Johann Heinrich Schnitzler. Secret History of the Court and
Government of Russia Under the Emperors Alexander and
Nicholas.
Prince Michael of
Greece. Nicholas and Alexandra. The Family Albums.
Peter
Kurth (Author), Peter Christopher, Edward Radzinsky (Introduction).
Tsar: The Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra.MA (Boston):
Little, Brown & Co., 1995. 229 pages. Madison Press Book. Early printing. Large hardcover with dustjacket.
Pictorial endpapers. Copiously illustrated. Dustjacket in a protective clear mylar cover. Both
dustjacket and book almost like new. $40. [#VC-32].
Ian Vorres. Last Grand Duchess. Her Imperial Highness
Grand-Duchess Olga Alexandrovna. 1 June 1882 - 24 November 1960.
London: Finedawn (Psaropoulos). 1985. Third printing. Octavo. Gilt
decorated olive leatherette covered boards with milk-white dustjacket.
Edges have a trace of tanning else fine. A beautiful copy of this
uncommon biography of Grand-Duchess Olga Alexandrovna. Scarce title. $100.
[#VC-20].
David
Chavchavadze. Crowns and Trenchcoats. A Russian Prince in the CIA.
NY: Atlantic International Publications, 1990. 1st printing.
Hardcover with dustjacket. 60 rare photographs, geneological charts, 315
pages, index. Prince David Chavchavadze (a relative of Tsar Nichoas II)
traveled in the circles of the social elite and worked some 25 years for
the CIA. Includes insights into the "Anastasia" affair, along with
personal stories relating to Winston Churchill, Kings Michael of
Roumania, George II of Greece, George V of England, the Duchess of Kent,
and Louis Ferdinand of Prussia, among others. $45. [#VC-12].
Marcelle
Maurette, adapted from the French by John Bolton. "Anastasia.
Original Broadway Playbill from 1955. Starring Dolly Haas, Eugenie
Leontovich, John Emery, Robert Duke. Directed by Alan Schneider. Debuted
at the Lyceum Theatre, (12/29/1954 - 9/24/1955. Ran for 272
performances. 9"x12", pamphlet with photos and text. 12 pages. Excellent condition. $12. [#VC-48].
Alex
Shoumatoff. Russian Blood. A Family Chronicle. Shoumatoff
traces his family origins back ot the fifteenth century and masterfully
re-creates the pre-revolutionary gatherings at the family estate.
Elegant and moving, with period photos. NY: Random House (Vintage),
1990. 312 pages. Illustrated. Softcover in brand new condition.
[#BK-RB1]
Robert
Massie. Nicholas and Alexandra. NY: Atheneum, 1967. Stated 1st
edition. 584 pages. Illustrations, dustjacket in a protective mylar
cover. Full page photo of author on back. Some nicks to dustjacket, 1"
tear from back. Mild tanning to text. No marks, names, writing, etc. A
nice copy of the 1st printing of this perennially reprinted classic. $35.
Robert
Massie. Nicholas and Alexandra. NY: Atheneum, 1968. Used Book-of-the-Month (BOMC)
edition. Illustrations, dustjacket in a protective mylar cover. 613
pages. $10.
N. Chakirov (editor). Illustrated History of the Russian
Empire: The Coronation Book.
Signed with prayer dedication in Russian by His Eminence the Most Reverend Metropolitan
Philaret (Voznesensky) of New York (1903 - 1985), who was the first hierarch of the Russian
Orthodox Church Outside Russia from 1964 until 1985.
Short Biography of Metropolitan Philaret
Harrison
Salisbury. Black Night, White Snow: Russia's Revolutions 1905-1917.
NY: Doubleday, 1978. 746 pages. First edition. A fast-paced narrative
captures the rich drama of the most crucial political/historical event
of the twentieth century. He exposes the strata of Russian society, with
its prophetic poets, religious fanatics, and newly liberated serfs. Hard
data on Russia's economy, a first-hand knowledge of the county, and a
historian's gift of compression are combined to read with the ease of a
good novel and the urgency of a newspaper headline. Orange genealogical endpapers, index, extensive notes and sources sections. Hardcover with
dustjacket in protectivey mylar cover, minor wear to dj, diagonal clip
to first page, otherwise near fine. Uncommon in first edition form. $20.
Kathleen Berton, John Freeman (Photographer). Moscow Revealed. UK (London):
Doubleday, 1991. 221 pages. Relatively few people have seen the
interiors of the many beautiful and celebrated buildings in Moscow. This
is an illustrated history and guide to the variety of architecture
spread across the city. Opulent former palaces of the Tsars stand next
to ordinary apartment blocks; richly appointed Orthodox churches are set
alongside modern constructivist buildings or the cold grandeur of the
Metro; splendidly redecorated hotels co-exist with shops as ornate as
Harrods' food hall. Illustrations in color throughout. Large hardcover with dustjacket in protectivey mylar
cover, minor wear to dj, store label on back cover, otherwise near fine.
[#BK-MR20] 1 copy.
Nathan
Haskell Dole. Young Folks' History of Russia. OH (Akron):
Saalfield, 1903. 552 pages. Revised & enlarged edition, illustrated with
over 100 engravings. Blue cloth hardcover, gold stamped titling. Minor
wear, very good condition.
$10. [AZ]
Filip Ivanovich
Svistun and Protopresvitir Pyotr Kokhanik. Prikarpatskaya Rus' Pod
Vladeniem Avstrii. (1850-1896). 2-e Dopolnitelnoye Izdanie. and
Nachalo Istorii Amerikanskoi Rusii. CT (Trumball): Peter S. Hardy
(Publisher), 1970. Facsimile reprint of two earlier works with an additional 32
plates. 644 pages, many black and white photos and illustrations. Scarce
historical overview includes accounts of the first immigration of Carpatho-Rusyns (i.e.,
Carpatho-Russians or Ruthenians) and control by the Austro-Hungarian monarchy over the Carpathians. Text in Russian. Slight wear,
otherwise like new. $125. [AZ]
Alfred
Rambaud. History Of Russia. From The Earliest Times To 1882.
Translated By L.B. Lang. Edited & Enlarged By Nathan Haskell Dole.
Including A History Of The Turko-Russian War Of 1877-78.
In 3 Volumes. MA (Boston): Dana Estes & Co.,
1882. 400, 401, and 410 pages. Blue cloth, spine gilt (faded), some wear
to tops and bottoms of spines, white mark on one spine, marks on front
and back boards, contents clean and tight. Frontispiece tissue-protected
etchings of Ivan the Great, Peter the Great, and Nicholas I. [BK-MR23] 1 set only.
L. Lang (translator). Rambaud's Russia. With a
supplementary chapter of turn-of-the-century events by Edgar Saltus. Illustrated,
indexed. Collier: 1907. Hardbound, red cloth. VG condition, spine of
vol. 2 discolored. 2 volumes. $15.
Wolf Von
Schierbrand. Russia: Her Strength and Her Weakness. NY: G.
Putnam's Sons, 1904. (Reprinted by Detroit, Michigan Bay View Reading
Club 1904). Historical and quite readable snapshot of Russia at the
beginning of the 20th century. Red cloth, VG+, gilt stamped spine. Name
of former owner written on front free endpaper. 304 pages, index.
$20. [AZ]
Suzanne Massie.
Land of the Firebird. NY: Simon and Shuster, 1980. 1st edition,
1st printing. 493 pages, with 28 illustrations. The beauty of old
Russia. Color photos of art, painting and architecture. Hardcover with
dustjacket in protective mylar cover. A very nice copy. [BK-LNF1] 1 only.
Christopher Simon Sykes.
Country House Camera. An extraordinary collection of over 300 black and white
photographs discovered by Sykes in the attics, trunks, and
old albums of the great country houses of Britain and Ireland. They
provide a glimplse into country house life from the 1850s to the
1930s. Essentially private family pictures taken by amateur
photographers, they show intimate portraits of upper class European
life at its zenith, as well as chronicling the changes that have
overtaken it. From family parties on the lawn to snapshots of the famous
having fun. Foreword by Nigel Nicolson. UK: Bramley Boosk, 1987. 224
pages. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar. Like new
condition. [#BK-CHC1] 1 only.
Benjamin Bunny. The Life of H.R.H. The Duke of Flamborough. A
footnote to history, arranged, expurgated, and edited by Laurence
Housman. Parody fictional biography of the Duke, who "lived" in the 19th
century, by his valet, who was "dismissed for prying after 30 years
service in the Royal household". Includes sections on "The Palace Plot";
"The Collections Of Royalty"; and "Retirement". NY: Payson & Clarke,
Ltd., 1929. Small hardcover with dj in mylar, both VG. Button & thread
page marker. $15. [AZ]
Donald J. Raleigh, editor. A Russian Civil War Diary. Alexis Babine in
Saratov, 1917-1922. "There are very few
surviving memoirs by witnesses to the tragic events in Revolutionary
Russia between 1917 and 1922." In the fall of 1917, Babine, a Russian-born
American educated at Cornell University, accepted an appointment as
instructor in English at the newly opened university in the Russian
provincial capital of Saratov. That October, the Russian Revolution
began, followed by the Civil War. Babine remained in Saratov throughout
most of this time period; this is his diary richly detailing the
terrible daily struggle to survive. The diary provides day-to-day
insights into the mind of someone experiencing first-hand the
revolutionary process. NC (Durham): Duke University Press, 1988. Brand new hard
cover with dustjacket in mint condition. 240 pages. Preface,
bibliography and index. [#MR-CVD1]
Clare Sheridan. Naked Truth. Autobiography of Sheridan, who was a
writer ("Mayfair to Moskow," "West and East,"), sculptress and cousin of
Winston Churchill (their mothers were sisters). She went to the Soviet
Union in 1920 to become an anarchist where she sculpted busts of several
Bolshevik leaders, including Lenin, Trotsky, and Zinoviev. Later she
sculpted Churchill, who used his influence to gain her entry into
post-WWII Italy. An interesting read. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1928. 1st
edition, later printing. 383 pages. Red cloth hardcover, missing
dustjacket, with pasted wrap-around titles label. Printed on fine wove
paper. 17 illustrations. Name & address and the date of 1929 on first
page.
$12.
Eliza Ruhamah Scidmore. As the Hague Ordains. Journal of a Russian
prisoner's wife in Japan. Author was the wife of a Russian officer
held as a POW during the Russo-Japanese War in Matsuyama, Japan. NY:
Henry Holt & Co., 1907. 359pp. 1st ed., 1st printing. Frontis
illustration with tissue protect. 7 black and white illustrations. Hardcover.
Cover decorated with an illustration of the Order of St. George. Front
cover and spine are rubbed. Name & address and the date of 1908 on first
page. $20. [AZ]
Peter Yershov, editor. Letters of Gorky and Andreev,
1899-1912. Edited with an introduction by Peter Yershov. Letters,
introduction and notes translated by Lydia Weston. Collection of letters
from Maxim Gorky (aka Aleksei Maksimovich Peshkov) to Leonid Nikolaevich
Andreev. Paints a vivid picture of Russian social and literary life in first part
of 20th century. NY: Columbia University Press [London, Routledge and
Kegan Paul], 1958. 1st edition. Hardcover with dustjacket in a
protective mylar cover. Nice older copy with some minor wear to book and some tanning to page ends.
Book jacket has significant tanning and fading and some chipping to
edges. Book itself is very good, no marks, names, not ex-lib. $10.
[AZ]
Olga Ilyn. White Road: A Russian Odyssey. 1919-1923. An
enthralling memoir of the onset of the Russian Revolution and the defeat
of the White Army. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. 316 pages.
First edition. Brand new hardcover with dustjacket. [#BK-WHR1]
Henri Troyat. Tolstoy. A Biography. NY: Doubleday, 1967. BOMC edition. 792 pages.
Hardcover with dustjacket. Illustrated. $8.
Serge
Andolenko And Robert Werlich. Badges of Imperial Russia: Military
Civil Religious. Quaker Press, 1981. Second edition. Almost new condition - some tanning
to pages. 216 pages, over 600 photos, including 170 in color. $95. [#VC-52].
Robert Werlich. Russian Orders, Decorations and Medals
Including Those of Imperial Russia, The Provisional Government and the
Soviet Union. Basic reference work on all Russian medals. Quaker Press, 1983. Second edition. Almost new condition - some
tanning to pages, minor wear inside front and back covers. 160 pages, richly illustrated in color and black and white. Quarto. Bibliography and
index. $75. [#VC-53].
Robert
Werlich. Orders and Decorations of All Nations - Ancient and Modern
Civil and Military. Quaker Press, 1974. This is the fairly
scarce second edition which has been substantially enlarged with many
additional orders and decorations. Almost new condition - some tanning to pages. 476 pages, 300
full color illustrations, maroon leatherette with gilt insignia embossed
on the front board. Quarto. Color and black and white plates, text illustrations, appendices, bibliography and index. $125. [#VC-51].
Robert
Werlich. Jettons of Imperial Russia. Quaker Press, 1985. First edition - one of 500 copies. Brand
new condition. 128 pages, 300 full color illustrations, blue leatherette
with gilt insignia embossed on the front board. $30. [#VC-7].
Sydney Vernon.
Vernon's Collectors' Guide to Orders, Medals and Decorations (With
Valuations). Information and medals are presented alphabetically by
country (Albania through Yugoslavia). Self-published, 2000. Fourth edition. Black and white photos. Extensive
bibliography. Brand new condition. 527 pages. $25. [#VC-55].
I.
Spassky and E. Shchukina Medals and Coins of the Age of Peter the
Great from the Hermitage Collection. USSR (Leningrad): Aurora Art
Publishers, 1974. Green leatherette large format hardcover, printed gilt
titles. 150 pages, many black and white and color photos and
illustrations, some fold-out illustrations. Overview of Russian coins
and medals of the 17th and 18th centuries in the collection of the
Hermitage. Text in Russian & English. Slightest wear, otherwise like
new. $45. [AZ]
Paul L
Paulson.Guide to Russian Silver Hallmarks. Privately published
in 1976. Stapled binding. White mark on cover, otherwise excellent. 42
page text plus 34 pages of reproductions of hallmarks. $20.
[#VC-4].
Col. V. Shenk.
The Tables of Uniforms of the Imperial Russian Army. Facsimile
reprinted plates (individual one-sided pages) from Col. V.K. Shenk's
Tables of Uniforms of the Imperial Russian Army. or other military
memorabilia. As compiled by Col. V.K. Shenk, St. Petersburg, 1910-1911.
Reproduced from originals in the collection of the late Eugene Mollo, by
permission of Boris Mollo, Deputy Director and Keeper of Records at the
National Army Museum, London, England. Dimensions: 8 1/2" by 11" (6 1/4"
by 8 3/4" color image with 1 1/8" by 1 1/8" white frame) on semi-gloss
paper. Canada (London): Zaria Publishing, 1990. Softcover with creasing
to binding, few minor marks, otherwise very good. All plates excellent.
About 32 pages. $40. [#NVC-85].
Cecilia Sternberg. Masquerade. By the author of "The Journey".
WWII historical fiction based on author's memoirs. New York: Rawson, Wade, 1979. First edition. Out of print.
Hardcover in dustjacket. 335 pages. Very good condition, several closed
tears top of jacket, which is protected in mylar. $10.
Vladimir Vysotsky. Hamlet with a guitar. Memoirs and biographies.
English language edition, with many of his poems and songs in both
Russian and English. A collection of writings and songs by Vladimir
Vysotsky (1938-1980), the incomparable Soviet
Russian singer, actor and songwriter. A genuine legend in his own time.
Illustrated by 39 photos. USSR (Moscow): Progress Publishers, 1990. 421
pages, softcover. Excellent condition. [BK-VY1]
Igor
Schwezoff. Russian Somersault. A diary of the Russian ballet
dancer, Igor Schwezoff, from 1904 to 1931. Three photos of Schwezoff and
many wonderful illustrations by Grey. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1936.
Stated 1st edition. Illustrated, decorative endpapers. Cloth hardcover,
missing dustjacket. Name on first page, binding is sound. $20. [AZ]
Ronald
Hingley. Russian Writers and Soviet society, 1917-1978. NY:
Random House, 1978. 296 pages. 2nd printing of 1st edition. Great writers and poets such as
Mayakovsky, Nabokov, Pasternak, Solzhenitysn and others are shown in the
context of the culture of the USSR. Index, bibliography, notes. Hardcover with dustjacket, both near fine.
$8.
Boris Pasternak. Dr. Zhivago. NY: Pantheon, 1958. 1st
edition, stated 7th printing ("First published September 1958", this is
the "276th-400th thousand, December 1958" on copyright page). Hardcover,
red cloth with gilt stamped author's signature on cover, spine titles in
gilt over black blocks. Translated from the Russian by Max Hayward and
Manya Harari. "The Poems of Yurii Zhivago" by Bernard Guilbert Guerney.
NOT a book-club edition and NOT a remainder. (The true first edition was
bound in full red cloth). Dust jacket not price-clipped, priced at
$5.00. Chipping and 1" piece missing at the dust jacket spine, some
chipping to edges of dj. Book itself clean, no name, or marks. $45.
[AZ]
Leo Hamalian
and Vera Von Wiren-Garczynski (editors). Seven Russian
Short Novel Masterpieces. The Childhood of Zhenya Luvers; The
Gambler; Father Sergius; Ward No. 6; The Duelist; The Story of how Ivan
Ivanovich Quarreled with Ivan Nikiforovich; & The Dilemma. NY: Popular
Library, 1967. 480 pages. Paperback, light page tanning. Binding sound,
no writing or marks. $6.
Leo Tolstoy.
War and Peace. Modern Library Giant G1 - complete and unabridged in
a single volume. Translated by Constance Garnett. NY: Random House,
1950s printing. 1,136 pages. Hardcover with lightly worn dustjacket in protective
mylar cover. No marks, writing or names. Mild page tanning. $12.
Leo Tolstoy.
War and Peace. Modern Library Giant - complete and unabridged in
a single volume. Translated by Constance Garnett. NY: Random House,
1960s printing. 1,136 pages. Hardcover with lightly worn dustjacket in protective
mylar cover. No marks, writing or names. Mild page tanning. $12.
Fyodor Dostoevsky.
(Edited and with an Introduction by Edward Wasiolek.) (Translated by
Katharine Strelsky.) The Notebooks for The Idiot . IL (Chicago):
University of Chicago Press, 1973. Second printing, softcover. Second
volume in a series of English language editions of Dostoevsky's working
notebooks. It provides a unique documentation of the creative process
that brought one of the world's great novels into being. 254 pages.
Water stain warpage, otherwise good condition. Text unmarked, good
reading copy. $12.
Ruth Epperson Kennell. Vanya of the Streets. NY: Harper and
Bros., 1931. Red cloth hardcover in good condition, some pinholes to
front board, stain on back board. Top and bottom of spine rubbed and
chipped. 208 pages. First edition. Many illustrations. Illustrated
endpapers. $75. Scarce title. [AZ]
William O. Douglas. Russian Journey. The
Supreme Court Justice reported on his visit to the Soviet Union in
1955. He traveled from Pahlevi and Baku on the Caspian to Tashkent, Novosibirsk, then
across the Urals to Moscow. NY: Doubleday, 1956. Stated first edition. Hardcover in dustjacket in
mylar protective cover. Map endpapers. Very good condition. Former owner neatly written
on second (half-title) page. 255 pages. $10.
Walter Bedell Smith, former US Ambassador to Russia. My Three Years
in Moscow. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippencott, 1950. First printing.
Hardcover in dustjacket. DJ has 2" piece missing from spine as well as
edge chipping. 346 pages. $10. [AZ]
Jack Paar. 3 On A Toothbrush. Come along with Jack to the South Pacific as
he retraces the fateful last mission of Lt. John F. Kennedy's PT boat
109, to Moscow where he was installed in Lenin's suite (especially
bugged for honored guests), etc. Paar talks with Dr. Albert Schweitzer
at his jungle hospital, the Solomon Island native who helped rescue
President Kennedy in WW II, singer Mary Martin, Richard Nixon, others.
Photo section. NY: Doubleday, 1965. BOMC. Hardcover in
dustjacket. Fine/fine. Dj in mylar protective cover. 276 pages. $5.
[AZ]
Grigory
Sternin (Introduction) and committee of biographers, translators and
designers. Ilya Repin. Painting, Graphic Arts. Ilya Repin
(1844-1930) is one of the most talented of Russian artists. He created
paintings "perfect in their expressive forcefulness and profundity".
Over 300 of Repin's pictures today found in various Russian museums. The
catalogue and biographical outline were compiled by art specialists
working in Repin's Memorial Museum." The plates are full-page and are in
color and black and white. Includes illustrated catalogue raisonne of
the work depicted in this volume. An outstanding book. First English
language edition. Oversize (11"x14") hardcover with dustjacket. 292
pages. cardboard protective slipcover. Both book and jacket are near
fine. USSR (Moscow): Aurora Art, 1985. [#VC-20] 1 copy only.
S. A.
Vysotsky. Ilya Glazunov. Acclaimed realistic artist born in
1930 in St. Petersburg. During the height of Communism (1970s-1980s) he
used themes from Eastern Orthodoxy and religious iconography and mixed
them with a heady interpretation of historical nationalism. Later in his
career, Glazunov advocated the restoration of the Cathedral of Christ
the Saviour in Moscow. His wife was Nina Vinogradova-Benois, a subject
of many of his paintings, and whose portrait graces the cover of this
book. 325 pages, gilt-stamped spine title. Cloth binding with pictorial
cover. 255 color plates and black and white and 30 black & white
photographs. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. English synopsis laid in, full notated
illustrations and summary. Comes in a plain brown cardboard slipcover.
Store labels inside covers, otherwise excellent. USSR (Moscow):
Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo, 1986. $125.
Vasily Zacharchenko. Ilya Glazunov. Photo Album. Acclaimed realistic artist born in
1930 in St. Petersburg. During the height of Communism (1970s-1980s) he
used themes from Eastern Orthodoxy and religious iconography and mixed
them with a heady interpretation of historical nationalism. Later in his
career, Glazunov advocated the restoration of the Cathedral of Christ
the Saviour in Moscow. Painting of Ivan the Terrible on front cover, photo of artist back cover. 325 pages, gilt-stamped spine title. Cloth binding with pictorial
cover. 266 illustrations, including full-page color plates and black & white
photographs. Approximately same number of page. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. English synopsis laid in, full notated
illustrations and summary. Comes in a matching (the covers) pictorial
slipcover. Some rubbing to slipcover, store label inside back cover,
otherwise book is brand new. USSR (Moscow): Planeta, 1978. $125.
Aida Nasibova, and others. Translated by Arthur Shkarovsky-Raffe.
The Art Treasures of the Moscow Kremlin.
V.N. Ivanov. Russian Architecture and Art of the
11th-19th Centuries. Beautiful photographs by professional
photographers on some of the greatest Russian churches, buildings and
artwork. Includes art of Vladimir, Novgorod, Pskov, Yuryev-Polskoy,
Moscow, Kizhi and much more. A sumptuous collection in an elegantly bound (13"x10") volume. Leningrad: Khudozhnik RFSFR, 1971. TEXT IN
RUSSIAN, ILLUSTRATION TITLES in ENGLISH. Large quarto, half calf
(morocco) over art paper, decorative endpapers. Print run limited to
10,000 copies. 280 pages. Many full-page color and black and white
photographs. Book is in new condition in custom clear plastic slipcover
with some minor scuffing. $95. [AZ]
V. Voropanov and
others. Picture Gallery of the Art Museum of Vologda. A
comparably young museum (founded in 1952) from one of the oldest cities
in Northern Russia. A wealth of distinctive artistic painting is
illustrated -- a true treasure trove for art lovers! Over 150 color
plates. 219 pages. TEXT IN RUSSIAN - ENGLISH SUMMARY. Hardcover in very
good condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Leningrad:
Khudozhnik RSFSR, 1989. $125. [AZ]
Boris Brodsky. Treasures of Moscow. Small format overview with
over 300 illustrations of art housed in Moscow museums. Included are
examples from Kremlin museums, the Andrei Rublev museum, Kolomenskoye,
State Historical Museum and her affiliates, The Tretyakov Gallery and
more. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Printed on enamel paper, 376 pages. As new
condition in colorful slipcase. Moscow: Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo, 1989.
$35.
I.B. Chizhova. Nina Pavlovna Slavina . An overview of the veteran
Lomonosov Porcelain factory artist, born in 1928, who influenced the
direction in which the Factory ultimately went and who designed many of
today's best-loved patterns. She began working for LFZ in 1954 and ended
up heading the decorative section. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Printed on enamel
paper, 180 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Good
condition, cover scuffed. Dustjacket covered in protective clear mylar
cover. Contents clean and tight. Leningrad: Khudozhnik, 1988. $95.
[AZ]
Karl Kantor. Liudmila and Dmitry Shushkanov: An Image
of the Mode of Life. Exemplary husband-wife artist team whose best
works from 1969 to 1978 are annotated and catalogued. Full-page,
full-color photos of glass art, including decorative vessels and
sculptures. TEXT IN RUSSIAN WITH ENGLISH SUMMARIES. Printed on enamel
paper, 199 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Good
condition, cover scuffed. Dustjacket covered in protective clear mylar
cover. Contents clean and tight. USSR (Moscow): Sovietsky Khudozhnik,
1981. $75. [AZ]
Four Seasons: Spring, Summer, Autumn,
Winter. 4-volume set of books with beautiful photos
guaranteed to evoke memories for the old country. Text and poetry in
Russian. Printed cloth bindings - different colors for each season.
Hardbound, 96 pages per book. Slipcased. Published in Russia, 1989. Some
slipcases have been reinforced with clear book binding tape. Picture
shows front and back of slipcase. Books weigh nearly 9 pounds.
$29.
Mariia Andreevna Alekseeva. Graviura Petrovskogo Vremeni.. USSR
(Leningrad): Iskusstvo, Leningradskoe otd-nie. (ISBN: 5210003213) 208
pages. Scholarly text covers the art of the gravure during the time of
Peter the Great. TEXT IN RUSSIAN ONLY. Hardcover. Black and white
illustrations throughout. $125. [AZ]
Charles Bainbridge. Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to
the Russian Imperial Court. His Life and Work. Originally published
in 1949, this important title was compiled and written by a personal friend of
Faberge. Bainbridge later managed Faberge's London branch on Dover
Street. 112 black and white plates, 17 color illustrations. Large hardcover in very
good condition with a protective mylar cover over the dustjacket. Printed on high quality paper.
London: Spring Books, 1971. 167 pages. Was $45. Now $35.
Karole Pazeraite.
Nusidejele: Apsyka. 2-A Laida. (Sinners. A Tale.)Novel in Lithuanian. Woodcut cover illustration.
Adelaide: Australijos Lietuvis, 1952. 254 pages. Softcover in very good
condition, some sun fading and page tanning. Rare title. $25.
Kiselyova, Popenko and others. Handicrafts in the Ukraine.
(Khudozhni Promysli Ukraini.) A comprehensive and detailed overview
of traditional Ukrainian folk arts and crafts. Included are embroidery
and needlework, rug-making and patterned weaving, ceramics, woodcarving
and decorating and leatherwork. Text in Russian, Ukrainian and English.
254 pages. Many full-page illustrations in black and white as well as
color. Large format (9"x13"). Ukraine (Kiev): Mystestvo, 1979. Large
hardcover with illustrations. Minor corner bumping, light wear to cover,
contents like new. $65. [AZ]
L. Vnyuchkova and others. Taras Shevchenko State Museum. The
Museum, well documented in this book, is located in Kiev and was founded
in 1934. It gathers the most important collection (nearly 800 articles)
of Shevchenko's works under one roof. Other works illustrated in this
book are paintings by artists who followed in Shevchenko's realistic
traditions. 150 color plates of works by Shevchenko, his contemporaries
and his admirers, drawn from the museum in Kiev. 168 pages. Near mint in
clear mylar covered dustjacket. Large format (9"x11"). Kiev: Mistetstvo,
1989. $40.
M. M. Shubravskoi. Vesiliya (Wedding). In Ukrainian. 2 volumes. 192 pages.
456 pages and 480 pages. Illustrated with lots of musical examples. Quite rare. Jackets beat up, text is fine. Kiev: Naukova Dumka, 1970.
$250.