OUT-OF-PRINT Cookbooks from
The Russian Shop in Lisle IL.

To see cookbooks in print please click here.


Azerbaijan Cookery. Akhmed-Djabir Akhmedov.
    USSR: Ishig, 1986. Oversize hardcover with dustjacket. 232 pages. Fascinating look at the cuisine of one of the most ancient countries in the Orient. Illustrated in color. Text in three languages, including English. Near fine text in fine dustjacket in mylar. Store label on back. [#CKO-129] 1 copy only

A La Russe. Darra Goldstein.
    NY: Random House, 1983. 1st edition. Hardcover with dustjacket. 304 pages. Over 200 recipes from classical Russian cuisine, as well as Georgia, Armenia, Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania, all adapted for American kitchens. Near fine text in fine dustjacket in mylar. [#CKO-132] 1 copy only

Mennonite Foods & Folkways from South Russia. Vol. 1. Norma Jost Voth.
    PA: Good Books, 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. 480 pages, index, notes. Combines a history of the Mennonite emigrations and the traditional recipes of their culture. Illustrated with photos. Near fine, dustjacket in mylar. [#CKO-138] 1 copy only

Cooking the Russian Way. Musia Soper.
    UK (London): Spring Books, 1962. Hardcover with dustjacket. 244 pages, index. Over 400 recipes with simple instructions. Good condition, pages have browned due to acidic paper. No marks in text, very good dustjacket in mylar. [#CKO-140] 1 copy only

Eat Russian. Sofka Skipwith (Sof'ka Dolgorouky).
    UK: David and Charles (Newton Abbot), 1973. 300 recipes, all elegant with a touch of the Imperial. Softcover. 239 pages. Illustrated. Cover crease, light tanning, otherwise very good. [#CKO-145] 1 copy only

Eating the Russian Way. Beryl Gould-Marks.
    NY: Gramercy, 1963. Hardcover, 128 pages, index. Select recipes, including home-brewed kvass. No marks in text, worn and wrinkled dustjacket in clear mylar cover. [#CKO-155] 1 copy only

Russian Cooking [English edition]. F. Siegel [Translator].
    USSR (Moscow): Mir Publishers, 1974. Hardcover, 195 pages. 195 recipes and 16 pages of full-color photographs. Recipes include appetizers, soups, fish and sea food, meat, poultry and wildfowl, pelmeni, vegetable dishes, mushrooms, cereals and puddings, dairy recipes, fancy breads and pies, desserts, beverages, food preservation, glossary and index. Text in English. Extensive wrinkling to pictorial boards, several pages at the back have minor wrinkling. [#CKO-172] 1 copy only


Russian Cooking. Helen and George Papashvily and the Editors of Time-Life Books.

    NY: Time-life, 1972. Revised edition. Part of the "Foods of the World" series. Contents: 1) The Bygone Days of the Czars. 2) The Glory that Easter Celebrates. 3) The Cuisine of the People. 4) The Baltic States: A Fertile Seacoast. 5) Ukraine: Breadbasket and Sugar Bowl. 6) The Caucasus: A Mountain World. 7) From the Steppes of Central Asia. Appendix, glossary, recipe index. Beautiful illustrations throughout. 206 pages + 111 pages. 2 volume set in a decorative slipcase. Near fine hardcover with pictorial boards and good softcover (spiral-bound). Softcover has about 3-4 pages with spatter marks. Texts are clean and unmarked. [#CKO-121] Sorry, sold

HOME PAGE of the Russian Shop

The Russian Shop / Maison Russe
1720 Ogden Ave
Lisle IL 60532
1-800-778-9404