William Henry Chamberlin. The Russian Revolution. 1917-1918: From the
Overthrow of the Czar to the Assumption of Power by the Bolsheviks.
Volume 1. Reprint of 1935 edition. Softcover in good condition,
cover curling up, contents clean and tight. 511 pages.$5
Alan Moorehead. The Russian Revolution. NY: Harper & Bros., 1958. BOMC edition.
301 pages, 12 plates, map endpapers, red cloth, missing dj. Light soil
to boards, corners bumped, o/w VG. Sorry, sold.
Alexander Rabinowitch. The Bolsheviks Come to Power: The Revolution
of 1917 in Petrograd. NY: W.W. Norton, 1970. First edition, hardcover
with dustjacket, fine condition. Map of Petrograd endpapers.
Illustrations, notes on transliterations, dates and terminology. Notes,
bibliography, index. 394 pages.Sorry, sold.
Leonard Schapiro. The Communist Party of the Soviet Union. NY:
Vintage Giant, 1960. Softcover, 631 pages. Index. $6
John Gunther. Inside Russia Today . An influential-for-the-times
look at the Soviet Union in all its political glory. Science,
arts and entertainment, youth, Khruschev and company, more. NY: Harper
Brothers, 1957. 550 pages. BOMC edition. Hardcover with dustjacket.
Several copies available. $5
George F. Kennan. Russian and the West. Under Lenin and Stalin.
MA (Boston): 1961. 410 pages. Third printing. Hardcover with dustjacket,
both VG. $8
[AMAZ]. Harrison Salisbury. To Moscow -- and Beyond. A Reporter's Narrative
. Banned from Russia for five years, Salisbury, a Pulitzer
Prize-winning reporter for the NY Times, returned to a "new" Russia in
1959. Based in Moscow, he achieved quite a contemporary feat by
traveling 30,000 miles within Russia (to Siberia and Outer Mongolia as
well as throughout Russia). NY: Harper Brothers, 1960. 301 pages.
Illustrations. Stated first edition. Hardcover with dustjacket, both VG.
Small closed tears at extremities, piece from spine, slight soiling of
dj. Sticker pull front free endpaper. Map endpapers. $15
Harold MacMillan. Winds of Change. 1914-1939. Primarily
concerned with MacMillan's personal memoirs of Great Britian and WWII,
he offers some insights into Russia in the 30s, due to his travels
there. NY: Harper & Row, 1966. 584 pages. Stated first edition. Index,
illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket, both VG. Some extremity wear,
dj in mylar. $5
Edward Crankshaw. Khrushchev Remembers . With an Introduction,
Commentary and Notes. Translated and edited by Strobe Talbott.
Ground-breaking intimate memoir and reminiscences of the Soviet leader
who imprinted himself best upon the American psyche. Illustrated. MA
(Boston): Little, Brown and Co., 1970. 686 pages. BOMC edition. Generally VG to
VG+ - several copies available. Hardcover with dustjacket. $5
Alain Besancon. The Rise of the Gulag. Intellectual Origins of
Leninism . At the time, Besancon developed his controversial thesis
that Leninism was neither philosophy nor religion, but rather a
corruption of the two. By studying religious tradition, philosophical
education, crisis of the Ancien Regime, and the formation of the
intellegentsia, the elements of Leninism eventually surpass Lenin
himself. NY: Continuum, 1981. 329 pages. Notes, bibliography, index.
Hardcover with dustjacket, NF/VG. DJ slightly wrinkled, now in a mylar
cover. $15
Alexander Dolgun. With Patrick Watson. Alexander's Dolgun's Story.
An American in the Gulag . NY: Alfred Knopf, 1975. 370 pages. BOMC
edition. Hardcover with dustjacket, both VG+. $6
Ivan Dzhirkvelov. Secret Servant. My Life with the KGB & The Soviet
Elite. NY: Harper & Row, 1987. 398 pages. Index. Stated first US
edition. Hardcover with dustjacket, both VG+. Front board slightly
bowed. $5
Alexander A. Ushakov. In the Gunsight of the KGB . The story of
one man's spectacular escape across the most heavily guarded border in
the world. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. 274 pages. Stated first edition.
Hardcover with dustjacket, both NF. $5
Konstantin Akinsha & Grigorii Kozlov with Sylvia Hochfield.
Beautiful Loot. The Soviet Plunder of Europe's Art Treasures. NY:
Random House, 1995. Hardcover, first edition. With dustjacket. 304
pages, index and photos. $20
Alexander Zinoviev. The Yawning Heights. A brilliant and
fascinating deconstruction of Soviet society by a master satirist.
Essential reading. NY: Vintage Books, 1980. 830 pages. Softcover, VG.
Pages browned. $5
Mikhail Sholokhov. The Don Flows Home to the Sea. Translated by
Stephen Garry. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1959. [1940]. Ninth printing. Blue cloth hardcover missing
dustjacket. Gilt stamped spine. Pages off-white,contents clean and tight. Corners lightly
bumped. White out markings on front free endpaper. $15
Yevgeny Yevtushenko. Fatal Half Measures. The Culture of Democracy
in the Soviet Union. Masterful exploration of Russian tolerance and
character, racism in Russia, Sakharov's heroism, Stalin's death camps,
and more. MA (Boston): Little, Brown and Company, 1991. First edition.
Hardcover with dustjacket (slight chipping to bottom of dj). Jacket in mylar, both VG+. $10
Alexander Solzhenitsyn. The Gulag Archipelago.. Translated by
Thomas P. Whitney. NY: Harper & Row, 1973. 660 pages. Stated first
edition. Hardcover with dustjacket, both VG. Some edge foxing. Cover in
mylar. $20
Alexander Solzhenitsyn. The Gulag Archipelago III. Katorga. Exile.
Stalin is No More. . Translated by Harry Willets. NY: Harper & Row,
1978. 558 pages. Notes, glossary, index. Stated first edition. Hardcover with dustjacket, both
near fine. Sorry, sold.
Alexander Solzhenitsyn. First Circle. Translated by Thomas P.
Whitney. NY: Harper & Row, 1968. 581 pages. Hardcover, missing
dustjacket, VG. Some edge foxing. $3
Alexander Solzhenitsyn. Cancer Ward. Translated by Nicholas
Bethell and David Burg. NY: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, 1968. BOMC
edition. Hardcover with dustjacket, both VG. Closed tear to dj, slight
chipping. $4
Alexander Solzhenitsyn. The Oak and the Calf. A Memoir.
Translated by Harry Willetts. NY: Harper & Row, 1979. 586 pages. BOMC
edition. Hardcover with dustjacket. Appendices, glossary and publisher's
notes. $8
1-800-778-9404 (orders only)
|