj, mild damp stains to cover & spine. Former owner name on ffep. $8. [AZ]
William O. Douglas. Russian Journey. The
Supreme Court Justice reported on his visit to the Soviet Union in
1955. He traveled from Pahlevi and Baku on the Caspian to Tashkent, Novosibirsk, then
across the Urals to Moscow. NY: Doubleday, 1956. Stated first edition. Hardcover in dustjacket in
mylar protective cover. Map endpapers. Very good condition. Former owner neatly written
on second (half-title) page. 255 pages. $14.
Walter Bedell Smith, former US Ambassador to Russia. My Three Years
in Moscow. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippencott, 1950. First printing.
Hardcover in dustjacket. DJ has 2" piece missing from spine as well as
edge chipping. 346 pages. $12. [AZ] Jack Paar. 3 On A Toothbrush. Come along with Jack to the South Pacific as
he retraces the fateful last mission of Lt. John F. Kennedy's PT boat
109, to Moscow where he was installed in Lenin's suite (especially
bugged for honored guests), etc. Paar talks with Dr. Albert Schweitzer
at his jungle hospital, the Solomon Island native who helped rescue
President Kennedy in WW II, singer Mary Martin, Richard Nixon, others.
Photo section. NY: Doubleday, 1965. BOMC. Hardcover in
dustjacket. Fine/fine. Dj in mylar protective cover. 276 pages. $7.
[AZ] Benjamin I. Weitz. Electric Power Development In the U.S.S.R. Series of detailed technical studies by a group of Soviet experts prepared for the 3rd Power Conference in Washington. Illustrated, indexed. Moscow: International Publishers, 1936. Black cloth boards. Spine splitting front board, all corners bumped. $45. [AZ] Icons, Churches and Religious History. F.W.
Hasluck. Athos and Its Monasteries. England (London): Kegan
Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1924. 1st printing. 214 pages, index.
Numerous photos and drawings. Covers early history and development
through middle ages up to early 20th. Describes the twenty sovereign
monasteries with their history and architecture. Bright gilt lettering
on spine, names on first page, slight wear to spine ends, otherwise very
good. A very clean copy. Sorry, sold. Donald Attwater (introduction) and The Liturgical Arts Society. The Eastern Branches of the Catholic Church: Six Studies on the Oriental Rites Compiled By the Liturgical Arts Society. Uncommon title. Covers Coptic Church. NY: Longmans, Green & Co., 1938. 1st edition. 110 pages. Excellent bibliography. Glossy black/white frontis of Icon of Crucifixion. Tan cloth boards in a vg+ orange dustjacket in mylar. Date and black mark on ffep. Some discoloration of endpapers. One section (about 12 pages) slightly pulled away. $20. A.N. Mouravieff. Translated by Rev. R. W. Blackmore. A History of
the Church of Russia. Facsimile edition of the 1842 edition. Red
boards with gilt titling. Issued without a jacket. 448 pages. New condition. PA:
St. Tikhon's Seminary Press, 1988. $40. [AZ] D. Konstantinow. Stations of the Cross. The Russian Orthodox Church 1970-1980. Canada: Zaria Publishing, 1984. 250 pages. Illustrated with photos. Near fine. $15. [AZ] A. A Saltykov.
The Andrei Rublev Museum of Early Russian Art. USSR (Leningrad):
Khudozhnik, 1989. Text in Russian, summarized in English, German and
French. Beautiful full-page, full-color plates of rarely seen icons in the Spaso-Andronikov Monastery in
Moscow. Icons date to the 14th Century and later. Large format hardcover
with dustjacket, 264 pages. Near fine condition, housed in a cardboard
slipcover. $250. [AZ] E. Smirnova.
Moscow Icons: 14th-17th Centuries. USSR (Leningrad): Aurora Art
Publishers, 1989. Beautiful overview of this important historical period
of Russian iconography. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, 324
pages. Hint of edgewear at extremities of dustjacket, which is a
protective mylar cover. Sorry, sold.
O. Sonova. Original Frescoes of Dormition Cathedral. Superlative
Medieval Muscovite Wall Paintings. The group of frescoes of the
Dormition Cathedral of the Moscow Kremlin are the earliest extant relic
of the murals and wall paintings of medieval Muscovy. TEXT IN RUSSIAN
AND SUMMARY IN ENGLISH. Printed on enamel paper,
40 pages. Large sized format, stiff board covers. Backstrip has been repaired with clear booktape. Contents
clean and tight. Leningrad: Aurora, 1970. $75. Stanislav
Ivanovich Maslenitsyn. Pereslavl-Zalessky (Museum cities
series). At one time, many centuries ago, Pereslavl was situated on
the road from Novgorod to Vladimir and Suzadal. This wonderful book
describes the history of the town and shows its architecture. USSR
(Leningrad): Aurora Art, 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. Dustjacket in
protective mylar cover. Couple closed tears in dustjacket, no marks,
writing, names, etc. Paper slipcover. A nice copy. $35.
[AZ]
T.E. Lapshina. Suzdal. Color photo book on the ancient
town of Suzdal. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Printed on enamel paper, 192 pages.
Over 250 illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket in mylar, contents
clean and tight. Moscow: Planeta, 1989. $45. [AZ]
E. Smirnova and others. Zhivopis Velikogo
Novgoroda. 15 Vek. (Icon Painting of Novgorod. 15th Century). Scholarly
analysis and chronology of this famous medieval icon center.
With extensive bibliography, notes and indices. 577 pages, many black
and white illustrations of old icons. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Hardcover in very
good condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Moscow:
Nauka, 1982. $150. B. Fabritsky and I. Shmelev. Treasures of Medieval Russia. Wonderful photographic overview of Russia's finest architectural treasures. Areas covered include Suzdal, Pskov, Novgorod, Alexandrov, Smolensk, etc. 335 pages. Issued without dustjacket, front hinges loose, marks to back free endpaper. Contents clean and tight. Brown cloth cover to simulate tooled leather. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1974. Was $65 Now $49. Nina Nenarokomova and Yevgeny Sizov. Art Treasures from the Museums of the Moscow Kremlin. Contents include The Armoury, The Assumption Cathedral, The Church of the Laying of the Virgin's Robe, The Annunciation Cathedral, The Archangel Michael Cathedral and the Museum of 17th Century Applied Art. 101 plates with explanatory text in English. Very good condition, some yellowing of pages at edges. Sovetsky Khudoznik Publishers, Moscow, 1980. 180 pages. $65. [AZ] Aida Nasibova, and others. Translated by Arthur Shkarovsky-Raffe. The Art Treasures of the Moscow Kremlin. Moscow: Planeta Publishers, 1990. Unpaginated (about 200). Full color photographs throughout. Third edition. Large hardcover with dustjacket, book near fine. Dj small closed tear bottom right front, otherwise near fine. TEXT IN RUSSIAN AND ENGLISH. Was $55. Now $45. E.V. Grishina and E.N. Litovchenko. The Scientific Museum Academy of Arts . Today it's known as the St. Petersburg State Academic Institute of Fine Arts, Sculpture and Architecture. It's the largest arts educational institution in Russia and was founded in 1757. This book covers the museum's holdings in the following categories: Russian Painting, Sculpture, Architecture and Graphic Art; Soviet Painting, Sculpture, Architecture and Graphic Art; Painting and Graphic Art from Outside of Russia. Moscow: Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo, 1989. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. 239 pages. Many full color plates as well as black and white illustrations. Hardcover in dustjacket, both very good, light edge and corner wear on dj. $125. [AZ] V.N. Ivanov. Russian Architecture and Art of the 11th-19th Centuries. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Annotated list of illustrations in English. Large quarto, half morocco, art paper, decorative endpapers. Print run limited to 10,000 copies. 280 pages. Many full-page color and black and white photographs. As new condition in scuffed clear plastic slipcover. Leningrad: Khudozhnik RFSFR, 1972. $125. [AZ] V. Voropanov and
others. Picture Gallery of the Art Museum of Vologda. A
comparably young museum (founded in 1952) from one of the oldest cities
in Northern Russia. A wealth of distinctive artistic painting is
illustrated -- a true treasure trove for art lovers! Over 150 color
plates. 219 pages. TEXT IN RUSSIAN - ENGLISH SUMMARY. Hardcover in very
good condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Leningrad:
Khudozhnik RSFSR, 1989. $125. [AZ] Victoria Lebedeva. Boris Kustodiev. The Artist and His Work. The book's contents has been arranged according to Kustodiev's primary interests: genre painting, theatrical design, portraiture, book illustrating and graphic art. Translated from the Russian by Christopher English. Hardcover, pictorial boards, silk ribbon marker. Printed on enamel paper, 212pp. Very good condition. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1981. $40. [AZ] A. Kostenevich. The Hermitage. European Paintings of the XIX-XX Centuries. Full color plates of Matisse, Renoir, Van Gogh, Monet, Delacroix, Degas, Cezanne, Gaugin, Picasso, Mondrian Derain, Bonnard and many more. 199 reproductions in all. Leningrad: Aurora Publishers, 1986. 380 pages. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Large hardcover with dustjacket. Slight edgewear to dj, two small closed tears, light spine wear, otherwise very good. Contents clean and tight. Was $65. Now $50. Sergei Vesnin, and others. Forward by Mikhail Piotrovsky. The Hermitage. A Stroll Around the Halls and Galleries. Many color illustrations, enamel paper.St. Petersburg: P-2 Art Publishers, 1999. 128 pages. Hardcover, pictorial boards. Very good+. In English. Was $35. Now $25. I.N. Novoselskaya. Masterpieces of Painting in the Hermitage Museum. 60 tipped-in color plates of Western holdings from antiquity to 19th century. Leningrad: Aurora Art, 1972. Unpaginated. Large (about 11x13) hardcover with dustjacket. Dj in rough shape, chunks missing and tears in several places. Protected in mylar. Contents very good. Text in Russian and in English. Was $25. Now $20. Andrei A. Karev. Miniature Portrait in Russia: 18th Century. A fascinating look at a unique and special 18th century Russian phenomenon: portrait miniatures. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Summary and list of illustrations in English. Printed on enamel paper, 256 pages. 114 illustrations. Moscow: Iskusstvo, 1989. $35.
Boris Brodsky. Treasures of Moscow. Small format overview with
over 300 illustrations of art housed in Moscow museums. Included are
examples from Kremlin museums, the Andrei Rublev museum, Kolomenskoye,
State Historical Museum and her affiliates, The Tretyakov Gallery and
more. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Printed on enamel paper, 376 pages. As new
condition in colorful slipcase. Moscow: Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo, 1989.
$35.
I.B. Chizhova. Nina Pavlovna Slavina . An overview of the veteran
Lomonosov Porcelain factory artist, born in 1928, who influenced the
direction in which the Factory ultimately went and who designed many of
today's best-loved patterns. She began working for LFZ in 1954 and ended
up heading the decorative section. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Printed on enamel
paper, 180 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Good
condition, cover scuffed. Dustjacket covered in protective clear mylar
cover. Contents clean and tight. Leningrad: Khudozhnik, 1988. $95.
[AZ] Tatiana Dulkina and Natalya Grigorieva. Gzhel Pottery: 18th to 20th centuries. A major look at the art of cobalt decoration on pottery as well as majolica. Much archival material. Text in Russian and summary and illustration titles in English. Printed on enamel paper, 216 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Very good condition. Dustjacket covered in protective clear mylar cover. Contents clean and tight. Leningrad: Khudozhnik, 1988. Sorry, sold. Picture P. Kosolapov. Palekh: Village of Artists.. This small but extremely useful guide book to Russian lacquer painting follows the creation of a lacquer box from start to finish. Many photographs, including color photos of village life and Palekh icons. 96 pages. $12.95
Mariia Andreevna Alekseeva. Graviura Petrovskogo Vremeni.. USSR
(Leningrad): Iskusstvo, Leningradskoe otd-nie. (ISBN: 5210003213) 208
pages. Scholarly text covers the art of the gravure during the time of
Peter the Great. TEXT IN RUSSIAN ONLY. Hardcover. Black and white
illustrations throughout. $125. [AZ] V.S. Ledzinsky, A.A. Telichino and A.V. Zverev. Artistic Metal Foundry Casting in Moscow. A detailed exploration of Russian artistic metal from 17th through 19th century, with special emphasis on periods of 1830-1890, 1890-1917, 1920-1930, 1930-1950 and 1950-1980. Moscow: Mashinostroyenie, 1989. 304 pages. Bibliography. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Filled with nearly 500 duotone photographs, drawings, and diagrams. Hardcover, issue without a dustjacket. Near fine. Rare title. $125. [AZ] When you hear the name Faberge you think of glittering jewelry and fabulous enamel Easter eggs made for the Last Tsar of Russia. Peter Carl Faberge's creative genius helped to create all these and more: dazzling hardstone carvings, refined enamelled frames and boxes, automated pieces, perfume bottles and icons. Following is a short list of reference books on this great goldsmith of Russia.
Charles Bainbridge. Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to
the Russian Imperial Court. His Life and Work. Originally published
in 1949, this important title was compiled and written by a personal friend of
Faberge. Bainbridge later managed Faberge's London branch on Dover
Street. 112 black and white plates, 17 color illustrations. Large hardcover in very
good condition with a protective mylar cover over the dustjacket. Printed on high quality paper.
London: Spring Books, 1971. 167 pages. Was $45. Now $35. Karole Pazeraite.
Nusidejele: Apsyka. 2-A Laida. (Sinners. A Tale.)Novel in Lithuanian. Woodcut cover illustration.
Adelaide: Australijos Lietuvis, 1952. 254 pages. Softcover in very good
condition, some sun fading and page tanning. Rare title. $25.
Ukrainian Art and History. V. Kh. Kosian and others. Taras
Shevchenko. His Life and Works in Documents, Photographs and
Illustrations. (Taras Shevchenko: Zhyttia I Tvorchist U Dokumentakh,
Fotohrafiiakh, Iliustratsiiakh.) A full account of the most
renowned Ukrainian poet (1814-1861), bought out of serfdom by a group of
Russian and Ukrainian intellectuals. Banished from Orenburg for
participating in a secret Pan-Slavic society, he lived in St.
Petersburg. His influence on Ukrainian nationalism and literature is
profound. 336 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white as well as
color. TEXT IN UKRAINIAN. Notes & bibliography. Large format (9"x11").
Very good condition hardcover issued without dustjacket. Kiev: Radianska
Shkola, 1991. $125. L. Vnyuchkova and others. Taras Shevchenko State Museum. The Museum, well documented in this book, is located in Kiev and was founded in 1934. It gathers the most important collection (nearly 800 articles) of Shevchenko's works under one roof. Other works illustrated in this book are paintings by artists who followed in Shevchenko's realistic traditions. 168 pages. Near mint in clear mylar covered dustjacket. Large format (9"x11"). Contents clean and tight. Kiev: Mistetstvo, 1989. Was $45. Now $40. N. Veligotskaya and others. Decorative-applied arts of the Ukraine. 1970s and early 1980s. An overview of Ukrainian ceramics, art glassware and textiles. 239 illustrations, index of artists. 192 pages. TEXT IN RUSSIAN - ENGLISH SUMMARY. Hardcover in good condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Small tear to bottom front of dustjacket, front hinge slightly loose. Moscow: Soviet Artist, 1986. Was $60. Now $50.
M. M. Shubravskoi. Vesiliya (Wedding). In Ukrainian. 2 volumes. 192 pages.
456 pages and 480 pages. Illustrated with lots of musical examples. Quite rare. Jackets beat up, text is fine. Kiev: Naukova Dumka, 1970.
$250. Polish Art. Adam Bujak. Krakowskie Pejzaze. Bujak, world renowned photographer, has received over 50 awards. A sequence of marvelous photographs that were taken from rooftops. Leatherbound, goldstamped. Slipcased. Poland: (Krakow): Krajowa Agencja Wydawnicza, 1978. Book is near fine, slipcase has light rubbing and mark. Scarce and collectible. Was $125. Now $100. Miro Gregor. Swiat Tatr (Tatra Mountains). The Tatras are divided between two countries: Poland and Slovakia. Four fifths lies in Slovakia, but some of the most interesting sights, including wonderful caves, are situated in Poland in the limestone of the Western Tatras. The Tatras form the central, highest and most beautiful section of the Carpathian mountain range. They are ringed by four broad basins: Podhale, Orawa, Liptow and Spisz. The highest mountain in the Tatras is Gierlach. The highest peak in the Polish Tatras is Rysy. The Tatras may be divided into three parts: the Western Tatras (Tatry Zachodnie), the High Tatras (Tatry Wysokie) and the Bielskie Tatras (Tatry Bielskie). The most interesting part, and the most frequented by tourists, is the High Tatras. One fifth of the entire Tatras area lies in Poland, Dolina Rybiego Potoku, the most beautiful nook in the High Tatras, and the Dolina Koscieliska, the most lovely valley in the Western Tatras, are both situated in the Polish section of the Tatras. 194 beautiful color photos with captions. Poland (Warsaw): Wydawnictwo Sport I Turystyka, 1984. Larger hardcover, very good in very good jacket. Corners lightly bumped, minor rubbing, several closed tears and minor chipping. TEXT IN POLISH - SUMMARIES AND CAPTIONS IN ENGLSIH, GERMAN AND RUSSIAN. Was $18. Now $15. Picture All Sold Books (Bibliography). List of books we had for sale at one time but are currently sold. Alexis Troubetzkoy. Imperial Legend: The Mysterious
Disappearance of Tsar Alexander I. One of Russia's greatest
emperors, beloved of his subjects for victory over Napoleon Bonaparte,
Alexander I presumably died in 1825, at the age of 48. Ever since then,
rumors have swirled that the young and vigorous Tsar, who carried within
him a terrible secret, really faked his death to expiate an unpardonable
sin, and spent the next 40 years as a starets, one of those holy men who
in the 19th century wandered through Russia doing good works. The
starets, brilliant and uncommonly erudite, was one Feodor Kuzmich. The
author, who has spent over 20 years researching the legend, makes a
compelling case that the great Alexander I and the humble starets were
one and the same. NY: Arcade Publising, 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket,
1st edition. 320 pages. Illustrated. Top corner of inside dustjacket has been
clipped. Sorry, sold. Shay McNeal. The Secret Plot to Save the Tsar: The Truth Behind the
Romanov Mystery. A longtime historical researcher who has
contributed to both the BBC and the Discovery Channel, McNeal amasses a
pile of circumstantial evidence in her attempt to question this account.
Basing some of her information on recently declassified files, she shows
how Allied, German and Bolshevik officials formulated plans to save the
Romanovs, who were held in captivity before they were executed. Some interesting revelations are presented. NY:
William Morrow, 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket, 1st edition. 368
pages. Illustrated. Sorry, sold.
John Curtis Perry & Constantine Pleshakov. The Flight of the
Romanovs: A Family Saga. This history examines the Romanov dynasty
as it entered into the 20th century, beginning with the murder of
Alexander II in 1881. Those well-versed in Russian history will find
this a refreshing treatment of events, fleshed out by oral histories of
royal family members, experts, eyewitnesses and literary accounts by the
likes of Bakunin, Bulgakov, Lermontov, Dostoyevsky and Chekhov.
Remarkably, this saga manages to keep its focus on the Romanov family
without becoming distracted by the dramatic tales of Rasputin, Lenin,
Stalin or other well-documented figures. The result is a compelling
treatise on how royal power literally played itself out of modern
Russia. CT: Konecky & Konecky, 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket.
426 pages. Illustrated with 40 black & white photos. Sorry, sold. Carolly
Erickson. Alexandra: The Last Tsarina. A sympathetic portrait of
the German-born empress, who was destined to end the Russian monarchy
with her husband, Tsar Nicholas II. The author focuses on the private
life of the court. NY: St Martin's Press, 2001. Hardcover with
dustjacket, 1st edition. Sorry, sold. James Blair Lovell. Anastasia: The Lost Princess . One of the
first of a series of books published in the early 1990s on the "whole" story of the Romanovs: Rasputin,
Anastasia's diary, the "sixth" child of Alexandra, the greed of the
British Royal family, the mammoth Romanov fortune, and "proof" of Anna
Anderson's claim to being Anastasia. Washington DC: Regnery Gateway,
1991. 512 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar
cover. Sorry, sold. Rosemary & Donald Crawford. Michael and Natasha: The Life
And Love Of Michael II, The Last Of The Romanov Tsars. In 1908 in
prerevolutionary Russia, the czar's brother Grand Duke Michael fell in
love with married commoner Natasha Wulfert. If fate had been kinder,
they might have been the first in a line of Romanov constitutional
monarchs. Instead, Michael spent ten years battling for acceptance of
their marriage. The subtitle calls Michael "the last of the Romanov
Tsars," a title usually reserved for his brother Nicholas II.
Technically, Michael was the last, simply because Nicholas abdicated in
his favor shortly before both were murdered in 1918. This book is not
only history but the tragic love story of a couple trying to be together
and still fulfill their obligations to the country they loved. The
authors, both journalists, have crafted a compelling, well-researched
account of an aspect of Russian history not widely known. NY: Avon,
2000. 448 pages. Illustrated. Softcover with some minor wear, overall very good.
Sorry, sold. Edvard
Radzinsky. Alexander II : The Last Great Tsar. Viewed as the most
liberal of Russia's 19th-century czars, Alexander II (1818–1881) came to
power in 1856 with the idea of bringing Russia into the modern age.
Radzinsky, as usual, does an excellent job of writing about it. NY: Free
Press, 2005. 480 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket, 1st edition.
Sorry, sold. Mark
Steinberg and Vladimir Khrustalyev. The Fall of the Romanovs.
Based largely on previously classified materials from Moscow and Russian
regional archives released only since the late 1980s, this valuable
documentary record recreates the arrest, captivity and execution of the
imperial Romanov family. It draws on letters, diary excerpts,
telegraphs, minutes of government meetings and official orders, woven
together by the authors' interpretive commentary. CT: Yale University
Press, Random House, 1995. 464 pages. Illustrated. Notes, chronology,
glossary, index. Hardcover with dustjacket, 1st edition. Sorry, sold.
Peter Tolstoi. M. Okenfuss, translator. The Travel Diary of Peter
Tolstoi. A Muscovite in Early Modern Europe. IL (DeKalb): Northern
Illinois University Press, 1987. 359 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket,
both near fine. Illustrations, index, bibliography. Sorry, sold. W. Bruce Lincoln. In War's Dark Shadow. The Russians Before the Great War. NY: Dial Press, 1983. Illustrations, 557 pages. Hardcover in very good condition, small tear to back of dustjacket. Not BOMC edition. Sorry, sold. Philip Barbour. Dimitry. Called the Pretender. Tsar and Great Prince of All Russia. 1605-1606 . A fascinating and highly readable study of the "False Dimitry" who ruled Russia for a year. MA (Boston): Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966. First edition. Black hardcover, missing dustjacket. Map endpapers. Illustrations (19), maps (4), appendices, notes, bibliograpy and index. Sorry, sold. Phil Stong. Marta of Muscovy. The Fabulous Life of Russia's First Empress. . 19-year-old Marta Skavronsky, orphan daughter of a Lithuanian serf, climbs from a peasant's hovel to the throne of Russia to become Catherine I and Empress to Peter the Great, bearing 12 children by him. NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1945. Black hardcover, missing dustjacket. Index and reference list. Illustrated endpapers. Sorry, sold.
ZinaiÌda Schakovskoy. The Privilege Was Mine: A
Russian Princess Returns to the Soviet Union. NY: G.P. Putnam's
Sons, 1959. 318 pp. Stated 1st edition, cloth hardcover with dustjacket
in protective mylar. Red eagle on front of cloth cover. Nice copy with
some general wear to slightly soiled jacket, otherwise mark-free.
Sorry, sold. Zoe Oldenbourg. (Translated From The French By Anne Carter).
Catherine the Great. NY: Pantheon House, 1965. BOMC edition. 387
pages. 32 full page illustrations of engravings and portraits. Hardcover
with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. VG condition. Sorry, sold. Bertita
Harding. Imperial Twilight: The story of Karl and Zita of Hungary.
IN (Indianapolis): Bobbs-Merrill, 1939. 345 pages. Later printing.
Illustrated. Hardcover with colorful but worn dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Sorry, sold. King Peter
II. A King's Heritage: The Memoirs of King Peter II of Yugoslavia.
The last King of Yugoslavia tells his fascinating tale. Peter II,
(1923-1970) served under the regency of his cousin, Prince Paul, when
his father, King Alexander, was assassinated in Marseilles. In WWII,
when Paul's government signed an agreement with the Axis Powers, the army and people
of Yugoslavia overthrew the regent and Peter's personal rule began with
the German invasion of Yugoslavia, April 1941. His troops were defeated
and Peter fled to England, where he headed a government in exile. After
the war the newly elected Yugoslav assembly abolished the monarchy and
proclaimed a republic headed by Marshal Tito. Peter protested the action
and remained in exile. He lived in the United States, where he died in
1970. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1954. 304pp., illustrated. Hardcover w/dj
(d/j has been glued into book). Both VG. White mark ffep, rest of book
clean and tight. Sorry, sold. Rothay
Reynolds. My Russian Year. A look at pre-war, pre-revolutionary
Russia by a British journalist. NY: James Pott & Co., undated [circa
1913]. 304 pages, with 28 illustrations. Top edge gilt, original
pictorial green cloth with gilt stamping. Tissue-protected frontispiece
photo of St. Basil's Cathedral. A good ex-library copy with library number on the spine. Sorry, sold.
Jesse Dunsmore Clarkson. A History of Russia. NY: Random House,
1966. Fifth printing. 857 pages. Map endpapers. Hardcover in very good
condition with good dustjacket. DJ has some minor rubbing at the edges and
wear at the top. Bibliography, chronology, appendices, maps,
photographs.Sorry, sold. Catherine Drinker Bowen & Barbara Von Meck. "Beloved Friend". The Story of Tchaikovsky and Nadejda Von Meck. NY: Random House, 1937. Hardcover, missing dustjacket. 484 pages. Photographs, illustrations, chronology, index. VG. Sorry, sold. Neil Cornwell. The life, times, and milieu of V.F.
Odoyevsky, 1804-1869. Little known in the West, Odoyevsky was a
central figure in Russian music and letters. OH (Athens): Ohio
University Press, 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. 417 pages. Index,
bibliography, appendices and extensive notes. Pages tanned, otherwise
very good. Sorry, sold. [AZ]
Henri Troyat. Turgenev. A Biography. Another well-written
biography by the prolific French author. From the Library Journal:
"....a fine, quick introduction to Turgenev, a complex man and dedicated
Russian Westernist. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1985. First American edition.
Hardcover with lightly worn dustjacket in clear protective mylar cover. Remainder
mark. Sorry, sold. d Avrahm
Yarmolinsky. Dostoyevsky: His life and Art. NY: Criterion, 1957.
Second Edition, Completely Revised and Enlarged. Another acclaimed
biography of the father of existentialism. 434 pages. Hardcover with
dustjacket. Dj is chipped with heavy wear at the edges, still complete
and attractive. Not price-clipped. Sorry, sold. Alexander
Pushkin. The Poems, Prose and Plays of Alexander Pushkin. Modern
Library Giant G62. Lyrics, ballads, narrative poems, folk
tales, dramatic writings and prose. With biographical and an interpretive introduction by Avrahm Yarmolinsky. NY:
Random House, 1950s printing. 896 pages. Hardcover with edgeworn and
somewhat chipped dustjacket in protective mylar cover. No marks, writing
or names. Pages have mild age tanning. Sorry, sold. Harrison
Salisbury. The 900 Days. The Siege of Leningrad. NY: Harper and
Row, 1968. 1st edition, later printing (not BOMC). 635pp. Hardcover with slightly worn
dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Author photo on back. Includes a section of black and white photos. Index,
bibliography, source notes. Map endpapers. The siege of Leningrad during
World War II was the longest that a great city had undergone since
Biblical times. It was endured by more than 3 million people, of whom
just under one-half died. Harrison Salisbury spent nearly 25 years
documenting this account. He went to Leningrad in January of 1944 and
talked to the survivors; he examined Russian archives and secret records
finally made available after Stalin's death. Salisbury exposed the role
of Stalin's political police throughout the war and the endless blunders
of the military. But he celebrates the magnificent citizens of Leningrad
-- artists, writers, factory workers, mothers, old men, children -- who
struggled, starved and died in the streets, but did not yield. The
culminating disaster, with which the story concludes, was the Leningrad
Affair three years after the war ended. Sorry, sold.
Peter Hardy. Voyenniye Prestupleniya Gabsburskoi Monarchii: 1914-1917. (The War
Crimes of the Habsburg Monarchy: 1914-1917.) CT (Trumbull): Peter S.
Hardy, 1964. 732pp. In Russian. Reprint of the four Thalerhof concentration
camp almanacs originally printed in Lviv in 1924-1932. A wealth of
information about what happened to the Carpathian Rus, considered deadly
enemies of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, during World War I. From the works of
Vasili Romanovich Vavrik of the martyrology of
Carpatho-Rusyn patriots during World War I. Four memoir books, bound in
one volume with pictures and illustrations. Hardcover with slightly worn with
closed tears dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Sorry, sold.
Sonia Mazer. Masha: A Little Russian Girl. NY: Doubleday Doran,
1932. Pebbled blue cloth hardcover, no dj as issued. 285pp., color
frontis, illustrated by the author, decorative endpapers. Endpapers can be seen here A very nice
copy. Sorry, sold. Nina Veligotskaya. Maria Primachenko. Biography and picture book of the well-known Ukrainian village folk artist, born in 1908 and whose talent extended to drawing, embroidery, and painting on ceramics. Her works even included paintings based on the Chernobyl Atomic Power Plant tragedy. 130 pages, many color illustrations. TEXT IN UKRAINIAN - ENGLISH SUMMARY. Large format (9"x10"). Very good condition pictorial hardcover issued without dustjacket. Kiev: Mystetstvo, 1989. Sorry, sold. Olga Kruglova. Traditional Russian Carved and Painted Woodwork. From the Zagorsk State Museum Collection. English language edition. Printed on enamel paper, 216 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Good condition, cover bowed, corners bumped. Illustrated boards. Contents clean and tight. Leningrad: Khudozhnik, 1988. Sorry, sold. L. Zhuraviyeva. Carved and Painted Woodwork at the Smolensk Museum of Art, History and Architecture.. The collection of painted and carved woodwork of the 16th-19th centuries belonging to the Smolensk Museum. Included are chests, boxes, the painted decoration on a cradle panel, bowls, ladles and other objects. 236 objects described & illustrated, many in color. Moscow: Soviet Russia, 1985. 232 pages. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. English summary & captions in English & Russian. Cloth in illustrated slipcase. Book is near fine, slipcase is very good - sticker pull on spine, edge rubbed. Sorry, sold. John Abbot,
S.C. The Empire of Russia. From the Remotest Periods to the Present
Time. NY: Mason Brothers, 1860. 528 pages, index. 1st edition.
Brown hardcover. Tissue-protected frontispiece gravure of Peter the
Great. Small chips top and bottom of spine. Tight and clean copy. Sorry, sold.
Gregory L. Freeze, editor. Russia: A History. NY: Oxford
University Press, 1997. Hardcover in dustjacket, very good condition.
478 pages. Many photographs and illustrations. Maps, index, further
reading list, chronology. Sorry, sold. Anne Edwards. Sonya. The Life of Countess Tolstoy. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981. First edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. Very good condition. 512 pages. Appendix, notes, bibliography. Illustrations. Sorry, sold. Leo Tolstoy. War and Peace. The Inner Sanctum Edition. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1942. Hardcover with dustjacket in good condition. Piece missing from top front of DJ as well as chips from top spine edge. 1,372 pages. Reader's guide/bookmark missing. Color endpaper maps. Foreword, maps. Sorry, sold. Ronald Hingley.
Dostoyevsky: His life and Work. London: Paul Elek, 1978. An
excellent biography of this great Russian author. 32 pages of
illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket, both near fine condition.
Sorry, sold. E. Smirnova. Illuminated Manuscripts of Novgorod the Great. Fifteenth Century. Extensive scholarly treatment. Bibliography, notes and indices. 480 pages, many illustrations, some color. TEXT IN RUSSIAN - SUMMARY IN ENGLISH. Hardcover in near fine condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Store label on back of dj. Moscow: Nauka, 1994. Sorry, sold. Dr. Vyacheslav Mukhin. The Fabulous Epoch of Faberge.
Catalogue from the Exhibition at the Catherine Palace in Tsarskoye
Selo. Large format softcover, detailed and informative texts and
captions and many color illustrations. Index of jewelers contemporary with Faberge. Printed on high quality paper.
Moscow: Nord Publishers, 1992. 239 pages. Sorry, sold.
A. Kenneth Snowman. Carl Faberge: Goldsmith to the Imperial Court of
the Russia. A fine overview of Faberge's output, including all 10
Armory Museum eggs. Snowman studied and dealt in Faberge pieces and his
text offers insight into workshops, patrons, customers and collectors.
185 photographs, more than 100 full color. Hardcover in very good
condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Light soiling to dj. NY:
Greenwich House, 1983. 160 pages. Sorry, sold.
B. Karpov, L. Ulyanova, others.
Russian Orthodox Church. 216 pages, extensively illustrated with
color photos. TEXT IN English. Large folio hardcover in very good condition with
clear mylar cover protecting somewhat edgeworn but complete dustjacket.
Moscow: IKPA (Soviet-Finnish Joint Venture), 1990. Sorry, sold. E. Smirnova.
Moscow Icons: 14th-17th Centuries. USSR (Leningrad): Aurora Art
Publishers, 1989. Beautiful overview of this important historical period
of Russian iconography. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, 324
pages. Hint of edgewear at extremities of dustjacket, which is a
protective mylar cover. Contents fine - an excellent copy. Sorry, sold.
Books on Royal Russia | Royal Russia Page | Book Index Page How to Order | Return to Home Page The Russian Shop / Maison Russe 1720 Ogden Ave Lisle IL 60532 1-800-778-9404 |