"List of Sold Books"


Out of Print Books For Sale.
Out of Print Books (Not Russian).
Books in Russian.
Books on Political Science, Sovietica & USSR Titles

All Sold Books (Bibliography).
List of books we had for sale at one time but are currently sold.
George Annenkov (Georges Annenkov, G. Annenkoff or Yury Pavlovich Annenkov). (1889-1974). Dnevnik Moikh Vstrech. Tsikl Tragedii. (Diary of My Acquaintances. Aka People and Portraits: A Tragic Cycle). 2-volume set. Scarce Russian-language literary and artistic memoirs of Georges Annekov, who in addition to being a portraitist, book illustrator and theater and cinema costume designer, was a member of Mir Iskusstva. Authors of Volume I include: Annenkov; Maksim Gorkii (Maxim Gorky); Alexander Blok; Nikolai Gumilev; Anna Akhmatova; Velimir Klebnikov; Sergei Esenin (yesenin); Vladimir Mayakovskii (Mayakovsky); Aleksei Remizov I Sergei Prokofiev; Evgenii Zamyatin; Boris Zamyatin; Isaac Babel; Michael Zoshenko; Ilya Repin; Georgii Ivanov. Authors of Volume II include: Aleksis Rannit; Evgenii Zamyatin; Vsevolod Meierkhold (Meyerhold); Vsevolod Pudovkin; Nikolai Evreinov; Aleksei Tolstoi (Tolstoy); Boris Pasternak; Aleksandr Benua (Benois); Micheal Larionov and Nataliya Goncharova; Sergei Makovskii (Makovsky); Kazimir Malevich, Vladimir Tatlin and socialistic realism; Vladimir Lenin; Lev Trockii (Trotsky). New York: Inter-Language Literary Associates, 1966. 350 + 350 pages. Hardcover, brown cloth with black lettering, no dustjackets (as issued). Excellent condition.
Another image. | Another image. | Another image. | Another image. | Another image.

General A. I. Denikin. Ocherki Russkoi Smuti. (Sketches about the Russian Troubles.) Krushenie Vlasti i Armii, Fev.-sent. 1917. (Collapse of Power and the Army: Feb-Sept 1917.) First edition, parts 1 & 2. 183 & 238 pages. 18 plates. Paris: J. Povolozky & Co., 1921. Both books complete but in fragile condition, card bindings frayed, pages loose.
Another image | Another image | Another image | Another image

Lilie de Fernandez-Azzbal. The Countess From Iowa. Lilie Bouton, born in Hamburg, Iowa, moved two great European courts. She married Count Nostitz, one of the richest of the Russian aristocracy and was welcomed into St. Petersburg society. Click on the back cover link below to find out more! NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1936. Hardcover unclipped dustjacket with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. With 18 illustrations. Name on first page, wear to extremities of dj, otherwise no marks. Back Cover

Robert K. Massie (Introductory Text), Jeffrey Finestone (Picture Research & Descriptions). Last Courts of Europe. A Royal Family Album 1860-1914.NY: The Vendome Press, 1981. 256 pages. 1st printing. Large hardcover with dustjacket. Describes the following royal houses during their final days: The Saxe-Colburg-Windsors, The Hohenzollerns, The Romanovs and The Hapsburgs. Detailed genealogical table. 315 beautiful sepia-toned photographs of European royal houses in the decades prior to WWI. Both book and jacket near fine. [#VC-31].

Alfred Rambaud. History Of Russia. From The Earliest Times To 1882. Translated By L.B. Lang. Edited & Enlarged By Nathan Haskell Dole. Including A History Of The Turko-Russian War Of 1877-78. In 3 Volumes. MA (Boston): Dana Estes & Co., 1882. 400, 401, and 410 pages. Blue cloth, spine gilt (faded), some wear to tops and bottoms of spines, white mark on one spine, marks on front and back boards, contents clean and tight. Frontispiece tissue-protected etchings of Ivan the Great, Peter the Great, and Nicholas I. [BK-MR23]

Alexander Grand Duke of Russia. Once a Grand Duke. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1932. Hardcover, missing dustjacket. Light blue cloth, gilt titles, 348 pages, black and white photo illustrations. Spine heavily sunned, spotting to covers. Original owner signature and date (1932) on first page. Overall good. [#NVC-17]

Peter Kurth (Author), Peter Christopher, Edward Radzinsky (Introduction). Tsar: The Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra. MA (Boston): Little, Brown & Co., 1995. 229 pages. Madison Press Book. Early printing. Travel back in time to the now vanished era of Imperial Russia and explore the lost world of the Tsars through this spectacular illustrated history. Large hardcover with dustjacket. Pictorial endpapers. Copiously illustrated. Dustjacket in a protective clear mylar cover. Both dustjacket and book almost like new. [#VC-32]

Marvin Lyons. Edited by Andrew Wheatcroft. Nicholas II: The Last Tsar. One of the first, and still one of the best, photo biographies on the unparalleled life of Nicholas II and his family. The editors sifted through some 35,000 photos to produce this book. Covers the years 1870 to 1918. Preface, editor's note, chronology, genealogy and picture sources. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. 224 pages. 356 black and white photos. Very light wear to jacket otherwise excellent. Dustjacket in a protective clear mylar cover. [#NVC-27B]

Kathleen Berton, John Freeman (Photographer). Moscow Revealed. UK (London): Doubleday, 1991. 221 pages. Relatively few people have seen the interiors of the many beautiful and celebrated buildings in Moscow. This is an illustrated history and guide to the variety of architecture spread across the city. Opulent former palaces of the Tsars stand next to ordinary apartment blocks; richly appointed Orthodox churches are set alongside modern constructivist buildings or the cold grandeur of the Metro; splendidly redecorated hotels co-exist with shops as ornate as Harrods' food hall. Illustrations in color throughout. Large hardcover with dustjacket in protectivey mylar cover, minor wear to dj, store label on back cover, otherwise near fine. [#BK-MR20] Suzanne Massie. Land of the Firebird. NY: Simon and Shuster, 1980. 1st edition, 1st printing. 493 pages, with 28 illustrations. The beauty of old Russia. Color photos of art, painting and architecture. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. A very nice copy. [BK-LNF1]

General P.N. Krassnoff [Pyotr Nikolayevich Krasnov] (1869-1947) [Translated by Olga Vitali and Vera Brooke]. The Amazon of the Desert. Peter Krassnoff (Krasnov) was Lieutenant General of the Russian army when the Revolution broke out in 1917, and one of the leaders of the counterrevolutionary White movement. He was elected Ataman of the Don Cossack Host in 1918 and was a rival to General Anton Denikin, a significant White Army general. IL (Chicago): The White House, 1929. 272 pages. Reprint edition. Minor soil to red boards, light tanning to pages, otherwise very good. [#RM-A17]

Henri Troyat. Pushkin. A Biography. NY: Doubleday, 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket, BOMC edition. 655 pages. Illustrated. Number in ink on first page, white label on back of dustjacket, otherwise very good. [#RM-75K]

Harrison Salisbury. Black Night, White Snow: Russia's Revolutions 1905-1917. NY: Doubleday, 1978. 746 pages. First edition. A fast-paced narrative captures the rich drama of the most crucial political/historical event of the twentieth century. He exposes the strata of Russian society, with its prophetic poets, religious fanatics, and newly liberated serfs. Hard data on Russia's economy, a first-hand knowledge of the county, and a historian's gift of compression are combined to read with the ease of a good novel and the urgency of a newspaper headline. Orange genealogical endpapers, index, extensive notes and sources sections. Hardcover with dustjacket in protectivey mylar cover, minor wear to dj, diagonal clip to first page, otherwise near fine. Uncommon in first edition form. [#RM-51K]

David Chavchavadze. Crowns and Trenchcoats. A Russian Prince in the CIA. NY: Atlantic International Publications, 1990. 1st printing. Hardcover with dustjacket. 60 rare photographs, geneological charts, 315 pages, index. Prince David Chavchavadze (a relative of Tsar Nichoas II) traveled in the circles of the social elite and worked some 25 years for the CIA. Includes insights into the "Anastasia" affair, along with personal stories relating to Winston Churchill, Kings Michael of Roumania, George II of Greece, George V of England, the Duchess of Kent, and Louis Ferdinand of Prussia, among others. [#VC-12]
Alexander Bokhanov, Dr. Manfred Knodt, Vladimir Oustimenko, Zinaida Peregudova, Lyubov Tyutyunnik, Lyudmila Xenofontova. The Romanovs. Love, Power and Tragedy.UK (London): Leppi, 1993. 321 pages. Large hardcover with dustjacket. Profusely illustrated with sepia and black and white photographs. Map of Russia in the reign of Nicholas II on the endpapers. Fine condition. [#VC-29].

Elisabeth Caude, Jacques Kuhnmunch, Jacques Perot, L. V Bardovskaya, Musee national du Chateau de Compiegne. Un Tsar a Compiegne, Nicolas II, 1901.[Catalogue de l'exposition presentee au] Musee national du chateau de Compiegne, 29 septembre 2001-14 janvier 2002, France. (Paris): Reunion des Musees Nationaux, 2001. 151 pages, softcover. Many illustrations, some in color. Text in French. [#VC-38].

Mikhail Iroshnikov, Liudmila Protsai & Yuri Shelayev. Sunset of the Romanov Dynasty.Moscow: Terra, 1992. 1st edition. 343 pages, 300 illustrations, bibliography. Hardcover with dustjacket, both fine. A photographic chronicle of the life of one of the Russia's emperors, telling about each of the twenty-three years of Nicholas's reign, about his childhood and youth, and about his close relatives. Dustjacket in a protective clear mylar cover. Both dustjacket and book almost like new. [#VC-26].

David Chavchavadze. The Grand Dukes. NY: Atlantic International Publications, 1990. 1st printing. 288 pages. Brief chapters on each of the Romanov Grand Dukes from the late 18th century to the end. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new. Index, illustrations, bibliography. [#VC-13].

T.E. Lapshina. Suzdal. Color photo book on the ancient town of Suzdal. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Printed on enamel paper, 192 pages. Over 250 illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket in mylar, contents clean and tight. Moscow: Planeta, 1989.

Click for a better view.
Stanislav Ivanovich Maslenitsyn. Pereslavl-Zalessky (Museum Cities Series). Many centuries ago, Pereslavl was situated on the road from Novgorod to Vladimir and Suzadal. This wonderful book describes the history of the town and shows its architecture. USSR (Leningrad): Aurora Art, 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Couple closed tears in dustjacket, no marks, writing, names, etc. Paper slipcover.
Mikhail P. Iroshnikov, James H. Billington, et al. Foreword by Dmitry S. Likhachov. Before the Revolution. St. Petersburg in Photographs: 1890-1914. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1992. 311 pages, 307 duotone photographs. Evocative and atmospheric period photographs take the reader from fashionable balls, magnificent church services and city hospitals. and fashionable balls, city hospitals and church services to buildings long since vanished. Here is history: the bloody protest during the Russian Revolution of 1905, the daily activities of the last Russian Tsar and his family, soldiers going to the trenches in 1914. Photos also include Tchaikovsky, Lenin, Nabokov, Mendeleyev, Pavlov and Nicholas Roerich. Well-written essays by four Soviet historians and a foreword by James Billington, Librarian of Congress, provide context. Minor shelfwear and light rubbing along edges, now in protective clear mylar cover. [#NVC-102]

Grand Duchess Marie. Education of a Princess. A Memoir by Marie, Grand Duchess of Russia. NY: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., 1933. Stated 10th printing. With hard to find dustjacket. Grand Duchess Marie remembers her life before and after the Bolshevik Revolution, and her escape from Russia. 388 pages, index, illustrations, map endpapers. Chipped, soiled, but complete dustjacket in a protective clear mylar cover. [#VC-10]

Marvin Lyons. Edited by Andrew Wheatcroft. Nicholas II: The Last Tsar. One of the first, and still one of the best, photo biographies on the unparalleled life of Nicholas II and his family. The editors sifted through some 35,000 photos to produce this book. Covers the years 1870 to 1918. Preface, editor's note, chronology, genealogy and picture sources. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. 224 pages. 356 black and white photos. Black mark on one edge, white mark inside front cover, otherwise very good. Dustjacket in a protective clear mylar cover. [#VC-27].

Irina Shuvalova, Alexei Savinov, Alexei Fiodorov-Davydo. Shishkin. Ivan Ivanovich Shishkin (1832-1898) was a talented Russian landscape painter associated with the Peredvizhniki movement. Among his most famous works are Morning in a Pine Forest (Bears in the Woods), Rye Field, and Rain in an Oak Forest. 256 pages including black & white photographs and black & white and color illustrations. TEXT IN ENGLISH. Hardcover in very good condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1981.

H.I.& R.H Grand Duchess George of Russia. Romanov Diary. Autobiography of Grand Duchess George. NY: Atlantic International Publications, 1988. 262 pages. Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles, pictorial dustjacket, Richly illustrated, genealogical table, footnotes, bibliographical notes, publisher's note, epilogue, index. Couple of closed tears front of dj, book is fine. Scarce title. [#VC-15].

J.W. Buel. A Nemesis of Mis-Government. Republican, Monarchical, and Empirical Governments. A popular newspaper columnist of the era reports on his travels through Russia. He undertook a journey of research to the countries of Europe for the purpose of observing the different conditions resulting from the various forms of government. Lots of detail on Tsarist Russia. PA (Philadelphia): Historical Publishing Co., 1902. (Copyright 1899). Red cloth, gilt stamped cover. 589 pages. Over 200 engraved illustrations. Frontispiece tissue-protected. Some foxing, browning of pages. Stain to back cover. No marks, NOT ex-lib. A nice copy.

Dr. A.A. Sokolsky. A History of the Russian Language. Covers evolution of the alphabet, lexicology, dialects, phonetics, morphology and style. Sokolsky was the Assistant Professor of Russian Language. University of South Florida. Illustrated, soft cover, 1966. 222 pages. Uncommon.

Serge Schmemann. Echoes of a Native Land. Two Centuries of a Russian Village. Tracing his ancestors, Schmemann draws on family archives to tell a remarkable story of a pre-revolutionary village named Sergiyevskoye (now Koltsovo). An enthralling search for a lost heritage. Fascinating reading. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1997. 351 pages. 1st edition. Illustrated. Hardcover with dj, both near fine.

Gen. Wasili G. Glaskow. History of the Cossacks. The author, himself a Don Cossack, describes their origins, history and efforts to retain national traditions during the Soviet oppression. Highly informative and well written. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, glossary of Cossack terms, index. NY: Robert Speller, 1972. 163 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket, both NF. Stated first edition.

Gregory Sternin. Repin (Masters of World Painting). NY: Harry Abrams, 1978. Softcover, French flaps. Tipped in plates throughout the book. Back cover tear, repaired with clear book tape. Light wear to front cover, reading crease. Color plates and contents like new.

A. A Saltykov. The Andrei Rublev Museum of Early Russian Art. USSR (Leningrad): Khudozhnik, 1989. Text in Russian, summarized in English, German and French. Beautiful full-page, full-color plates of rarely seen icons in the Spaso-Andronikov Monastery in Moscow. Icons date to the 14th Century and later. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, 264 pages. Near fine condition, housed in a cardboard slipcover.

E. Smirnova. Moscow Icons: 14th-17th Centuries. USSR (Leningrad): Aurora Art Publishers, 1989. Beautiful overview of this important historical period of Russian iconography. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, 324 pages. Hint of edgewear at extremities of dustjacket, which is a protective mylar cover.

E. Smirnova and others. Zhivopis Velikogo Novgoroda. 15 Vek. (Icon Painting of Novgorod. 15th Century). Scholarly analysis and chronology of this famous medieval icon center. With extensive bibliography, notes and indices. 577 pages, many black and white illustrations of old icons. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Hardcover in very good condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Moscow: Nauka, 1982.

Paul And Beatrice Grabbe (editors). Private World of the Last Tsar: In the Photographs and Notes of General Count Alexander Grabbe. Contains some 200 never before published photographs of Tsar Nicholas II and his family taken by his military aide General Count Alexander Grabbe - one of Russia's earliest amateur photographers. MA (Boston): Little Brown & Co, 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover with dustjacket. Like new condition. [#VC-25].

Alexis Troubetzkoy. Imperial Legend: The Mysterious Disappearance of Tsar Alexander I. One of Russia's greatest emperors, beloved of his subjects for victory over Napoleon Bonaparte, Alexander I presumably died in 1825, at the age of 48. Ever since then, rumors have swirled that the young and vigorous Tsar, who carried within him a terrible secret, really faked his death to expiate an unpardonable sin, and spent the next 40 years as a starets, one of those holy men who in the 19th century wandered through Russia doing good works. The starets, brilliant and uncommonly erudite, was one Feodor Kuzmich. The author, who has spent over 20 years researching the legend, makes a compelling case that the great Alexander I and the humble starets were one and the same. NY: Arcade Publising, 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket, 1st edition. 320 pages. Illustrated. Top corner of inside dustjacket has been clipped.

Alexander Grand Duke of Russia. Once a Grand Duke. NY: Garden City Publishing, 1932. Reprint. Hardcover, missing dustjacket. Black cloth, gilt titles, top edge stain red, deckle edges, 348 pages, black and white photo illustrations. Overall good. [#VC-17].

Alexander Grand Duke of Russia. Always a Grand Duke. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1933. 299 pages, illustrated by photos. 2nd volume of the autobiography of one of the surviviors of the Russian Imperial family. Name and writing on first page. Ex-libris inside front cover. Hardcover, red cloth, silver lettering, missing dustjacket. [#VC-18].

Grand Duchess Marie. A Princess in Exile. NY: Blue Ribbon Books Inc., (reprint), 1932 copyright. 306 pages. Frontis portrait, hardcover, missing dustjacket. Large white label inside front cover, otherwise good. [#VC-9].

Xenia, Sister of Nicholas II. With John Van Der Kiste and Coryne Hall. Once a Grand Duchess. Sutton Publishing, 2002. 268 pages. Illustrated. Brand new condition. Hardcover with dustjacket. [#VC-11].

Paul Chavchavadze. Family Album. Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1949. 1st edition. Hardcover with dustjacket. Genealogical tree endpapers (enhanced with additional information in pencil by relative of author). Born in St. Petersburg, he emigrated to Europe and married the eldest daughter of Grand Duke George. They came to America in 1927. Illustrated by Alajalov. Good condition, former owner name stamps on several edges. [#VC-24].

Shay McNeal. The Secret Plot to Save the Tsar: The Truth Behind the Romanov Mystery. A longtime historical researcher who has contributed to both the BBC and the Discovery Channel, McNeal amasses a pile of circumstantial evidence in her attempt to question this account. Basing some of her information on recently declassified files, she shows how Allied, German and Bolshevik officials formulated plans to save the Romanovs, who were held in captivity before they were executed. Some interesting revelations are presented. NY: William Morrow, 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket, 1st edition. 368 pages. Illustrated.

John Curtis Perry & Constantine Pleshakov. The Flight of the Romanovs: A Family Saga. This history examines the Romanov dynasty as it entered into the 20th century, beginning with the murder of Alexander II in 1881. Those well-versed in Russian history will find this a refreshing treatment of events, fleshed out by oral histories of royal family members, experts, eyewitnesses and literary accounts by the likes of Bakunin, Bulgakov, Lermontov, Dostoyevsky and Chekhov. Remarkably, this saga manages to keep its focus on the Romanov family without becoming distracted by the dramatic tales of Rasputin, Lenin, Stalin or other well-documented figures. The result is a compelling treatise on how royal power literally played itself out of modern Russia. CT: Konecky & Konecky, 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. 426 pages. Illustrated with 40 black & white photos.

Carolly Erickson. Alexandra: The Last Tsarina. A sympathetic portrait of the German-born empress, who was destined to end the Russian monarchy with her husband, Tsar Nicholas II. The author focuses on the private life of the court. NY: St Martin's Press, 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket, 1st edition.

Greg King. The Last Empress: The Life and Times of Alexandra Feodorovna, Tsarina of Russia Princess of a grand duchy on the Rhine, and granddaughter of England's Queen Victoria, Alexandra came to Imperial Russia's throne at the tender age of 22. A nice companion to Edvard Radzinsky's The Last Tsar. Strongly recommended for popular biography and history collections. NY: Birch Lane Press, 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket, 1st edition.

James Blair Lovell. Anastasia: The Lost Princess . One of the first of a series of books published in the early 1990s on the "whole" story of the Romanovs: Rasputin, Anastasia's diary, the "sixth" child of Alexandra, the greed of the British Royal family, the mammoth Romanov fortune, and "proof" of Anna Anderson's claim to being Anastasia. Washington DC: Regnery Gateway, 1991. 512 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover.

Rosemary & Donald Crawford. Michael and Natasha: The Life And Love Of Michael II, The Last Of The Romanov Tsars. In 1908 in prerevolutionary Russia, the czar's brother Grand Duke Michael fell in love with married commoner Natasha Wulfert. If fate had been kinder, they might have been the first in a line of Romanov constitutional monarchs. Instead, Michael spent ten years battling for acceptance of their marriage. The subtitle calls Michael "the last of the Romanov Tsars," a title usually reserved for his brother Nicholas II. Technically, Michael was the last, simply because Nicholas abdicated in his favor shortly before both were murdered in 1918. This book is not only history but the tragic love story of a couple trying to be together and still fulfill their obligations to the country they loved. The authors, both journalists, have crafted a compelling, well-researched account of an aspect of Russian history not widely known. NY: Avon, 2000. 448 pages. Illustrated. Softcover with some minor wear, overall very good.

Edvard Radzinsky. Alexander II : The Last Great Tsar. Viewed as the most liberal of Russia's 19th-century czars, Alexander II (1818–1881) came to power in 1856 with the idea of bringing Russia into the modern age. Radzinsky, as usual, does an excellent job of writing about it. NY: Free Press, 2005. 480 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket, 1st edition.

Mark Steinberg and Vladimir Khrustalyev. The Fall of the Romanovs. Based largely on previously classified materials from Moscow and Russian regional archives released only since the late 1980s, this valuable documentary record recreates the arrest, captivity and execution of the imperial Romanov family. It draws on letters, diary excerpts, telegraphs, minutes of government meetings and official orders, woven together by the authors' interpretive commentary. CT: Yale University Press, Random House, 1995. 464 pages. Illustrated. Notes, chronology, glossary, index. Hardcover with dustjacket, 1st edition.

Serge Obolensky. One Man in His Time. The Memoirs of Serge Obolensky. NY: McDowell, Obolensky, 1958. 1st printing. 433 pages. A very nice copy. The autobiography of a survivor and a member of a titled Russian noble family. Exiled to Paris, he eventually became an American. He floated in and out of the Glitterati, ending his days as a promoter of self and others in New York. He managed several hotels, including The Plaza, Sherry-Netherlands, and the Astor Hotel. Illustrated with family photographs. Half of the book covers life in Russia before the Revolution [#VC-8].

Peter Tolstoi. M. Okenfuss, translator. The Travel Diary of Peter Tolstoi. A Muscovite in Early Modern Europe. IL (DeKalb): Northern Illinois University Press, 1987. 359 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket, both near fine. Illustrations, index, bibliography.

W. Bruce Lincoln. In War's Dark Shadow. The Russians Before the Great War. NY: Dial Press, 1983. Illustrations, 557 pages. Hardcover in very good condition, small tear to back of dustjacket. Not BOMC edition.

Philip Barbour. Dimitry. Called the Pretender. Tsar and Great Prince of All Russia. 1605-1606 . A fascinating and highly readable study of the "False Dimitry" who ruled Russia for a year. MA (Boston): Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966. First edition. Black hardcover, missing dustjacket. Map endpapers. Illustrations (19), maps (4), appendices, notes, bibliography and index.

Phil Stong. Marta of Muscovy. The Fabulous Life of Russia's First Empress. . 19-year-old Marta Skavronsky, orphan daughter of a Lithuanian serf, climbs from a peasant's hovel to the throne of Russia to become Catherine I and Empress to Peter the Great, bearing 12 children by him. NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1945. Black hardcover, missing dustjacket. Index and reference list. Illustrated endpapers.

ZinaiÌda Schakovskoy. The Privilege Was Mine: A Russian Princess Returns to the Soviet Union. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1959. 318 pp. Stated 1st edition, cloth hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar. Red eagle on front of cloth cover. Nice copy with some general wear to slightly soiled jacket, otherwise mark-free.

Zoe Oldenbourg. (Translated From The French By Anne Carter). Catherine the Great. NY: Pantheon House, 1965. BOMC edition. 387 pages. 32 full page illustrations of engravings and portraits. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. VG condition.

Robert Coughlin. Elizabeth and Catherine: Empresses of All the Russias. Empress Elizabeth (Elizaveta Petrovna - ruled 1741-1762) was the daugher of Peter I (the Great). She ultimately brought Catherine II (the Great) to Russia. Elizabeth encouraged the establishment of the University of Moscow by Lomonosov, spent lavishly on the architect Bartolomeo Rastrelli and built the Winter Palace and the Smolny Cathedral. Coughlin delves into the history and court politics in this readable narrative. NY: Putnam's, 1974. Hardcover, 1st printing, 2nd impression. 347 pages. Illustrated. Foreward, notes, bibliography and index.

Col. V. Shenk. The Tables of Uniforms of the Imperial Russian Army. Facsimile reprinted plates in full color (individual one-sided pages) from Col. V.K. Shenk's Tables of Uniforms of the Imperial Russian Army. or other military memorabilia. As compiled by Col. V.K. Shenk, St. Petersburg, 1910-1911. Reproduced from originals in the collection of the late Eugene Mollo, by permission of Boris Mollo, Deputy Director and Keeper of Records at the National Army Museum, London, England. Dimensions: 8 1/2" by 11" (6 1/4" by 8 3/4" color image with 1 1/8" by 1 1/8" white frame) on semi-gloss paper. Canada (London): Zaria Publishing, 1990. Softcover with creasing to binding, few minor marks, otherwise very good. All plates excellent. About 32 pages.

Christopher Simon Sykes. Country House Camera. An extraordinary collection of over 300 black and white photographs discovered by Sykes in the attics, trunks, and old albums of the great country houses of Britain and Ireland. They provide a glimplse into country house life from the 1850s to the 1930s. Essentially private family pictures taken by amateur photographers, they show intimate portraits of upper class European life at its zenith, as well as chronicling the changes that have overtaken it. From family parties on the lawn to snapshots of the famous having fun. Foreword by Nigel Nicolson. UK: Bramley Boosk, 1987. 224 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar.
Bertita Harding. Imperial Twilight: The story of Karl and Zita of Hungary. IN (Indianapolis): Bobbs-Merrill, 1939. 345 pages. Later printing. Illustrated. Hardcover with colorful but worn dustjacket in protective mylar cover.

King Peter II. A King's Heritage: The Memoirs of King Peter II of Yugoslavia. The last King of Yugoslavia tells his fascinating tale. Peter II, (1923-1970) served under the regency of his cousin, Prince Paul, when his father, King Alexander, was assassinated in Marseilles. In WWII, when Paul's government signed an agreement with the Axis Powers, the army and people of Yugoslavia overthrew the regent and Peter's personal rule began with the German invasion of Yugoslavia, April 1941. His troops were defeated and Peter fled to England, where he headed a government in exile. After the war the newly elected Yugoslav assembly abolished the monarchy and proclaimed a republic headed by Marshal Tito. Peter protested the action and remained in exile. He lived in the United States, where he died in 1970. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1954. 304pp., illustrated. Hardcover w/dj (d/j has been glued into book). Both VG. White mark ffep, rest of book clean and tight.

Rothay Reynolds. My Russian Year. A look at pre-war, pre-revolutionary Russia by a British journalist. NY: James Pott & Co., undated [circa 1913]. 304 pages, with 28 illustrations. Top edge gilt, original pictorial green cloth with gilt stamping. Tissue-protected frontispiece photo of St. Basil's Cathedral. A good ex-library copy with library number on the spine.

Jesse Dunsmore Clarkson. A History of Russia. NY: Random House, 1966. Fifth printing. 857 pages. Map endpapers. Hardcover in very good condition with good dustjacket. DJ has some minor rubbing at the edges and wear at the top. Bibliography, chronology, appendices, maps, photographs.

Nathan Haskell Dole. Young Folks' History of Russia. OH (Akron): Saalfield, 1903. 552 pages. Revised & enlarged edition, illustrated with over 100 engravings. Blue cloth hardcover, gold stamped titling. Minor wear, very good condition.

Catherine Drinker Bowen & Barbara Von Meck. "Beloved Friend". The Story of Tchaikovsky and Nadejda Von Meck. NY: Random House, 1937. Hardcover, missing dustjacket. 484 pages. Photographs, illustrations, chronology, index. VG.

Nicholas Mikhailov. Land Of The Soviets. A Handbook Of The U.S.S.R. A Stalin-approved, pre-WWII look at Bolshevism & Communism. Has an interesting account of Stalin's new Five-Year Plan, plus focus on Ukraine, Kazakh, Beilorus, & Russia. NY: Lee Furman, Inc., 1939. Illustrated with photographs and maps, frontis photo of Stalin. 352pp. Index, map endpapers. Red cloth hardcover, missing dustjacket. Mild damp stains to cover & spine. Former owner name on first page.


Peter Yershov, editor. Letters of Gorky and Andreev, 1899-1912. Edited with an introduction by Peter Yershov. Letters, introduction and notes translated by Lydia Weston. Collection of letters from Maxim Gorky (aka Aleksei Maksimovich Peshkov) to Leonid Nikolaevich Andreev. Paints a vivid picture of Russian social and literary life in first part of 20th century. NY: Columbia University Press, 1958. 1st edition. 200 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket in a protective mylar cover.
Neil Cornwell. The life, times, and milieu of V.F. Odoyevsky, 1804-1869. Little known in the West, Odoyevsky was a central figure in Russian music and letters. OH (Athens): Ohio University Press, 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. 417 pages. Index, bibliography, appendices and extensive notes. Pages tanned, otherwise very good.

Henri Troyat. Turgenev. A Biography. Another well-written biography by the prolific French author. From the Library Journal: "....a fine, quick introduction to Turgenev, a complex man and dedicated Russian Westernist. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1985. First American edition. Hardcover with lightly worn dustjacket in clear protective mylar cover. Remainder mark.

Avrahm Yarmolinsky. Dostoyevsky: His life and Art. NY: Criterion, 1957. Second Edition, Completely Revised and Enlarged. Another acclaimed biography of the father of existentialism. 434 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket. Dj is chipped with heavy wear at the edges, still complete and attractive. Not price-clipped.

Alexander Pushkin. The Poems, Prose and Plays of Alexander Pushkin. Modern Library Giant G62. Lyrics, ballads, narrative poems, folk tales, dramatic writings and prose. With biographical and an interpretive introduction by Avrahm Yarmolinsky. NY: Random House, 1950s printing. 896 pages. Hardcover with edgeworn and somewhat chipped dustjacket in protective mylar cover. No marks, writing or names. Pages have mild age tanning.

Walter Bedell Smith, former US Ambassador to Russia. My Three Years in Moscow. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippencott, 1950. 346 pages. First printing. Hardcover in dustjacket.
Harrison Salisbury. The 900 Days. The Siege of Leningrad. NY: Harper and Row, 1968. 1st edition, later printing (not BOMC). 635pp. Hardcover with slightly worn dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Author photo on back. Includes a section of black and white photos. Index, bibliography, source notes. Map endpapers. The siege of Leningrad during World War II was the longest that a great city had undergone since Biblical times. It was endured by more than 3 million people, of whom just under one-half died. Harrison Salisbury spent nearly 25 years documenting this account. He went to Leningrad in January of 1944 and talked to the survivors; he examined Russian archives and secret records finally made available after Stalin's death. Salisbury exposed the role of Stalin's political police throughout the war and the endless blunders of the military. But he celebrates the magnificent citizens of Leningrad -- artists, writers, factory workers, mothers, old men, children -- who struggled, starved and died in the streets, but did not yield. The culminating disaster, with which the story concludes, was the Leningrad Affair three years after the war ended.

Peter Hardy. Voyenniye Prestupleniya Gabsburskoi Monarchii: 1914-1917. (The War Crimes of the Habsburg Monarchy: 1914-1917.) CT (Trumbull): Peter S. Hardy, 1964. 732pp. In Russian. Reprint of the four Thalerhof concentration camp almanacs originally printed in Lviv in 1924-1932. A wealth of information about what happened to the Carpathian Rus, considered deadly enemies of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, during World War I. From the works of Vasili Romanovich Vavrik of the martyrology of Carpatho-Rusyn patriots during World War I. Four memoir books, bound in one volume with pictures and illustrations. Hardcover with slightly worn with closed tears dustjacket in protective mylar cover.

Sonia Mazer. Masha: A Little Russian Girl. NY: Doubleday Doran, 1932. Pebbled blue cloth hardcover, no dj as issued. 285pp., color frontis, illustrated by the author, decorative endpapers. Endpapers can be seen here A very nice copy.


Nina Veligotskaya. Maria Primachenko. Biography and picture book of the well-known Ukrainian village folk artist, born in 1908 and whose talent extended to drawing, embroidery, and painting on ceramics. Her works even included paintings based on the Chernobyl Atomic Power Plant tragedy. 130 pages, many color illustrations. TEXT IN UKRAINIAN - ENGLISH SUMMARY. Large format (9"x10"). Very good condition pictorial hardcover issued without dustjacket. Kiev: Mystetstvo, 1989.

Olga Kruglova. Traditional Russian Carved and Painted Woodwork. From the Zagorsk State Museum Collection. English language edition. Printed on enamel paper, 216 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Good condition, cover bowed, corners bumped. Illustrated boards. Contents clean and tight. Leningrad: Khudozhnik, 1988.



L. Zhuraviyeva. Carved and Painted Woodwork at the Smolensk Museum of Art, History and Architecture.. The collection of painted and carved woodwork of the 16th-19th centuries belonging to the Smolensk Museum. Included are chests, boxes, the painted decoration on a cradle panel, bowls, ladles and other objects. 236 objects described & illustrated, many in color. Moscow: Soviet Russia, 1985. 232 pages. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. English summary & captions in English & Russian. Cloth in illustrated slipcase. Book is near fine, slipcase is very good - sticker pull on spine, edge rubbed.

John Abbot, S.C. The Empire of Russia. From the Remotest Periods to the Present Time. NY: Mason Brothers, 1860. 528 pages, index. 1st edition. Brown hardcover. Tissue-protected frontispiece gravure of Peter the Great. Small chips top and bottom of spine. Tight and clean copy.

Gregory L. Freeze, editor. Russia: A History. NY: Oxford University Press, 1997. Hardcover in dustjacket, very good condition. 478 pages. Many photographs and illustrations. Maps, index, further reading list, chronology.

Anne Edwards. Sonya. The Life of Countess Tolstoy. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981. First edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. Very good condition. 512 pages. Appendix, notes, bibliography. Illustrations.

Leo Tolstoy. War and Peace. The Inner Sanctum Edition. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1942. Hardcover with dustjacket in good condition. Piece missing from top front of DJ as well as chips from top spine edge. 1,372 pages. Reader's guide/bookmark missing. Color endpaper maps. Foreword, maps.

Leo Tolstoy. War and Peace. Modern Library Giant G1 - complete and unabridged in a single volume. Translated by Constance Garnett. NY: Random House, 1950s printing. 1,136 pages. Hardcover with lightly worn dustjacket in protective mylar cover.
Ronald Hingley. Dostoyevsky: His life and Work. London: Paul Elek, 1978. An excellent biography of this great Russian author. 32 pages of illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket, both near fine condition.

E. Smirnova. Illuminated Manuscripts of Novgorod the Great. Fifteenth Century. Extensive scholarly treatment. Bibliography, notes and indices. 480 pages, many illustrations, some color. TEXT IN RUSSIAN - SUMMARY IN ENGLISH. Hardcover in near fine condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Store label on back of dj. Moscow: Nauka, 1994.

Dr. Vyacheslav Mukhin. The Fabulous Epoch of Faberge. Catalogue from the Exhibition at the Catherine Palace in Tsarskoye Selo. Large format softcover, detailed and informative texts and captions and many color illustrations. Index of jewelers contemporary with Faberge. Printed on high quality paper. Moscow: Nord Publishers, 1992. 239 pages.

A. Kenneth Snowman. Carl Faberge: Goldsmith to the Imperial Court of the Russia. A fine overview of Faberge's output, including all 10 Armory Museum eggs. Snowman studied and dealt in Faberge pieces and his text offers insight into workshops, patrons, customers and collectors. 185 photographs, more than 100 full color. Hardcover in very good condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Light soiling to dj. NY: Greenwich House, 1983. 160 pages.

Anne Odom.Russian Imperial Porcelain at Hillwood. Hillwood Museum and Gardens, 1999. Softcover, 112 pages, 80 color illustrations with some not published anywhere else. [#VC-2].

Irina Kyzlasova (editor and introduction). Russian Icons 14th-16th centuries. The History Museum, Moscow. USSR (Leningrad): Aurora Art Publishers, 1988. 113 color plates, mostly full page. 23 page introduction in English. Hardcover with dustjacket, unpaginated (about 140). Pristine condition, cardboard slip cover.

T.E. Lapshina. Suzdal. Color photo book on the ancient town of Suzdal. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Printed on enamel paper, 192 pages. Over 250 illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket in mylar, contents clean and tight. Moscow: Planeta, 1989.


V. Kh. Kosian and others. Taras Shevchenko. His Life and Works in Documents, Photographs and Illustrations. (Taras Shevchenko: Zhyttia I Tvorchist U Dokumentakh, Fotohrafiiakh, Iliustratsiiakh.) A full account of the most renowned Ukrainian poet (1814-1861), bought out of serfdom by a group of Russian and Ukrainian intellectuals. Banished from Orenburg for participating in a secret Pan-Slavic society, he lived in St. Petersburg. His influence on Ukrainian nationalism and literature is profound. 336 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white as well as color. TEXT IN UKRAINIAN. Notes & bibliography. Large format (9"x11"). Very good condition hardcover issued without dustjacket. Kiev: Radianska Shkola, 1991.

B. Karpov, L. Ulyanova, others. Russian Orthodox Church. 216 pages, extensively illustrated with color photos. TEXT IN English. Large folio hardcover in very good condition with clear mylar cover protecting somewhat edgeworn but complete dustjacket. Moscow: IKPA (Soviet-Finnish Joint Venture), 1990.

E. Smirnova. Moscow Icons: 14th-17th Centuries. USSR (Leningrad): Aurora Art Publishers, 1989. Beautiful overview of this important historical period of Russian iconography. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, 324 pages. Hint of edgewear at extremities of dustjacket, which is a protective mylar cover. Contents fine - an excellent copy.

A.N. Mouravieff. Translated by Rev. R. W. Blackmore. A History of the Church of Russia. Facsimile edition of the 1842 edition. Red boards with gilt titling. Issued without a jacket. 448 pages. New condition. PA: St. Tikhon's Seminary Press, 1988.

Robert Massie. The Romanovs. The Final Chapter. Signed by the author and dedicated to "Nicholas: With my warmest wishes. Robert Massie." A well-written account about the dispute over the skeletons found in Ekaterinburg supposed to be those of the Last Tsar of Russia. NY: Random House, 1995. 308 pages. Illustrated. Sources, acknowledgments, index. First edition. Hardcover with dj, both NF.

Henri Troyat. Tolstoy. A Biography. NY: Doubleday, 1967. BOMC edition. 792 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket. Illustrated.

Russian Fairy Tales: Palekh Painting Alexei Orleansky. 19 of the best-known and most beloved Russian fairy tales. Contains The Turnip, The Frog Princess, Masha and the Bear, Ivan Tsarevich and the Grey Wolf, Kolobok, The Flying Ship, Morozko, The Swan Geese, Sivka-Burka and many more. Illustrated in full iridescent color with detailed paintings by Alexei Orleansky, a merited artist from the Palekh school. Published in St. Petersburg, 2000. Black pictorial hardcover, 96 pages.

Russian Fairy Tales. Illustrations by Ivan Bilibin.
#1. The Frog Princess. #2. Sister Alyonushka and Brother Ivanushka/The White Duck. #3. Vassilisa the Beautiful. #4. The Tale of Tsarevich Ivan, The Fire-Bird and Grey Wolf. #5. Marya Morevna. #6. Fenist the Falcon.
Perenially popular versions of classic Russian fairty tales with pictures by turn-of-the-century illustrator and stage designer Ivan Bilibin. He produced these gorgeous pictures while in his late 20's. Among his other achievements were participating in Mir Iskusstva and contributing to the Ballets Russes. Deluxe large (9x12) format softcovers, 12 full color pages. A large explanatory index card from the publisher accompanies each book. Published in 1995 in Russia.

Pushkin: Tales. Illustrations by I. Bilibin. Side by side, dual language edition of three of Alexander Pushkin's most popular tales. Enhanced with classic color illustrations by Ivan Bilibin. Tale of Tsar Saltan, Tale of the Fisherman and the Goldfish, and Tale of the Golden Cockerel. Detailed biography of the artist. Published in Tver (Russia), 2007. Hardcover, 60 pages.

Traditional Russian Fairy Tales. As reflected in the lacquer miniatures of Palekh, Feoskino and Kholui. Alexei Orleansky. Another simply stunning book with 20 classic Russian fairy tales: Ivan-Tsarevich and the Grey Wolf, At the Pike's Behest, Sister Alyonushka and Brother Ivanushka, Morozko, The King of the Sea and Vasilisa the Wise, The Swan-Geese, Nikita the Tanner, The Peasant and the Bear, The Frog Princess, Masha and the Bear, The Speckled Hen, The Cockerel with the Golden Crest, Yelena the Wise, Ivashko and Baba-Yaga, Vasilisa the Beautiful, Snegurochka, Khavroshechka, Finist the Bright Falcon, Sivka- Burka, The Fire-Bird and Princess Vasilisa. Full color illustrations combine with the wealth of stories to make this a must-have for all interested in Russian folklore. Russia (St. Petersburg): Yarki Gorod, 2006. Black pictorial hardcover, 110 pages.

Pushkin's Fairy Tales: Palekh Painting. Alexander Pushkin and Palekh Artists. Deluxe treatment of 6 of Alexander Pushkin's famous tales: Ruslan and Ludmila, Tale of Tsar Saltan, The Golden Cock, Tale of the Pope and of His Work-Man Balda, Tale of the Dead Princess and the Seven Chamhpions (sic) and Tale of the Fisherman and the Little Fish. Full color illustrations by 70 of Palekh's acclaimed master painters, many of which are miniatures. A glorious tribute to the father of the Russian language, Alexander Pushkin. Published in St. Petersburg, 2007. Black pictorial boards hardcover, full color endpapers and back cover. 128 pages.

G. Vzdornov. Troitsa Andreia Rubleva. (The Trinity of Andrei Rublev.) Informative text (in Russian) with lots of illustrations. Covers Trinity prototypes. USSR (Moscow): Iskusstvo, 1989. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. 142 pages, illustrations throughout. 1" piece missing from dj top of front, otherwise fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. [#ICBk55]

L.I. Lifshits. Novgorod Monumental Art of the 14-15th Centuries. Novgorod is sometimes referred to as Russia's Florence. Once a political and cultural powerhouse with dozens of churches and cathedrals, even Theofan Grek called Novgorod home. Russia (Moscow): Iskusstvo Publishers, 1987. 526 pages. Text in Russian, brief summary in English (on the end flap of dj). Profusely illustrated with 444 full-page plates in color and black and white. Excellent condition, dustjacket in protective mylar. [#ICBk24].

E. Smirnova and others. Zhivopis Velikogo Novgoroda 15 Vek. (Icon Painting of 15th Century Novgorod). Scholarly analysis and chronology of this famous medieval icon center. With extensive bibliography, notes and indices. 577 pages, many black and white illustrations of old icons. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Hardcover in very good condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Moscow: Nauka, 1982.

A. A Saltykov. The Andrei Rublev Museum of Early Russian Art. USSR (Leningrad): Khudozhnik, 1989. Text in Russian, summarized in English, German and French. Beautiful full-page, full-color plates of rarely seen icons in the Spaso-Andronikov Monastery in Moscow. Icons date to the 14th Century and later. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, 264 pages. Near fine condition, housed in a cardboard slipcover.

Vera Torzhkova. Unknown Palekh: Icons. Moscow: Russian Style Joint Stock Company, 1993. Covers the development of icon painting in Russia, specifically Palkeh. Softcover (as pictured), illustrated. 80 pages.


Wendy R. Salmond. Tradition in Transition: Russian Icons in the Age of the Romanovs. Excellent historical overview of iconography up to the present day. Hillwood: 2004. 11 color illustrations. Paperback (large format), 63 pages.

Joseph Myslivec. The Icon. 40 pages of text followed by 46 full page black and white illustrations. Translated from the Bohemian by Koloman Lehotsky, edited by F. Sidney Walls. Red hardcover missing dustjacket. Minor wear, bookplate first page. Greek Orthodox Archdiocese, 1957.

Click for a better view.

Russian Language Books and Sets
Books on Royal Russia | Royal Russia Page | Book Index Page
How to Order | HOME PAGE of the Russian Shop

The Russian Shop / Maison Russe
1720 Ogden Ave
Lisle IL 60532
1-800-778-9404