Mikhail P. Iroshnikov, James H. Billington, et al. Foreword by Dmitry S. Likhachov.
Before the Revolution. St. Petersburg in Photographs: 1890-1914. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1992. 311 pages, 307 duotone
photographs. Evocative and atmospheric period photographs take the reader from fashionable balls, magnificent church services and city hospitals. and fashionable balls, city hospitals and church services to buildings long since vanished. Here is history: the bloody protest during the Russian Revolution of 1905, the daily activities of the last Russian Tsar and his family, soldiers going to the trenches in 1914. Photos also include Tchaikovsky, Lenin, Nabokov, Mendeleyev, Pavlov and Nicholas Roerich. Well-written essays by four Soviet historians and a foreword by James Billington, Librarian of Congress, provide context.
Minor shelfwear and light rubbing along edges, now in protective clear mylar cover. [#NVC-102] Grand
Duchess Marie. Education of a Princess. A Memoir by Marie, Grand
Duchess of Russia. NY: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., 1933. Stated 10th
printing. With hard to find dustjacket. Grand Duchess Marie remembers
her life before and after the Bolshevik Revolution, and her escape from
Russia. 388 pages, index, illustrations, map endpapers. Chipped, soiled, but complete dustjacket in a
protective clear mylar cover. [#VC-10] Marvin Lyons.
Edited by Andrew Wheatcroft. Nicholas II: The Last Tsar. One of
the first, and still one of the best, photo biographies on the
unparalleled life of Nicholas II and his family. The editors sifted
through some 35,000 photos to produce this book. Covers the years 1870
to 1918. Preface, editor's note, chronology, genealogy and picture
sources. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. 224
pages. 356 black and white photos. Black mark on one edge, white mark
inside front cover, otherwise very good. Dustjacket in a protective
clear mylar cover. [#VC-27]. Irina
Shuvalova, Alexei Savinov, Alexei Fiodorov-Davydo. Shishkin.
Ivan Ivanovich Shishkin (1832-1898) was a talented Russian landscape
painter associated with the Peredvizhniki movement. Among his most
famous works are Morning in a Pine Forest (Bears in the Woods), Rye
Field, and Rain in an Oak Forest. 256 pages including black & white
photographs and black & white and color illustrations. TEXT IN ENGLISH.
Hardcover in very good condition with clear mylar cover protecting
dustjacket. Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1981.
H.I.& R.H Grand
Duchess George of Russia. Romanov Diary. Autobiography of Grand
Duchess George. NY: Atlantic International Publications, 1988. 262
pages. Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles, pictorial dustjacket,
Richly illustrated, genealogical table, footnotes,
bibliographical notes, publisher's note, epilogue, index. Couple of
closed tears front of dj, book is fine. Scarce title. [#VC-15].
J.W. Buel. A Nemesis of Mis-Government. Republican, Monarchical, and
Empirical Governments. A popular newspaper columnist of the era
reports on his travels through Russia. He undertook a journey of
research to the countries of Europe for the purpose of observing the
different conditions resulting from the various forms of government.
Lots of detail on Tsarist Russia. PA (Philadelphia): Historical Publishing Co.,
1902. (Copyright 1899). Red cloth, gilt stamped cover. 589 pages. Over
200 engraved illustrations. Frontispiece tissue-protected. Some foxing,
browning of pages. Stain to back cover. No marks, NOT ex-lib. A nice
copy.
Dr. A.A. Sokolsky. A History of the Russian Language. Covers
evolution of the alphabet, lexicology, dialects, phonetics, morphology
and style. Sokolsky was the Assistant Professor of Russian Language.
University of South Florida. Illustrated, soft cover, 1966. 222
pages. Uncommon.
Serge Schmemann. Echoes of a Native Land. Two Centuries of a Russian
Village. Tracing his ancestors, Schmemann draws on family archives
to tell a remarkable story of a pre-revolutionary village named
Sergiyevskoye (now Koltsovo). An enthralling search for a lost heritage.
Fascinating reading. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1997. 351 pages. 1st edition.
Illustrated. Hardcover with dj, both near fine. Gen. Wasili G. Glaskow. History of the Cossacks. The author, himself a Don Cossack, describes their origins, history and efforts to retain national traditions during the Soviet oppression. Highly informative and well written. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, glossary of Cossack terms, index. NY: Robert Speller, 1972. 163 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket, both NF. Stated first edition. Gregory Sternin.
Repin (Masters of World Painting). NY: Harry Abrams, 1978.
Softcover, French flaps. Tipped in plates throughout the book. Back cover tear,
repaired with clear book tape. Light wear to front cover, reading
crease. Color plates and contents like new. A. A Saltykov.
The Andrei Rublev Museum of Early Russian Art. USSR (Leningrad):
Khudozhnik, 1989. Text in Russian, summarized in English, German and
French. Beautiful full-page, full-color plates of rarely seen icons in the Spaso-Andronikov Monastery in
Moscow. Icons date to the 14th Century and later. Large format hardcover
with dustjacket, 264 pages. Near fine condition, housed in a cardboard
slipcover. E. Smirnova.
Moscow Icons: 14th-17th Centuries. USSR (Leningrad): Aurora Art
Publishers, 1989. Beautiful overview of this important historical period
of Russian iconography. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, 324
pages. Hint of edgewear at extremities of dustjacket, which is a
protective mylar cover.
E. Smirnova and others. Zhivopis Velikogo
Novgoroda. 15 Vek. (Icon Painting of Novgorod. 15th Century). Scholarly
analysis and chronology of this famous medieval icon center.
With extensive bibliography, notes and indices. 577 pages, many black
and white illustrations of old icons. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Hardcover in very
good condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Moscow:
Nauka, 1982. Paul And Beatrice
Grabbe (editors). Private World of the Last Tsar: In the Photographs
and Notes of General Count Alexander Grabbe. Contains some 200
never before published photographs of Tsar Nicholas II and his family
taken by his military aide General Count Alexander Grabbe - one of
Russia's earliest amateur photographers. MA (Boston): Little Brown &
Co, 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover with dustjacket. Like new condition. [#VC-25].
Alexis Troubetzkoy. Imperial Legend: The Mysterious
Disappearance of Tsar Alexander I. One of Russia's greatest
emperors, beloved of his subjects for victory over Napoleon Bonaparte,
Alexander I presumably died in 1825, at the age of 48. Ever since then,
rumors have swirled that the young and vigorous Tsar, who carried within
him a terrible secret, really faked his death to expiate an unpardonable
sin, and spent the next 40 years as a starets, one of those holy men who
in the 19th century wandered through Russia doing good works. The
starets, brilliant and uncommonly erudite, was one Feodor Kuzmich. The
author, who has spent over 20 years researching the legend, makes a
compelling case that the great Alexander I and the humble starets were
one and the same. NY: Arcade Publising, 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket,
1st edition. 320 pages. Illustrated. Top corner of inside dustjacket has been
clipped. Alexander Grand Duke of Russia. Once a Grand Duke. NY: Garden City Publishing, 1932. Reprint. Hardcover, missing dustjacket. Black cloth, gilt titles, top edge stain red, deckle edges, 348 pages, black and white photo illustrations. Overall good. [#VC-17]. Alexander Grand Duke of Russia. Always a Grand Duke. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1933. 299 pages, illustrated by photos. 2nd volume of the autobiography of one of the surviviors of the Russian Imperial family. Name and writing on first page. Ex-libris inside front cover. Hardcover, red cloth, silver lettering, missing dustjacket. [#VC-18]. Grand Duchess Marie. A Princess in Exile. NY: Blue Ribbon Books Inc., (reprint), 1932 copyright. 306 pages. Frontis portrait, hardcover, missing dustjacket. Large white label inside front cover, otherwise good. [#VC-9]. Xenia, Sister of
Nicholas II. With John Van Der Kiste and Coryne Hall. Once a Grand
Duchess. Sutton Publishing, 2002. 268 pages. Illustrated. Brand new
condition. Hardcover with dustjacket. [#VC-11]. Paul Chavchavadze. Family Album. Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1949.
1st edition. Hardcover with dustjacket. Genealogical tree endpapers
(enhanced with additional information in pencil by relative of author).
Born in St. Petersburg, he emigrated to Europe and married the eldest
daughter of Grand Duke George. They came to America in 1927. Illustrated by Alajalov. Good
condition, former owner name stamps on several edges.
[#VC-24]. Shay McNeal. The Secret Plot to Save the Tsar: The Truth Behind the
Romanov Mystery. A longtime historical researcher who has
contributed to both the BBC and the Discovery Channel, McNeal amasses a
pile of circumstantial evidence in her attempt to question this account.
Basing some of her information on recently declassified files, she shows
how Allied, German and Bolshevik officials formulated plans to save the
Romanovs, who were held in captivity before they were executed. Some interesting revelations are presented. NY:
William Morrow, 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket, 1st edition. 368
pages. Illustrated.
John Curtis Perry & Constantine Pleshakov. The Flight of the
Romanovs: A Family Saga. This history examines the Romanov dynasty
as it entered into the 20th century, beginning with the murder of
Alexander II in 1881. Those well-versed in Russian history will find
this a refreshing treatment of events, fleshed out by oral histories of
royal family members, experts, eyewitnesses and literary accounts by the
likes of Bakunin, Bulgakov, Lermontov, Dostoyevsky and Chekhov.
Remarkably, this saga manages to keep its focus on the Romanov family
without becoming distracted by the dramatic tales of Rasputin, Lenin,
Stalin or other well-documented figures. The result is a compelling
treatise on how royal power literally played itself out of modern
Russia. CT: Konecky & Konecky, 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket.
426 pages. Illustrated with 40 black & white photos. Carolly
Erickson. Alexandra: The Last Tsarina. A sympathetic portrait of
the German-born empress, who was destined to end the Russian monarchy
with her husband, Tsar Nicholas II. The author focuses on the private
life of the court. NY: St Martin's Press, 2001. Hardcover with
dustjacket, 1st edition. Greg King.
The Last Empress: The Life and Times of Alexandra Feodorovna, Tsarina of
Russia Princess of a grand duchy on the Rhine, and granddaughter of
England's Queen Victoria, Alexandra came to Imperial Russia's throne at
the tender age of 22. A nice companion to Edvard Radzinsky's The Last
Tsar. Strongly recommended for popular biography and history
collections. NY: Birch Lane Press, 1994. Hardcover with
dustjacket, 1st edition. James Blair Lovell. Anastasia: The Lost Princess . One of the
first of a series of books published in the early 1990s on the "whole" story of the Romanovs: Rasputin,
Anastasia's diary, the "sixth" child of Alexandra, the greed of the
British Royal family, the mammoth Romanov fortune, and "proof" of Anna
Anderson's claim to being Anastasia. Washington DC: Regnery Gateway,
1991. 512 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar
cover. Rosemary & Donald Crawford. Michael and Natasha: The Life
And Love Of Michael II, The Last Of The Romanov Tsars. In 1908 in
prerevolutionary Russia, the czar's brother Grand Duke Michael fell in
love with married commoner Natasha Wulfert. If fate had been kinder,
they might have been the first in a line of Romanov constitutional
monarchs. Instead, Michael spent ten years battling for acceptance of
their marriage. The subtitle calls Michael "the last of the Romanov
Tsars," a title usually reserved for his brother Nicholas II.
Technically, Michael was the last, simply because Nicholas abdicated in
his favor shortly before both were murdered in 1918. This book is not
only history but the tragic love story of a couple trying to be together
and still fulfill their obligations to the country they loved. The
authors, both journalists, have crafted a compelling, well-researched
account of an aspect of Russian history not widely known. NY: Avon,
2000. 448 pages. Illustrated. Softcover with some minor wear, overall very good.
Edvard
Radzinsky. Alexander II : The Last Great Tsar. Viewed as the most
liberal of Russia's 19th-century czars, Alexander II (1818–1881) came to
power in 1856 with the idea of bringing Russia into the modern age.
Radzinsky, as usual, does an excellent job of writing about it. NY: Free
Press, 2005. 480 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket, 1st edition.
Mark
Steinberg and Vladimir Khrustalyev. The Fall of the Romanovs.
Based largely on previously classified materials from Moscow and Russian
regional archives released only since the late 1980s, this valuable
documentary record recreates the arrest, captivity and execution of the
imperial Romanov family. It draws on letters, diary excerpts,
telegraphs, minutes of government meetings and official orders, woven
together by the authors' interpretive commentary. CT: Yale University
Press, Random House, 1995. 464 pages. Illustrated. Notes, chronology,
glossary, index. Hardcover with dustjacket, 1st edition.
Serge Obolensky.
One Man in His Time. The Memoirs of Serge Obolensky. NY:
McDowell, Obolensky, 1958. 1st printing. 433 pages. A very nice copy.
The autobiography of a survivor and a member of a titled Russian noble
family. Exiled to Paris, he eventually became an American. He floated in
and out of the Glitterati, ending his days as a promoter of self and
others in New York. He managed several hotels, including The Plaza,
Sherry-Netherlands, and the Astor Hotel. Illustrated with family
photographs. Half of the book covers life in Russia before the Revolution
[#VC-8].
Peter Tolstoi. M. Okenfuss, translator. The Travel Diary of Peter
Tolstoi. A Muscovite in Early Modern Europe. IL (DeKalb): Northern
Illinois University Press, 1987. 359 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket,
both near fine. Illustrations, index, bibliography. W. Bruce Lincoln. In War's Dark Shadow. The Russians Before the Great War. NY: Dial Press, 1983. Illustrations, 557 pages. Hardcover in very good condition, small tear to back of dustjacket. Not BOMC edition. Philip Barbour. Dimitry. Called the Pretender. Tsar and Great Prince of All Russia. 1605-1606 . A fascinating and highly readable study of the "False Dimitry" who ruled Russia for a year. MA (Boston): Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966. First edition. Black hardcover, missing dustjacket. Map endpapers. Illustrations (19), maps (4), appendices, notes, bibliography and index. Phil Stong. Marta of Muscovy. The Fabulous Life of Russia's First Empress. . 19-year-old Marta Skavronsky, orphan daughter of a Lithuanian serf, climbs from a peasant's hovel to the throne of Russia to become Catherine I and Empress to Peter the Great, bearing 12 children by him. NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1945. Black hardcover, missing dustjacket. Index and reference list. Illustrated endpapers.
ZinaiÌda Schakovskoy. The Privilege Was Mine: A
Russian Princess Returns to the Soviet Union. NY: G.P. Putnam's
Sons, 1959. 318 pp. Stated 1st edition, cloth hardcover with dustjacket
in protective mylar. Red eagle on front of cloth cover. Nice copy with
some general wear to slightly soiled jacket, otherwise mark-free.
Zoe Oldenbourg. (Translated From The French By Anne Carter).
Catherine the Great. NY: Pantheon House, 1965. BOMC edition. 387
pages. 32 full page illustrations of engravings and portraits. Hardcover
with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. VG condition.
Robert Coughlin. Elizabeth and Catherine: Empresses of All the Russias.
Empress Elizabeth (Elizaveta Petrovna - ruled 1741-1762) was the
daugher of Peter I (the Great). She ultimately brought Catherine II (the
Great) to Russia. Elizabeth encouraged the establishment of the
University of Moscow by Lomonosov, spent lavishly on the architect
Bartolomeo Rastrelli and built the Winter Palace and the Smolny
Cathedral. Coughlin delves into the history and court politics in this
readable narrative. NY: Putnam's, 1974. Hardcover, 1st printing, 2nd
impression. 347 pages. Illustrated. Foreward, notes, bibliography and
index. Col. V. Shenk.
The Tables of Uniforms of the Imperial Russian Army. Facsimile
reprinted plates in full color (individual one-sided pages) from Col. V.K. Shenk's
Tables of Uniforms of the Imperial Russian Army. or other military
memorabilia. As compiled by Col. V.K. Shenk, St. Petersburg, 1910-1911.
Reproduced from originals in the collection of the late Eugene Mollo, by
permission of Boris Mollo, Deputy Director and Keeper of Records at the
National Army Museum, London, England. Dimensions: 8 1/2" by 11" (6 1/4"
by 8 3/4" color image with 1 1/8" by 1 1/8" white frame) on semi-gloss
paper. Canada (London): Zaria Publishing, 1990. Softcover with creasing
to binding, few minor marks, otherwise very good. All plates excellent.
About 32 pages. Christopher Simon Sykes.
Country House Camera. An extraordinary collection of over 300 black and white
photographs discovered by Sykes in the attics, trunks, and
old albums of the great country houses of Britain and Ireland. They
provide a glimplse into country house life from the 1850s to the
1930s. Essentially private family pictures taken by amateur
photographers, they show intimate portraits of upper class European
life at its zenith, as well as chronicling the changes that have
overtaken it. From family parties on the lawn to snapshots of the famous
having fun. Foreword by Nigel Nicolson. UK: Bramley Boosk, 1987. 224
pages. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar. Bertita
Harding. Imperial Twilight: The story of Karl and Zita of Hungary.
IN (Indianapolis): Bobbs-Merrill, 1939. 345 pages. Later printing.
Illustrated. Hardcover with colorful but worn dustjacket in protective mylar cover. King Peter
II. A King's Heritage: The Memoirs of King Peter II of Yugoslavia.
The last King of Yugoslavia tells his fascinating tale. Peter II,
(1923-1970) served under the regency of his cousin, Prince Paul, when
his father, King Alexander, was assassinated in Marseilles. In WWII,
when Paul's government signed an agreement with the Axis Powers, the army and people
of Yugoslavia overthrew the regent and Peter's personal rule began with
the German invasion of Yugoslavia, April 1941. His troops were defeated
and Peter fled to England, where he headed a government in exile. After
the war the newly elected Yugoslav assembly abolished the monarchy and
proclaimed a republic headed by Marshal Tito. Peter protested the action
and remained in exile. He lived in the United States, where he died in
1970. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1954. 304pp., illustrated. Hardcover w/dj
(d/j has been glued into book). Both VG. White mark ffep, rest of book
clean and tight. Rothay
Reynolds. My Russian Year. A look at pre-war, pre-revolutionary
Russia by a British journalist. NY: James Pott & Co., undated [circa
1913]. 304 pages, with 28 illustrations. Top edge gilt, original
pictorial green cloth with gilt stamping. Tissue-protected frontispiece
photo of St. Basil's Cathedral. A good ex-library copy with library number on the spine.
Jesse Dunsmore Clarkson. A History of Russia. NY: Random House,
1966. Fifth printing. 857 pages. Map endpapers. Hardcover in very good
condition with good dustjacket. DJ has some minor rubbing at the edges and
wear at the top. Bibliography, chronology, appendices, maps,
photographs. Nathan
Haskell Dole. Young Folks' History of Russia. OH (Akron):
Saalfield, 1903. 552 pages. Revised & enlarged edition, illustrated with
over 100 engravings. Blue cloth hardcover, gold stamped titling. Minor
wear, very good condition. Catherine Drinker Bowen & Barbara Von Meck. "Beloved Friend". The Story of Tchaikovsky and Nadejda Von Meck. NY: Random House, 1937. Hardcover, missing dustjacket. 484 pages. Photographs, illustrations, chronology, index. VG. Nicholas Mikhailov. Land Of The Soviets. A Handbook Of The U.S.S.R. A Stalin-approved, pre-WWII look at Bolshevism & Communism. Has an interesting account of Stalin's new Five-Year Plan, plus focus on Ukraine, Kazakh, Beilorus, & Russia. NY: Lee Furman, Inc., 1939. Illustrated with photographs and maps, frontis photo of Stalin. 352pp. Index, map endpapers. Red cloth hardcover, missing dustjacket. Mild damp stains to cover & spine. Former owner name on first page. Peter Yershov, editor. Letters of Gorky and Andreev,
1899-1912. Edited with an introduction by Peter Yershov. Letters,
introduction and notes translated by Lydia Weston. Collection of letters
from Maxim Gorky (aka Aleksei Maksimovich Peshkov) to Leonid Nikolaevich
Andreev. Paints a vivid picture of Russian social and literary life in first part
of 20th century. NY: Columbia University Press, 1958. 1st edition. 200 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket in a
protective mylar cover. Neil Cornwell. The life, times, and milieu of V.F.
Odoyevsky, 1804-1869. Little known in the West, Odoyevsky was a
central figure in Russian music and letters. OH (Athens): Ohio
University Press, 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. 417 pages. Index,
bibliography, appendices and extensive notes. Pages tanned, otherwise
very good.
Henri Troyat. Turgenev. A Biography. Another well-written
biography by the prolific French author. From the Library Journal:
"....a fine, quick introduction to Turgenev, a complex man and dedicated
Russian Westernist. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1985. First American edition.
Hardcover with lightly worn dustjacket in clear protective mylar cover. Remainder
mark. Avrahm
Yarmolinsky. Dostoyevsky: His life and Art. NY: Criterion, 1957.
Second Edition, Completely Revised and Enlarged. Another acclaimed
biography of the father of existentialism. 434 pages. Hardcover with
dustjacket. Dj is chipped with heavy wear at the edges, still complete
and attractive. Not price-clipped. Alexander
Pushkin. The Poems, Prose and Plays of Alexander Pushkin. Modern
Library Giant G62. Lyrics, ballads, narrative poems, folk
tales, dramatic writings and prose. With biographical and an interpretive introduction by Avrahm Yarmolinsky. NY:
Random House, 1950s printing. 896 pages. Hardcover with edgeworn and
somewhat chipped dustjacket in protective mylar cover. No marks, writing
or names. Pages have mild age tanning.
Walter Bedell Smith, former US Ambassador to Russia. My Three Years
in Moscow. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippencott, 1950. 346 pages. First printing.
Hardcover in dustjacket. Harrison
Salisbury. The 900 Days. The Siege of Leningrad. NY: Harper and
Row, 1968. 1st edition, later printing (not BOMC). 635pp. Hardcover with slightly worn
dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Author photo on back. Includes a section of black and white photos. Index,
bibliography, source notes. Map endpapers. The siege of Leningrad during
World War II was the longest that a great city had undergone since
Biblical times. It was endured by more than 3 million people, of whom
just under one-half died. Harrison Salisbury spent nearly 25 years
documenting this account. He went to Leningrad in January of 1944 and
talked to the survivors; he examined Russian archives and secret records
finally made available after Stalin's death. Salisbury exposed the role
of Stalin's political police throughout the war and the endless blunders
of the military. But he celebrates the magnificent citizens of Leningrad
-- artists, writers, factory workers, mothers, old men, children -- who
struggled, starved and died in the streets, but did not yield. The
culminating disaster, with which the story concludes, was the Leningrad
Affair three years after the war ended.
Peter Hardy. Voyenniye Prestupleniya Gabsburskoi Monarchii: 1914-1917. (The War
Crimes of the Habsburg Monarchy: 1914-1917.) CT (Trumbull): Peter S.
Hardy, 1964. 732pp. In Russian. Reprint of the four Thalerhof concentration
camp almanacs originally printed in Lviv in 1924-1932. A wealth of
information about what happened to the Carpathian Rus, considered deadly
enemies of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, during World War I. From the works of
Vasili Romanovich Vavrik of the martyrology of
Carpatho-Rusyn patriots during World War I. Four memoir books, bound in
one volume with pictures and illustrations. Hardcover with slightly worn with
closed tears dustjacket in protective mylar cover.
Sonia Mazer. Masha: A Little Russian Girl. NY: Doubleday Doran,
1932. Pebbled blue cloth hardcover, no dj as issued. 285pp., color
frontis, illustrated by the author, decorative endpapers. Endpapers can be seen here A very nice
copy. Nina Veligotskaya. Maria Primachenko. Biography and picture book of the well-known Ukrainian village folk artist, born in 1908 and whose talent extended to drawing, embroidery, and painting on ceramics. Her works even included paintings based on the Chernobyl Atomic Power Plant tragedy. 130 pages, many color illustrations. TEXT IN UKRAINIAN - ENGLISH SUMMARY. Large format (9"x10"). Very good condition pictorial hardcover issued without dustjacket. Kiev: Mystetstvo, 1989. Olga Kruglova. Traditional Russian Carved and Painted Woodwork. From the Zagorsk State Museum Collection. English language edition. Printed on enamel paper, 216 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Good condition, cover bowed, corners bumped. Illustrated boards. Contents clean and tight. Leningrad: Khudozhnik, 1988. L. Zhuraviyeva. Carved and Painted Woodwork at the Smolensk Museum of Art, History and Architecture.. The collection of painted and carved woodwork of the 16th-19th centuries belonging to the Smolensk Museum. Included are chests, boxes, the painted decoration on a cradle panel, bowls, ladles and other objects. 236 objects described & illustrated, many in color. Moscow: Soviet Russia, 1985. 232 pages. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. English summary & captions in English & Russian. Cloth in illustrated slipcase. Book is near fine, slipcase is very good - sticker pull on spine, edge rubbed. John Abbot,
S.C. The Empire of Russia. From the Remotest Periods to the Present
Time. NY: Mason Brothers, 1860. 528 pages, index. 1st edition.
Brown hardcover. Tissue-protected frontispiece gravure of Peter the
Great. Small chips top and bottom of spine. Tight and clean copy.
Gregory L. Freeze, editor. Russia: A History. NY: Oxford
University Press, 1997. Hardcover in dustjacket, very good condition.
478 pages. Many photographs and illustrations. Maps, index, further
reading list, chronology. Anne Edwards. Sonya. The Life of Countess Tolstoy. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981. First edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. Very good condition. 512 pages. Appendix, notes, bibliography. Illustrations. Leo Tolstoy. War and Peace. The Inner Sanctum Edition. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1942. Hardcover with dustjacket in good condition. Piece missing from top front of DJ as well as chips from top spine edge. 1,372 pages. Reader's guide/bookmark missing. Color endpaper maps. Foreword, maps. Leo Tolstoy.
War and Peace. Modern Library Giant G1 - complete and unabridged in
a single volume. Translated by Constance Garnett. NY: Random House,
1950s printing. 1,136 pages. Hardcover with lightly worn dustjacket in protective
mylar cover. Ronald Hingley.
Dostoyevsky: His life and Work. London: Paul Elek, 1978. An
excellent biography of this great Russian author. 32 pages of
illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket, both near fine condition.
E. Smirnova. Illuminated Manuscripts of Novgorod the Great. Fifteenth Century. Extensive scholarly treatment. Bibliography, notes and indices. 480 pages, many illustrations, some color. TEXT IN RUSSIAN - SUMMARY IN ENGLISH. Hardcover in near fine condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Store label on back of dj. Moscow: Nauka, 1994. Dr. Vyacheslav Mukhin. The Fabulous Epoch of Faberge.
Catalogue from the Exhibition at the Catherine Palace in Tsarskoye
Selo. Large format softcover, detailed and informative texts and
captions and many color illustrations. Index of jewelers contemporary with Faberge. Printed on high quality paper.
Moscow: Nord Publishers, 1992. 239 pages.
A. Kenneth Snowman. Carl Faberge: Goldsmith to the Imperial Court of
the Russia. A fine overview of Faberge's output, including all 10
Armory Museum eggs. Snowman studied and dealt in Faberge pieces and his
text offers insight into workshops, patrons, customers and collectors.
185 photographs, more than 100 full color. Hardcover in very good
condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Light soiling to dj. NY:
Greenwich House, 1983. 160 pages.
Anne
Odom.Russian Imperial Porcelain at Hillwood. Hillwood Museum and
Gardens, 1999. Softcover, 112 pages, 80 color illustrations with some
not published anywhere else. [#VC-2].
T.E. Lapshina. Suzdal. Color photo book on the ancient
town of Suzdal. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Printed on enamel paper, 192 pages.
Over 250 illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket in mylar, contents
clean and tight. Moscow: Planeta, 1989.
V. Kh. Kosian and others. Taras
Shevchenko. His Life and Works in Documents, Photographs and
Illustrations. (Taras Shevchenko: Zhyttia I Tvorchist U Dokumentakh,
Fotohrafiiakh, Iliustratsiiakh.) A full account of the most
renowned Ukrainian poet (1814-1861), bought out of serfdom by a group of
Russian and Ukrainian intellectuals. Banished from Orenburg for
participating in a secret Pan-Slavic society, he lived in St.
Petersburg. His influence on Ukrainian nationalism and literature is
profound. 336 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white as well as
color. TEXT IN UKRAINIAN. Notes & bibliography. Large format (9"x11").
Very good condition hardcover issued without dustjacket. Kiev: Radianska
Shkola, 1991. B. Karpov, L. Ulyanova, others.
Russian Orthodox Church. 216 pages, extensively illustrated with
color photos. TEXT IN English. Large folio hardcover in very good condition with
clear mylar cover protecting somewhat edgeworn but complete dustjacket.
Moscow: IKPA (Soviet-Finnish Joint Venture), 1990. E. Smirnova.
Moscow Icons: 14th-17th Centuries. USSR (Leningrad): Aurora Art
Publishers, 1989. Beautiful overview of this important historical period
of Russian iconography. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, 324
pages. Hint of edgewear at extremities of dustjacket, which is a
protective mylar cover. Contents fine - an excellent copy.
A.N. Mouravieff. Translated by Rev. R. W. Blackmore. A History of
the Church of Russia. Facsimile edition of the 1842 edition. Red
boards with gilt titling. Issued without a jacket. 448 pages. New condition. PA:
St. Tikhon's Seminary Press, 1988. Robert
Massie. The Romanovs. The Final Chapter. Signed by the
author and dedicated to "Nicholas: With my warmest wishes. Robert Massie."
A well-written account about the dispute over the skeletons found in Ekaterinburg supposed to
be those of the Last Tsar of Russia. NY: Random House, 1995. 308 pages.
Illustrated. Sources, acknowledgments, index. First edition. Hardcover
with dj, both NF.
Henri Troyat. Tolstoy. A Biography. NY: Doubleday, 1967. BOMC edition. 792 pages.
Hardcover with dustjacket. Illustrated.
Russian Fairy Tales: Palekh Painting
Alexei Orleansky. 19 of the best-known and most beloved Russian fairy tales.
Contains The Turnip, The Frog Princess, Masha and the Bear, Ivan
Tsarevich and the Grey Wolf, Kolobok, The Flying Ship, Morozko, The Swan
Geese, Sivka-Burka and many more. Illustrated in full iridescent color
with detailed paintings by Alexei Orleansky, a merited artist from the Palekh school. Published
in St. Petersburg, 2000. Black pictorial hardcover, 96 pages.
Russian Fairy Tales. Illustrations by Ivan Bilibin. #1. The Frog Princess. #2. Sister Alyonushka and Brother Ivanushka/The White Duck. #3. Vassilisa the Beautiful. #4. The Tale of Tsarevich Ivan, The Fire-Bird and Grey Wolf. #5. Marya Morevna. #6. Fenist the Falcon. Perenially popular versions of classic Russian fairty tales with pictures by turn-of-the-century illustrator and stage designer Ivan Bilibin. He produced these gorgeous pictures while in his late 20's. Among his other achievements were participating in Mir Iskusstva and contributing to the Ballets Russes. Deluxe large (9x12) format softcovers, 12 full color pages. A large explanatory index card from the publisher accompanies each book. Published in 1995 in Russia.
Pushkin: Tales. Illustrations by I. Bilibin. Side by side, dual language edition of three of Alexander
Pushkin's most popular tales. Enhanced with classic color illustrations
by Ivan Bilibin. Tale of Tsar Saltan, Tale of the Fisherman and the
Goldfish, and Tale of the Golden Cockerel. Detailed biography of the artist. Published in Tver (Russia),
2007. Hardcover, 60 pages.
Traditional Russian Fairy Tales. As reflected in the lacquer miniatures of Palekh, Feoskino and Kholui.
Alexei Orleansky. Another simply stunning book with 20 classic Russian fairy
tales: Ivan-Tsarevich and the Grey Wolf, At the Pike's
Behest, Sister Alyonushka and Brother Ivanushka, Morozko, The King of
the Sea and Vasilisa the Wise, The Swan-Geese, Nikita the Tanner, The
Peasant and the Bear, The Frog Princess, Masha and the Bear, The
Speckled Hen, The Cockerel with the Golden Crest, Yelena the Wise,
Ivashko and Baba-Yaga, Vasilisa the Beautiful, Snegurochka,
Khavroshechka, Finist the Bright Falcon, Sivka- Burka, The Fire-Bird and
Princess Vasilisa. Full color illustrations combine with the wealth of
stories to make this a must-have for all interested in Russian folklore.
Russia (St. Petersburg): Yarki Gorod, 2006. Black pictorial hardcover,
110 pages.
Pushkin's Fairy Tales: Palekh Painting. Alexander Pushkin and Palekh Artists.
Deluxe treatment of 6 of Alexander Pushkin's famous tales: Ruslan and Ludmila, Tale
of Tsar Saltan, The Golden Cock, Tale of the Pope and of His Work-Man
Balda, Tale of the Dead Princess and the Seven Chamhpions (sic) and Tale
of the Fisherman and the Little Fish. Full color illustrations by 70 of
Palekh's acclaimed master painters, many of which are miniatures. A
glorious tribute to the father of the Russian language, Alexander
Pushkin. Published in St. Petersburg, 2007. Black pictorial boards
hardcover, full color endpapers and back cover. 128 pages.
G. Vzdornov. Troitsa Andreia Rubleva. (The Trinity of Andrei Rublev.)
Informative text (in Russian) with lots of illustrations. Covers
Trinity prototypes. USSR (Moscow): Iskusstvo, 1989. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. 142
pages, illustrations throughout. 1" piece missing from dj top of front,
otherwise fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar
cover. [#ICBk55]
L.I.
Lifshits. Novgorod Monumental Art of the 14-15th Centuries.
Novgorod is sometimes referred to as Russia's Florence. Once a
political and cultural powerhouse with dozens of churches and
cathedrals, even Theofan Grek called Novgorod home. Russia (Moscow):
Iskusstvo Publishers, 1987. 526 pages. Text in Russian, brief summary in
English (on the end flap of dj). Profusely illustrated with 444
full-page plates in color and black and white. Excellent condition,
dustjacket in protective mylar. [#ICBk24].
E. Smirnova and others. Zhivopis Velikogo
Novgoroda 15 Vek. (Icon Painting of 15th Century Novgorod). Scholarly
analysis and chronology of this famous medieval icon center.
With extensive bibliography, notes and indices. 577 pages, many black
and white illustrations of old icons. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Hardcover in very
good condition with clear mylar cover protecting dustjacket. Moscow:
Nauka, 1982. A. A Saltykov.
The Andrei Rublev Museum of Early Russian Art. USSR (Leningrad):
Khudozhnik, 1989. Text in Russian, summarized in English, German and
French. Beautiful full-page, full-color plates of rarely seen icons in the Spaso-Andronikov Monastery in
Moscow. Icons date to the 14th Century and later. Large format hardcover
with dustjacket, 264 pages. Near fine condition, housed in a cardboard
slipcover. Wendy R. Salmond. Tradition in Transition: Russian Icons in the Age of the Romanovs. Excellent historical overview of iconography up to the present day. Hillwood: 2004. 11 color illustrations. Paperback (large format), 63 pages. Joseph Myslivec. The Icon. 40 pages of text followed by 46 full page black and white illustrations. Translated from the Bohemian by Koloman Lehotsky, edited by F. Sidney Walls. Red hardcover missing dustjacket. Minor wear, bookplate first page. Greek Orthodox Archdiocese, 1957.
Click for a better view. |
T.E. Lapshina. Suzdal. Color photo book on the ancient
town of Suzdal. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Printed on enamel paper, 192 pages.
Over 250 illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket in mylar, contents
clean and tight. Moscow: Planeta, 1989.